{"title":"John Strachey","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"why-you-should-be-a-socialist-rare-book-john-strachey-1647969033lee","title":"Why You Should Be a Socialist","description":"1944. 96 pages. Yellow jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071462347025,"sku":"1647969033LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647969033LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873325"},{"product_id":"the-frontiers-rare-book-john-strachey-1659512145bpd","title":"The Frontiers","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Yellow jacket over cloth. Pages are mildly tanned \u0026amp; foxed throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072717459729,"sku":"1659512145BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659512145BPD_1.jpg?v=1722877519"},{"product_id":"frontiers-rare-book-john-strachey-1662986509cro","title":"Frontiers","description":"1952. 221 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Front endpaper has been clipped. Pages are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078092296465,"sku":"1662986509CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662986509CRO_1.jpg?v=1722896598"},{"product_id":"the-theory-and-practice-of-socialism-rare-book-john-strachey-1692343437ada","title":"The Theory and Practice of Socialism","description":"1940. Sixth Impression. 488 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080817774865,"sku":"1692343437ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692343437ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906305"},{"product_id":"the-strangled-cry-rare-book-john-strachey-1689259133iev","title":"The Strangled Cry","description":"1962. First Edition. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082065219857,"sku":"1689259133IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689259133IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910788"},{"product_id":"the-nature-of-capitalist-crisis-rare-book-john-strachey-1699451445cab","title":"The Nature Of Capitalist Crisis","description":"1935. Second Impression. 384 pages. Yellow dust jacket with pink lettering over red cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084099195153,"sku":"1699451445CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699451445CAB_1.jpg?v=1722918215"},{"product_id":"the-coming-struggle-for-power-rare-book-john-strachey-1708683365alk","title":"The Coming Struggle for Power","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 412 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085914542353,"sku":"1708683365ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708683365ALK_1.jpg?v=1722924272"},{"product_id":"contemporary-capitalism-rare-book-john-strachey-1706886127bwi","title":"Contemporary Capitalism","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 302 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. File copy with associated stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087802306833,"sku":"1706886127BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706886127BWI_1.jpg?v=1722931211"},{"product_id":"on-the-prevention-of-war-rare-book-john-strachey-1715752617abs","title":"On the Prevention of War","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 334 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, title pages and reverse of covers. Hinges are lightly cracked and st","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091652120849,"sku":"1715752617ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715752617ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944404"},{"product_id":"what-are-we-to-do-rare-book-john-strachey-1717069656abs","title":"What Are We To Do?","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 398 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092402147601,"sku":"1717069656ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717069656ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946822"},{"product_id":"the-end-of-empire-rare-book-john-strachey-1719307647mha","title":"The End of Empire","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 351 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092676710673,"sku":"1719307647MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719307647MHA_1.jpg?v=1722947753"},{"product_id":"observations-on-the-different-strata-of-earths-and-minerals-more-parricularly-si-book-john-strachey-9781170415047","title":"Observations on the Different Strata of Earths, and Minerals. More Parricularly [Sic] of Such as Are Found in the Coal-Mines of Great Britain. by John Strachey, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092791296273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092793295121,"sku":"NIN9781170415047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170415040.jpg?v=1750952486"},{"product_id":"finances-and-public-works-of-india-book-john-strachey-9783337062347","title":"The Finances and Public Works of India","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51167318475025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51167320834321,"sku":"NIN9783337062347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52337712365841,"sku":"NLS9783337062347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337062342.jpg?v=1751252736"},{"product_id":"hastings-and-the-rohilla-war-book-john-strachey-9781017332513","title":"Hastings and the Rohilla War","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181712408849,"sku":"NIN9781017332513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017332517.jpg?v=1751205169"},{"product_id":"hastings-and-the-rohilla-war-book-john-strachey-9781017343137","title":"Hastings and the Rohilla War","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200534970641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200537428241,"sku":"NIN9781017343137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017343136.jpg?v=1750789691"},{"product_id":"india-book-john-strachey-9781017067293","title":"India","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51229084188945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51229086056721,"sku":"NIN9781017067293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017067295.jpg?v=1751014328"},{"product_id":"india-book-john-strachey-9781017071498","title":"India","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236332765457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236335255825,"sku":"NIN9781017071498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQNZ7XR7.jpg?v=1750707353"},{"product_id":"the-coming-struggle-for-power-rare-book-john-strachey-1726553984ada","title":"The Coming Struggle for Power","description":"1935. 412 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238684066065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238687277329,"sku":"1726553984ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726553984ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075617"},{"product_id":"on-the-prevention-of-war-rare-book-john-strachey-1731568325ada","title":"On the Prevention of War","description":"1962. 1962 Reprint. 334 pages. Red and white paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240622555409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240624816401,"sku":"1731568325ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731568325ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080162"},{"product_id":"digging-for-mrs-miller-rare-book-john-strachey-1735909907geo","title":"Digging For Mrs Miller","description":"\u003cp\u003e1941. First Edition. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have notable edgewear with corner splitting and notable marking to boards. Moderate tanning to spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Large water stains to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241929539857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241931047185,"sku":"1735909907GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735909907GEO_1.jpg?v=1741083560"},{"product_id":"index-to-the-records-with-directions-to-the-several-places-where-they-are-to-be-book-john-strachey-9781171407119","title":"An Index to the Records, with Directions to the Several Places Where They Are to Be Found and Short Explanations of the Different Kinds of Rolls, Writs, to Which Is Added, a List of the Latin Sir-Names, and Names of Places","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51273450946833,"sku":"NIN9781171407119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171407114.jpg?v=1751176046"},{"product_id":"index-to-the-records-with-directions-to-the-several-places-where-they-are-to-be-book-john-strachey-9781385770283","title":"An Index to the Records, With Directions to the Several Places Where They are to be Found And Short Explanations of the Different Kinds of Rolls, Writs, To Which is Added, a List of the Latin Sir-names, and Names of Places","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51288858919185,"sku":"NIN9781385770283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385770287.jpg?v=1751304180"},{"product_id":"india-1888-book-john-strachey-9781436881678","title":"India (1888)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51603710869777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51603711230225,"sku":"NIN9781436881678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436881676.jpg?v=1750858674"},{"product_id":"faith-to-fight-for-book-john-strachey-9781494024185","title":"A Faith to Fight for","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51644533866769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51644533997841,"sku":"NIN9781494024185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494024187.jpg?v=1751179540"},{"product_id":"l-inde-book-john-strachey-9781146649605","title":"L' L'inde","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652726849809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652727144721,"sku":"NIN9781146649605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1146649606.jpg?v=1751112404"},{"product_id":"hope-in-america-book-john-strachey-9781171857976","title":"Hope in America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51659083972881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51659084235025,"sku":"NIN9781171857976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171857977.jpg?v=1751368293"},{"product_id":"hastings-and-the-rohilla-war-book-john-strachey-9783337326944","title":"Hastings and the Rohilla War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533379432721,"sku":"NLS9783337326944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337326944.jpg?v=1760664776"},{"product_id":"india-book-john-strachey-9783337385262","title":"India","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52539025686801,"sku":"NLS9783337385262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337385262.jpg?v=1760683821"},{"product_id":"theory-and-practice-of-socialism-book-john-strachey-9781443736718","title":"The Theory And Practice Of Socialism","description":"Originally published in 1936, this is an exhaustive examination of the theory of socialism, and a look at its practrice in real-world scenarios - primarily the Soviet Union. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. The Economic System - Capitalist Production For Profit - Socialist Production For Use - Planning - The Existing Socialist System of Production - Incompatibility of The Two Productive Systems - The Capitalist Method of Distribution - The Changing Shape of Capitalism - The Two Classes - The Socialist Method of Distribution - The Abolition of Classes - Socialism and Communism Distinguished - Incentives To Work - The Political System - A New Kind of Democracy - The Dictatorship of The Working Class - A Party of The Working Class - The State - Origin and Future Of The State - Socialism and Liberty - Socialism and Religion - Socialism and Peace - The World Before War - War, Nationalism and Human Nature - Socialism and The Working Class - The Birth Of An Idea - Robert Owen and The Communist Colonies - The Working Class - The Conditions of The Working Class Under Capitalism - The Working Class Begins To Think - The Science Of Social Change - The Materialist Conception of History - The Law of Motion In Capitalism - Dialectical Materialism - The Class Struggle - Force and Violence In Human Affairs - The Development of Marxism - The Way To Socialism","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750081622289,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750081949969,"sku":"NIN9781443736718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443736718.jpg?v=1763551623"},{"product_id":"coming-struggle-for-power-an-examination-of-capitalism-book-john-strachey-9781406798487","title":"The Coming Struggle for Power - An Examination Of Capitalism","description":"An examination of capitalism, originally published in 1932. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Contents Include the Birth of Capitalism The Struggle for the Market Capitalism and the Market Capitalism to the Day Monopoly Nationalism Unstable Money Capitalist Crisis Back to the Market The Decay of Capitalism Culture Religion Science Literature The Future of Capitalism Imperialism The Goal of Monopaly Fascism The Political Struggle in Britain An Empire on the Defensive: The Role of Mr Baldwin The Nature of Social Demorcracy Mr. Macdonald and the 1931 Crisis in Britain The Future in Social Democracy Communism The Nature of Communism The Future of Great Britain The Salvation of the British People","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858797949201,"sku":"NIN9781406798487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781406798487.jpg?v=1765127462"},{"product_id":"finances-and-public-works-of-india-from-1869-to-1881-book-john-strachey-9781341292019","title":"The Finances and Public Works of India From 1869 to 1881","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53018669711633,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53018669842705,"sku":"NIN9781341292019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781341292019.jpg?v=1768265860"},{"product_id":"observations-on-the-different-strata-of-earths-and-minerals-more-parricularly-si-book-john-strachey-9781379875918","title":"Observations on the Different Strata of Earths, and Minerals. More Parricularly [sic] of Such as are Found in the Coal-mines of Great Britain. By John Strachey,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53083097694481,"sku":"NIN9781379875918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781379875918.jpg?v=1769967297"},{"product_id":"hastings-and-the-rohilla-war-book-john-strachey-9789390035342","title":"Hastings and the Rohilla War","description":"The reputation of Warren Hastings, the Governor-General of India from 1772 to 1785, has passed through tremendous vicissitudes. Thousands of educated persons both in England and India are filled with indignation when they read of his atrocious acts, the judicial murder of Nand Kumar, the extermination of the Rohillas and the plunder of the Begums. Sir John Strachey, who passed several years of his Indian Civil Service in the Province of Rohilkhand had the chance of making personal investigations against the worst of Hastings crimes, i.e. the extermination of the Rohillas. He writes in this book, that to his utter surprise he found that the terrible accusations levelled against him by the writers and historians like Burke, Mill and Macaulay were misrepresentations and garbling of documents, suppressing the truth. Hastings had a high degree of the faculty of making himself beloved by the people he governed. He gave to the people of Bengal within their memory, security for their lives and property. And for the first time, he gave them means of obtaining justice against their oppressors. Hastings was acquitted upon every charge in the end.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53395641860369,"sku":"NGR9789390035342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-john-strachey.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}