{"title":"Hesba Stretton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"jessica-s-mother-book-hesba-stretton-9781935626763","title":"Jessica's Mother","description":"In this sequel to Jessica's First Prayer, Jessica, Daniel and the minister were at the church when a tragedy occurred. Daniel went home and discovered Jessica's mother crouching on his doorsill. She looked like a heap of rags and defiantly demanded Jessica. Daniel grew spiritually closer to God as he sought to know how Jesus might respond. This edition includes the five illustrations from the initial publication of Jessica's Mother in Sunday at Home magazine in 1867.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576268628241,"sku":"GOR013667486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056372547857,"sku":"NIN9781935626763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1935626760.jpg?v=1750931719"},{"product_id":"alone-in-london-book-hesba-stretton-9781533402202","title":"Alone in London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624024187153,"sku":"GOR013680082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1533402205.jpg?v=1751118204"},{"product_id":"cobwebs-and-cables-lamplighter-book-hesba-stretton-9781584741411","title":"Cobwebs and Cables (Lamplighter)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896442265873,"sku":"CIN1584741414VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1584741414.jpg?v=1750829634"},{"product_id":"half-brothers-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1622667363geo","title":"Half Brothers","description":"415 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Heavy tanning, with foxing and marking to pages. Severe tanning to text block edges. Cracking to hinges, causing boards to be loose. Front endpaper is missi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069217968401,"sku":"1622667363GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622667363GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866417"},{"product_id":"cassy-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1628752531iev","title":"Cassy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Some pages are dog-earred. Front endpaper is missing. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069637464337,"sku":"1628752531IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628752531IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867653"},{"product_id":"david-lloyd-s-last-will-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1640091592mhp","title":"David Lloyd's Last Will","description":"1877. Reprinted. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070716481809,"sku":"1640091592MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640091592MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870861"},{"product_id":"the-storm-of-life-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1661170468mhp","title":"The Storm Of Life","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy tanning to pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072941429009,"sku":"1661170468MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661170468MHP_1.jpg?v=1722878289"},{"product_id":"the-fishers-of-derby-haven-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1663232405bdt","title":"The Fishers of Derby Haven","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073910346001,"sku":"1663232405BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663232405BDT_1.jpg?v=1722881885"},{"product_id":"under-the-old-roof-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1675854234tmb","title":"Under the Old Roof","description":"No Edition Remarks. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration. Loose front board due to cracked front hinge. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074906329361,"sku":"1675854234TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675854234TMB_1.jpg?v=1722885455"},{"product_id":"enoch-roden-s-training-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1642164751bmp","title":"Enoch Roden's Training","description":"No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed nett","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075350696209,"sku":"1642164751BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642164751BMP_1.jpg?v=1722887019"},{"product_id":"left-alone-and-other-stories-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1667312018mha","title":"Left Alone And Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounce","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076718137617,"sku":"1667312018MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667312018MHA_1.jpg?v=1722891525"},{"product_id":"pilgrim-street-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1644315659iev","title":"Pilgrim Street","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076728852753,"sku":"1644315659IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644315659IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891558"},{"product_id":"the-wonderful-life-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1664551188jr","title":"The Wonderful Life","description":"1875. No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Sticker to front pastedown. Thumb-marking prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077151985937,"sku":"1664551188JR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664551188JR_1.jpg?v=1722892988"},{"product_id":"the-crew-of-the-dolphin-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1666876644bpd","title":"The Crew of the Dolphin","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Pencil inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077235478801,"sku":"1666876644BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666876644BPD_1.jpg?v=1722893318"},{"product_id":"the-king-s-servants-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1685714632geo","title":"The King's Servants","description":"No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077730767121,"sku":"1685714632GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685714632GEO_1.jpg?v=1722895297"},{"product_id":"the-lord-s-purse-bearers-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1677508324mep","title":"The Lord's Purse-Bearers","description":"No Edition Remarks. 149 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Minor cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Clean pages with notic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079183929617,"sku":"1677508324MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677508324MEP_1.jpg?v=1722900577"},{"product_id":"a-thorny-path-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1690204021mhp","title":"A Thorny Path","description":"191 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Hinges and guttering are cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080732217617,"sku":"1690204021MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690204021MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905986"},{"product_id":"the-christmas-child-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1683728060iev","title":"The Christmas Child","description":"No Edition Remarks. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Contains coloured illustrated plates. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Noticeable foxing to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081322926353,"sku":"1683728060IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683728060IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908170"},{"product_id":"jessica-s-first-prayer-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1693403545ada","title":"Jessica's First Prayer","description":"No Edition Remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Prize plate to front free endpaper dating 1922. Black and white illustrated plates. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081673478417,"sku":"1693403545ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693403545ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909477"},{"product_id":"michel-lorio-s-cross-and-other-stories-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1691400502alk","title":"Michel Lorio's Cross And Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, last few pages are loo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081696874769,"sku":"1691400502ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691400502ALK_1.jpg?v=1722909568"},{"product_id":"the-children-of-cloverley-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1689920250tmb","title":"The Children of Cloverley","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081962197265,"sku":"1689920250TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689920250TMB_1.jpg?v=1722910445"},{"product_id":"the-wonderful-life-of-christ-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1689841952iev","title":"The Wonderful Life of Christ","description":"No Edition Stated. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. All pages before title page missing. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082227355921,"sku":"1689841952IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689841952IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911382"},{"product_id":"the-king-s-servants-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1689672518tmb","title":"The King's Servants","description":"No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Pages 87-90 are almost detached. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082286666001,"sku":"1689672518TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689672518TMB_1.jpg?v=1722911586"},{"product_id":"lost-gip-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1696595218cab","title":"Lost Gip","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate to front pastedown dating 1897. Light foxing and tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082369503505,"sku":"1696595218CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696595218CAB_1.jpg?v=1722911885"},{"product_id":"under-the-old-roof-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1687860881mhp","title":"Under the Old Roof","description":"No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082513518865,"sku":"1687860881MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687860881MHP_1.jpg?v=1722912377"},{"product_id":"the-parables-of-our-lord-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1701689136dpb","title":"The Parables of Our Lord","description":"1903. No Edition Stated. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion, with pen scribbles to rear endpaper. Notable foxing and tanning to endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083334095121,"sku":"1701689136DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701689136DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915242"},{"product_id":"mrs-burton-s-best-bedroom-and-other-stories-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1696598928iev","title":"Mrs. Burton's Best Bedroom and Other Stories","description":"No Edition Stated. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Colour frontispiece. Front endpaper to title page are partially detached. Heavy foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation pl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083834298641,"sku":"1696598928IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696598928IEV_1.jpg?v=1722917241"},{"product_id":"little-meg-s-children-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1695626443mhp","title":"Little Meg's Children","description":"No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083946299665,"sku":"1695626443MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695626443MHP_1.jpg?v=1722917688"},{"product_id":"max-kromer-a-story-of-the-siege-of-strasburg-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1693905728lee","title":"Max Kromer: A Story Of The Siege Of Strasburg","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Black and white illustrative frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages br","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084456628497,"sku":"1693905728LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693905728LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919472"},{"product_id":"through-a-needle-s-eye-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1696845330mxp","title":"Through a needle's eye","description":"No Edition Remarks. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084740432145,"sku":"1696845330MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696845330MXP_1.jpg?v=1722920527"},{"product_id":"jessica-s-mother-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1708706268dpb","title":"Jessica's Mother","description":"No Edition Remarks. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Black and white illustrated plates. Rough-cut pages. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085055201553,"sku":"1708706268DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708706268DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921581"},{"product_id":"lost-gip-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1696867708mxp","title":"Lost Gip","description":"No edition remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085398806801,"sku":"1696867708MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696867708MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922724"},{"product_id":"the-christmas-child-and-other-stories-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1703074914cab","title":"The Christmas Child And Other Stories","description":"147 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Marginalia to a few pages. Hinges and guttering are cracke","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086151586065,"sku":"1703074914CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703074914CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925084"},{"product_id":"bede-s-charity-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1700219627dpb","title":"Bede's Charity","description":"No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light staining, foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086872350993,"sku":"1700219627DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700219627DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927509"},{"product_id":"alone-in-london-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1702316826cab","title":"Alone in London","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087034355985,"sku":"1702316826CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702316826CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928171"},{"product_id":"the-crew-of-the-dolphin-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1716196891lee","title":"The Crew of the Dolphin","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Pen inscription to front free endpaper dates 1900. Minor foxing and tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087609827601,"sku":"1716196891LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716196891LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930435"},{"product_id":"cassy-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1704980133alk","title":"Cassy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087612907793,"sku":"1704980133ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704980133ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930447"},{"product_id":"max-kromer-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1711104166cab","title":"Max Kromer","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087982039313,"sku":"1711104166CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711104166CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931984"},{"product_id":"enoch-roden-s-training-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1713883802lee","title":"Enoch Roden's Training","description":"No edition remarks. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088009302289,"sku":"1713883802LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713883802LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932110"},{"product_id":"jessica-s-mother-a-sequel-to-jessica-s-first-prayer-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1713778411lee","title":"Jessica's Mother, A Sequel to \"Jessica's First Prayer\"","description":"No edition remarks. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Previous owner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088108851473,"sku":"1713778411LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713778411LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932540"},{"product_id":"jessica-s-first-prayer-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1708091277ada","title":"Jessica's First Prayer","description":"No edition remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088642019601,"sku":"1708091277ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708091277ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934298"},{"product_id":"thoughts-on-old-age-good-words-from-many-minds-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1713352072geo","title":"Thoughts on Old Age Good Words from Many Minds","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil marking to some pages. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088720072977,"sku":"1713352072GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713352072GEO_1.jpg?v=1722934572"},{"product_id":"the-wonderful-life-of-christ-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1710831705ada","title":"The Wonderful Life of Christ","description":"No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089541697809,"sku":"1710831705ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710831705ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937330"},{"product_id":"the-parables-of-our-lord-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1712916648dpb","title":"The Parables of Our Lord","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090290020625,"sku":"1712916648DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712916648DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939816"},{"product_id":"no-place-like-home-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1720087705dpb","title":"'No Place Like Home'","description":"No Edition Remarks. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial cloth boards. Contains plates throughout. Pages and text block edges are lightly tanned with moderate foxing throughout. Rear end page m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091262148881,"sku":"1720087705DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720087705DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943137"},{"product_id":"cobwebs-and-cables-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1716269725alk","title":"Cobwebs and Cables","description":"No Edition Remarks. 442 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091435098385,"sku":"1716269725ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716269725ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943676"},{"product_id":"max-kromer-a-story-of-the-siege-of-strasburg-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1717482773ada","title":"Max Kromer: A Story of the Siege of Strasburg","description":"160 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092825903377,"sku":"1717482773ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717482773ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948280"},{"product_id":"alone-in-london-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1721740972iev","title":"Alone in London","description":"36th Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and plates have light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093155189009,"sku":"1721740972IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721740972IEV_1.jpg?v=1722949338"},{"product_id":"jessica-s-first-prayer-rare-book-hesba-stretton-1721193782alk","title":"Jessica's First Prayer","description":"No edition remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates by Gordon Browne. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093996081425,"sku":"1721193782ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721193782ALK_1.jpg?v=1722951885"},{"product_id":"little-meg-s-children-book-hesba-stretton-9781935626107","title":"Little Meg's Children","description":"Hesba Stretton (1832-1911) was the nom de plume of Sarah Smith, an English author of children's literature. The name Hesba came from the initials of her siblings. She was the daughter of a bookseller from Wellington, Shropshire, but around 1867 she moved south and lived at Snaresbrook and Loughton near Epping Forest and at Ham, near Richmond, Surrey. Her moral tales and semi-religious stories, chiefly for the young, were printed in huge quantities, and were especially widespread as school and Sunday school prizes. She won wide acceptance in English homes from the publication of Jessica's First Prayer in 1867. She was a regular contributor to Household Words and All the Year Round during Charles Dickens' editorship, and wrote upwards of 40 novels. Her other works include Children of Cloverley (1865), Little Meg's Children (1868), In Prison and Out (1880), No Place Like Home (1881), The Soul of Honour (1898) and Hester Morley's Promise (1899).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50122514104593,"sku":"GOR009875744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056233021713,"sku":"NIN9781935626107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51072140116241,"sku":"GOR014169512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1935626108.jpg?v=1751413697"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-hesba-stretton.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}