{"title":"Konstantin Paustovsky","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"golden-rose-book-konstantin-paustovsky-9781410208392","title":"The Golden Rose","description":"CONTENTS Precious Dust Inscription On a Rock Artificial Flowers My First Short Story Lightning Characters Revolt The Story of a Novel The Heart Remembers Treasury of Russian Words Vocabulary Notes Incident at Alshwang Stores Some Sidelights on Writing Atmosphere and Little Touches White Nights Fountain-Head of Art The Night Coach A Book of Biographical Sketches The Art of Perceiving the World In a Lorry A Word to Myself","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508644684049,"sku":"GOR013685482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50819633709329,"sku":"GOR009358563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024652992785,"sku":"NIN9781410208392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410208397.jpg?v=1750987266"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-life-book-konstantin-paustovsky-9781784873097","title":"The Story of a Life","description":"Discover one of Twentieth-Century Russia's most lauded lost classics, now in a remarkable new translation.  'Outstanding... A sparkling, supremely precious literary achievement' Telegraph  'One of the great Russian autobiographies, as fresh now as the day it was written - and the day it was lived' Julian Barnes  In 1943, Konstantin Paustovsky, the Soviet Union's most revered author, started out on his masterwork - The Story of a Life; a grand, novelistic memoir of a life lived on the fast-unfurling frontiers of Russian history. Eventually published over six volumes, it would cement Paustovsky's reputation as the voice of Russia around the world, and see him nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature.  Taking its reader from Paustovsky's Ukrainian youth, struggling with a family on the verge of collapse and the first flourishes of creative ambition, to his experiences working as a paramedic on Russia's frontlines and then as a journalist covering the country's violent spiral into revolution, The Story of a Life offers a portrait of an artistic journey like no other.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49741710295313,"sku":"NGR9781784873097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50283629707537,"sku":"CIN1784873098VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50490252558609,"sku":"GOR013672582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52330837442833,"sku":"NLS9781784873097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53059675160849,"sku":"GOR014720467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53428814250257,"sku":"CIN1784873098G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1784873098.jpg?v=1750898093"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-life-book-konstantin-paustovsky-9781681377223","title":"The Story of a Life","description":"\u003cb\u003eOne of the most famous works of Russian literature, a memoir about a writer's coming of age during World War I, the Russian Civil War, and the rise of the Soviet era. This is the first unabridged translation of the first three books of Konstantin Paustovsky's magnum opus.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn 1943, the Soviet author Konstantin Paustovsky started out on what would prove a masterwork, \u003ci\u003eThe Story of a Life\u003c\/i\u003e, a grand, novelistic memoir of a life spent on the ravaged frontier of Russian history. Eventually expanding to fill six volumes, this extraordinary work of a lifetime would establish Paustovsky as one of Russia's great writers and lead to a nomination for the Nobel Prize in Literature. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHere the first three books of Paustovsky's epic autobiography--long unavailable in English--appear in a splendid new translation by Douglas Smith. Taking the reader from Paustovsky's Ukrainian youth, his family struggling on the verge of collapse, through the first stirrings of writerly ambition, to his experiences working as a paramedic on the front lines of World War I and then as a journalist covering Russia's violent spiral into revolution, this vivid and suspenseful story of coming-of-age in a time of troubles is lifted by the energy and lyricism of Paustovsky's prose and marked throughout by his deep love of the natural world. \u003ci\u003eThe Story of a Life\u003c\/i\u003e is a dazzling achievement of modern literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49777609343249,"sku":"CIN1681377225G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50467360145681,"sku":"CIN1681377225VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51045260853521,"sku":"NIN9781681377223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51112461697297,"sku":"GOR014178335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52969688826129,"sku":"GOR014673639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681377225.jpg?v=1750800206"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-life-book-konstantin-paustovsky-9781784873080","title":"The Story of a Life","description":"Discover one of Twentieth-Century Russia's most lauded lost classics, now in a remarakble new translation.  'Outstanding... A sparkling, supremely precious literary achievement' Telegraph  'One of the great Russian autobiographies, as fresh now as the day it was written - and the day it was lived' Julian Barnes  In 1943, Konstantin Paustovsky, the Soviet Union's most revered author, started out on his masterwork - The Story of a Life; a grand, novelistic memoir of a life lived on the fast-unfurling frontiers of Russian history. Eventually published over six volumes, it would cement Paustovsky's reputation as the voice of Russia around the world, and see him nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature.  Newly translated by Guggenheim fellow Douglas Smith, Vintage Classics are proud to reintroduce the first three books of Paustovsky's epic for a whole new generation. Taking its reader from Paustovsky's Ukrainian youth, struggling with a family on the verge of collapse and the first flourishes of creative ambition, to his experiences working as a paramedic on Russia's frontlines and then as a journalist covering the country's violent spiral into revolution, The Story of a Life offers a portrait of an artistic journey like no other.  As richly dramatic as the great Russian novels of the 19th and 20th centuries, but all the more powerful for its first-hand testament to one of history's most chaotic eras, The Story of Life is a uniquely dazzling achievement of modern literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49791022629137,"sku":"GOR012278029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49855573000465,"sku":"GOR012156952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50114126741777,"sku":"CIN178487308XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53610677993745,"sku":"GOR012108793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178487308X.jpg?v=1751248258"},{"product_id":"childhood-and-schooldays-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1687931384mhp","title":"Childhood and Schooldays","description":"1966. RU Edition. 283 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078658560273,"sku":"1687931384MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687931384MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898669"},{"product_id":"childhood-and-schooldays-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1685691516iev","title":"Childhood and Schooldays","description":"1966. Readers Union Edition. 283 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082223096081,"sku":"1685691516IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685691516IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911370"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-a-life-translated-from-the-russian-by-joseph-barnes-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1705391401ada","title":"The Story Of A Life. Translated From The Russian By Joseph Barnes","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086039912721,"sku":"1705391401ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705391401ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924700"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-life-childhood-and-schooldays-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1711464701lee","title":"Story of a Life, Childhood and Schooldays","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Glazed illustrated cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087215563025,"sku":"1711464701LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711464701LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928844"},{"product_id":"slow-approach-of-thunder-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1717568613iev","title":"Slow Approach of Thunder","description":"1965. No Edition Stated. 255 pages. Red dust jacket with white lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088799076625,"sku":"1717568613IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717568613IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934863"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-life-childhood-and-schooldays-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1711705319abs","title":"Story of a Life: Childhood and Schooldays","description":"1964. English translation. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090650403089,"sku":"1711705319ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711705319ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941006"},{"product_id":"slow-approach-of-thunder-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1714992874cab","title":"Slow Approach of Thunder","description":"1965. English Translation. 255 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092322029841,"sku":"1714992874CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714992874CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946551"},{"product_id":"selected-stories-book-konstantin-paustovsky-9781410104571","title":"Selected Stories","description":"This selection was specially compiled by the author shortly before his death for publication in English. The reader will also find an introduction entitled Some Random Reflexions written by Paustovsky, which appeared in the second collection of his works published in Russian (1967-69) in eight volumes. Konstantin Paustovky's life (1892-1968) was a long and highly productive one. Over a period of some fifty years passionately devoted to literature this great Soviet writer produced many delightful works. His talent and profound humanism won him world-wide fame and popularity. Here are just a few of the remarks addressed to him by his friends and colleagues: A certain lady writer, one of our contemporaries, once told me: 'Without Paustovsky's books something would be missing. There may be other more talented writers, but I cannot think of anyone as conscientious as him.' This is why we have such great respect for you. It is why we revere our great predecessors, the writers of the last century: because of their love for their fellow men, their desire to help them, their understanding attitude towards mistakes, and the high demands which they made on themselves.' - Ilya Ehrenburg I think the public likes Paustovsky because he dispenses goodness so generously. One can fight for goodness in many ways. One way of serving it is by inculcating a sense of goodness in people. This is how Paustovsky serves it. - Olga Berggolts Konstantin Paustovsky cannot possibly know all his disciples because there are millions of them in this country of ours. As one who constantly feels himself to be a disciple of this great writer I would be only too happy if my life and work could convey even a fraction of Paustovsky's great concern for his fellow man. - Vladimir Tendyrakov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024711942417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024714301713,"sku":"NIN9781410104571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410104575.jpg?v=1751084109"},{"product_id":"childhood-and-schooldays-story-of-a-life-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1734973188dpb","title":"Childhood and Schooldays (Story of a Life)","description":"1965. 2nd Impression. 283 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241658777873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241660809489,"sku":"1734973188DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734973188DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082689"},{"product_id":"slow-approach-of-thunder-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1738846009iev","title":"Slow Approach of Thunder","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Ink droplet to rear endpaper. Moderate water staining to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Moderate water stains to rear board. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy water staining to panels. Mild tanning to spine and edges. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241917284625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241918923025,"sku":"1738846009IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738846009IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083519"},{"product_id":"slow-approach-of-thunder-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1737646554ali","title":"Slow Approach of Thunder","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. 1965 Reprint. 255 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed. The clipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242863198481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242864541969,"sku":"1737646554ALI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737646554ALI_1.jpg?v=1741086656"},{"product_id":"slow-approach-of-thunder-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1739516217abs","title":"Slow Approach of Thunder","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308357746961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308359254289,"sku":"1739516217ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739516217ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943277"},{"product_id":"story-of-a-life-the-restless-years-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1739532351bwm","title":"Story of a Life. The Restless Years","description":"\u003cp\u003e1974. First Edition. 221 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Mild stain to fore edge. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Mild foxing. Heavy tanning to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308380520721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308382191889,"sku":"1739532351BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739532351BWM_1.jpg?v=1741943353"},{"product_id":"selected-stories-rare-book-konstantin-paustovsky-1739781749abs","title":"Selected Stories","description":"1974. Second Printing. 335 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308443795729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308446220561,"sku":"1739781749ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739781749ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943533"},{"product_id":"the-bear-in-the-jungle-picture-book-chinese-edition-book-konstantin-paustovsky-9787539571348","title":"The Bear in the Jungle (Picture Book) (Chinese Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51871083692305,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51871083823377,"sku":"GOR014437644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9787539571348.jpg?v=1754130171"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-konstantin-paustovsky.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}