{"title":"John Oxenham","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"coil-of-carne-classic-reprint-book-john-oxenham-9780483627475","title":"The Coil of Carne (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586560336145,"sku":"GOR013008162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/048362747X.jpg?v=1751326389"},{"product_id":"hearts-in-exile-rare-book-john-oxenham-1677741419mha","title":"Hearts in Exile","description":"1904. 2nd Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. Howe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039563845905,"sku":"1677741419MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677741419MHA_1.jpg?v=1722376079"},{"product_id":"our-lady-of-deliverance-rare-book-john-oxenham-1678800191iev","title":"Our Lady of Deliverance","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate rub-marking and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039607132433,"sku":"1678800191IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678800191IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376171"},{"product_id":"the-hidden-years-rare-book-john-oxenham-1625034636ada","title":"The Hidden Years","description":"1946. This edition. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to endpaper \u0026amp; pastedowns. Heavy foxing to text block edge. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069388919057,"sku":"1625034636ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625034636ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866941"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-moor-rare-book-john-oxenham-1627639096mhp","title":"My Lady of the Moor","description":"1924. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069615444241,"sku":"1627639096MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627639096MHP_1.jpg?v=1722867595"},{"product_id":"the-quest-of-the-golden-rose-rare-book-john-oxenham-1638197354dpb","title":"The Quest Of The Golden Rose","description":"1919. Ninth Edition. 294 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070773530897,"sku":"1638197354DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638197354DPB_1.jpg?v=1722871055"},{"product_id":"christ-and-the-third-wise-man-rare-book-john-oxenham-1639034950bmh","title":"Christ And The Third Wise Man","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with black lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages are moderately tanned through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070863905041,"sku":"1639034950BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639034950BMH_1.jpg?v=1722871363"},{"product_id":"rising-fortunes-rare-book-john-oxenham-1648725545mhp","title":"Rising Fortunes","description":"No Edition Stated. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Heavy tanning to pages throughout. Rear hinge severely cracked thus the board i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071503765777,"sku":"1648725545MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648725545MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873471"},{"product_id":"wide-horizons-some-selected-verse-for-these-times-rare-book-john-oxenham-1645708034iev","title":"Wide Horizons; Some Selected Verse for These Times","description":"1943. Reprinted. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Previous owner's inscription to front p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071559438609,"sku":"1645708034IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645708034IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873637"},{"product_id":"giant-circumstance-rare-book-john-oxenham-1662543783ada","title":"Giant Circumstance","description":"1906. 3rd Edition. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Two colour illustrations through book. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073901859089,"sku":"1662543783ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662543783ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881854"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-would-save-the-world-rare-book-john-oxenham-1677580461ada","title":"The Man Who Would Save the World","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075227980049,"sku":"1677580461ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677580461ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886531"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-moor-rare-book-john-oxenham-1660036448lsa","title":"My Lady of the Moor","description":"1924. Reprint. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeable towards the start and end of the book and on text block edges. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075356201233,"sku":"1660036448LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660036448LSA_1.jpg?v=1722887031"},{"product_id":"the-splendour-of-the-dawn-rare-book-john-oxenham-1682700931dpb","title":"The Splendour Of The Dawn","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075363672337,"sku":"1682700931DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682700931DPB_1.jpg?v=1722887063"},{"product_id":"the-cedar-box-rare-book-john-oxenham-1674597304dpb","title":"The Cedar Box","description":"1933. 8th Impression. 43 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water stain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076008939793,"sku":"1674597304DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674597304DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889159"},{"product_id":"hearts-courageous-rare-book-john-oxenham-1645425769mhp","title":"Hearts Courageous","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 88 pages. Yellow paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to binding throughout, with some pages loose. Occasional thumb-marking present. Cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076051439889,"sku":"1645425769MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645425769MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889309"},{"product_id":"a-weaver-of-webs-rare-book-john-oxenham-1681313748geo","title":"A Weaver Of Webs","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Front hinge is notably cracked. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076418834705,"sku":"1681313748GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681313748GEO_1.jpg?v=1722890548"},{"product_id":"profit-and-loss-rare-book-john-oxenham-1665680645lee","title":"Profit And Loss","description":"1915. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077109322001,"sku":"1665680645LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665680645LEE_1.jpg?v=1722892821"},{"product_id":"maid-of-the-mist-rare-book-john-oxenham-1674204961sel","title":"Maid of the Mist","description":"1926. Popular Edition. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed, but text remains legible. Binding is firm, but rear board is loose. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077980819729,"sku":"1674204961SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674204961SEL_1.jpg?v=1722896194"},{"product_id":"mr-cherry-rare-book-john-oxenham-1647985480dpb","title":"Mr. Cherry","description":"1923. Popular Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078755455249,"sku":"1647985480DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647985480DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899031"},{"product_id":"mr-cherry-rare-book-john-oxenham-1678799770iev","title":"Mr. Cherry","description":"No Edition Remarks. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Title page is missing. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079440896273,"sku":"1678799770IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678799770IEV_1.jpg?v=1722901476"},{"product_id":"all-clear-a-book-of-verse-commemorative-of-the-great-peace-rare-book-john-oxenham-1681232496rrt","title":"All Clear!: a Book of Verse Commemorative of the Great Peace.","description":"1919. First Edition. 88 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in brown leather. Binding is loose, though pages remain attached. Cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Pages are moderately tanned. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079639470353,"sku":"1681232496RRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681232496RRT_1.jpg?v=1722901935"},{"product_id":"john-of-gerisau-rare-book-john-oxenham-1691991150mhp","title":"John of Gerisau","description":"320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080236503313,"sku":"1691991150MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691991150MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904172"},{"product_id":"the-splendour-of-the-dawn-rare-book-john-oxenham-1681310474geo","title":"The Splendour of the Dawn","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Includes a tipped-in handwritten letter by the auhtor. Front free end paper is missing. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080540164369,"sku":"1681310474GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681310474GEO_1.jpg?v=1722905251"},{"product_id":"pearl-of-pearl-island-rare-book-john-oxenham-1692808563lee","title":"Pearl of Pearl Island","description":"No edition remarks. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have moderate tanning throughout. Notable cracking at front hinge, front endpaper missing. Previous owner's inscription to half title pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080693518609,"sku":"1692808563LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692808563LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905842"},{"product_id":"anno-domini-rare-book-john-oxenham-1695108668ada","title":"Anno Domini","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 297 pages. Black jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081563148561,"sku":"1695108668ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695108668ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909061"},{"product_id":"mary-all-alone-rare-book-john-oxenham-1694105544bwg","title":"Mary All-Alone","description":"1913. 3rd Edition. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082167685393,"sku":"1694105544BWG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694105544BWG_1.jpg?v=1722911172"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-of-john-oxenham-rare-book-john-oxenham-1699543645geo","title":"Selected Poems Of John Oxenham","description":"1931. Reprint. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edgew","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082588623121,"sku":"1699543645GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699543645GEO_1.jpg?v=1722912598"},{"product_id":"maid-of-the-mist-rare-book-john-oxenham-1691665743iev","title":"Maid Of The Mist","description":"No Edition Remarks. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with darkened gilt lettering to spine. Contains fol-out map to rear of book. Front free endpaper is missing. Pages are lightly tanned with mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083740287249,"sku":"1691665743IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691665743IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916841"},{"product_id":"the-king-s-high-way-some-more-helpful-verse-rare-book-john-oxenham-1706606864alk","title":"The King's High Way: Some More Helpful Verse","description":"1916. Third edition. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm, although","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084314349841,"sku":"1706606864ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706606864ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918963"},{"product_id":"bondman-free-rare-book-john-oxenham-1707467697ada","title":"Bondman Free","description":"No edition remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Mild chipping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084388962577,"sku":"1707467697ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707467697ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919235"},{"product_id":"first-prayers-a-manual-of-help-for-parents-in-the-instruction-of-their-children-rare-book-john-oxenham-1698913769sla","title":"First Prayers: A Manual Of Help For Parents In The Instruction Of Their Children In Prayer","description":"1929. First Published. 60 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Full title: First Prayers: A Manual Of Help For Parents In The Instruction Of Their Children In Prayer. Book has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084757405969,"sku":"1698913769SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698913769SLA_1.jpg?v=1722920600"},{"product_id":"a-saint-in-the-making-from-the-valley-of-the-singing-blackbird-to-st-peter-s-i-rare-book-john-oxenham-1707490406cab","title":"A Saint in the Making. From the Valley of the Singing Blackbird to St. Peter's i","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084972167441,"sku":"1707490406CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707490406CAB_1.jpg?v=1722921333"},{"product_id":"christ-and-the-third-wise-man-rare-book-john-oxenham-1704966867bil","title":"Christ And The Third Wise Man","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085002412305,"sku":"1704966867BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704966867BIL_1.jpg?v=1722921419"},{"product_id":"bees-in-amber-rare-book-john-oxenham-1699637372lee","title":"Bees in Amber","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 118 pages. Paperback book with dust jacket. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085328748817,"sku":"1699637372LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699637372LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922506"},{"product_id":"the-gate-of-the-desert-rare-book-john-oxenham-1709037139dpb","title":"The Gate of the Desert","description":"1920. Eighth Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Minor foxing and heavy tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are moderately cracked,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086053511441,"sku":"1709037139DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709037139DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924749"},{"product_id":"bondman-free-rare-book-john-oxenham-1703240751dpb","title":"Bondman Free","description":"No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086090342673,"sku":"1703240751DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703240751DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924879"},{"product_id":"the-cedar-box-rare-book-john-oxenham-1702550670cab","title":"The Cedar Box","description":"1939. Twelfth Impression. 44 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087458603281,"sku":"1702550670CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702550670CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929831"},{"product_id":"flower-of-the-dust-rare-book-john-oxenham-1708684933abs","title":"Flower of the Dust","description":"1926. Popular Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087908049169,"sku":"1708684933ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708684933ABS_1.jpg?v=1722931673"},{"product_id":"the-vision-splendid-some-verse-for-the-times-and-the-times-to-come-rare-book-john-oxenham-1718183639alk","title":"The Vision Splendid: Some Verse for the Times and the Times to Come","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Fully bound in red leather with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Page 62 torn across.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089350201617,"sku":"1718183639ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718183639ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936734"},{"product_id":"the-hidden-years-rare-book-john-oxenham-1708670090ada","title":"The Hidden Years","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090276520209,"sku":"1708670090ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708670090ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939776"},{"product_id":"hearts-in-exile-rare-book-john-oxenham-1711354093mhp","title":"Hearts in Exile","description":"1904. No edition remarks. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090667770129,"sku":"1711354093MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711354093MHP_1.jpg?v=1722941075"},{"product_id":"the-hidden-years-rare-book-john-oxenham-1714999585lee","title":"The Hidden Years","description":"1931. Reprint. 244 pages. White dust jacket with blue lettering over red cloth. Illustrations by Margaret W. Tarrant. Colour illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092601180433,"sku":"1714999585LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714999585LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947498"},{"product_id":"all-s-well-some-helpful-verse-for-these-dark-days-of-war-rare-book-john-oxenham-1717075132iev","title":"All's Well: Some Helpful Verse for These Dark Days of War","description":"1915. No Edition Stated. 79 pages. No dust jacket. Full leather binding with gilt lettering. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Small tears to rear endpaper and paste down edges. Mild wear t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092639486225,"sku":"1717075132IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717075132IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947630"},{"product_id":"bees-in-amber-book-john-oxenham-9781530101979","title":"Bees in Amber","description":"\u003cbr\u003e This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50853849956625,"sku":"CIN1530101972G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034194739473,"sku":"NIN9781530101979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1530101972.jpg?v=1751118142"},{"product_id":"bees-in-amber-a-little-book-of-thoughtful-verse-book-john-oxenham-9781406719321","title":"Bees In Amber; A Little Book Of Thoughtful Verse","description":"So many writers work hard, yet unsuccessfully reach a mass audience. In a few cases, they are pleasantly surprised. William Arthur Dunkerley (1852-1941) could count himself among the fortunate. Born in 1852 in England, Dunkerley became a publisher. However, he also wanted to become a writer. He wrote this small book of prose, which is heavily influenced by his religious beliefs, as, among other professions, he was a deacon and teacher at the Ealing Congregational Church. It struck a chord with so many readers that it went on to sell thousands of copies and become a Victorian bestseller. Interestingly, though Dunkerley wrote prose under his own name, he used the nom de plume, John Oxenham, for his poetry. He was a prolific writer as well as a journalist, especially during World War I, and also a novelist and poet. In addition to all this writing and religious service, Dunkerley was a politician and served as a mayor of Worthing in Sussex.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024595681553,"sku":"NIN9781406719321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51427493609745,"sku":"GOR009827059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406719323.jpg?v=1751403602"},{"product_id":"bees-in-amber-book-john-oxenham-9781438514208","title":"Bees in Amber","description":"So many writers work hard, yet unsuccessfully reach a mass audience. In a few cases, they are pleasantly surprised. William Arthur Dunkerley (1852-1941) could count himself among the fortunate. Born in 1852 in England, Dunkerley became a publisher. However, he also wanted to become a writer. He wrote this small book of prose, which is heavily influenced by his religious beliefs, as, among other professions, he was a deacon and teacher at the Ealing Congregational Church. It struck a chord with so many readers that it went on to sell thousands of copies and become a Victorian bestseller. Interestingly, though Dunkerley wrote prose under his own name, he used the nom de plume, John Oxenham, for his poetry. He was a prolific writer as well as a journalist, especially during World War I, and also a novelist and poet. In addition to all this writing and religious service, Dunkerley was a politician and served as a mayor of Worthing in Sussex.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026128666897,"sku":"NIN9781438514208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438514204.jpg?v=1751403873"},{"product_id":"mystery-of-the-underground-fantasy-and-horror-classics-book-john-oxenham-9781447405610","title":"A Mystery of the Underground (Fantasy and Horror Classics)","description":"John Oxenham was a prolific writer, producing more than 40 novels, a number of books of verse, a large body of poetry, and short fiction. His collection Bees in Amber: A Little Book of Thoughtful Verse (1913) was a popular bestseller, and he was a major contributor to Jerome K. Jerome's The Idler magazine. 'A Mystery of the Underground' was one of his most successful short stories. Many crime and detective stories, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026700665105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026703057169,"sku":"NIN9781447405610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53556175896849,"sku":"GOR005327607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447405617.jpg?v=1751052904"},{"product_id":"bees-in-amber-book-john-oxenham-9781633915961","title":"Bees in Amber","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51041501905169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041504821521,"sku":"NIN9781633915961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52607571919121,"sku":"CIN1633915964VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633915964.jpg?v=1750960409"},{"product_id":"vision-splendid-book-john-oxenham-9781022001466","title":"The Vision Splendid","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077177344273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077181014289,"sku":"NIN9781022001466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022001469.jpg?v=1750886726"},{"product_id":"carette-of-sark-book-john-oxenham-9789354754951","title":"Carette Of Sark","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51093109768465,"sku":"NIN9789354754951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478797938961,"sku":"NLS9789354754951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354754953.jpg?v=1751000838"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-john-oxenham.oembed?page=8","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}