{"title":"Jules Romains","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the socially conscious and philosophical novels of Jules Romains. Explore his epic fresco of French society, *Men of Good Will*, a sweeping saga perfect for fans of Zola and Proust. Start browsing now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"knock-ou-le-triomphe-de-la-medecine-book-jules-romains-9782070360604","title":"Knock ou le triomphe de la medecine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49547144626449,"sku":"GOR007669410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49676335612177,"sku":"CIN2070360601G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49781397618961,"sku":"CIN2070360601A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50242299003153,"sku":"GOR009799989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53216119062801,"sku":"GOR010025617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070360601.jpg?v=1751094743"},{"product_id":"knock-ou-le-triomphe-de-la-medecine-book-jules-romains-9782701148786","title":"Knock Ou Le Triomphe De LA Medecine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562999816465,"sku":"GOR008009801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2701148782.jpg?v=1751031183"},{"product_id":"knock-book-jules-romains-9782070386550","title":"Knock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605454659857,"sku":"GOR008333348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910341927185,"sku":"CIN2070386554VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50404367466769,"sku":"CIN2070386554G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070386554.jpg?v=1751415260"},{"product_id":"verdun-book-jules-romains-9781853753589","title":"Verdun","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641993797905,"sku":"GOR004011478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665835106577,"sku":"GOR001925515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49938054775057,"sku":"CIN1853753580G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853753580.jpg?v=1750768214"},{"product_id":"je-suis-pilgrim-book-jules-romains-9782253001676","title":"Je suis Pilgrim","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49869379928337,"sku":"GOR007609579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50594201272593,"sku":"GOR007134952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2253001678.jpg?v=1750772500"},{"product_id":"knock-ou-le-triomphe-de-la-medicine-rare-book-jules-romains-1677072890emb","title":"Knock Ou Le Triomphe De La Medicine","description":"1934. New Impression. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Text is in French. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039576789265,"sku":"1677072890EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677072890EMB_1.jpg?v=1722376103"},{"product_id":"a-frenchman-examines-his-conscience-rare-book-jules-romains-1622789978tmb","title":"A Frenchman Examines His Conscience","description":"1955. 118 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069226258705,"sku":"1622789978TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622789978TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866448"},{"product_id":"retrouver-la-foi-rare-book-jules-romains-1621268726dpb","title":"Retrouver La Foi","description":"1946. No Edition Stated. 226 pages. No dust jacket. In French. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Presumed rebound. Heavy tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear to spine, board edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069262008593,"sku":"1621268726DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621268726DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866561"},{"product_id":"work-and-play-volume-xi-of-the-good-will-series-rare-book-jules-romains-1628238808hjg","title":"Work and Play - Volume (XI of the 'Good Will' series)","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 561 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate water damage and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Heavier tanning to text block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069818474769,"sku":"1628238808HJG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628238808HJG_1.jpg?v=1722868158"},{"product_id":"men-of-good-will-book-xv-the-prelude-book-xvi-the-battle-rare-book-jules-romains-1640099345buf","title":"Men Of Good Will: Book XV: The Prelude; Book XVI The Battle.","description":"1938. 500 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book XV: The Prelude; Book XVI The Battle. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070702883089,"sku":"1640099345BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640099345BUF_1.jpg?v=1722870814"},{"product_id":"the-earth-trembles-book-ix-and-x-rare-book-jules-romains-1640098365buf","title":"The Earth Trembles; Book IX and X","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 582 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Occasional thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070703178001,"sku":"1640098365BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640098365BUF_1.jpg?v=1722870816"},{"product_id":"men-of-good-will-book-viii-provincial-interlude-rare-book-jules-romains-1640099195buf","title":"Men of Good Will - Book VIII. Provincial Interlude.","description":"1935. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book. VIII. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070727164177,"sku":"1640099195BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640099195BUF_1.jpg?v=1722870896"},{"product_id":"men-of-good-will-book-v-the-proud-heart-rare-book-jules-romains-1640098760buf","title":"Men of Good Will: Book V The Proud Heart","description":"1934. 321 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book. V. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070743122193,"sku":"1640098760BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640098760BUF_1.jpg?v=1722870951"},{"product_id":"men-of-good-will-book-vi-the-humble-rare-book-jules-romains-1640098652buf","title":"Men of Good Will: Book VI The Humble","description":"1934. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book. VI. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070753280273,"sku":"1640098652BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640098652BUF_1.jpg?v=1722870986"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-world-volume-seven-rare-book-jules-romains-1640098097buf","title":"Death of a World - Volume Seven","description":"1938. First American Edition. 551 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over decorated purple cloth. Volume Seven: Book XIII. Mission to Rome \u0026amp; Book XIV. The Black Flag. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070962110737,"sku":"1640098097BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640098097BUF_1.jpg?v=1722871678"},{"product_id":"men-of-good-will-book-vii-the-lonely-rare-book-jules-romains-1640098506buf","title":"Men of Good Will: Book VII The Lonely","description":"1935. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book. VII. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070994485521,"sku":"1640098506BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640098506BUF_1.jpg?v=1722871782"},{"product_id":"verdun-rare-book-jules-romains-1648461781ada","title":"Verdun","description":"1940. Book Society Edition. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains folded map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071426105617,"sku":"1648461781ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648461781ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873203"},{"product_id":"verdun-the-battle-rare-book-jules-romains-1656684819lsa","title":"Verdun: The Battle","description":"1963. Consul Edition. 217 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages are heavily marked with intense tanning and slight foxing, plus heavy thumbing. Text block edges heavily water stained, not affecting text.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072964956433,"sku":"1656684819LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656684819LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878372"},{"product_id":"the-body-s-rapture-rare-book-jules-romains-1660630487mhp","title":"The Body's Rapture","description":"1952. Reprint. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper worn away and tears","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072992973073,"sku":"1660630487MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660630487MHP_1.jpg?v=1722878481"},{"product_id":"salsette-discovers-america-a-novel-rare-book-jules-romains-1668439302dpb","title":"Salsette Discovers America, A Novel","description":"1942. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076915499281,"sku":"1668439302DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668439302DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892188"},{"product_id":"work-and-play-rare-book-jules-romains-1638424984ada","title":"Work and Play","description":"1944. 562 pages. Orange and grey jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinge are cracked. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077197566225,"sku":"1638424984ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638424984ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893160"},{"product_id":"les-copains-rare-book-jules-romains-1680548472dpb","title":"Les Copains","description":"1976. No Edition Remarks. 154 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079064195345,"sku":"1680548472DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680548472DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900139"},{"product_id":"doctor-knock-rare-book-jules-romains-1693202117mhp","title":"Doctor Knock","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 65 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083299328273,"sku":"1693202117MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693202117MHP_1.jpg?v=1722915104"},{"product_id":"knock-rare-book-jules-romains-1695719439mhp","title":"Knock","description":"1980. No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083628548369,"sku":"1695719439MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695719439MHP_1.jpg?v=1722916405"},{"product_id":"verdun-the-battle-rare-book-jules-romains-1702299345lee","title":"Verdun: The Battle","description":"1963. 216 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083762274577,"sku":"1702299345LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702299345LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916943"},{"product_id":"seven-mysteries-of-europe-rare-book-jules-romains-1702487450cab","title":"Seven Mysteries of Europe","description":"No edition remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083782295825,"sku":"1702487450CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702487450CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917027"},{"product_id":"grand-honnete-homme-rare-book-jules-romains-1700469638crp","title":"Grand Honnete Homme","description":"1963. English Edition. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085060870417,"sku":"1700469638CRP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700469638CRP_1.jpg?v=1722921600"},{"product_id":"verdun-the-battle-rare-book-jules-romains-1722504984mha","title":"Verdun: The Battle","description":"1963. 216 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091115741457,"sku":"1722504984MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722504984MHA_1.jpg?v=1722942657"},{"product_id":"un-grand-honnete-homme-rare-book-jules-romains-1722409683mha","title":"Un Grand Honnete Homme","description":"1963. First edition thus. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white portrait frontispiece. In French. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094963392785,"sku":"1722409683MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722409683MHA_1.jpg?v=1722954401"},{"product_id":"men-of-good-will-book-jules-romains-9781406732412","title":"Men Of Good Will","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380563808529,"sku":"CIN1406732419G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024585883921,"sku":"NIN9781406732412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406732419.jpg?v=1751018606"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-nobody-book-jules-romains-9781015459595","title":"The Death Of A Nobody","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013420351761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013423202577,"sku":"NIN9781015459595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015459595.jpg?v=1750885332"},{"product_id":"seven-mysteries-of-europe-book-jules-romains-9781022236660","title":"Seven Mysteries of Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088208888081,"sku":"NIN9781022236660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022236660.jpg?v=1751301281"},{"product_id":"l-ame-des-hommes-book-jules-romains-9781021716194","title":"L'Ame Des Hommes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106862825745,"sku":"NIN9781021716194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021716197.jpg?v=1751174293"},{"product_id":"europe-book-jules-romains-9781017921120","title":"Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122693079313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122696749329,"sku":"NIN9781017921120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017921121.jpg?v=1751237113"},{"product_id":"europe-book-jules-romains-9781017915723","title":"Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185161077009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185163862289,"sku":"NIN9781017915723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017915725.jpg?v=1750885886"},{"product_id":"lucienne-book-jules-romains-9781144211309","title":"Lucienne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222821830929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222822060305,"sku":"NIN9781144211309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1144211301.jpg?v=1751111750"},{"product_id":"a-frenchman-examines-his-conscience-rare-book-jules-romains-1723192423rri","title":"A Frenchman Examines His Conscience","description":"1955. First Edition. 118 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout, heavy to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237306237201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237308498193,"sku":"1723192423RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723192423RRI_1.jpg?v=1741072228"},{"product_id":"the-aftermath-rare-book-jules-romains-1725018408ada","title":"The Aftermath","description":"1940. English Translation. 446 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237775737105,"sku":"1725018408ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725018408ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073378"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-world-vol-seven-of-men-of-good-will-rare-book-jules-romains-1725018669ada","title":"Death of a World: Vol Seven of Men of Good Will","description":"1938. First American Edition. 551 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237798543633,"sku":"1725018669ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725018669ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073438"},{"product_id":"the-adventuress-a-novel-rare-book-jules-romains-1725018960ada","title":"The Adventuress, a Novel","description":"1958. First Published. 224 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237926043921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237928042769,"sku":"1725018960ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725018960ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073765"},{"product_id":"verdun-rare-book-jules-romains-1736946195ada","title":"Verdun","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition Thus. 500 pages. Illustrated jacket over orange cloth with gilt titles to spine. Map endpapers. Includes photographic plates. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing and tanning more noticeable towards start and end of book and on text block edges. Prices in pencil to front pastedown. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt is dulled and worn. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with small tears, mild chips, and creasing. Jacket is slightly rubbed, foxed and marked overall. Pencil marks to front flap. Jacket is in a transparent sleeve.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242421616913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242423451921,"sku":"1736946195ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736946195ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085122"},{"product_id":"knock-a-365-la-triumfo-de-la-medicino-book-jules-romains-9782369602460","title":"Knock a\u0026#365; La triumfo de la medicino","description":"\u003cp\u003eKiam Jules Romains  ĵil rom n], en la jaro 1923, en sia teatraĵo \u003cstrong\u003eKnock aŭ La triumfo de la medi-cino\u003c\/strong\u003e, kreis sian figuron \u003cem\u003eKnock\u003c\/em\u003e, li montris sin sensacie profeta \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eLa aktualeco de la jaro 2020 kaj ĝia tutmonda epidemio, kaj la problemoj, kiujn tiu ĉi estigis, intense memoriĝas, kiam oni legas tiun ĉi teatra-ĵon.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eKaj ekzemple ĝi bone montras la rolon, kiun ludas la timo ĉe la homoj, kaj kiel oni povas ĝin manipuli kaj ekspluati.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eRoland Platteau  \u003cem\u003erol n plat \u003c\/em\u003e]\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52669889872145,"sku":"NLS9782369602460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52760871371025,"sku":"NIN9782369602460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782369602460.jpg?v=1762288478"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-nobody-book-jules-romains-9781015455511","title":"The Death Of A Nobody","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035727192337,"sku":"NIN9781015455511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015455511.jpg?v=1768749063"},{"product_id":"le-voyage-des-amants-book-jules-romains-9781116465853","title":"Le Voyage Des Amants","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036054446353,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036054708497,"sku":"NIN9781116465853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781116465853.jpg?v=1768751243"},{"product_id":"les-copains-1922-book-jules-romains-9781437091670","title":"Les Copains (1922)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036474958097,"sku":"NIN9781437091670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781437091670.jpg?v=1768755819"},{"product_id":"short-novels-of-balzac-book-jules-romains-9781258266981","title":"The Short Novels of Balzac","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041371906321,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041372135697,"sku":"NIN9781258266981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258266981.jpg?v=1768867198"},{"product_id":"donogoo-tonka-or-the-miracles-of-science-book-jules-romains-9781616891077","title":"Donogoo Tonka or the Miracles of Science","description":"Donogoo-Tonka or the Miracles of Science is a satirical, parable like novel (or \"cinematic novel\" as referred to by author) published in 1920 by an important French modernist figure, Jules Romains. It has never been translated into English. The story begins with a famous geographer facing the embarrassment of being denied membership in the Academy of Sciences after it is discovered that his best known work contains a map of South America showing a city named Donogoo-Tonka (allegedly full of gold) that does not exist. In a series of pseudoscientific accidents, a previously suicidal man rediscovers happiness and self worth by helping the geographer regain his name (using false photography sets and manipulated publicity) and inadvertently helps establish a city of that name, which becomes a successful, thriving metropolis. The hilarious novel ends with the establishment in Donogoo-Tonka of an official cult of scientific error, to which the city owes its existence, and the erection of an honorary statue. The tale contemplates the meaning of the city and its origins. The book is simultaneously oblique and central to the FORuM Project. In January 1930 the literary theorist and critic Victor Shklovsky published an article in the Moscow Literary Gazette entitled \"A Monument to Scientific Error.\" The title refers to Romains s novel, which had been translated into Russian. \"A Monument to Scientific Error\" is a defense of artistic freedom and a subtle act of defiance. The screenplay was made into a film in 1936 (in German) by director Reinhold Schunzel and was performed on stage numerous times in the '20s and '30s. The images in the book are of various translations and some images from the theatrical production; there is an image that is a portrait of the author by a photographer Carl Van Vechten. The book includes an afterword by Joan Oakman.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53396733559057,"sku":"CIN1616891076VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53396733657361,"sku":"CIN1616891076G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781616891077.jpg?v=1775858601"},{"product_id":"deux-poemes-book-jules-romains-9781245844710","title":"Deux Poèmes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eDeux Poèmes\u003c\/i\u003e by Jules Romains, published circa 1910, presents two significant poems from an author who would become a major figure in 20th-century French literature. This collection offers a glimpse into Romains' early poetic style, showcasing his innovative approach to language and imagery. Readers interested in the evolution of modern French poetry will find this volume particularly insightful. It captures the essence of a pivotal period in literary history, reflecting the artistic and intellectual currents of the time. These poems exemplify the themes and stylistic innovations that characterize Romains' broader literary output. A must-read for scholars and enthusiasts of French literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53450623975697,"sku":"NIN9781245844710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781245844710.jpg?v=1776898430"},{"product_id":"knock-ou-le-triomphe-de-la-medecine-book-jules-romains-9781025471075","title":"Knock Ou Le Triomphe De La Medecine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53490713329937,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490713461009,"sku":"NIN9781025471075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025471075.jpg?v=1777738976"},{"product_id":"les-copains-1922-book-jules-romains-9781164890539","title":"Les Copains (1922)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53496917295377,"sku":"NIN9781164890539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781164890539.jpg?v=1777914520"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-jules-romains.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}