{"title":"Ernest Bramah","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the captivating world of Ernest Bramah, master of subtle wit and creator of the ingenious Kai Lung. Perfect for lovers of classic detective stories and whimsical humour. Browse our collection now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"bravo-of-london-book-ernest-bramah-9780008297435","title":"The Bravo of London","description":"The classic crime novel featuring blind detective Max Carrados, whose popularity rivalled that of Sherlock Holmes, complete with a new introduction and an extra short story.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521460150545,"sku":"GOR012002132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628077752593,"sku":"GOR009748355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726294360337,"sku":"NGR9780008297435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323174912273,"sku":"CIN0008297436VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0008297436.jpg?v=1750971924"},{"product_id":"eyes-of-max-carrados-book-ernest-bramah-9780850464672","title":"Eyes of Max Carrados","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545625862417,"sku":"GOR008189011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850464676.jpg?v=1751076967"},{"product_id":"eyes-of-max-carrados-book-ernest-bramah-9781840227017","title":"The Eyes of Max Carrados","description":"Here is a collection of the best of Max Carrados, a set of stories featuring a series of baffling puzzles to challenge the greatest of detectives.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566057726225,"sku":"GOR006052141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587473514769,"sku":"GOR006128920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184022701X.jpg?v=1751429849"},{"product_id":"what-might-have-been-book-ernest-bramah-9781999828004","title":"What Might Have Been","description":"It is 1907 in the Collateral Age in Britain. There is mixed flying above the promenade in Hastings. The telescribe flashes messages instantly to its subscribers, and a recent naval battle has been won by an Englishman's daring. But civil war is brewing, between the Conservative party of decent tradition and the Labour government inflicting a socialist nightmare on British society. Daily life is about to change in this Edwardian speculative fiction of the near future, and it will not be for the better. What Might Have Been: The Story of a Social War (1907) is Ernest Bramah's long-forgotten novel of Conservative resistance to Labour rule. It has long been celebrated for its vision of a futuristic society and politics, but was quickly bowdlerised of its more savage political satire, and republished in 1909 as The Secret of the League.  Bramah mixed hard-hitting social realism and intricate office espionage with riotous political satire, and accurately predicted the invention of the fax machine and the ascendancy of Labour politics. What Might Have Been is a political thriller packed with high adventure, on the roads with a nail-biting Buchanesque car chase, at sea in a battle that C S Forrester could have written, and in the air with dramatic rescue missions. Now, for the first time since 1907, What Might Have Been is available at its original length, with 7000 words restored to recreate this lost landmark in British speculative fiction. The critical introduction by Jeremy Hawthorn sets out thenovel's history, its themes and its connections with Bramah's more famous literary works, The Wallet of Kai Lung, and Max Carrados.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568537149713,"sku":"GOR010219457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964056998161,"sku":"GOR014150022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1999828003.jpg?v=1751251537"},{"product_id":"max-carrados-boxed-set-book-ernest-bramah-9788027335909","title":"Max Carrados Boxed Set","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599333007633,"sku":"GOR011423577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692339884305,"sku":"NLS9788027335909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027335906.jpg?v=1751097019"},{"product_id":"wallet-of-kai-lung-book-ernest-bramah-9780195840506","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"Originally published in 1900, this was one of the first of the popular series featuring the old Chinese storyteller Kai Lung.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623311941905,"sku":"GOR004908722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019584050X.jpg?v=1751070194"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-raises-his-voice-book-ernest-bramah-9781905946105","title":"Kai Lung Raises His Voice","description":"A new collection of 'Kai Lung' stories by Ernest Bramah, including four previously unpublished stories. Related by Kai Lung, an itinerant story-teller, these stories, set in an Ancient China that never was, entertain with their wonderful use of language, and readers will frequently find their 'gravity displaced' by a particularly apt turn of phrase. This collection of eleven stories includes four previously unpublished stories. Of the remaining stories, six were published in 'Punch' and in a very limited edition colection, 'Kai Lung: Six', and the seventh has only appeared once before, in 'The Specimen Case'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635689496849,"sku":"GOR003694638","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521481138449,"sku":"NLS9781905946105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905946104.jpg?v=1750769509"},{"product_id":"best-max-carrados-detective-stories-book-ernest-bramah-9780486814803","title":"The Best Max Carrados Detective Stories","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003eSightless detective Max Carrados solved his first cases in Edwardian London, in the early days of the 20th century when the city was the beating heart of the vast British Empire. This collection contains the very best tales of the blind sleuth, 10 adventures that range from his first challenge, \"The Coin of Dionysus,\" to mysteries set during the World War I era and the early 1920s.\u003cbr\u003e Like Sherlock Holmes, Max Carrados debuted in \u003ci\u003eThe Strand\u003c\/i\u003e magazine, and his stories rivaled those of the Baker Street detective in popularity. Since then, compilation volumes of the frequently anthologized tales have long been out of print and hard to find. This collection offers an excellent introduction to the suave private investigator whose deductive skills are surpassed only by his perceptive powers, which enable him to hear a heartbeat from across the room. Carrados' creator, Ernest Bramah, was one of the few authors in the early days of detective fiction who could combine physical and intellectual thrills with imagination and stylistic brilliance. Brimming with charm and humor, these vintage stories are utterly unique in the field of detective literature.\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49729350631697,"sku":"NGR9780486814803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50106516078865,"sku":"CIN0486814807G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51458479423761,"sku":"CIN0486814807VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52600137875729,"sku":"GOR010230333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486814807.jpg?v=1750845808"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1675247587iev","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1971. Reprinted. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039473733905,"sku":"1675247587IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675247587IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375878"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kki-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1630580841tmb","title":"The Wallet of kKi Lung","description":"1965. Reprint. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069820440849,"sku":"1630580841TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630580841TMB_1.jpg?v=1722868166"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-unrolls-his-mat-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1665571079tmb","title":"Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat","description":"1935. First Edition Thus. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth with blue lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073588760849,"sku":"1665571079TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665571079TMB_1.jpg?v=1722880760"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-unrolls-his-mat-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1671644898dpb","title":"Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat","description":"1949. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback with orange striped paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074299990289,"sku":"1671644898DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671644898DPB_1.jpg?v=1722883334"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1657312112geo","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"1954. Reprint. 254 pages. Orange striped penguin paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075261763857,"sku":"1657312112GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657312112GEO_1.jpg?v=1722886673"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1671024836tmb","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"1927. Reprinted. 306 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. Thumb-marking present. Some cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075377238289,"sku":"1671024836TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671024836TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887114"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1682457018lee","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"1954. Reprinted. 254 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075842117905,"sku":"1682457018LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682457018LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888616"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-unrolls-his-mat-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1676625917mhp","title":"Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat","description":"1946. Reprinted. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076103311633,"sku":"1676625917MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676625917MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889494"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-beneath-the-mulberry-tree-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1650015160emb","title":"Kai Lung Beneath the Mulberry Tree","description":"1946. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present. Binding is slightly shaky. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076515434769,"sku":"1650015160EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650015160EMB_1.jpg?v=1722890871"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1678343035mha","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"1949. Reprint. 254 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078657577233,"sku":"1678343035MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678343035MHA_1.jpg?v=1722898664"},{"product_id":"the-moon-of-much-gladness-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1667832527ada","title":"The Moon of Much Gladness","description":"1932. First Published. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate rub-marking and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078837408017,"sku":"1667832527ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667832527ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899307"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1685478194dpb","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1954. Reprinted. 223 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate water staining to top edges textblock. Binding remains firm. Paper covers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081060356369,"sku":"1685478194DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685478194DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907192"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-unrolls-his-mat-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1680119915dpb","title":"Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat","description":"1949. Reprinted. 256 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081189626129,"sku":"1680119915DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680119915DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907680"},{"product_id":"the-specimen-case-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1689055164bwt","title":"The Specimen Case","description":"1924. Second Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081542177041,"sku":"1689055164BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689055164BWT_1.jpg?v=1722908979"},{"product_id":"the-moon-of-much-gladness-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1689058108bwt","title":"The Moon Of Much Gladness","description":"1932. First Published. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081655128337,"sku":"1689058108BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689058108BWT_1.jpg?v=1722909410"},{"product_id":"the-mirror-of-kong-ho-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1689058870bwt","title":"The Mirror Of Kong Ho","description":"1929. Reprinted. 265 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters causing some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081685864721,"sku":"1689058870BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689058870BWT_1.jpg?v=1722909522"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1694097012ada","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"1949. Reprinted. 254 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081751236881,"sku":"1694097012ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694097012ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909761"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-beneath-the-mulberry-tree-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1687505203mep","title":"Kai Lung Beneath The Mulberry Tree","description":"1942. Reprinted. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082794668305,"sku":"1687505203MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687505203MEP_1.jpg?v=1722913303"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1692808908lee","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1928. No edition remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Half torn off page i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083355001105,"sku":"1692808908LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692808908LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915322"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lun-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1694776210alk","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lun","description":"1927. Reprinted. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084006265105,"sku":"1694776210ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694776210ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917899"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1702891076ada","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1927. Eighth Edition. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free endpaper. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084020486417,"sku":"1702891076ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702891076ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917947"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1693567548ada","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1930. Reprint. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084165288209,"sku":"1693567548ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693567548ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918439"},{"product_id":"the-mirror-of-kong-ho-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1701797305cab","title":"The Mirror Of Kong Ho","description":"1929. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085341331729,"sku":"1701797305CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701797305CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922555"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-unrolls-his-mat-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1701335686ada","title":"Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat","description":"1935. First Thus. 320 pages. Yellow dust jacket with black lettering over yellow cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085901664529,"sku":"1701335686ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701335686ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924224"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1716303597dpb","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1940. Reprinted. 223 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088626225425,"sku":"1716303597DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716303597DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934242"},{"product_id":"the-celestial-omnibus-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1708416809alk","title":"The Celestial Omnibus","description":"1963. No edition remarks. 392 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088700051729,"sku":"1708416809ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708416809ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934504"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1710773707lee","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"1957. Reprinted. 311 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089039233297,"sku":"1710773707LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710773707LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935740"},{"product_id":"max-carrados-mysteries-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1716534663alk","title":"Max Carrados Mysteries","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 237 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089841918225,"sku":"1716534663ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716534663ALK_1.jpg?v=1722938314"},{"product_id":"the-wallet-of-kai-lung-rare-book-ernest-bramah-1717566094ada","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":"1943. 299 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092054085905,"sku":"1717566094ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717566094ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945649"},{"product_id":"british-mystery-multipack-volume-9-book-ernest-bramah-9781519127402","title":"British Mystery Multipack Volume 9","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50125009125649,"sku":"CIN1519127405G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1519127405.jpg?v=1751055131"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-s-golden-hours-book-ernest-bramah-9780486471945","title":"Kai Lung's Golden Hours","description":"A popular English author of considerable repute in his day, Ernest Bramah (1868-1942) published twenty-one books and numerous short stories. His science fiction was compared to the works of H. G. Wells, his detective stories with Conan Doyle's, and his humorous novels with those of Jerome K. Jerome. Bramah was also famed for his traditional tales of Chinese literature. Brimming with colorful characters and concepts, these exotic fantasies are filled with corrupt mandarins, beautiful maidens, greedy merchants, alchemical potions, and more. A captivating collection that's ripe for rediscovery, Kai Lung's Golden Hours stands as the very best of these beguiling books.\u003cbr\u003eKai Lung is a wandering storyteller accused of treason--and like Scheherazade of \u003ci\u003eThe\u003c\/i\u003e \u003ci\u003eOne Thousand and One Arabian Nights, \u003c\/i\u003e he must rely upon his silver tongue to escape conviction. With the help of beautiful Hwa Mei, who has the attention of evil Ming Shu, Kai tries to regain his freedom by spinning a series of entertaining tales that intrigue his captor. Laced with romance and adventure, spiced with fantasy and the supernatural, these stories will transport readers to a mandarin's court in ancient China.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356208140561,"sku":"CIN0486471942G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53434644037905,"sku":"CIN0486471942VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486471942.jpg?v=1751325601"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-boxed-set-book-ernest-bramah-9788027335916","title":"THE Kai Lung Boxed Set","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50521282314513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50521282937105,"sku":"GOR013983885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672036077841,"sku":"NLS9788027335916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027335914.jpg?v=1751384756"},{"product_id":"max-carrrados-the-blind-detective-book-ernest-bramah-9781434430045","title":"Max Carrrados, the Blind Detective","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555945386257,"sku":"GOR013997877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025997332753,"sku":"NIN9781434430045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472723702033,"sku":"NLS9781434430045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434430049.jpg?v=1751052078"},{"product_id":"what-might-have-been-book-ernest-bramah-9781296479350","title":"What Might Have Been","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50701509853457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50701510246673,"sku":"GOR014040422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1296479358.jpg?v=1751402094"},{"product_id":"eyes-of-max-carrados-book-ernest-bramah-9781013523885","title":"Eyes of Max Carrados","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012467294481,"sku":"NIN9781013523885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157423423761,"sku":"NGR9781013523885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013523881.jpg?v=1751236457"},{"product_id":"wallet-of-kai-lung-book-ernest-bramah-9781019379875","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015946633489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015949091089,"sku":"NIN9781019379875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019379871.jpg?v=1750886243"},{"product_id":"four-max-carrados-detective-stories-book-ernest-bramah-9781019383162","title":"Four Max Carrados Detective Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015970521361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015973044497,"sku":"NIN9781019383162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101938316X.jpg?v=1750886249"},{"product_id":"wallet-of-kai-lung-esprios-classics-book-ernest-bramah-9781034942221","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung (Esprios Classics)","description":"Ernest Bramah (1868-1942) was an English author of considerable repute in his day. In total Bramah published 21 books and numerous short stories and features. His humorous works were ranked with Jerome K Jerome, and W. W. Jacobs; his detective stories with Conan Doyle; his politico-science fiction with H. G. Wells and his supernatural stories with Algernon Blackwood. George Orwell acknowledged that Bramah's book What Might Have Been (1907) influenced his seminal Nineteen Eighty-Four (1948). Bramah, the creator of the immortal Kai Lung and Max Carrados, was a recluse who refused to allow his public even the slightest glimpse of his private life - secrecy perhaps only matched by E. W. Hornung, the creator of Raffles, and today, J. D. Salinger.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017811493137,"sku":"NIN9781034942221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034942220.jpg?v=1751143029"},{"product_id":"mystery-of-the-poisoned-dish-of-mushrooms-a-classic-short-story-of-detective-max-book-ernest-bramah-9781473305021","title":"The Mystery of the Poisoned Dish of Mushrooms (A Classic Short Story of Detective Max Carrados)","description":"This early work by Ernest Bramah was originally published in the early 20th century and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. 'The Mystery of the Poisoned Dish of Mushrooms' is a classic case of poison and skulduggery for blind super sleuth Max Carrados. Ernest Bramah Smith was born was near Manchester in 1868. He was a poor student, and dropped out of the Manchester Grammar School when sixteen years old to go into the farming business. Bramah found commercial and critical success with his first novel, The Wallet of Kai Lung, but it was his later stories of detective Max Carrados that assured him lasting fame.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028688830737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028691550481,"sku":"NIN9781473305021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473305020.jpg?v=1751211137"},{"product_id":"kai-lung-unrolls-his-mat-book-ernest-bramah-9781479445288","title":"Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat","description":"This early work by Ernest Bramah was originally published in 1911 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. 'Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat' is one of Bramah's works in the Kai Lung series. Ernest Bramah Smith was born was near Manchester in 1868. He was a poor student, and dropped out of the Manchester Grammar School when sixteen years old to go into the farming business. Bramah found commercial and critical success with his first novel, The Wallet of Kai Lung, but it was his later stories of detective Max Carrados that assured him lasting fame.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028756136209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028758626577,"sku":"NIN9781479445288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133153734929,"sku":"NLS9781479445288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479445282.jpg?v=1751339591"},{"product_id":"wallet-of-kai-lung-book-ernest-bramah-9781517314699","title":"The Wallet of Kai Lung","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033392120081,"sku":"NIN9781517314699","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517314690.jpg?v=1751117780"},{"product_id":"collected-max-carrados-investigations-book-ernest-bramah-9781782822103","title":"The Collected Max Carrados Investigations","description":"The complete short story casebook of the blind rival of Sherlock Holmes \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e In the pages of the influential Strand Magazine, there was a time when Ernest Bramah's stories of crime and detection, featuring the blind detective Max Carrados, appeared alongside those about the world's most renowned fictional detective, Sherlock Holmes, and received equal critical acclaim. George Orwell considered the Max Carrados stories to be among the finest detective fiction published since the genre's creation by Edgar Allan Poe. The first Carrados stories appeared in 1914 as the Great War erupted and although they have not endured in the public imagination to the same degree that Holmes and Watson have, they were phenomenally popular and occasionally out-sold Conan Doyle's stories in book form. In common with Holmes and his Dr. Watson, wealthy and urbane Carrados operated with his own indispensible partner, the slightly shady Mr. Carlyle, and was further assisted by his manservant Parkinson and his secretary Mr. Greatorex. His blindness, caused by an accident, made Carrados very distinctive, and from his base at 'The Turrets, ' Richmond, London, he relied solely on his heightened powers of sensory perception to solve the mysteries which come his way. This Leonaur Original collects all twenty six of the Max Carrados short stories into a satisfying volume with all the ingredients of period detective fiction at its very finest. A treasure-trove of enjoyment that will be welcomed by all aficionados of the Golden Age of Crime and Detective fiction.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051097850129,"sku":"NIN9781782822103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782822100.jpg?v=1751026431"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-ernest-bramah.oembed?page=10","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}