{"title":"Leon Roth","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"is-there-a-jewish-philosophy-book-leon-roth-9781874774556","title":"Is There a Jewish Philosophy?","description":"Leon Roth (1896–1963) was the first Professor of Philosophy at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. He saw it as his purpose to encourage his students to think, and to think about their Judaism. Typical of his approach is the question with which this selection of essays opens: in what sense, asks Roth, can we talk about Jewish philosophy, and what can we expect to find if we look for it? Defining philosophy as ‘the search, through thought, for the permanent’, Roth argues that in order to say whether there is a truly Jewish philosophy one has to ‘rethink fundamentals’ those elements in our lives, in history, in nature which appear to be not incidental and trivial but basic. The twelve elegantly written essays published here represent a selection of Roth’s explorations of various aspects of his theme.  The title essay ends with the contention that Judaism must be seen as the classic expression of monotheism; as the antithesis of myth; and as the essence of ethics and morality. The emphasis that Roth placed on ethics as the essence of Judaism was not merely theoretical: in 1951 he resigned from the Hebrew University and left Israel in response to what he perceived as the betrayal of Jewish ethics by the rulers of the newly established State of Israel. Edward Ullendorff's Foreword, based on long years of personal acquaintance, is an appreciation of Roth’s singular personality, grace, and moral stature, and of his devotion to an interpretation of Judaism that is rational and humane. A complete bibliography of Roth's writings, compiled by Raphael Loewe, rounds out the picture of the man and his achievements.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590805496081,"sku":"GOR002681534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657654006033,"sku":"NLS9781874774556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1874774552.jpg?v=1751027191"},{"product_id":"judaism-a-portrait-rare-book-leon-roth-1624440933emb","title":"Judaism: A Portrait","description":"1960. 240 pages. Blue jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069526905105,"sku":"1624440933EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624440933EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867350"},{"product_id":"judaism-a-portrait-rare-book-leon-roth-1697550523lee","title":"Judaism: A Portrait","description":"1960. First Edition. 240 pages. Blue and grey dust jacket over cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084112990481,"sku":"1697550523LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697550523LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918257"},{"product_id":"spinoza-book-leon-roth-9781032535487","title":"Spinoza","description":"Spinoza (1929) offers an ‘estimate’ of Spinoza – his life, philosophy and influences – while retaining, as far as possible through translation, ‘the very words Spinoza wrote’. Thereby the two essential things needed for a thorough appreciation of Spinoza are combined.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50698611523857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50698615652625,"sku":"NGR9781032535487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032535482.jpg?v=1750887054"},{"product_id":"god-and-man-book-leon-roth-9781032147994","title":"God and Man","description":"Originally published in 1955, and containing some 500 passages, this Biblical anthology brings together, in their original wording, the highest expressions of the Biblical view of life. The anthology is non-historical and non-doctrinal. It starts with the confrontations of man with God as seen in the ‘calls’ of the prophets, and proceeds to the ways of life demanded of man and the duties accompanying the privilege of vocation. It ends with the visions of the ideal society which in times of trial the author believes have sustained the mind. When this was first published, the anthology used often forgotten texts, and in so doing stimulated much attention to these enduring religious documents.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017421816081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017424011537,"sku":"NIN9781032147994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52151911219473,"sku":"NLS9781032147994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032147997.jpg?v=1751301801"},{"product_id":"god-and-man-book-leon-roth-9781032147949","title":"God and Man","description":"Originally published in 1955, and containing some 500 passages, this Biblical anthology brings together, in their original wording, the highest expressions of the Biblical view of life. The anthology is non-historical and non-doctrinal. It starts with the confrontations of man with God as seen in the ‘calls’ of the prophets, and proceeds to the ways of life demanded of man and the duties accompanying the privilege of vocation. It ends with the visions of the ideal society which in times of trial the author believes have sustained the mind. When this was first published, the anthology used often forgotten texts, and in so doing stimulated much attention to these enduring religious documents.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110860554513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110861898001,"sku":"NIN9781032147949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403113525521,"sku":"NLS9781032147949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032147946.jpg?v=1750790697"},{"product_id":"spinoza-descartes-maimonides-rare-book-leon-roth-1728370358rri","title":"Spinoza Descartes \u0026 Maimonides","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 148 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and sticker to front pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239101726993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239104512273,"sku":"1728370358RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728370358RRI_1.jpg?v=1741076626"},{"product_id":"the-guide-for-the-perplexed-moses-maimonides-rare-book-leon-roth-1730445813ada","title":"The Guide for the Perplexed - Moses Maimonides","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Contains ex-libris plate of Edward and Barbara Lyons. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239811875089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239814693137,"sku":"1730445813ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730445813ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078298"},{"product_id":"the-guide-for-the-perplexed-moses-maimonides-rare-book-leon-roth-1734420744ada","title":"The Guide for the Perplexed - Moses Maimonides","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Annotations to margins.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241697706257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241699049745,"sku":"1734420744ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734420744ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082811"},{"product_id":"spinoza-rare-book-leon-roth-1736260062alk","title":"Spinoza","description":"\u003cp\u003e1929. First Edition. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings and drawings to front pastedown and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242282352913,"sku":"1736260062ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736260062ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084712"},{"product_id":"jewish-thought-in-the-modern-world-book-leon-roth-9781425371241","title":"Jewish Thought In The Modern World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387150795025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387151909137,"sku":"NIN9781425371241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425371248.jpg?v=1751370426"},{"product_id":"guide-for-the-perplexed-book-leon-roth-9780415444873","title":"The Guide for the Perplexed","description":"This volume describes the full background of Maimonides' thinking in its twelfth century historical and religious context.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521781166353,"sku":"NLS9780415444873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415444873.jpg?v=1760572636"},{"product_id":"jewish-thought-in-the-modern-world-book-leon-roth-9781162891866","title":"Jewish Thought In The Modern World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53018479034641,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53018479198481,"sku":"NIN9781162891866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162891866.jpg?v=1768263269"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-leon-roth.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}