{"title":"Eric Wood","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Eric Wood, a master storyteller weaving tales of adventure and mystery. Perfect for young readers and the young at heart, his books promise thrilling journeys and unforgettable characters.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"historical-britain-book-eric-wood-9781860462146","title":"Historical Britain","description":"This volume can be used both as a chronological history of the development of Britain and as a work of reference. It looks at the origins, evolution and progress of Britain's villages, towns, universities, pubs and parks, farms and industries, explaining everything from Iron Age forts to the iron bridges to the Industrial Revolution. Each entry describes the subject under discussion and sets it in the context of the developing pattern of Britain's history. Designed to appeal to the general reader, as well as to students of archaeology and British history, the book illustrates archaeological sites and landscapes, cross-sections and plans of all kinds of buildings, as well as tools, agricultural and industrial machinery. Eric Wood is the author of \"Collins Field Guide to Archaeology in Britain\". Artist and illustrator Rex Nicholls is the illustrator of \"The Times Atlas of World History\" and \"The Times Atlas of the Bible\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599941574929,"sku":"GOR002015938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860462146.jpg?v=1750768597"},{"product_id":"in-the-days-of-drake-rare-book-eric-wood-1674633538ada","title":"In The Days of Drake","description":"No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039421075729,"sku":"1674633538ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674633538ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375763"},{"product_id":"outlaw-trail-rare-book-eric-wood-1621944224ada","title":"Outlaw Trail","description":"No Edition Stated. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069131591953,"sku":"1621944224ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621944224ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866148"},{"product_id":"the-boy-s-book-of-pioneers-rare-book-eric-wood-1628689216geo","title":"The Boy's Book of Pioneers","description":"No Edition Remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Occasional thumb-marking pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069935456529,"sku":"1628689216GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628689216GEO_1.jpg?v=1722868514"},{"product_id":"under-the-southern-cross-rare-book-eric-wood-1632986169mhp","title":"Under The Southern Cross -","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Pages are m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070149071121,"sku":"1632986169MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"famous-voyages-of-the-great-discoveries-rare-book-eric-wood-1634727197iev","title":"Famous Voyages of the Great Discoveries","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070554411281,"sku":"1634727197IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634727197IEV_1.jpg?v=1722870343"},{"product_id":"wings-over-india-rare-book-eric-wood-1639389547mha","title":"Wings over India","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Major tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070618702097,"sku":"1639389547MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639389547MHA_1.jpg?v=1722870541"},{"product_id":"the-boy-s-book-of-pioneers-rare-book-eric-wood-1661853001ada","title":"The Boy's Book of Pioneers","description":"No Edition Stated. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial blue cloth. Contains black and white, colour illustrated plates. Book has a slight smoky odour overall. Pages are lightly tanned with noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073066012945,"sku":"1661853001ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661853001ADA_1.jpg?v=1722878774"},{"product_id":"in-the-days-of-drake-rare-book-eric-wood-1663237068lsa","title":"In the Days of Drake","description":"No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073815777553,"sku":"1663237068LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663237068LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881534"},{"product_id":"the-british-boy-s-annual-1921-rare-book-eric-wood-1675367179dpb","title":"The British Boy's Annual 1921","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Black and white photographic plates. Black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate foxing and tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074629767441,"sku":"1675367179DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675367179DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884492"},{"product_id":"how-we-baffled-the-germans-rare-book-eric-wood-1669730278mep","title":"How We Baffled the Germans","description":"No Edition Remarks. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074990903569,"sku":"1669730278MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669730278MEP_1.jpg?v=1722885720"},{"product_id":"the-boy-s-book-of-the-sea-rare-book-eric-wood-1697707075bwk","title":"The Boy's Book Of The Sea","description":"No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083294413073,"sku":"1697707075BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697707075BWK_1.jpg?v=1722915089"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-maybury-manor-rare-book-eric-wood-1704796594ada","title":"The Mystery of Maybury Manor","description":"1929. New Edition. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Colour frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages remain bright and cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085068013841,"sku":"1704796594ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704796594ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921628"},{"product_id":"winged-revolt-rare-book-eric-wood-1697733114bwm","title":"Winged Revolt","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085974802705,"sku":"1697733114BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697733114BWM_1.jpg?v=1722924477"},{"product_id":"collins-field-guide-to-archaeology-rare-book-eric-wood-1698687456lee","title":"Collins Field Guide To Archaeology","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086342623505,"sku":"1698687456LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698687456LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925720"},{"product_id":"sunset-rock-rare-book-eric-wood-1713271517abs","title":"Sunset Rock","description":"No edition remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091745083665,"sku":"1713271517ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713271517ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944730"},{"product_id":"famous-voyages-of-the-great-discoveries-rare-book-eric-wood-1716449423iev","title":"Famous Voyages of the Great Discoveries","description":"1930. Reprint. 270 pages. Blue cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091804066065,"sku":"1716449423IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716449423IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944921"},{"product_id":"famous-voyages-of-the-great-discoverers-rare-book-eric-wood-1720606171ada","title":"Famous Voyages of the Great Discoverers","description":"1921. Reprinted. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound in red leather with red cloth covered boards. This book is a re-bind. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093262930193,"sku":"1720606171ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720606171ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949671"},{"product_id":"tackle-what-s-next-book-eric-wood-9781119931867","title":"Tackle What's Next","description":"Transform the next chapter of your life into the best one yet   In Tackle What’s Next: Own Your Story, Stack Wins, and Achieve Your Goals in Business and Life, NFL veteran and motivational speaker Eric Wood delivers an inspirational and insightful take on how you can prepare for the next big thing in your life. Whether you’re riding high or feeling low, the author shows you how to make your “What’s next?” into your best yet.   In the book, Wood draws on his own experiences transitioning out of his NFL career and provides you with the tools you need to achieve success in your own circumstances. You’ll explore:     How to pivot between opportunities when life forces you to unexpectedly change direction Strategies for closely examining what you’re good at, what you’re great at, and what you can contribute to the world with your unique combination of gifts and talents Ways to adjust your perspective to maintain resilience and toughness in the face of adversity  A can’t-miss read for anyone looking for proven and straightforward ways to make the next chapter of their life even more exciting than what’s come before, Tackle What’s Next is your own personal handbook to achievement, resilience, and success.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371527704849,"sku":"CIN111993186XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51468181635345,"sku":"CIN111993186XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/111993186X.jpg?v=1751016147"},{"product_id":"historical-britain-book-eric-wood-9781846557354","title":"Historical Britain","description":"This volume can be used both as a chronological history of the development of Britain and as a work of reference. It looks at the origins, evolution and progress of Britain's villages, towns, universities, pubs and parks, farms and industries, explaining everything from Iron Age forts to the iron bridges to the Industrial Revolution. Each entry describes the subject under discussion and sets it in the context of the developing pattern of Britain's history.   Designed to appeal to the general reader, as well as to students of archaeology and British history, the book illustrates archaeological sites and landscapes, cross-sections and plans of all kinds of buildings, as well as tools, agricultural and industrial machinery","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50939559575825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50939559837969,"sku":"GOR012824004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846557356.jpg?v=1751424737"},{"product_id":"famous-voyages-of-the-great-discoverers-book-eric-wood-9781018867274","title":"Famous Voyages of the Great Discoverers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120294854929,"sku":"NIN9781018867274","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BP8B1FBC.jpg?v=1751079435"},{"product_id":"charles-sumner-his-complete-works-volume-05-edition1-book-eric-wood-9789368392477","title":"Charles Sumner His complete works Volume 05 (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692636500241,"sku":"NLS9789368392477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789368392477.jpg?v=1762342435"},{"product_id":"donor-experience-design-dxd-book-eric-wood-9781798977309","title":"Donor Experience Design - DXD","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52755184025873,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52755184812305,"sku":"NIN9781798977309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781798977309.jpg?v=1763572652"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-eric-wood.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}