{"title":"Kathleen Wallace","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the heartwarming stories of Kathleen Wallace, perfect for readers who enjoy tales of family, community, and the enduring power of love. Discover captivating fiction that celebrates the everyday.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"network-self-book-kathleen-wallace-9781032093550","title":"The Network Self","description":"This book offers a systematic treatment of the notion of the self as constituted by social, cultural, political, and biological relations, incorporating practical concerns and addresses how a relational self has agency, autonomy, responsibility, and continuity through time in the face of change and impairments.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601811677457,"sku":"GOR011911634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223977099537,"sku":"NIN9781032093550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429549502737,"sku":"NLS9781032093550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032093552.jpg?v=1751366697"},{"product_id":"cockleshells-and-silver-bells-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1621942990ada","title":"Cockleshells And Silver Bells","description":"1958. First Edition. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn with sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069218951441,"sku":"1621942990ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621942990ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866421"},{"product_id":"this-is-your-home-a-portrait-of-mary-kingsley-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1626371506ewy","title":"This is Your Home; A Portrait of Mary Kingsley","description":"1956. First Edition. 168 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069499511057,"sku":"1626371506EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626371506EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867264"},{"product_id":"cockleshells-and-silver-bells-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1643616321tmb","title":"Cockleshells And silver bells","description":"1958. First Edition. 144 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrations and illustrative plates by Holy Bourne. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071166550289,"sku":"1643616321TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643616321TMB_1.jpg?v=1722872351"},{"product_id":"and-after-that-the-dark-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1683890862tmb","title":"And After That, The Dark","description":"1946. First Published. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078663835921,"sku":"1683890862TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683890862TMB_1.jpg?v=1722898693"},{"product_id":"time-changes-the-tune-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1686902083mhp","title":"Time Changes the Tune","description":"1948. First Published. 251 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. Thumb-marking present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081524187409,"sku":"1686902083MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686902083MHP_1.jpg?v=1722908912"},{"product_id":"and-after-that-the-dark-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1686908358mhp","title":"And After That, The Dark","description":"1946. First Published. 156 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free endpaper is removed. Thumb-marking present. Visible crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081796063505,"sku":"1686908358MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686908358MHP_1.jpg?v=1722909910"},{"product_id":"beyond-nature-writing-book-karla-armbruster-9780813920146","title":"Beyond Nature Writing","description":"Ecocriticism, a field of study that has expanded dramatically over the past decade, has nevertheless remained - until recently - closely focused on critical analyses of nature writing and literature of wilderness. Karla Armbruster and Kathleen R. Wallace push well beyond that established framework with this groundbreaking collection of essays by respected ecocritics and scholars from the literary and environmental arenas. Together, their work signals a new direction in the field and offers refreshingly original insights into a broad spectrum of texts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50127317696785,"sku":"CIN0813920140G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52534712697105,"sku":"NLS9780813920146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813920140.jpg?v=1763477997"},{"product_id":"network-self-book-kathleen-wallace-9780367077488","title":"The Network Self","description":"The concept of a relational self has been prominent in feminism, communitarianism, narrative self theories, and social network theories, and has been important to theorizing about practical dimensions of selfhood. However, it has been largely ignored in traditional philosophical theories of personal identity, which have been dominated by psychological and animal theories of the self. This book offers a systematic treatment of the notion of the self as constituted by social, cultural, political, and biological relations. The author’s account incorporates practical concerns and addresses how a relational self has agency, autonomy, responsibility, and continuity through time in the face of change and impairments. This cumulative network model (CNM) of the self incorporates concepts from work in the American pragmatist and naturalist tradition. The ultimate aim of the book is to bridge traditions that are often disconnected from one another—feminism, personal identity theory, and pragmatism—to develop a unified theory of the self.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001409798417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001412026641,"sku":"NIN9780367077488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475857502481,"sku":"NLS9780367077488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0367077485.jpg?v=1750909949"},{"product_id":"alaskan-troll-eggs-book-kathleen-wallace-9780985558864","title":"Alaskan Troll Eggs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51219350913297,"sku":"NIN9780985558864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0985558865.jpg?v=1751012990"},{"product_id":"this-is-the-road-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1732025843mhp","title":"This Is The Road","description":"1943. First Published. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240646181137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240648016145,"sku":"1732025843MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732025843MHP_1.jpg?v=1741080210"},{"product_id":"cockleshells-and-silver-bells-rare-book-kathleen-wallace-1732631335mep","title":"Cockleshells and Silver Bells","description":"1958. First Edition. 144 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Clean pages and illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240745992465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240748056849,"sku":"1732631335MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732631335MEP_1.jpg?v=1741080451"},{"product_id":"immortal-wheat-book-kathleen-wallace-9781494063771","title":"Immortal Wheat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51603778404625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51603778568465,"sku":"NIN9781494063771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494063778.jpg?v=1751148889"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-kathleen-wallace.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}