{"title":"J.G.Wood","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"out-of-doors-a-selection-of-original-articles-on-practical-natural-history-rare-book-j-g-wood-1692347798iev","title":"Out Of Doors: A Selection Of Original Articles On Practical Natural History","description":"1874. No Edition Remarks. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are notably thumb-marked, with modera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039823565073,"sku":"1692347798IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692347798IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376959"},{"product_id":"nature-s-teachings-human-invention-anticipated-by-nature-rare-book-j-g-wood-1700036422alk","title":"Nature's Teachings: Human Invention Anticipated by Nature.","description":"1882. No Edition Remarks. 533 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound brown leather with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039902339345,"sku":"1700036422ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700036422ALK_1.jpg?v=1722377518"},{"product_id":"nature-s-teachings-human-invention-anticipated-by-nature-rare-book-j-g-wood-1689161989tmb","title":"Nature's Teachings Human Invention Anticipated By Nature","description":"1903. New and Revised Edition. 533 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Library copy, with expec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080768360721,"sku":"1689161989TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689161989TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906130"},{"product_id":"insects-at-home-being-a-popular-account-of-british-insects-their-structure-habit-rare-book-j-g-wood-1698046278iev","title":"Insects At Home: Being A Popular Account Of British Insects, Their Structure, Habits, And Transformations","description":"1892. New Edition. 670 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082878193937,"sku":"1698046278IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698046278IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913553"},{"product_id":"man-and-beast-rare-book-j-g-wood-1710774590abs","title":"Man and Beast","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 484 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Gilt to edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087218610449,"sku":"1710774590ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710774590ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928857"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-microscope-rare-book-j-g-wood-1721392631alk","title":"Common Objects of the Microscope","description":"1949. Reprinted. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093003571473,"sku":"1721392631ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721392631ALK_1.jpg?v=1722948838"},{"product_id":"a-tour-round-my-garden-rare-book-j-g-wood-1717492335cab","title":"A Tour Round My Garden","description":"1865. New Edition. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in red leather. Marbled text block edges and endpapers. Contains ex-libris plate. Gilt decoration to spine, with 5 raised bands. Book has been","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093184844049,"sku":"1717492335CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717492335CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949434"},{"product_id":"the-common-objects-of-the-sea-shore-rare-book-j-g-wood-1722600304cab","title":"The Common Objects of the Sea-Shore","description":"1912. Seventeenth Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour illustrated plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093219807505,"sku":"1722600304CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722600304CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949541"},{"product_id":"hardy-perennials-and-old-fashioned-flowers-describing-the-most-desirable-plants-book-j-g-wood-9789356319219","title":"Hardy Perennials and Old Fashioned Flowers; Describing the Most Desirable Plants, for Borders, Rockeries, and Shrubberies.","description":"This book has been considered important throughout the human history, and so that this work is never forgotten we have made efforts in its preservation by republishing this book in a modern format for present and future generations. This whole book has been reformatted, retyped and designed. These books are not made of scanned copies and hence the text is clear and readable.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065849446673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065851871505,"sku":"NIN9789356319219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52423973175569,"sku":"NLS9789356319219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356319219.jpg?v=1751417477"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-microscope-book-j-g-wood-9781443767682","title":"Common Objects Of The Microscope","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078875349265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078877905169,"sku":"NIN9781443767682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443767689.jpg?v=1750756561"},{"product_id":"wood-s-popular-natural-history-book-j-g-wood-9781434406514","title":"Wood's Popular Natural History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51132562866449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132565782801,"sku":"NIN9781434406514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472765382929,"sku":"NLS9781434406514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434406512.jpg?v=1751177950"},{"product_id":"petland-revisited-book-j-g-wood-9780548287842","title":"Petland Revisited","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139452961041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139456598289,"sku":"NIN9780548287842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548287848.jpg?v=1751073457"},{"product_id":"man-and-beast-here-and-hereafter-book-j-g-wood-9780548205198","title":"Man And Beast, Here And Hereafter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179521573137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179523899665,"sku":"NIN9780548205198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548205191.jpg?v=1751040748"},{"product_id":"out-of-doors-book-j-g-wood-9781018290829","title":"Out of Doors","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198979080465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198981439761,"sku":"NIN9781018290829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018290826.jpg?v=1750918198"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-microscope-1861-book-j-g-wood-9780548671108","title":"Common Objects Of The Microscope (1861)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208558805265,"sku":"NIN9780548671108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548671109.jpg?v=1751166442"},{"product_id":"half-hours-with-a-naturalist-book-j-g-wood-9780548658918","title":"Half Hours With A Naturalist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211666129169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211668193553,"sku":"NIN9780548658918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548658919.jpg?v=1751326627"},{"product_id":"half-hours-in-field-and-forest-chapters-in-natural-history-rare-book-j-g-wood-1722523307iev","title":"Half Hours In Field And Forest: Chapters In Natural History","description":"No Edition Remarks. 371 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Tearing to front end papers. Presentation p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237090689297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237092720913,"sku":"1722523307IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722523307IEV_1.jpg?v=1741071707"},{"product_id":"my-feathered-friends-rare-book-j-g-wood-1731343553lee","title":"My Feathered Friends","description":"1858. No Edition Remarks. 396 pages. Fully bound in brown leather. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Gilt top text block edges. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240289829137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240292385041,"sku":"1731343553LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731343553LEE_1.jpg?v=1741079368"},{"product_id":"man-and-beast-here-and-hereafter-book-j-g-wood-9781432522445","title":"Man And Beast, Here And Hereafter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243447714065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243448074513,"sku":"NIN9781432522445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432522442.jpg?v=1750755989"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-sea-shore-book-j-g-wood-9789354488733","title":"The Common Objects Of The Sea Shore","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248228335889,"sku":"NIN9789354488733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332453396753,"sku":"NLS9789354488733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"homes-without-hands-book-j-g-wood-9783752562712","title":"Homes Without Hands","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1866.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51262513479953,"sku":"NIN9783752562712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131777806609,"sku":"NLS9783752562712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752562714.jpg?v=1751350260"},{"product_id":"homes-without-hands-book-j-g-wood-9783752562705","title":"Homes Without Hands","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1866.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51262514299153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51262516855057,"sku":"NIN9783752562705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150653124881,"sku":"NLS9783752562705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752562706.jpg?v=1751253428"},{"product_id":"fresh-and-salt-water-aquarium-book-j-g-wood-9783375044114","title":"The Fresh and Salt-Water Aquarium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51285236941073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285238612241,"sku":"NIN9783375044114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52136874017041,"sku":"NLS9783375044114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375044119.jpg?v=1750730145"},{"product_id":"fresh-and-salt-water-aquarium-book-j-g-wood-9783375044107","title":"The Fresh and Salt-Water Aquarium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285239988497,"sku":"NIN9783375044107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124582314257,"sku":"NLS9783375044107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375044100.jpg?v=1750902313"},{"product_id":"fresh-and-salt-water-aquarium-book-j-g-wood-9783375022181","title":"The Fresh and Salt-Water Aquarium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286265004305,"sku":"NIN9783375022181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452178854161,"sku":"NLS9783375022181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375022182.jpg?v=1751095296"},{"product_id":"fresh-and-salt-water-aquarium-book-j-g-wood-9783375022198","title":"The Fresh and Salt-Water Aquarium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286301999377,"sku":"NIN9783375022198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451651813649,"sku":"NLS9783375022198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375022190.jpg?v=1751030291"},{"product_id":"illustrated-natural-history-book-j-g-wood-9783382130428","title":"The Illustrated Natural History","description":"Born in 1894 in Greer County, Texas--which became part of Oklahoma Territory two years later--Ike Rude would go on to have one of the most remarkable rodeo careers ever recorded. His storied life would include a performance for the Queen of England; acquaintances with the likes of Will Rogers, Gene Autry, and Slim Pickens; multiple world titles; and the near-miss of a championship bid in roping--at age 77. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Along the way, he worked for some of the most famous ranches in the west, such as Texas' JA and Matador ranches and the Chiricahua and Double Circle ranches in Arizona. Rude's story also includes the many outstanding horses he rode and trained, like the famed Baldy, considered perhaps the greatest roping horse of all time. The career of Ike Rude--and that of several of his horses--is commemorated in nine museums, including the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City and the Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame and Museum of the American Cowboy in Colorado Springs. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Lovingly woven from archival and family records as well as interviews with Rude by his daughter, Sammie Rude Compton, and closing with an essay on Rude and his rodeo and ranching context by Michael R. Grauer, McCasland Curator of Cowboy Collections and Western Art at the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum, this biography of one of the formative figures in the sport offers valuable glimpses into the development of rodeo and cowboy culture. \u003ci\u003eThe Cowboy Ike Rude: Riding into the Wind\u003c\/i\u003e is sure to be a favorite of anyone interested in the colorful lives of working cowboys and rodeo performers in the early twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51303085539601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303087669521,"sku":"NIN9783382130428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52669219406097,"sku":"NLS9783382130428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382130424.jpg?v=1751416331"},{"product_id":"illustrated-natural-history-book-j-g-wood-9783382130435","title":"The Illustrated Natural History","description":"Born in 1894 in Greer County, Texas--which became part of Oklahoma Territory two years later--Ike Rude would go on to have one of the most remarkable rodeo careers ever recorded. His storied life would include a performance for the Queen of England; acquaintances with the likes of Will Rogers, Gene Autry, and Slim Pickens; multiple world titles; and the near-miss of a championship bid in roping--at age 77. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Along the way, he worked for some of the most famous ranches in the west, such as Texas' JA and Matador ranches and the Chiricahua and Double Circle ranches in Arizona. Rude's story also includes the many outstanding horses he rode and trained, like the famed Baldy, considered perhaps the greatest roping horse of all time. The career of Ike Rude--and that of several of his horses--is commemorated in nine museums, including the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City and the Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame and Museum of the American Cowboy in Colorado Springs. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Lovingly woven from archival and family records as well as interviews with Rude by his daughter, Sammie Rude Compton, and closing with an essay on Rude and his rodeo and ranching context by Michael R. Grauer, McCasland Curator of Cowboy Collections and Western Art at the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum, this biography of one of the formative figures in the sport offers valuable glimpses into the development of rodeo and cowboy culture. \u003ci\u003eThe Cowboy Ike Rude: Riding into the Wind\u003c\/i\u003e is sure to be a favorite of anyone interested in the colorful lives of working cowboys and rodeo performers in the early twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51303174144273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303176438033,"sku":"NIN9783382130435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52686512849169,"sku":"NLS9783382130435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382130432.jpg?v=1750934555"},{"product_id":"report-on-taylor-s-model-school-history-to-col-o-h-coulter-department-commander-book-j-g-wood-9781149944820","title":"Report on Taylor's Model School History to Col. O.H. Coulter, Department Commander, Kansas, G.A.R.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601336074513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601336271121,"sku":"NIN9781149944820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114994482X.jpg?v=1751302289"},{"product_id":"petland-revisited-book-j-g-wood-9781163618493","title":"Petland Revisited","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601479860497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601479991569,"sku":"NIN9781163618493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163618497.jpg?v=1751112718"},{"product_id":"report-on-taylor-s-model-school-history-to-col-o-h-coulter-department-commander-book-j-g-wood-9781359348944","title":"Report on Taylor's Model School History to Col. O.H. Coulter, Department Commander, Kansas, G.A.R.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668099858705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668100153617,"sku":"NIN9781359348944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359348948.jpg?v=1750712603"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-bible-animals-book-j-g-wood-9783732652464","title":"Story of the Bible Animals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123186528529,"sku":"NLS9783732652464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732652464.jpg?v=1757447607"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-bible-animals-book-j-g-wood-9783732652471","title":"Story of the Bible Animals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123381727505,"sku":"NLS9783732652471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732652471.jpg?v=1757449797"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-country-book-j-g-wood-9783732663866","title":"The Common Objects of the Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52128649281809,"sku":"NLS9783732663866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732663866.jpg?v=1757492558"},{"product_id":"natures-teachings-book-j-g-wood-9783732663835","title":"Nature´s Teachings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52130064236817,"sku":"NLS9783732663835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732663835.jpg?v=1757501605"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-country-book-j-g-wood-9783732663859","title":"The Common Objects of the Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52130127511825,"sku":"NLS9783732663859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732663859.jpg?v=1757502351"},{"product_id":"natures-teachings-book-j-g-wood-9783732663842","title":"Nature´s Teachings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52130210840849,"sku":"NLS9783732663842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732663842.jpg?v=1757502800"},{"product_id":"man-and-beast-book-j-g-wood-9783385240773","title":"Man and Beast","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52144906764561,"sku":"NLS9783385240773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783385240773.jpg?v=1757591125"},{"product_id":"man-and-beast-book-j-g-wood-9783385240766","title":"Man and Beast","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52144969318673,"sku":"NLS9783385240766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783385240766.jpg?v=1757591402"},{"product_id":"common-objects-of-the-country-book-j-g-wood-9789355756121","title":"The Common Objects of the Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52422610616593,"sku":"NLS9789355756121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763317141777,"sku":"NIN9789355756121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355756121.jpg?v=1759148446"},{"product_id":"wood-s-bible-animals-book-j-g-wood-9789353952648","title":"Wood's Bible animals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52485595758865,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485596938513,"sku":"NLS9789353952648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353952648.jpg?v=1759857932"},{"product_id":"bible-animals-being-a-description-of-every-living-creature-mentioned-in-the-scri-book-j-g-wood-9789354842399","title":"Bible Animals; Being A Description Of Every Living Creature Mentioned In The Scripture, From The Ape To The Coral.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52507775140113,"sku":"NLS9789354842399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53015537713425,"sku":"NIN9789354842399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354842399.jpg?v=1760350990"},{"product_id":"routledge-s-picture-book-of-birds-book-j-g-wood-9783337138448","title":"Routledge's Picture Book of Birds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583449035025,"sku":"NLS9783337138448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337138448.jpg?v=1761047006"},{"product_id":"common-british-insects-book-j-g-wood-9783337139803","title":"Common British Insects","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585788047633,"sku":"NLS9783337139803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53333422211345,"sku":"NIN9783337139803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337139803.jpg?v=1761053500"},{"product_id":"wood-s-bible-animals-book-j-g-wood-9783385223752","title":"Wood's Bible Animals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614847955217,"sku":"NLS9783385223752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783385223752.jpg?v=1761522377"},{"product_id":"wood-s-bible-animals-book-j-g-wood-9783385223769","title":"Wood's Bible Animals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615071170833,"sku":"NLS9783385223769","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783385223769.jpg?v=1761522985"},{"product_id":"fresh-and-salt-water-aquarium-book-j-g-wood-9783752505870","title":"The Fresh and Salt-Water Aquarium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52666866794769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666867450129,"sku":"NLS9783752505870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752505870.jpg?v=1762281110"},{"product_id":"fresh-and-salt-water-aquarium-book-j-g-wood-9783752505863","title":"The Fresh and Salt-Water Aquarium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52679560069393,"sku":"NLS9783752505863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752505863.jpg?v=1762310869"},{"product_id":"insects-at-home-book-j-g-wood-9783382137335","title":"Insects at Home","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1872. The publishing house Anatiposi publishes historical books as reprints. Due to their age, these books may have missing pages or inferior quality. Our aim is to preserve these books and make them available to the public so that they do not get lost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52687098741009,"sku":"NLS9783382137335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382137335.jpg?v=1762329661"},{"product_id":"illustrated-natural-history-book-j-g-wood-9783382136956","title":"The Illustrated Natural History","description":"Born in 1894 in Greer County, Texas--which became part of Oklahoma Territory two years later--Ike Rude would go on to have one of the most remarkable rodeo careers ever recorded. His storied life would include a performance for the Queen of England; acquaintances with the likes of Will Rogers, Gene Autry, and Slim Pickens; multiple world titles; and the near-miss of a championship bid in roping--at age 77. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Along the way, he worked for some of the most famous ranches in the west, such as Texas' JA and Matador ranches and the Chiricahua and Double Circle ranches in Arizona. Rude's story also includes the many outstanding horses he rode and trained, like the famed Baldy, considered perhaps the greatest roping horse of all time. The career of Ike Rude--and that of several of his horses--is commemorated in nine museums, including the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City and the Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame and Museum of the American Cowboy in Colorado Springs. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Lovingly woven from archival and family records as well as interviews with Rude by his daughter, Sammie Rude Compton, and closing with an essay on Rude and his rodeo and ranching context by Michael R. Grauer, McCasland Curator of Cowboy Collections and Western Art at the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum, this biography of one of the formative figures in the sport offers valuable glimpses into the development of rodeo and cowboy culture. \u003ci\u003eThe Cowboy Ike Rude: Riding into the Wind\u003c\/i\u003e is sure to be a favorite of anyone interested in the colorful lives of working cowboys and rodeo performers in the early twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52687648424209,"sku":"NLS9783382136956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382136956.jpg?v=1762331019"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-j-g-wood.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}