{"title":"Ford Madox Hueffer","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ladies-whose-bright-eyes-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1620924430dpb","title":"Ladies Whose Bright Eyes","description":"1931. Pocket Edition. 363 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069195850001,"sku":"1620924430DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620924430DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866351"},{"product_id":"rossetti-a-critical-essay-on-his-art-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1634561991lsa","title":"Rossetti, A Critical Essay On His Art","description":"1920. Reprint. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Stains and markings to some p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070192193809,"sku":"1634561991LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634561991LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869280"},{"product_id":"rossetti-a-critical-essay-on-his-art-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1641994404mhp","title":"Rossetti, A Critical Essay On His Art","description":"1920. Reprinted. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and illu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070742663441,"sku":"1641994404MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641994404MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870947"},{"product_id":"the-pre-raphaelite-brotherhood-a-critical-monograph-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1707388386dpb","title":"The Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood: a Critical Monograph","description":"1920. Reprint. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with green cloth to spine. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Notable tanning to en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088203714833,"sku":"1707388386DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707388386DPB_1.jpg?v=1722932921"},{"product_id":"the-pre-raphaelite-brotherhood-a-critical-monograph-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1719230707iev","title":"The Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood: A Critical Monograph","description":"1920. Reprinted. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089159819537,"sku":"1719230707IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719230707IEV_1.jpg?v=1722936127"},{"product_id":"thus-to-revisit-some-reminiscences-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1721984446alk","title":"Thus To Revisit: Some Reminiscences","description":"1921. No edition remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy to endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090512810257,"sku":"1721984446ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721984446ALK_1.jpg?v=1722940540"},{"product_id":"ladies-whose-bright-eyes-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1717761939cts","title":"Ladies Whose Bright Eyes","description":"1931. Pocket Edition. 363 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092499304721,"sku":"1717761939CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717761939CTS_1.jpg?v=1722947158"},{"product_id":"henry-james-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781165355204","title":"Henry James","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021100810513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021101170961,"sku":"NIN9781165355204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1165355205.jpg?v=1750985231"},{"product_id":"inheritors-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781447461227","title":"The Inheritors","description":"This early work by Ford Madox Ford was originally published in 1901 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. Ford Madox Ford was born Ford Madox Hueffer in Merton, Surrey, England on 17th December 1873. The creative arts ran in his family - Hueffer's grandfather, Ford Madox Brown, was a well-known painter, and his German emigre father was music critic of The Times - and after a brief dalliance with music composition, the young Hueffer began to write. Although Hueffer never attended university, during his early twenties he moved through many intellectual circles, and would later talk of the influence that the Middle Victorian, tumultuously bearded Great - men such as John Ruskin and Thomas Carlyle - exerted on him. In 1908, Hueffer founded the English Review, and over the next 15 months published Thomas Hardy, H. G. Wells, Joseph Conrad, Henry James, John Galsworthy and W. B. Yeats, and gave debuts to many authors, including D. H. Lawrence and Norman Douglas. Hueffer's editorship consolidated the classic canon of early modernist literature, and saw him earn a reputation as of one of the century's greatest literary editors. Ford's most famous work was his Parade's End tetralogy, which he completed in the 1920's and have now been adapted into a BC television drama. Ford continued to write through the thirties, producing fiction, non-fiction, and two volumes of autobiography: Return to Yesterday (1931) and It was the Nightingale (1933). In his last years, he taught literature at the Olivet College in Michigan. Ford died on 26th June 1939 in Deauville, France, at the age of 65.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026927288593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026929746193,"sku":"NIN9781447461227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447461223.jpg?v=1750858274"},{"product_id":"zeppelin-nights-a-london-entertainment-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781447461654","title":"Zeppelin Nights - A London Entertainment","description":"This early work by Ford Madox Ford was originally published in 1915 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. Ford Madox Ford was born Ford Madox Hueffer in Merton, Surrey, England on 17th December 1873. The creative arts ran in his family - Hueffer's grandfather, Ford Madox Brown, was a well-known painter, and his German emigre father was music critic of The Times - and after a brief dalliance with music composition, the young Hueffer began to write. Although Hueffer never attended university, during his early twenties he moved through many intellectual circles, and would later talk of the influence that the Middle Victorian, tumultuously bearded Great - men such as John Ruskin and Thomas Carlyle - exerted on him. In 1908, Hueffer founded the English Review, and over the next 15 months published Thomas Hardy, H. G. Wells, Joseph Conrad, Henry James, John Galsworthy and W. B. Yeats, and gave debuts to many authors, including D. H. Lawrence and Norman Douglas. Hueffer's editorship consolidated the classic canon of early modernist literature, and saw him earn a reputation as of one of the century's greatest literary editors. Ford's most famous work was his Parade's End tetralogy, which he completed in the 1920's and have now been adapted into a BC television drama. Ford continued to write through the thirties, producing fiction, non-fiction, and two volumes of autobiography: Return to Yesterday (1931) and It was the Nightingale (1933). In his last years, he taught literature at the Olivet College in Michigan. Ford died on 26th June 1939 in Deauville, France, at the age of 65.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026987811089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026990399761,"sku":"NIN9781447461654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447461657.jpg?v=1750757572"},{"product_id":"ancient-lights-and-certain-new-reflections-being-the-memories-of-a-young-man-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781409780526","title":"Ancient Lights and Certain New Reflections Being the Memories of a Young Man","description":"This fascinating text contains the memoirs of Ford Madox Ford, originally published in 1911, and dedicated to his young children. Not only is this book a wonderful insight into the life of a seminal English writer, but it is also an entertaining and engaging read, masterfully written by one of the great English novelists. A veritable must-read for fans of Ford's work, this text is well deserving of a place atop any bookshelf and is not to be missed by discerning students of English Literature. Ford Madox Ford (1873 - 1939) was an English novelist, poet, and critic. He was most notably the editor of 'The English Review' and 'The Transatlantic Review', which were pivotal in the development of twentieth century English Literature. We are proud to republish this classic text, now complete with a new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119374696721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119377219857,"sku":"NIN9781409780526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140978052X.jpg?v=1751403680"},{"product_id":"on-heaven-and-poems-written-on-active-service-1918-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548911136","title":"On Heaven And Poems Written On Active Service (1918)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136067338513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136070287633,"sku":"NIN9780548911136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548911134.jpg?v=1750911586"},{"product_id":"memories-and-impressions-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548037447","title":"Memories And Impressions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147046748433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147050320145,"sku":"NIN9780548037447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548037442.jpg?v=1751073270"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-of-ford-madox-hueffer-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781021091406","title":"Collected Poems of Ford Madox Hueffer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148435718417,"sku":"NIN9781021091406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021091405.jpg?v=1751399270"},{"product_id":"call-the-tale-of-two-passions-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781017335392","title":"A Call The Tale of Two Passions","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154503631121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154505990417,"sku":"NIN9781017335392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017335397.jpg?v=1751015079"},{"product_id":"heart-of-the-country-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548216378","title":"The Heart Of The Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179540087057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179542282513,"sku":"NIN9780548216378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548216371.jpg?v=1750845876"},{"product_id":"call-the-tale-of-two-passions-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781017340747","title":"A Call The Tale of Two Passions","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185023320337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185025450257,"sku":"NIN9781017340747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017340749.jpg?v=1751046591"},{"product_id":"romance-a-novel-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781018314525","title":"Romance; A Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190817095953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190819455249,"sku":"NIN9781018314525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018314520.jpg?v=1751141666"},{"product_id":"critical-attitude-1911-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548602553","title":"The Critical Attitude (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198382801169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198385422609,"sku":"NIN9780548602553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548602557.jpg?v=1751392013"},{"product_id":"on-heaven-and-poems-written-on-active-service-1918-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548610626","title":"On Heaven And Poems Written On Active Service (1918)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198424580369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198427267345,"sku":"NIN9780548610626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548610622.jpg?v=1750698804"},{"product_id":"english-girl-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548712184","title":"An English Girl","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211805589777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211807686929,"sku":"NIN9780548712184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548712182.jpg?v=1750741996"},{"product_id":"brown-owl-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548741894","title":"The Brown Owl","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211852677393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211854741777,"sku":"NIN9780548741894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548741891.jpg?v=1751166611"},{"product_id":"fifth-queen-crowned-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781120879462","title":"The Fifth Queen Crowned","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212006916369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212009373969,"sku":"NIN9781120879462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120879469.jpg?v=1751366886"},{"product_id":"good-soldier-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781120886613","title":"The Good Soldier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213149765905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213152190737,"sku":"NIN9781120886613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120886619.jpg?v=1751111907"},{"product_id":"when-blood-is-their-argument-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781120955517","title":"When Blood Is Their Argument","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213328908561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213331038481,"sku":"NIN9781120955517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120955513.jpg?v=1750791474"},{"product_id":"panel-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780548786239","title":"The Panel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221822013713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221823586577,"sku":"NIN9780548786239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548786232.jpg?v=1751198273"},{"product_id":"hans-holbein-the-younger-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1733822192ada","title":"Hans Holbein The Younger","description":"No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241456730385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241458696465,"sku":"1733822192ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733822192ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082149"},{"product_id":"hans-holbein-the-younger-a-critical-monograph-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1735888377alk","title":"Hans Holbein The Younger. A Critical Monograph.","description":"\u003cp\u003e1914. Reissued. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Photogravure plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Plates are bright and clear, although some at the rear becoming loose. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine and board edges. Book has a slight forward lean. Front board has been bent, creasing the cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241840279825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241842016529,"sku":"1735888377ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735888377ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083259"},{"product_id":"romance-a-novel-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781018319742","title":"Romance; A Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243889721617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243891163409,"sku":"NIN9781018319742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018319743.jpg?v=1751110459"},{"product_id":"rossetti-a-critical-essays-on-his-art-rare-book-ford-madox-hueffer-1740397947lee","title":"Rossetti. A Critical Essays on His Art","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308533874961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308535972113,"sku":"1740397947LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740397947LEE_1.jpg?v=1741943820"},{"product_id":"memories-and-impressions-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781417951529","title":"Memories And Impressions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51640913395985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51640914641169,"sku":"NIN9781417951529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417951524.jpg?v=1751051637"},{"product_id":"thus-to-revisit-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781163518106","title":"Thus To Revisit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657187229969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657187459345,"sku":"NIN9781163518106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163518107.jpg?v=1751112694"},{"product_id":"good-soldier-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781167286018","title":"The Good Soldier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657618325777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657618555153,"sku":"NIN9781167286018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1167286014.jpg?v=1750952688"},{"product_id":"heart-of-the-country-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781432536480","title":"The Heart Of The Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669087912209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669088174353,"sku":"NIN9781432536480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432536486.jpg?v=1751305301"},{"product_id":"pre-raphaelite-brotherhood-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781432671242","title":"The Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669238153489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669238939921,"sku":"NIN9781432671242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432671243.jpg?v=1751241526"},{"product_id":"call-the-tale-of-two-passions-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9789360469283","title":"A Call the Tale of Two Passions","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book provides a comprehensive biography of Nicholas I, who was the Emperor of Russia from 1825 until his death in 1855. The book covers his upbringing, his ascension to the throne, his policies and reforms, and his legacy. It also includes a number of illustrations and photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51771953119505,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51771954266385,"sku":"NGR9789360469283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663777165585,"sku":"NLS9789360469283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763478720785,"sku":"NIN9789360469283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789360469283.jpg?v=1751546629"},{"product_id":"young-lovell-a-romance-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9789358017922","title":"The Young Lovell a Romance","description":"The Young Lovell is a novel by Ford Madox Hueffer. The story is set in medieval England and revolves around the life of a young man named Richard Lovell. Richard is the son of a wealthy landowner, but his father dies when he is young, leaving him to inherit the estate. Richard grows up to be a proud and independent young man, but he is also deeply flawed. He falls in love with a woman named Lucy, but his jealousy and temper lead to their relationship falling apart. Richard also becomes embroiled in a feud with a neighboring landowner, which ultimately leads to his downfall. Despite his flaws, Richard is a sympathetic character, and the novel is a fascinating portrait of medieval England. Ford Madox Hueffer's writing is vivid and atmospheric, and he does an excellent job of bringing the era to life. Overall, The Young Lovell is an engaging and thought-provoking novel that is well worth reading for anyone interested in historical fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689816322321,"sku":"NLS9789358017922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52859643461905,"sku":"NIN9789358017922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789358017922.jpg?v=1762336297"},{"product_id":"soul-of-london-a-survey-of-a-modern-city-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781447461791","title":"The Soul of London - A Survey of a Modern City","description":"This early work by Ford Madox Ford was originally published in 1905 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introduction. Ford Madox Ford was born Ford Madox Hueffer in Merton, Surrey, England on 17th December 1873. The creative arts ran in his family - Hueffer's grandfather, Ford Madox Brown, was a well-known painter, and his German  migr  father was music critic of The Times - and after a brief dalliance with music composition, the young Hueffer began to write. Although Hueffer never attended university, during his early twenties he moved through many intellectual circles, and would later talk of the influence that the Middle Victorian, tumultuously bearded Great - men such as John Ruskin and Thomas Carlyle - exerted on him. In 1908, Hueffer founded the English Review, and over the next 15 months published Thomas Hardy, H. G. Wells, Joseph Conrad, Henry James, John Galsworthy and W. B. Yeats, and gave d buts to many authors, including D. H. Lawrence and Norman Douglas. Hueffer's editorship consolidated the classic canon of early modernist literature, and saw him earn a reputation as of one of the century's greatest literary editors. Ford's most famous work was his Parade's End tetralogy, which he completed in the 1920's and have now been adapted into a BC television drama. Ford continued to write through the thirties, producing fiction, non-fiction, and two volumes of autobiography: Return to Yesterday (1931) and It was the Nightingale (1933). In his last years, he taught literature at the Olivet College in Michigan. Ford died on 26th June 1939 in Deauville, France, at the age of 65.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750559641873,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750560395537,"sku":"NIN9781447461791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781447461791.jpg?v=1763553680"},{"product_id":"when-blood-is-their-argument-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781167228827","title":"When Blood Is Their Argument","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858687619345,"sku":"NIN9781167228827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781167228827.jpg?v=1765124561"},{"product_id":"rossetti-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9780530926193","title":"Rossetti","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53040995369233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53040995598609,"sku":"NIN9780530926193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780530926193.jpg?v=1768858989"},{"product_id":"spirit-of-the-people-an-analysis-of-the-english-mind-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781444620726","title":"The Spirit Of The People - An Analysis Of The English Mind","description":"This antiquarian volume contains Ford Madox Hueffer's treatise The Spirit of the People - An Analysis of the English Mind. This fascinating and thought-provoking exploration of the 'English mentality' is highly recommended for those with an interest in sociology and psychology, and would make for a great addition to collections allied literature. The chapters of this book include: 'The People from the Outside', 'The Professor', 'The Siege of M nster', 'Qualifications', 'The Moral of English History', 'The Death of Kings', 'The Professor of History', 'The Road to the West', 'The Melting Pot', 'Faiths', 'Conduct', etcetera. We are republishing this book now in an affordable, modern edition - complete with a specially commissioned biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53357493977361,"sku":"NIN9781444620726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781444620726.jpg?v=1774890356"},{"product_id":"henry-james-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781104058845","title":"Henry James","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53490791186705,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490791219473,"sku":"NIN9781104058845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781104058845.jpg?v=1777740689"},{"product_id":"pre-raphaelite-brotherhood-book-ford-madox-hueffer-9781163258989","title":"The Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53490967544081,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490967642385,"sku":"NIN9781163258989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-ford-madox-hueffer.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}