{"title":"Lancelot Hogben","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-book-lancelot-hogben-9781911440581","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"Taking onlya modicum ofknowledge for granted, Lancelot Hogben leads readers of this famous book through the whole course from simple arithmetic to calculus, teaching an understand of maths that can be mastered and enjoyed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513387819281,"sku":"GOR009931628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659421524241,"sku":"GOR012330110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737265774865,"sku":"NGR9781911440581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50259732398353,"sku":"GOR011089554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302988026129,"sku":"CIN1911440586G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51417910247697,"sku":"CIN1911440586VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52665999393041,"sku":"NLS9781911440581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911440586.jpg?v=1759230085"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-book-lancelot-hogben-9780850363807","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526856384785,"sku":"GOR001223809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650820284689,"sku":"GOR001443412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50319376744721,"sku":"GOR002142052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50339310567697,"sku":"CIN0850363802VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364827959569,"sku":"CIN0850363802G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51488211075345,"sku":"GOR010757911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850363802.jpg?v=1751330213"},{"product_id":"lancelot-hogben-scientific-humanist-book-lancelot-hogben-9780850364705","title":"Lancelot Hogben Scientific Humanist","description":"Hogben escaped from a background of religious bigotry by the academic ladder and gained a major scholarship at Cambridge and graduated in 1916. During a noteworthy academic career, he found time to be active in the Fabian Society and in the London Labour Party. He also founded the Journal of Experimental Biology along with Julian Huxley and J.B.S. Haldane. He is most widely known for Mathematics for the Million and Science for the Citizen, and he played a big part in creating The Loom of Language.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558394962193,"sku":"GOR002394479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850364701.jpg?v=1751171439"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-book-lancelot-hogben-9780850363838","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603575939345,"sku":"GOR002964241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638176096529,"sku":"GOR004354173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648607658257,"sku":"GOR012560686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850363837.jpg?v=1750915419"},{"product_id":"the-beginnings-of-science-book-hogben-lancelot-thomas-9780434943050","title":"The beginnings of science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613043794193,"sku":"GOR009157301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51544281547025,"sku":"GOR005039327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434943053.jpg?v=1750697330"},{"product_id":"vocabulary-of-science-the-book-lancelot-thomas-hogben-9780434340309","title":"Vocabulary of Science, The","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658576011537,"sku":"GOR003695676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51829907095825,"sku":"GOR005856497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434340308.jpg?v=1751072280"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-book-lancelot-hogben-9780393310719","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"Taking only the most elementary knowledge for granted, Lancelot Hogben leads readers of this famous book through the whole course from simple arithmetic to calculus. His illuminating explanation is addressed to the person who wants to understand the place of mathematics in modern civilization but who has been intimidated by its supposed difficulty. Mathematics is the language of size, shape, and order--a language Hogben shows one can both master and enjoy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666951545105,"sku":"GOR004084335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49786878099729,"sku":"CIN039331071XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50003164692753,"sku":"CIN039331071XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415120351505,"sku":"GOR012285848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50492826353937,"sku":"CIN039331071XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50949351670033,"sku":"GOR002718046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002084917521,"sku":"NIN9780393310719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671576080657,"sku":"NLS9780393310719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/039331071X.jpg?v=1751071896"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-book-lancelot-hogben-9780393300352","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49881341690129,"sku":"CIN0393300358G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50350633910545,"sku":"CIN0393300358A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51080541143313,"sku":"CIN0393300358VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52398203207953,"sku":"GOR009208123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393300358.jpg?v=1751196695"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1679679791lee","title":"Mathematics For The Million","description":"1937. 7th Impression. 647 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with green lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039647174929,"sku":"1679679791LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679679791LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376256"},{"product_id":"the-nature-of-living-matter-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1682501841rfm","title":"The Nature of Living Matter","description":"1930. No Edition Remark. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout and to front hinge, with exposed netting. Heavy","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076194373905,"sku":"1682501841RFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682501841RFM_1.jpg?v=1722889808"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1670582388gdo","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"1947. Eighteenth Impression. 686 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Light tanning to pages with mild water stain to front pastedown. Tanning he","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079189696785,"sku":"1670582388GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670582388GDO_1.jpg?v=1722900602"},{"product_id":"from-cave-painting-to-comic-strip-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1684143390mha","title":"From Cave Painting To Comic Strip","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white and colour illustrated and photographic plates. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More pro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079809700113,"sku":"1684143390MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684143390MHA_1.jpg?v=1722902536"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1693298436ada","title":"Science For The Citizen.","description":"1946. 1128 pages. Blue and beige pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080130040081,"sku":"1693298436ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693298436ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903754"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1692867114ada","title":"Science For The Citizen.","description":"1938. 1120 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed netting and a loose binding. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080955302161,"sku":"1692867114ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692867114ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906807"},{"product_id":"science-in-authority-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1692351671lee","title":"Science in Authority","description":"1963. First Edition. 157 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081049674001,"sku":"1692351671LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692351671LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907149"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1697213851lee","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"1942. Fourteenth Impression. 678 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081477361937,"sku":"1697213851LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697213851LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908751"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1696922501ada","title":"Science For The Citizen","description":"1940. Second Revised Edition. 1120 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081892729105,"sku":"1696922501ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696922501ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910224"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-a-popular-self-educator-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1692010142lee","title":"Mathematics For The Million. A Popular Self Educator","description":"1941. 13th Impression. 678 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with photographic frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, rear board is l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082619425041,"sku":"1692010142LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692010142LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912703"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-a-popular-self-educator-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1693486778mxp","title":"Mathematics For The Million. A Popular Self Educator","description":"1942. 14th Impression. 678 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with photographic frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082658713873,"sku":"1693486778MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693486778MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912836"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1696320622iev","title":"Science for the Citizen","description":"1945. Sixth Impression. 1128 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. Slightly more prominent t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083624059153,"sku":"1696320622IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696320622IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916389"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-a-self-educator-based-on-the-social-background-of-scient-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1692104185lee","title":"Science For the Citizen: A Self-Educator Based on the Social Background of Scientific Discovery","description":"1941. 3rd Impression. 1120 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084411965713,"sku":"1692104185LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692104185LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919317"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-a-popular-self-educator-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1705595434lee","title":"Mathematics For The Million. A Popular Self Educator","description":"1941. Thirteenth Impression. 678 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084545593617,"sku":"1705595434LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705595434LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919794"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-a-popular-self-educator-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1698068675mxp","title":"Mathematics For The Million. A Popular Self Educator","description":"1945. 17th Impression. 686 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084972593425,"sku":"1698068675MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698068675MXP_1.jpg?v=1722921335"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1706869397abs","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"1945. Seventeenth Impression. 686 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible thumb-marking. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085112938769,"sku":"1706869397ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706869397ABS_1.jpg?v=1722921780"},{"product_id":"from-cave-painting-to-comic-strip-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1712047398iev","title":"From Cave Painting to Comic Strip","description":"1949. No Edition Stated. 286 pages. Red \u0026amp; blue dust jacket with white lettering over grey cloth. B\u0026amp;W and colour illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086303334673,"sku":"1712047398IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712047398IEV_1.jpg?v=1722925586"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1707818178ada","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"1943. 15th Impression. 686 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086604079377,"sku":"1707818178ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707818178ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926548"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1699969045alk","title":"Mathematics For The Million","description":"1936. 4th Impression. 647 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters and hinges causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087123353873,"sku":"1699969045ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699969045ALK_1.jpg?v=1722928521"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1713173910ada","title":"Science for the Citizen","description":"1943. Fourth impression. 1128 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087887765777,"sku":"1713173910ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713173910ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931585"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1710327220ada","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":"1945. Seventeenth Impression. 686 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Moderate water staining, foxing and tanning to pages and plates;","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087979057425,"sku":"1710327220ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710327220ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931972"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1715870789lee","title":"Mathematics For The Million","description":"1936. Third Impression. 647 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Patterned cloth covered boards. Boots ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088279343377,"sku":"1715870789LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715870789LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933182"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-pocket-books-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1709718549mhp","title":"Mathematics For The Million; (Pocket Books)","description":"1965. 1st Printing. 697 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Small tears to some page edges, text remains un","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088863203601,"sku":"1709718549MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709718549MHP_1.jpg?v=1722935118"},{"product_id":"mathematics-in-the-making-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1711005830abs","title":"Mathematics in the Making","description":"1960. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Ex library copy with associated l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088953020689,"sku":"1711005830ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711005830ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935433"},{"product_id":"nature-and-nurture-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1713279434cab","title":"Nature and Nurture","description":"1945. Reprinted. 143 pages. Brown dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089350365457,"sku":"1713279434CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713279434CAB_1.jpg?v=1722936736"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-pan-piper-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1720612278abs","title":"Mathematics for the Million (Pan piper)","description":"1967. Revised edition. 648 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091073634577,"sku":"1720612278ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720612278ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942510"},{"product_id":"essential-world-english-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1716281435mep","title":"Essential World English","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Minor penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091648418065,"sku":"1716281435MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716281435MEP_1.jpg?v=1722944390"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1714457074ada","title":"Science For The Citizen","description":"1938. First Edition. 1120 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092006146321,"sku":"1714457074ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714457074ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945500"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1716298962dpb","title":"Science For The Citizen","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 1082 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Minor pencil marking to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092124176657,"sku":"1716298962DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716298962DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945883"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-a-popular-self-educator-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1721891243ada","title":"Mathematics for the Million - A Popular Self Educator","description":"1960. 23rd Impression. 694 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Water staining to some pages, including rear pastedown. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092570673425,"sku":"1721891243ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721891243ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947393"},{"product_id":"whales-for-the-welsh-a-tale-of-war-and-peace-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1717771491lee","title":"Whales for the Welsh. A Tale of War and Peace","description":"1967. First Edition. 87 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092657574161,"sku":"1717771491LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717771491LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947686"},{"product_id":"science-for-the-citizen-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1721386506lee","title":"Science for the Citizen","description":"1946. 7th Impression. 1128 pages. Pictorial recycled dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092844482833,"sku":"1721386506LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721386506LEE_1.jpg?v=1722948344"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-a-popular-self-educator-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1719917926mha","title":"Mathematics for the Million: A Popular Self Educator","description":"1960. New edition. 694 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. So","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093457932561,"sku":"1719917926MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719917926MHA_1.jpg?v=1722950280"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1719500744bdb","title":"Mathematics For The Million","description":"1936. Fifth Impression. 647 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093673644305,"sku":"1719500744BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719500744BDB_1.jpg?v=1722950901"},{"product_id":"from-cave-painting-to-comic-strip-rare-book-lancelot-hogben-1720618419abs","title":"From Cave Painting to Comic strip","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 287 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093757006097,"sku":"1720618419ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720618419ABS_1.jpg?v=1722951154"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-million-book-hogben-9780393063615","title":"Mathematics for Million","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124566135057,"sku":"CIN0393063615G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53025927168273,"sku":"CIN0393063615VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393063615.jpg?v=1751292703"},{"product_id":"mathematics-for-the-million-book-lancelot-hogben-9780330631297","title":"Mathematics for the Million","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348645155089,"sku":"CIN0330631292G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554849493265,"sku":"GOR001632483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53176761418001,"sku":"GOR001248035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330631292.jpg?v=1750974803"},{"product_id":"principles-of-animal-biology-book-lancelot-hogben-9781016428668","title":"Principles Of Animal Biology","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106370781457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106373632273,"sku":"NIN9781016428668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016428669.jpg?v=1751332675"},{"product_id":"statistical-theory-book-lancelot-hogben-9780393335590","title":"Statistical Theory","description":"Writing as a biologist and a behavioralist, Professor Hogben examines the underlying assumptions of a statistical theory. He sets down, with the clarity, brilliance, and force one expects from him, the views of the scientist who uses the formulae of statistics. He distinguishes four elements in today's theory of statistics: a calculus of error, a calculus of aggregates, a calculus of exploration, and a calculus of judgments, and he examines all of them according to their origins, contents, and validity. By tracing current conflicts of doctrine to their sources, he makes clear to the younger generation of research workers how important it is to examine and to question the credentials of principles invoked in the course of their work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51117875757329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117876314385,"sku":"NIN9780393335590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334499594513,"sku":"NLS9780393335590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393335593.jpg?v=1751260346"},{"product_id":"science-in-authority-book-lancelot-hogben-9781021217097","title":"Science in Authority","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158761472273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51158764912913,"sku":"NIN9781021217097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021217093.jpg?v=1750790684"},{"product_id":"principles-of-animal-biology-book-lancelot-hogben-9781406746648","title":"Principles Of Animal Biology","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180166119697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180168937745,"sku":"NIN9781406746648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406746649.jpg?v=1751272159"},{"product_id":"statistical-theory-book-lancelot-hogben-9781406771657","title":"Statistical Theory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180187517201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180189876497,"sku":"NIN9781406771657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406771651.jpg?v=1750755759"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-lancelot-hogben.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}