{"title":"Len Howard","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1715927416abs","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"1958. Sixth impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088658141457,"sku":"1715927416ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715927416ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934354"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1714054506iev","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"1952. Fifth Impression. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089026421009,"sku":"1714054506IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714054506IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935694"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1710926497iev","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"1969. Seventh Impression. 223 pages. Blue dust jacket with black lettering over green cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089524003089,"sku":"1710926497IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710926497IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937278"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1713859619mep","title":"Birds As individuals","description":"1952. Fifth Impression. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. Slightly more prominent to text block edges, pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091605655825,"sku":"1713859619MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713859619MEP_1.jpg?v=1722944243"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1721985152cab","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"1952. 5th Impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092808143121,"sku":"1721985152CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721985152CAB_1.jpg?v=1722948220"},{"product_id":"birds-and-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1722330110alk","title":"Birds and Individuals","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093706608913,"sku":"1722330110ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722330110ALK_1.jpg?v=1722951006"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1727244984abs","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"1952. Third Impression. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238598803729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238601326865,"sku":"1727244984ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727244984ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075413"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1727429436lee","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"1958. Sixth Impression. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238664077585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238666797329,"sku":"1727429436LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727429436LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075567"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1730216982mep","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"1952. 4th Impression. 223 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239819084049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239822491921,"sku":"1730216982MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730216982MEP_1.jpg?v=1741078314"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1729851889mha","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"1952. Fifth impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239828750609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239831503121,"sku":"1729851889MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729851889MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078336"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1731494708ada","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. End papers are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240087879953,"sku":"1731494708ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731494708ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078901"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1730709806ada","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"1952. No edition remarks. 223 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned with heavy foxing. Mild cracking to front hinge, however bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240104329489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240107213073,"sku":"1730709806ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730709806ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078948"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1737102192ada","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. 5th Impression. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242574250257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242575659281,"sku":"1737102192ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737102192ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085633"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1744196437geo","title":"Birds As Individuals","description":"1952. 4th Impression. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51421896638737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51421897130257,"sku":"1744196437GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744196437GEO_1.jpg?v=1744393013"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-book-len-howard-9781784879334","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"Enter the secret lives of Britain's ordinary garden birds and the brilliant, unconventional woman who opened her doors to them.  In the late 1930s, Len Howard packed up her life in London, bought a plot of land in Sussex and built herself a little house there. This was to be Bird Cottage, a place where the doors of the house were open to the birds of the garden – great tits, blue tits, robins, blackbirds, willow warblers and many others. Len lived the rest of her life alongside her bird neighbours, with some sleeping in her bedroom and many flitting in and out all day long.  This is the book she wrote about the birds – a study not just of their behaviour but their individual personalities. We learn about their intelligence, emotional lives, and characters, their capacity for play and humour, the range of their song, their likes and dislikes, and their bond with Len.  Enchanting, life-enriching, revelatory and completely original, this is a gorgeous evocation of a life lived in intimate contact with nature and a book about birds unlike any other.  ‘A unique, engaging and elegant insight into the lives of our precious and magical songbirds’ Arthur Parkinson  ‘A quiet revelation of attentiveness and sympathy. It impressed and moved me very much’ Steven Lovatt, author of Birdsong in a Time of Silence","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51462891340049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51462891602193,"sku":"GOR014289582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52110902395153,"sku":"NGR9781784879334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478561288465,"sku":"NLS9781784879334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52974087373073,"sku":"GOR014674935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53364656210193,"sku":"CIN1784879339G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0CPJL325Y.jpg?v=1751025923"},{"product_id":"living-with-birds-book-len-howard-9781784879358","title":"Living with Birds","description":"Len Howard forged extraordinary relationships with the birds in her Sussex garden during the 1950s. This groundbreaking work in bird studies is also a captivating and immersive piece of nature writing.  This bird biography tells the story of one exceptional Great Tit called Star. In opening her home to wild birds, Len Howard gained their trust and made astonishing discoveries about their capabilities. Star’s character and intelligence is revealed, and with patience, consistency and sensitivity Howard even succeeds in teaching Star to count using taps of her beak.  Full of joy and wonder, as well as deep knowledge and fascinating detail, Living with Birds encompasses bird studies of all kinds including the fate of a lame fledgling, the bond between Great Tit parents and their babies and observations of migrant birds. It is also the story of how Howard succeeded in developing such an unusual relationship with the wild birds in her garden.  'Howard seems to have stood on the brink of communication with a wild bird, something till now hardly conceivable...awe-inspiring' Observer","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51476984430865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51476985610513,"sku":"GOR014295678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51513416712465,"sku":"GOR014310188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52110903312657,"sku":"NGR9781784879358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52731115012369,"sku":"NIN9781784879358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52772393255185,"sku":"NLS9781784879358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333203091729,"sku":"GOR014853081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1784879355.jpg?v=1751312352"},{"product_id":"living-with-birds-rare-book-len-howard-1746717911dpb","title":"Living with Birds","description":"1963. Second Impression. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51535196324113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51535196389649,"sku":"1746717911DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746717911DPB_1.jpg?v=1747257064"},{"product_id":"birds-as-individuals-rare-book-len-howard-1748264219mep","title":"Birds as Individuals","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Sticker to front pastedown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51593098625297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51593098658065,"sku":"1748264219MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1748264219MEP_1.jpg?v=1748382345"},{"product_id":"bird-life-book-len-howard-9781784879365","title":"Bird Life","description":"Enchanting and fascinating, discover the extraordinary world of Britain's ordinary garden birds, related.  In the late 1930s, Len Howard packed up her life in London, bought a plot of land in Sussex and built herself a little house there. This was to be Bird Cottage, a place where the doors of the house were open to the birds of the garden – great tits, blue tits, robins, blackbirds, willow warblers and many others. Len lived the rest of her life alongside her bird neighbours, with some sleeping in her bedroom and many flitting in and out all day long.  This edition contains the two books she wrote about the birds, Birds as Individuals and Living with Birds. They are studies not just of bird behaviour but of their character, intelligence, singing voices, likes and dislikes. Enchanting, life-enriching, revelatory and completely original, this is a gorgeous evocation of a life lived in intimate contact with nature and a book about birds unlike any other.  WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN MOSS  CONTAINS BIRDS AS INDIVIDUALS AND LIVING WITH BIRDS  Praise for Birds as Individuals  ‘A unique, engaging and elegant insight into the lives of our precious and magical songbirds’ Arthur Parkinson  ‘It impressed and moved me very much’ Steven Lovatt, author of Birdsong in a Time of Silence","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51828523172113,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51828523335953,"sku":"NGR9781784879365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781784879365.jpg?v=1771323374"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-len-howard.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}