{"title":"James Hanley","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the powerful and often bleak world of James Hanley, exploring themes of poverty, isolation, and the harsh realities of maritime life. A master of modernist prose, discover his unflinching narratives.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"furys-book-james-hanley-9780140064407","title":"The Furys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555747602705,"sku":"GOR005151129","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586115870993,"sku":"GOR002251296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51283856523537,"sku":"GOR001845652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140064400.jpg?v=1751355752"},{"product_id":"boy-book-james-hanley-9781847492647","title":"Boy","description":"Acclaimed by luminaries such as William Faulkner, suppressed for more than fifty years by a prosecution for obscenity, James Hanley's 1930s classic charts the short and brutish life of a boy forced out of school and into the unforgiving world of work. Escape - in the form of stowing away on a ship - only deepens his exposure to the squalor and brutality that men are capable of, and when he arrives in Alexandria he learns there are some things that one can't run away from.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558688989457,"sku":"GOR007002989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50973665591569,"sku":"GOR008817893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53547945296145,"sku":"CIN1847492649G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847492649.jpg?v=1750767959"},{"product_id":"ocean-book-james-hanley-9781860466755","title":"Ocean","description":"When the Aurora is torpedoed, all on board must abandon ship. Five men, including a frail old priest and a sailor named Curtain, escape into a lifeboat. Curtain assumes responsibility and attempts to navigate the small craft through the vast ocean. As the days pass with no sign of rescue, the water runs low and the health of the old priest begins to fade. The characters of the five men, their strengths and weaknesses, begin to reveal themselves. Their innermost thoughts and dreams and beliefs are unfolded as their own frailty in the face of the power of the sea is made clear. James Hanley is one of the most unjustly neglected of twentieth century novelists, a writer who described the sea with the knowledge gleaned from nine years spent in the Merchant Navy, and The Ocean is a grim and beautifully written masterpiece.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610492510481,"sku":"GOR001805132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49744266264849,"sku":"GOR006775989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401605648657,"sku":"CIN1860466753G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51329896055057,"sku":"CIN1860466753VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484213248273,"sku":"GOR014299217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860466753.gif?v=1751123402"},{"product_id":"last-voyage-and-other-stories-book-james-hanley-9781860463167","title":"Last Voyage and Other Stories","description":"James Hanley is a much under-rated novelist whose novels, including The Ocean, Drift and Men in Darkness, deserve a wider readership than they have had. He was also a fine short story writer and this book brings together the best of his stories. Some are sea stories about those who do the back-breaking work aboard ship and their attempts to retain their dignity throughout hopeless struggles with the sea and with each other. Others show lonely and frustrated people who slave away for monolithic organisations in which they are not even noticed. They all deal sympathetically with men and women who are victims of the tortuous forces of war, or class, or poverty in an economical prose, which is as effective for what it leaves out as for what it includes. They confirm Hanley s standing as a writer who gave authentic voice to working people and honestly reflected their lives.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614094631185,"sku":"GOR002052503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49934570488081,"sku":"CIN1860463169G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392644419857,"sku":"CIN1860463169A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51450905559313,"sku":"GOR003876935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52783995027729,"sku":"GOR014620746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860463169.jpg?v=1751249529"},{"product_id":"boy-book-james-hanley-9781847490063","title":"Boy","description":"Charts the short and brutish life of a boy forced out of school and into the unforgiving world of work. Escape - in the form of stowing away on a ship - only deepens his exposure to the squalor and brutality that men are capable of, and when he arrives in Alexandria he learns there are some things that one can't run away from.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617384669457,"sku":"GOR002910427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665053065489,"sku":"GOR005098386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50243121840401,"sku":"CIN1847490069G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50482741248273,"sku":"CIN1847490069VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847490069.jpg?v=1751345944"},{"product_id":"no-directions-book-james-hanley-9780233985886","title":"No Directions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617611194641,"sku":"GOR010877371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50634253500689,"sku":"GOR003130697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50920205844753,"sku":"GOR002212981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233985883.jpg?v=1751005096"},{"product_id":"boy-book-james-hanley-9780140184907","title":"Boy","description":"This is the story of Arthur Fearon whose life is nasty, brutish and short. Beaten by his father and forced to leave school to work in the docks he stows away and is exposed to further miseries when discovered. This novel was successfully prosecuted for obscenity when published in the 1930s.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661042753809,"sku":"GOR003871051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50500024500497,"sku":"GOR008958814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52460796772625,"sku":"GOR002087657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140184902.jpg?v=1750779388"},{"product_id":"closed-harbour-book-james-hanley-9780701116552","title":"The Closed Harbour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665740210449,"sku":"GOR012295003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701116552.jpg?v=1751136806"},{"product_id":"ocean-book-james-hanley-9780718304645","title":"The Ocean","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666604892433,"sku":"GOR002562876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50615549493521,"sku":"GOR002440242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718304640.jpg?v=1751041427"},{"product_id":"library-of-wales-a-kingdom-book-james-hanley-9781908946539","title":"A Library of Wales: A Kingdom","description":"A haunting, elegiac evocation of hill-farm life, from its very  first line A Kingdom is preoccupied with the connotations  surrounding the word 'rooted' and with what it means, for  good and ill, to be tied to such a place.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928596226321,"sku":"GOR006182854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1908946539.jpg?v=1772877821"},{"product_id":"kingdom-book-james-hanley-9780818006272","title":"A Kingdom","description":"An elderly farmer dies, leaving the kingdom he had ruled over so fiercely to his two daughters, Lucy and Cadi. The novel charts the courses whereby each sister came to be what she now is; Lucy, the one that got away, and Cadi, who gave up her life to join her father's lonely, narrow world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49937985470737,"sku":"CIN0818006277G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0818006277.jpg?v=1751011416"},{"product_id":"no-directions-rare-book-james-hanley-1683802973tmb","title":"No Directions","description":"1943. 3rd impression. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039714218257,"sku":"1683802973TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683802973TMB_1.jpg?v=1722376401"},{"product_id":"the-ocean-rare-book-james-hanley-1630085926geo","title":"The Ocean","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 124 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Heavy tanning to pages with small tears to page edges and slight dog-eared pages throughout. Heavy tanning to text block edges and notable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069890990353,"sku":"1630085926GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630085926GEO_1.jpg?v=1722868372"},{"product_id":"the-secret-journey-rare-book-james-hanley-1651840914tmb","title":"The Secret Journey","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 569 pages. No dust jacket. Light brown cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout.Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072279482641,"sku":"1651840914TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651840914TMB_1.jpg?v=1722875956"},{"product_id":"the-ocean-rare-book-james-hanley-1663234134bdt","title":"The Ocean","description":"1946. First Edition. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil inscription to front pastedown \u0026amp; endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073198231825,"sku":"1663234134BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663234134BDT_1.jpg?v=1722879267"},{"product_id":"aria-and-finale-rare-book-james-hanley-1672402353buf","title":"Aria and Finale","description":"1932. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074090635537,"sku":"1672402353BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672402353BUF_1.jpg?v=1722882551"},{"product_id":"the-ocean-rare-book-james-hanley-1673947012ada","title":"The Ocean","description":"1946. Uniform Edition. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen and pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075865055505,"sku":"1673947012ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673947012ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888695"},{"product_id":"winter-song-rare-book-james-hanley-1649960446clb","title":"Winter Song","description":"1950. Reprint. 317 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green library bound boards with white lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076442231057,"sku":"1649960446CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649960446CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890626"},{"product_id":"crilley-and-other-stories-rare-book-james-hanley-1658222470lsa","title":"Crilley and Other Stories","description":"1945. First Edition. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077168304401,"sku":"1658222470LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658222470LSA_1.jpg?v=1722893048"},{"product_id":"drift-rare-book-james-hanley-1689161674tmb","title":"Drift","description":"1930. First Edition. 270 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine. First edition limited to 500 copies, this copy not numbered. Clean pages with light tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080762331409,"sku":"1689161674TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689161674TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906100"},{"product_id":"crilley-and-other-stories-rare-book-james-hanley-1681385317emb","title":"Crilley and Other Stories","description":"1945. First Edition. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081005601041,"sku":"1681385317EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681385317EMB_1.jpg?v=1722906997"},{"product_id":"between-the-tides-rare-book-james-hanley-1688135014mxp","title":"Between the Tides","description":"1939. First Published. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white illustrations. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, howe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082480095505,"sku":"1688135014MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688135014MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912273"},{"product_id":"say-nothing-rare-book-james-hanley-1695189776alk","title":"Say Nothing","description":"1962. No Edition Stated. 222 pages. Brown dust jacket with white lettering over brown cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082759803153,"sku":"1695189776ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695189776ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913171"},{"product_id":"winter-song-rare-book-james-hanley-1709130903abs","title":"Winter Song","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Severe cracking to hinges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085610651921,"sku":"1709130903ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709130903ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923362"},{"product_id":"no-directions-rare-book-james-hanley-1697808973cab","title":"No Directions","description":"1946. Uniform Edition. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Binding is very slightly loose but pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086921371921,"sku":"1697808973CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697808973CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927711"},{"product_id":"men-in-darkness-rare-book-james-hanley-1708953536alk","title":"Men in Darkness","description":"1948. Reprinted. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087748010257,"sku":"1708953536ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708953536ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930980"},{"product_id":"sailor-s-song-rare-book-james-hanley-1708693613ada","title":"Sailor's Song","description":"1953. First Thus. 224 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Ex-library with usual stam","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088555282705,"sku":"1708693613ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708693613ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934005"},{"product_id":"don-quixote-drowned-rare-book-james-hanley-1708929295abs","title":"Don Quixote Drowned","description":"1953. First Edition. 248 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088980381969,"sku":"1708929295ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708929295ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935533"},{"product_id":"an-end-and-a-beginning-rare-book-james-hanley-1708933922alk","title":"An End and a Beginning","description":"1958. First Edition. 315 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated jacket over boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089085501713,"sku":"1708933922ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708933922ALK_1.jpg?v=1722935894"},{"product_id":"sailor-s-song-rare-book-james-hanley-1713263183dpb","title":"Sailor's Song","description":"1943. First Edition. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Mild tear to front endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091392205073,"sku":"1713263183DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713263183DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943566"},{"product_id":"grey-children-rare-book-james-hanley-1718616637sfi","title":"Grey Children","description":"1937. First Edition. 230 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093264404753,"sku":"1718616637SFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718616637SFI_1.jpg?v=1722949674"},{"product_id":"kingdom-book-james-hanley-9780233969725","title":"A Kingdom","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50133726429457,"sku":"GOR006133094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51450246201617,"sku":"GOR006450701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53194109583633,"sku":"GOR002220835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233969721.jpg?v=1751069729"},{"product_id":"boy-book-james-hanley-9780233985787","title":"Boy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50136693014801,"sku":"GOR002414182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51342781546769,"sku":"GOR002039737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233985786.jpg?v=1750843800"},{"product_id":"furys-book-james-hanley-9780140185072","title":"The Furys","description":"Depicts the life of the Fury family at a crucial moment - the return of the youngest son, coming home after being thrown out of his seminary in Ireland. His return, and the return of the other brother, crippled in an accident, bring to the surface the resentments and frustrations of the family.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50173970743569,"sku":"GOR001244073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52994159509777,"sku":"GOR003128984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140185070.jpg?v=1750693897"},{"product_id":"welsh-sonata-book-james-hanley-9780818006289","title":"The Welsh Sonata","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368787546385,"sku":"CIN0818006285G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0818006285.jpg?v=1750979440"},{"product_id":"an-end-and-a-beginning-rare-book-james-hanley-1725262910abs","title":"An End and a Beginning","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237996364049,"sku":"1725262910ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725262910ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073935"},{"product_id":"sailor-s-song-rare-book-james-hanley-1724926814ada","title":"Sailor's Song","description":"1943. First Edition. 204 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238149128465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238153158929,"sku":"1724926814ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724926814ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074323"},{"product_id":"the-welsh-sonata-rare-book-james-hanley-1730191206ada","title":"The Welsh Sonata","description":"1954. First Published. 216 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239602618641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239604650257,"sku":"1730191206ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730191206ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077833"},{"product_id":"ebb-and-flood-rare-book-james-hanley-1731928496bwi","title":"Ebb And Flood","description":"1932. First Edition. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240582512913,"sku":"1731928496BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731928496BWI_1.jpg?v=1741080057"},{"product_id":"broken-water-an-autobiographical-excursion-rare-book-james-hanley-1736162509abs","title":"Broken Water: An Autobiographical Excursion","description":"\u003cp\u003e1937. No edition remarks. 295 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Boards are bowed. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241993142545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241994649873,"sku":"1736162509ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736162509ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083773"},{"product_id":"sailor-s-song-rare-book-james-hanley-1738676828mha","title":"Sailor's Song","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. First Edition. 204 pages. Green dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Small split to top of front hinge. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Board corners are bumped. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242169532689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242170974481,"sku":"1738676828MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738676828MHA_1.jpg?v=1741084321"},{"product_id":"furys-book-james-hanley-9780571251209","title":"The Furys","description":"Although admired by fellow writers like E. M. Forster, Henry Green and William Faulkner and winning comparisons with Joseph Conrad and Dostoyevsky, James Hanley is not as well known as he should be. Without doubt, he was one of the major British writers of the twentieth-century. Faber Finds is proud to be reissuing his Furys saga, making all five novels available for the first time.  Before writing The Furys, James Hanley outlined his plan to his publisher:  'I want to show the downfall of a whole family excepting one, and that is the woman. That woman is heroic, powerful, exercises a tremendous influence over her family. I shall show her under every light. I cannot attempt to describe in detail the amazing lives of these people, sometimes fantastic, but never, never divorced from reality. Working class lives are full of colour, of poetry, there is the stuff of drama in the most insignificant things.'  The Furys, the first in the sequence, is set in Liverpool, renamed Gelton, in 1911. Set during the 'Great Liverpool Transport Strike', it centres upon a decisive moment in the lives of the Fury family. Fanny Fury has pinned all her frustrated hopes on her youngest son, Peter. Struggling against poverty and family resentment, she sends Peter to train for the priesthood. Seven years later, and in disgrace, he returns home to face her pain and rage.  'It's great . . . I really think it is different in quality, texture, atmosphere, view-point, art and purpose from any other book I know. It's a wonderful thing to have done. . .The character of the mother is a masterpiece, and so - only second to her - is Mr Fury. I never recall reading of the mysterious and involved link between married people so profoundly and touchingly portrayed.' John Cowper Powys","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51304459174161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51304459305233,"sku":"GOR008366774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/057125120X.jpg?v=1751293961"},{"product_id":"captain-bottell-rare-book-james-hanley-1730305879geo","title":"Captain Bottell","description":"1965. Panther Edition. 251 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308242338065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308244009233,"sku":"1730305879GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730305879GEO_1.jpg?v=1741942858"},{"product_id":"furys-book-james-hanley-9780850465617","title":"The Furys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51533602062609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51533602128145,"sku":"GOR014319102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850465613.jpg?v=1751171497"},{"product_id":"a-woman-in-the-sky-book-james-hanley-9780818006180","title":"A woman in the sky","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51598747468049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51598747533585,"sku":"CIN0818006188A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0818006188.jpg?v=1750914530"},{"product_id":"winter-song-book-james-hanley-9780571251605","title":"Winter Song","description":"Winter Song is the fourth book in the five novel Furys sequence. All five novels have been reissued by Faber Finds. Self-contained, as all the others are, it can be read with satisfaction on its own but if read as part of the continuum an even richer enjoyment is gained.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237056635153,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237057093905,"sku":"NLS9780571251605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571251605.jpg?v=1773183012"},{"product_id":"end-and-a-beginning-book-james-hanley-9780571251568","title":"An End and a Beginning","description":"An End and a Beginning is the final book in James Hanley's five novel sequence, The Furys. All five novels have been reissued in Faber Finds.   Young Peter Fury, confused by his mother's ambition for him, was driven to commit a crime for which he was sent to prison for fifteen years. The story opens with his release, and as Peter gropes his way back to normal life we learn the extraordinary circumstances of his past and observe his coming to terms with the future.  The Furys sequence is one of the great works of twentieth-century literature, but it has had to wait until now to be made available in its entirety.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237057224977,"sku":"NLS9780571251568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571251568.jpg?v=1773183012"},{"product_id":"our-time-is-gone-book-james-hanley-9780571251636","title":"Our Time is Gone","description":"Our Time is Gone is the third book in the five novel Furys sequence. All five novels have been reissued in Faber Finds. Complete in itself and published in 1940, it is set during the First World War.  'It is refreshing to turn to the really great novel called Our Time is Gone. Here is something worthwhile. The sustained power, the prolific life, with which Mr Hanley has filled these pages are astonishing.' Evening Standard","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237059748113,"sku":"NLS9780571251636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571251636.jpg?v=1773183027"},{"product_id":"woman-in-the-sky-book-james-hanley-9780233964584","title":"Woman in the Sky","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53392943022353,"sku":"GOR002723016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780233964584.jpg?v=1775735719"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-james-hanley.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}