{"title":"Ian Colvin","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"unknown-courier-book-ian-colvin-9781785901379","title":"The Unknown Courier","description":"On 30 April 1943, the drowned corpse of Major William Martin washed up on the coast of Spain. In what appeared to be a stroke of grave misfortune for the British, he was found to be carrying top-secret plans for the invasion of Italy. Truth, however, is often stranger than fiction: the plans, as well as the identity of the Major himself, were fake - part of a secret British intelligence ruse called 'Operation Mincemeat', which misled Hitler, causing him to divert his forces away from the Allied target of Sicily.Journalist Ian Colvin became fascinated by tales of this audacious scheme and decided to investigate further. His search led him to Madrid, Gibraltar, Seville and fi nally to a grave at Huelva. The resulting book, originally published in 1953, is a breathtaking account of Colvin's journey, involving German ex-intelligence officers, Spanish generals, flamenco dancers and even a frogman pathologist specialising in drowned bodies.With its thrilling insights into what turned out to be one of the most successful wartime deceptions ever attempted, The Unknown Courier inspired Ben Macintyre's bestselling Operation Mincemeat. Colvin's lively account looks beyond the military machinations and considers the mysterious identity of the unknown courier - who was this man who, after his own death, changed the course of the Second World War?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584345809169,"sku":"GOR008148745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50094851817745,"sku":"CIN1785901370VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53233086464273,"sku":"GOR009878291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1785901370.jpg?v=1750962153"},{"product_id":"flight-777-book-ian-colvin-9781526766793","title":"Flight 777","description":"On 1 June 1943 Flight 777, a Douglas DC-3, en route from Lisbon to Britain, was shot down over the Bay of Biscay by German aircraft. Among the dead was the actor Leslie Howard, who had returned from Hollywood to England to help the British war effort. Also on board was Howards tax adviser, Alfred Chenhalls, who smoked cigars and looked remarkably like Winston Churchill. Did the Germans believe that Churchill was on board Flight 777? Other aircraft flying that route went unmolested by the Luftwaffe in spite of the German air presence over the Bay of Biscay. These flights were operated by Dutch crews flying aircraft of KLM which were on charter to BOAC and it was an experience Dutch crew that was lost that day. Ian Colvin carried out an exhaustive investigation into the incident, including interviewing former Luftwaffe personnel and this book, first published in 1957, is the result of his endeavours.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643743838481,"sku":"GOR012572806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49777223139601,"sku":"NGR9781526766793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1526766795.jpg?v=1751307942"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-jameson-vol-ii-rare-book-ian-colvin-1670955727dpb","title":"The Life of Jameson Vol.II","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Moderate rub-marking and tanning to pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039107485969,"sku":"1670955727DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670955727DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375015"},{"product_id":"the-unknown-courier-with-a-note-on-the-situation-confronting-the-axis-in-the-med-rare-book-ian-colvin-1678968128ada","title":"The Unknown Courier: With A Note On The Situation Confronting The Axis In The Mediterranean In The Spring Of 1943","description":"1953. 208 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075717271825,"sku":"1678968128ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678968128ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888179"},{"product_id":"hitler-s-secret-enemy-rare-book-ian-colvin-1690534646ada","title":"Hitler's Secret Enemy","description":"1957. Revised Pan Edition. 222 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081924546833,"sku":"1690534646ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690534646ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910332"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-jameson-volume-1-rare-book-ian-colvin-1706093398alk","title":"The Life Of Jameson: Volume 1","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088117141777,"sku":"1706093398ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706093398ALK_1.jpg?v=1722932577"},{"product_id":"chief-of-intelligence-rare-book-ian-colvin-1707734107lee","title":"Chief of Intelligence","description":"1951. No Edition Stated. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089222504721,"sku":"1707734107LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707734107LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936337"},{"product_id":"none-so-blind-a-british-diplomatic-view-of-the-origins-of-world-war-ii-rare-book-ian-colvin-1722427438abs","title":"None So Blind: A British Diplomatic View of the Origins of World War II","description":"1965. First American Edition. 360 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092188238097,"sku":"1722427438ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722427438ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946106"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-lord-carson-volume-two-rare-book-ian-colvin-1717755633cab","title":"The Life of Lord Carson, Volume Two","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and heavily foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092325175569,"sku":"1717755633CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717755633CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946557"},{"product_id":"life-of-jameson-book-ian-colvin-9781016145893","title":"The Life of Jameson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014194954513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014197248273,"sku":"NIN9781016145893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016145896.jpg?v=1751109612"},{"product_id":"chief-of-intelligence-book-ian-colvin-9781021286956","title":"Chief of Intelligence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016467742993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016470855953,"sku":"NIN9781021286956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021286958.jpg?v=1750950724"},{"product_id":"flight-777-the-mystery-of-leslie-howard-book-ian-colvin-9781781590164","title":"Flight 777: The Mystery of Leslie Howard","description":"On 1 June 1943 Flight 7777, a Douglas DC-3, en route from Lisbon to Britain, was shot down over the Bay of Biscay by German aircraft. Among the dead was the actor Leslie Howard, who had returned from Hollywood to England to help the British war effort. Also on board was Howard's tax adviser, Alfred Chenhalls, who smoked cigars and looked remarkably like Winston Churchill. Did the Germans believe that Churchill was on board Flight 777? Other aircraft flying that route went unmolested by the Luftwaffe in spite of the German air presence over the Bay of Biscay. These flights were operated by Dutch crews flying aircraft of KLM which were on charter to BOAC and it was an experience Dutch crew that was lost that day. Ian Colvin carried out an exhaustive investigation into the incident, including interviewing former Luftwaffe personnel and this book, first published in 1957, is the result of his endeavours.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51144233386257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51144234107153,"sku":"GOR005383926","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51459775987985,"sku":"GOR009906195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781590168.jpg?v=1751184158"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-lord-carson-volume-two-rare-book-ian-colvin-1727181340ada","title":"The Life of Lord Carson Volume Two","description":"1934. No Edition Stated. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Volume Two. Surface tear to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238666600721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238668861713,"sku":"1727181340ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727181340ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075573"},{"product_id":"vansittart-in-office-rare-book-ian-colvin-1734353760ada","title":"Vansittart in Office","description":"1965. No Edition Marks. 360 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241044410641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241046999313,"sku":"1734353760ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734353760ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081138"},{"product_id":"chief-of-intelligence-book-ian-colvin-9781019528778","title":"Chief of Intelligence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51261922607377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51261925294353,"sku":"NIN9781019528778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101952877X.jpg?v=1751399473"},{"product_id":"admiral-canaris-chief-of-intelligence-book-ian-colvin-9781406758214","title":"Admiral Canaris - Chief Of Intelligence","description":"This vintage book contains a fascinating and detailed biography of the heroic chief of German military intelligence who opposed Hitler at the cost of his own life; Wilhelm Franz Canaris. Wilhelm Franz Canaris (1887 - 1945) was chief of the Abwehr, the German military intelligence service, between 1935 and 1944. He was a key figure in the secret opposition to Adolf Hitler and the Nazi regime. Amongst his actions to oppose Hitler, was his attempt to sabotage Hitler's plan to absorb Czechoslovakia, his advising Franco not to help the Germans pass through Spain, and his pivotal role in organising a spy network in Spain. Canaris was executed in a concentration camp for high treason. Contents include: At the Height of His Ambition, Operation Kama, The Spanish Adventure, The Russian Knot, Operation Otto, The Conspiracies Begin, A Glimpse of Canaris, Between Peace and War, The Great Mobilisation, The Admiral Helps a Lady, The Double Dutchman, Norway, etcetera. Many antiquarian texts such as this, are increasingly hard to come by and expensive, and it is with this in mind that we are republishing this book now in an affordable, modern, high quality edition. It comes complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277150748945,"sku":"NIN9781406758214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51550400053521,"sku":"GOR006432393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406758213.jpg?v=1751018629"},{"product_id":"the-germans-in-england-1066-1598-book-ian-colvin-9780804612135","title":"The Germans in England: 1066-1598","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52399035744529,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52399036399889,"sku":"CIN0804612137G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780804612135.jpg?v=1758729235"},{"product_id":"south-africa-book-ian-colvin-9781507875438","title":"South Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744834613521,"sku":"NIN9781507875438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781507875438.jpg?v=1763504318"},{"product_id":"admiral-canaris-chief-of-intelligence-book-ian-colvin-9781443729116","title":"Admiral Canaris - Chief Of Intelligence","description":"This vintage book contains a fascinating and detailed biography of the heroic chief of German military intelligence who opposed Hitler at the cost of his own life; Wilhelm Franz Canaris. Wilhelm Franz Canaris (1887 - 1945) was chief of the Abwehr, the German military intelligence service, between 1935 and 1944. He was a key figure in the secret opposition to Adolf Hitler and the Nazi regime. Amongst his actions to oppose Hitler, was his attempt to sabotage Hitler's plan to absorb Czechoslovakia, his advising Franco not to help the Germans pass through Spain, and his pivotal role in organising a spy network in Spain. Canaris was executed in a concentration camp for high treason. Contents include: At the Height of His Ambition, Operation Kama, The Spanish Adventure, The Russian Knot, Operation Otto, The Conspiracies Begin, A Glimpse of Canaris, Between Peace and War, The Great Mobilisation, The Admiral Helps a Lady, The Double Dutchman, Norway, etcetera. Many antiquarian texts such as this, are increasingly hard to come by and expensive, and it is with this in mind that we are republishing this book now in an affordable, modern, high quality edition. It comes complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750053769489,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750054097169,"sku":"NIN9781443729116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443729116.jpg?v=1763551467"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-ian-colvin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}