{"title":"Fred Majdalany","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-book-fred-majdalany-9780304352326","title":"Cassino: Portrait Of A Battle","description":"A definitive history of one of the most famous and controversial battles of World War II, from the highest strategic level down to the bitter fighting on the ground.  A military classic.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521678418193,"sku":"GOR001587429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644304695569,"sku":"GOR002077404","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124974424337,"sku":"CIN0304352322G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52728621433105,"sku":"CIN0304352322A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53075073990929,"sku":"CIN0304352322VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304352322.jpg?v=1751196406"},{"product_id":"patrol-book-fred-majdalany-9781912423156","title":"Patrol","description":"He stared desperately into the dark trying to force his eyes to see, so that they ached more than ever . . . He sensed that the eyes of men were drilling into the back of his neck, so that it felt prickly. Being lost when you are the leader is the worst thing of all. He hated them because he was lost . . . Rage and despair were welling up inside him . . .  1943, the North African desert. Major Tim Sheldon, an exhausted and battle-weary infantry officer, is asked to carry out a futile and unexpected patrol mission. He'd been on many patrols, but this was to be the longest and most dangerous of all. Fred Majdalany's superb novel of the men who fought in the North African campaign puts this so-called minor mission at center stage, as over the course of the day and during the patrol itself, Sheldon looks back on his time as a soldier, considers his future, and contemplates the meaning of fear.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527734501649,"sku":"GOR010820238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663828295953,"sku":"GOR013742579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738009968913,"sku":"NGR9781912423156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50011621130513,"sku":"GOR011360927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405300502801,"sku":"CIN1912423154G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50771539263761,"sku":"GOR011464989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335715025169,"sku":"NLS9781912423156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912423154.jpg?v=1778147683"},{"product_id":"battle-of-cassino-book-fred-majdalany-9780583125581","title":"Battle of Cassino","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528574279953,"sku":"GOR003794510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633382039825,"sku":"GOR004126111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50309518917905,"sku":"GOR004343850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583125581.jpg?v=1750879732"},{"product_id":"cassino-book-fred-majdalany-9780352308399","title":"Cassino","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636039622929,"sku":"GOR004461464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50513742856465,"sku":"GOR004215938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726634750225,"sku":"GOR004469152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0352308397.jpg?v=1751071024"},{"product_id":"the-red-rocks-of-eddystone-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1631623613emb","title":"The Red Rocks of Eddystone","description":"1959. First Edition. 215 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with photographic black and white plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070011248913,"sku":"1631623613EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631623613EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868748"},{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1641883984mhp","title":"Cassino: Portrait of a Battle","description":"1957. Second Impression. 270 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates, with fold-out plate to end of book. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070778642705,"sku":"1641883984MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641883984MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871072"},{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1652443320lsa","title":"Cassino: Portrait of a Battle","description":"1957. Second Impression. 270 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Black and white photographic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072359862545,"sku":"1652443320LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652443320LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876222"},{"product_id":"cassino-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1667814181mhp","title":"Cassino","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073654919441,"sku":"1667814181MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667814181MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880986"},{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1676540394ada","title":"Cassino: Portrait of a Battle","description":"1957. Second Impression. 270 pages. Pictorial jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white photographic plates and maps throughout. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075635417361,"sku":"1676540394ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676540394ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887922"},{"product_id":"patrol-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1679086474dpb","title":"Patrol","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077171908881,"sku":"1679086474DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679086474DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893063"},{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1647892345lee","title":"Cassino: Portrait of A Battle","description":"1957. Second Impression. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Som","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078450123025,"sku":"1647892345LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647892345LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897900"},{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1681221980lee","title":"Cassino: Portrait of a Battle","description":"1957. Third Impression. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079560139025,"sku":"1681221980LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681221980LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901662"},{"product_id":"the-red-rocks-of-eddystone-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1691751435lee","title":"The Red Rocks Of Eddystone","description":"1959. First Edition. 215 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079761596689,"sku":"1691751435LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691751435LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902361"},{"product_id":"the-red-rocks-of-eddystone-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1684741458iev","title":"The Red Rocks of Eddystone","description":"1959. First Edition. 215 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080432128273,"sku":"1684741458IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684741458IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904853"},{"product_id":"cassino-portrait-of-a-battle-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1686134841iev","title":"Cassino portrait of a battle","description":"1966. First Thus. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081491222801,"sku":"1686134841IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686134841IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908801"},{"product_id":"the-red-rocks-of-eddystone-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1696405059ada","title":"The Red Rocks Of Eddystone","description":"1959. First Published. 215 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081901412625,"sku":"1696405059ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696405059ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910251"},{"product_id":"patrol-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1693487786ada","title":"Patrol","description":"1953. Second Impression. 216 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are lightly cracked but bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083442295057,"sku":"1693487786ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693487786ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915663"},{"product_id":"patrol-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1699266389bab","title":"Patrol","description":"1953. 2nd Impression. 216 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to title page. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083727573265,"sku":"1699266389BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699266389BAB_1.jpg?v=1722916788"},{"product_id":"the-red-rocks-of-eddystone-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1709134552iev","title":"The Red Rocks Of Eddystone","description":"1959. First Edition. 215 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085779276049,"sku":"1709134552IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709134552IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923866"},{"product_id":"the-battle-of-el-alamein-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1705665116abs","title":"The Battle of El Alamein","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 164 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs and maps. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087056376081,"sku":"1705665116ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705665116ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928258"},{"product_id":"patrol-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1711525590alk","title":"Patrol","description":"1973. Reprinted. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089254125841,"sku":"1711525590ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711525590ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936436"},{"product_id":"the-red-rocks-of-eddystone-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1722511479ada","title":"The Red Rocks Of Eddystone","description":"1959. First Edition. 215 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091635867921,"sku":"1722511479ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722511479ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944350"},{"product_id":"patrol-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1716978638iev","title":"Patrol","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093140050193,"sku":"1716978638IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716978638IEV_1.jpg?v=1722949287"},{"product_id":"battle-of-el-alamein-book-fred-majdalany-9780812218503","title":"The Battle of El Alamein","description":"The Battle of El Alamein is among the most significant battles of the twentieth century. This work puts the battle into context and perspective, explaining both the significance of the victory for the British war effort and the complexities of a wide-open desert battle that pitched tanks, aircraft, and men against each other.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007976505617,"sku":"NIN9780812218503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51728559374609,"sku":"GOR004700604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812218507.jpg?v=1751107513"},{"product_id":"patrol-book-fred-majdalany-9781258031480","title":"Patrol","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101198844177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101200941329,"sku":"NIN9781258031480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258031485.jpg?v=1751112920"},{"product_id":"state-of-emergency-rare-book-fred-majdalany-1738923029ada","title":"State of Emergency","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Notable foxing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308261212433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308263211281,"sku":"1738923029ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738923029ADA_1.jpg?v=1741942934"},{"product_id":"battle-of-cassino-book-fred-majdalany-9780856171567","title":"Battle of Cassino","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51372393562385,"sku":"GOR005157541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51380595786001,"sku":"GOR006831791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53043306692881,"sku":"GOR004288180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856171565.jpg?v=1751171022"},{"product_id":"fall-of-fortress-europe-book-fred-majdalany-9780340044391","title":"Fall of Fortress Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51728559309073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51728559407377,"sku":"GOR002690574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52729874776337,"sku":"GOR002167295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53345092665617,"sku":"GOR003823458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/034004439X.jpg?v=1751196579"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-fred-majdalany.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}