{"title":"G H Bantock","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"t-s-eliot-and-education-book-g-h-bantock-9780571095148","title":"T.S.Eliot and Education","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519437807889,"sku":"GOR008061052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50098274795793,"sku":"GOR006749795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571095143.jpg?v=1751135925"},{"product_id":"education-in-an-industrial-society-rare-book-g-h-bantock-1649656588mhp","title":"Education in an Industrial Society","description":"1965. Second Impression. 238 pages. White dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078000513297,"sku":"1649656588MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649656588MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896276"},{"product_id":"education-and-values-essays-in-the-theory-of-education-rare-book-g-h-bantock-1693229296ada","title":"Education and Values: Essays in the Theory of Education","description":"1965. First Edition. 182 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084051419409,"sku":"1693229296ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693229296ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918054"},{"product_id":"l-h-myers-a-critical-study-rare-book-g-h-bantock-1712918616dpb","title":"L. H. Myers: A Critical Study","description":"1956. 157 pages. Beige jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089495855377,"sku":"1712918616DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712918616DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937196"},{"product_id":"the-implications-of-literacy-rare-book-g-h-bantock-1736525637bdb","title":"The Implications of Literacy","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. No Edition Remarks. 26 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. String bound. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242200793361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242202300689,"sku":"1736525637BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736525637BDB_1.jpg?v=1741084441"},{"product_id":"education-culture-and-the-emotions-rare-book-g-h-bantock-1738225448iev","title":"Education, Culture and the Emotions","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First Edition. 202 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Boards are slightly bowed. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243166007569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243167645969,"sku":"1738225448IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738225448IEV_1.jpg?v=1741087607"},{"product_id":"parochialism-of-the-present-book-g-h-bantock-9781138220270","title":"The Parochialism of the Present","description":"In this controversial and challenging book, first published in 1981, the author calls for a restoration of the humanistic literary and historical balance in our educational thinking. He argues that the philosophy of education, seeking to emulate the precisions of science, concerns itself more with the analysis of words than with the real problems encountered in the educational world. Social science itself, he argues, would benefit by the promptings of literary insights. These essays constitute a systematic indictment of the narrowness of contemporary thinking about education, and will be of interest to students of education, philosophy and sociology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52403679559953,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403680248081,"sku":"NLS9781138220270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138220270.jpg?v=1758761730"},{"product_id":"parochialism-of-the-present-book-g-h-bantock-9781138220287","title":"The Parochialism of the Present","description":"In this controversial and challenging book, first published in 1981, the author calls for a restoration of the humanistic literary and historical balance in our educational thinking. He argues that the philosophy of education, seeking to emulate the precisions of science, concerns itself more with the analysis of words than with the real problems encountered in the educational world. Social science itself, he argues, would benefit by the promptings of literary insights. These essays constitute a systematic indictment of the narrowness of contemporary thinking about education, and will be of interest to students of education, philosophy and sociology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52650940596497,"sku":"NLS9781138220287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53377059225873,"sku":"NIN9781138220287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138220287.jpg?v=1762129257"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-g-h-bantock.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}