{"title":"John Gloag","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"mister-loudon-s-england-book-john-gloag-9780853620426","title":"Mister Loudon's England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585254105361,"sku":"GOR007810046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643016323345,"sku":"GOR001992716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853620423.jpg?v=1750883234"},{"product_id":"short-dictionary-of-furniture-book-john-gloag-9780047490095","title":"Short Dictionary of Furniture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585351590161,"sku":"GOR002471229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49878382575889,"sku":"GOR004121377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0047490098.jpg?v=1751288861"},{"product_id":"architectural-interpretation-of-history-book-john-gloag-9780713615593","title":"Architectural Interpretation of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586022809873,"sku":"GOR003644440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639073480977,"sku":"GOR005973598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713615591.jpg?v=1751231219"},{"product_id":"english-furniture-book-john-gloag-9780713613186","title":"English Furniture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591657955601,"sku":"GOR006804488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713613181.jpg?v=1750848113"},{"product_id":"victorian-taste-book-john-gloag-9780715357392","title":"Victorian Taste","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641920430353,"sku":"GOR003594447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49930732011793,"sku":"GOR001910976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49955972514065,"sku":"GOR004114260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715357395.jpg?v=1750977998"},{"product_id":"guide-to-furniture-styles-english-and-french-1450-to-1850-book-john-gloag-9780713612677","title":"Guide to Furniture Styles, English and French, 1450 to 1850","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651780026641,"sku":"GOR003849418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50412388909329,"sku":"GOR003612147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109138657553,"sku":"GOR005992110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713612673.jpg?v=1751360748"},{"product_id":"dictionary-of-furniture-book-john-gloag-9780044407744","title":"Dictionary of Furniture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49918202118417,"sku":"GOR002743861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53148233269521,"sku":"GOR003773276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0044407742.jpg?v=1751288843"},{"product_id":"victorian-comfort-book-john-gloag-9780715363294","title":"Victorian Comfort","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49934301102353,"sku":"GOR003014150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51383104798993,"sku":"GOR001486683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51919140815121,"sku":"GOR006271062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715363298.jpg?v=1751074366"},{"product_id":"the-american-nation-a-short-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-john-gloag-1621528277ewy","title":"The American Nation: A Short History of the United States","description":"1955. Revised and enlarged edition. 418 pages. Illustrated jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes signed letter from the author to K W Luckhurst, offering the book and to present a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069139030289,"sku":"1621528277EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621528277EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866172"},{"product_id":"2000-years-of-england-rare-book-john-gloag-1626421837pul","title":"2000 years of England","description":"1952. First Edition. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black and white illustrated plates throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069425324305,"sku":"1626421837PUL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626421837PUL_1.jpg?v=1722867032"},{"product_id":"in-camera-rare-book-john-gloag-1628492195ada","title":"In Camera","description":"1945. First Published. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069730787601,"sku":"1628492195ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628492195ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867912"},{"product_id":"architecture-rare-book-john-gloag-1643712942ada","title":"Architecture","description":"1963. First Edition. 198 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white, and colour photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor brown m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070964994321,"sku":"1643712942ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643712942ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871689"},{"product_id":"victorian-taste-some-social-aspects-of-architecture-and-industrial-design-from-1-rare-book-john-gloag-1642511390gdf","title":"Victorian Taste. Some Social Aspects of Architecture and Industrial Design from 1820-1900","description":"1962. First Edition. 175 pages. Red illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrations, illustrative plates and photographic plates throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071137911057,"sku":"1642511390GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642511390GDF_1.jpg?v=1722872258"},{"product_id":"english-tradition-in-design-rare-book-john-gloag-1652942121ada","title":"English Tradition in Design","description":"1959. 89 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071954653457,"sku":"1652942121ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652942121ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874900"},{"product_id":"georgian-grace-a-social-history-of-design-from-1660-to-1830-rare-book-john-gloag-1653378094pri","title":"Georgian Grace - A Social History of Design from 1660 to 1830","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 426 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072460722449,"sku":"1653378094PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653378094PRI_1.jpg?v=1722876576"},{"product_id":"guide-to-western-architecture-rare-book-john-gloag-1660857229lee","title":"Guide to Western Architecture","description":"1958. First Edition. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073642598673,"sku":"1660857229LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660857229LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880945"},{"product_id":"self-training-for-industrial-designers-rare-book-john-gloag-1668510569clb","title":"Self Training for Industrial Designers","description":"1947. First Edition. 168 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074157154577,"sku":"1668510569CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668510569CLB_1.jpg?v=1722882792"},{"product_id":"take-one-a-week-rare-book-john-gloag-1678905959geo","title":"Take One A Week","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075696562449,"sku":"1678905959GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678905959GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888109"},{"product_id":"design-in-modern-life-rare-book-john-gloag-1682571844ada","title":"Design in Modern Life","description":"1934. 138 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been hea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076821127441,"sku":"1682571844ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682571844ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891869"},{"product_id":"english-furniture-library-of-english-art-rare-book-john-gloag-1676560367dpb","title":"English Furniture (Library of English Art)","description":"1965. 183 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076892561681,"sku":"1676560367DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676560367DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892109"},{"product_id":"men-and-buildings-rare-book-john-gloag-1674811620iev","title":"Men and Buildings","description":"1931. First Edition. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Pencil inscription to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077677486353,"sku":"1674811620IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674811620IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895110"},{"product_id":"the-house-we-ought-to-live-in-rare-book-john-gloag-1689346033iev","title":"The House We Ought to Live In","description":"1923. First Edition. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations,. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077934223633,"sku":"1689346033IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689346033IEV_1.jpg?v=1722896024"},{"product_id":"a-short-dictionary-of-furniture-rare-book-john-gloag-1686231845dpb","title":"A Short Dictionary Of Furniture","description":"1952. First Edition. 565 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079083495697,"sku":"1686231845DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686231845DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900217"},{"product_id":"the-englishman-s-castle-rare-book-john-gloag-1689755069tmb","title":"The Englishman's Castle","description":"1944. First Edition. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080185385233,"sku":"1689755069TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689755069TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903964"},{"product_id":"enjoying-architecture-rare-book-john-gloag-1682603961dpb","title":"Enjoying architecture","description":"1965. first published in GB. 95 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080345620753,"sku":"1682603961DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682603961DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904568"},{"product_id":"english-furniture-rare-book-john-gloag-1684479905tmb","title":"English Furniture","description":"1934. No Edition Stated. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082180530449,"sku":"1684479905TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684479905TMB_1.jpg?v=1722911217"},{"product_id":"industrial-art-explained-rare-book-john-gloag-1689080328lee","title":"Industrial Art Explained","description":"1946. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 248 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey dust jacket over red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white plates throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083182903569,"sku":"1689080328LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689080328LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914685"},{"product_id":"enjoying-architecture-rare-book-john-gloag-1697111404bwd","title":"Enjoying Architecture","description":"1965. First Published. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083933946129,"sku":"1697111404BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697111404BWD_1.jpg?v=1722917649"},{"product_id":"english-furniture-rare-book-john-gloag-1714641352lee","title":"English Furniture","description":"1965. Fifth Edition. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations \u0026amp; photographs. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087316095249,"sku":"1714641352LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714641352LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929258"},{"product_id":"what-about-enterprise-rare-book-john-gloag-1706096957crd","title":"What About Enterprise?","description":"1948. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book has a slight smoky odour. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088350351633,"sku":"1706096957CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706096957CRD_1.jpg?v=1722933384"},{"product_id":"the-english-tradition-in-design-rare-book-john-gloag-1709809094lee","title":"The English Tradition in Design","description":"1947. No edition remarks. 72 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089072886033,"sku":"1709809094LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709809094LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935851"},{"product_id":"the-english-tradition-in-architecture-rare-book-john-gloag-1709815867ada","title":"The English Tradition In Architecture","description":"1963. First Edition. 258 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089428058385,"sku":"1709815867ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709815867ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936985"},{"product_id":"to-morrow-s-yesterday-rare-book-john-gloag-1718691812iev","title":"To-morrow's Yesterday","description":"1932. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with notable foxing. Moderate cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090057466129,"sku":"1718691812IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718691812IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939041"},{"product_id":"time-taste-and-furniture-rare-book-john-gloag-1718024864ada","title":"Time, Taste and Furniture","description":"1949. Third Edition. 330 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091533795601,"sku":"1718024864ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718024864ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944008"},{"product_id":"industrial-art-explained-rare-book-john-gloag-1719223772alk","title":"Industrial Art Explained","description":"1946. Revised and enlarged. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091547885841,"sku":"1719223772ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719223772ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944057"},{"product_id":"to-morrow-s-yesterday-rare-book-john-gloag-1718790597mhp","title":"To-Morrow's Yesterday","description":"1932. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093302677777,"sku":"1718790597MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718790597MHP_1.jpg?v=1722949797"},{"product_id":"victorian-taste-some-social-aspects-of-architecture-and-industrial-design-from-1-rare-book-john-gloag-1719502231bdb","title":"Victorian Taste: Some Social Aspects Of Architecture And Industrial Design, From 1820-1900","description":"1962. First Edition. 175 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with minor tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093683638545,"sku":"1719502231BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719502231BDB_1.jpg?v=1722950931"},{"product_id":"history-of-cast-iron-in-architecture-book-john-gloag-9781032367194","title":"A History of Cast Iron in Architecture","description":"Originally published in 1948, A History of Cast Iron in Architecture is a comprehensive history of the part that has been played by cast iron in architecture and the allied arts in Britain. Any history of the rise and development of the iron-founding industry becomes virtually a history of the First Industrial Revolution. Examining the use of cast iron by builders and architects from late medieval times to the middle of the 20th Century the authors have also recorded a miniature history of British Industry. The introduction throws light on the early developments of iron-founding. The main sections of the book describe the rise and expansion of the cast-iron industry and its gradually increasing significance in architecture from 1650 to 1945. There are over 500 illustrations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017701785873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017703588113,"sku":"NIN9781032367194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589537460497,"sku":"NLS9781032367194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032367199.jpg?v=1750918776"},{"product_id":"english-furniture-book-john-gloag-9781406701883","title":"English Furniture","description":"This vintage book contains a detailed guide to the vibrant history of English furniture, with information on early its development, famous styles, popularity, manufacturing techniques, materials, and many other related aspects. A fascinating and comprehensive treatise, English Furniture - A History and Guide will be of considerable utility to antiques dealers, and would make for a fantastic addition to collections of allied literature. Contents include: The Historical Background of Design 1500-1700, The Historical Background of Design 1700-1934, Furniture Design Under the Wood Workers 1500 1660, Furniture Design Under Fashion, 1660-1730, Furniture Design Under the Architects 1730-1830, etc. Many vintage books like this are becoming increasingly rare and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, high-quality addition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on the history of furniture.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147437211921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147439997201,"sku":"NIN9781406701883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406701882.jpg?v=1750987169"},{"product_id":"short-dictionary-of-furniture-book-john-gloag-9781032367736","title":"A Short Dictionary of Furniture","description":"Originally published in 1952 but enlarged and revised in 1969, this dictionary became a standard authoritative work of reference. It contains 2,612 entries and over 1,000 illustrations, reproduced from contemporary sources and from drawings by Ronald Escott, Marcelle Barton and Maureen Stafford. The work is divided into 6 sections: the first and second concern the description and design of furniture, the third contains the entries, the fourth gives a list of furniture makers in Britain and North America, section five records books and periodicals on furniture and design and the concluding section sets out in tabular form the periods with the materials used, and types of craftsmen employed from 1100 to 1950.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51148853084433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148855968017,"sku":"NIN9781032367736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594656018705,"sku":"NLS9781032367736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032367733.jpg?v=1751269061"},{"product_id":"place-of-glass-in-building-book-john-gloag-9781032365817","title":"The Place of Glass in Building","description":"Originally published in 1943, The Place of Glass in Building is a comprehensive and compact survey of the structural uses of glass in 20th Century architecture. It gives the facts about the physical properties, the possibilities and the limitations of the glass in common use. It also deals with the attributes of specialised and decorative glass and provides detailed descriptions of the principal types which were manufactured in the UK. Intended for architectural students it may also be of interest to architects, for it is a condensed survey of the progress that has been made in this structural and decorative material.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173533188369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173535908113,"sku":"NIN9781032365817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52596599554321,"sku":"NLS9781032365817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032365811.jpg?v=1751238183"},{"product_id":"missing-technician-in-industrial-production-book-john-gloag-9781032365893","title":"The Missing Technician in Industrial Production","description":"Originally published in 1944, The Missing Technician shows how Industrial Design must begin at the very first stages of planning a product. The procedure of a design research committee is outlined – a type of practical co-ordination of the work of industrial designers and production technicians which proved highly effective. The value of materials like aluminium and plastic are emphasized, but equally the importance of glass and cast iron is stressed, especially when handled in new ways that 20th Century techniques made possible.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173537710353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173539709201,"sku":"NIN9781032365893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595182338321,"sku":"NLS9781032365893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032365897.jpg?v=1750983802"},{"product_id":"englishman-s-chair-book-john-gloag-9781032367606","title":"The Englishman's Chair","description":"Originally published in 1964, The Englishman’s Chair is a history of English chairs, written as a continuous story from the 15th to the 20th Century and because of the revealing powers inherent in chair-making and design, it is also an unconventional footnote to English social history. The changes in taste, and fashion, the increase of skill, the introduction of new materials and the long battle between dignity and comfort are discussed, as is the impact that modern industrial designers have had on chair design.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173541576977,"sku":"NIN9781032367606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589645529361,"sku":"NLS9781032367606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032367601.jpg?v=1750918776"},{"product_id":"house-out-of-factory-book-john-gloag-9781032366524","title":"House Out of Factory","description":"Originally published in 1946, when Britain was facing a post-war housing crisis, this book dealt with the issue of the factory-produced house in being part of the solution for housing people in an affordable manner and a short time-scale. The book, aimed at both lay-people and technicians discusses aspects of pre-fabricated housing such as comfort, standardisation and aesthetics. The book is illustrated with 48pp of black and white plates.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173567955217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173569495313,"sku":"NIN9781032366524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594518098193,"sku":"NLS9781032366524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032366524.jpg?v=1750751420"},{"product_id":"plastics-and-industrial-design-book-john-gloag-9781032366098","title":"Plastics and Industrial Design","description":"Originally published in 1945, Plastics and Industrial Design is a non-technical work of reference for manufacturers and designers who, after the Second World War were beginning to realize the possibilities that manufacturing with Plastics could bring. The different types of plastics and their uses is discussed, as is their impact on the design of manufactured articles. Whilst the extensive use of plastic may have fallen out of favour in recent years due to environmental concerns, this book reminds us that in their infancy they offered exciting manufacturing possibilities.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173573263633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173573722385,"sku":"NIN9781032366098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590099071249,"sku":"NLS9781032366098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032366095.jpg?v=1751015032"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-cast-iron-in-architecture-rare-book-john-gloag-1695990067ada","title":"A History of Cast Iron in Architecture","description":"1948. First Edition. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are heavily cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages and illustra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237123490065,"sku":"1695990067ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695990067ADA_1.jpg?v=1741071781"},{"product_id":"maundy-rare-book-john-gloag-1724336834dpb","title":"Maundy","description":"1971. First edition thus. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237840879889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237842845969,"sku":"1724336834DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724336834DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073553"},{"product_id":"the-englishman-s-castle-rare-book-john-gloag-1725515046ada","title":"The Englishman's Castle","description":"1944. 175 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Illustrated by Marjory Whittington. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237949112593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237952028945,"sku":"1725515046ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725515046ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073825"},{"product_id":"englishman-s-chair-rare-book-john-gloag-1726207447alk","title":"Englishman's Chair","description":"1964. First Edition. 485 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238577373457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238580551953,"sku":"1726207447ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726207447ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075362"},{"product_id":"caesar-of-the-narrow-seas-rare-book-john-gloag-1727167849abs","title":"Caesar of the Narrow Seas","description":"1970. Second impression. 235 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238713852177,"sku":"1727167849ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727167849ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075684"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-john-gloag.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}