{"title":"Mervyn Jones","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the poignant and thought-provoking novels of Mervyn Jones. A keen observer of British society, Jones crafts compelling stories exploring class, politics, and the complexities of human relationships. Browse his works today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"joseph-book-mervyn-jones-9780224618236","title":"Joseph","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505474806033,"sku":"GOR005469482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658721534225,"sku":"GOR005864843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50709121335569,"sku":"GOR002975875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224618237.jpg?v=1751324077"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-book-mervyn-jones-9780330023726","title":"John and Mary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521718362385,"sku":"GOR003974167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49856006979857,"sku":"GOR003945050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51879046906129,"sku":"GOR005132162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330023721.jpg?v=1750780631"},{"product_id":"michael-foot-book-mervyn-jones-9780575051973","title":"Michael Foot","description":"In this biography of Michael Foot, a colleague and friend of many years' standing traces the career of a man who first stood as a Labour candidate at the age of 22. Recommended to Lord Beaverbrook by Aneurin Bevan, he was wartime editor of the \"Evening Standard\" and author of a series of campaigning books. With the support of his wife, Jill Craigie, Foot became the conscience of the Left through the years of the Aldermaston marches and the Vietnam War. Following spells as Secretary for Employment under Wilson, and Leader of the House of Commons under Callaghan, he was elected Labour Party leader in 1980 and brought his polemical skills to bear on Mrs Thatcher. But he was met with unprecedented vilification from his own side as well as the media, and it was an unhappy period which ended with Labour's catastrophic defeat in the 1983 General Election. Meanwhile, as a devotee of literature Foot produced scholarly books about Swift and Byron, as well as a massive biography of his hero, Bevan. Seeking to do full justice to Foot's achievements and to the complexities of his character, Mervyn Jones traces his personal and political development, and his relationships with personalities such as Barbara Castle, Tony Benn, Enoch Powell and Neil Kinnock. Jones's other books include over 20 novels. He was on the staff of \"Tribune\" under Michael Foot's editorship, and later assistant editor of \"New Statesman\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531410743569,"sku":"GOR002896196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531867005201,"sku":"GOR003686962","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0575051973.jpg?v=1751041371"},{"product_id":"michael-foot-book-mervyn-jones-9780575059337","title":"Michael Foot","description":"This text, based on complete access to archive material, provides a political biography of Michael Foot, deputy leader (1976-1980) and leader (1980-1983) of the Labour Party .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537806663953,"sku":"GOR001644729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659255587089,"sku":"GOR001769482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53478673940753,"sku":"GOR006677123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0575059338.jpg?v=1750879351"},{"product_id":"essential-guide-to-swiss-heritage-and-tourist-railways-book-mervyn-jones-9780853616597","title":"The Essential Guide to Swiss Heritage and Tourist Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537985872145,"sku":"GOR004327043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853616590.jpg?v=1750703591"},{"product_id":"holding-on-book-mervyn-jones-9780704330009","title":"Holding on","description":"\u003cp\u003eTake the journey with the oldest Callaway brother as he finds and fights for true love.Jamie Caldwell has always been the odd woman out but after being captured and tortured during a humanitarian mission in Darfur she finds herself at a crossroads in her life. When her only chance at a full recovery sends her to Montana, she doesn't know what to expect but the minute she sees Cole Callaway everything changes. Jamie knows that this man could make or break her and giving in to their instant attraction could change her life. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCole Callaway came back home from Afghanistan a different man; a wounded man. He's taken the cards he's been dealt and build a clinic to help wounded veterans get back some of what they lost. He's fighting some of his demons but the moment Jamie walks into his life he finds himself fighting a different kind of fight. He knows he could never let her walk out of his life, but Cole faces the biggest mission of his life: Make Jamie stay in Montana and if he has his way in his bed. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCan Cole get pass Jamie's defenses and make her see that she belongs with him?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544245674257,"sku":"GOR005190953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51704330682641,"sku":"GOR005409652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704330008.jpg?v=1750816725"},{"product_id":"essential-guide-to-french-heritage-and-tourist-railways-book-mervyn-jones-9780853616481","title":"The Essential Guide to French Heritage and Tourist Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555722436881,"sku":"GOR001923867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642883383569,"sku":"GOR010848752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853616485.jpg?v=1751329819"},{"product_id":"holding-on-book-mervyn-jones-9780907871569","title":"Holding on","description":"This is the story of a street in London's dockland and of a family who lived in it. The street was built in the 1880s and the Wheelwright family (orignally dockers) lived there until its tragic demolition in the 1960s when it was replaced by tower blocks.  As a social document, the book rings with truth, but it is much more than that: its compelling narrative brings the reader right into the life of the Wheelwright family and their neighbours.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566832328977,"sku":"GOR001345301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907871569.jpg?v=1751235067"},{"product_id":"essential-guide-to-welsh-heritage-and-scenic-railways-book-mervyn-jones-9780853617020","title":"The Essential Guide to Welsh Heritage and Scenic Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573133549841,"sku":"GOR006966392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853617023.jpg?v=1751297831"},{"product_id":"oil-rush-book-mervyn-jones-9780704330955","title":"The Oil Rush","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573778587921,"sku":"GOR002942949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661899800849,"sku":"GOR001156632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704330954.jpg?v=1750847978"},{"product_id":"radical-life-book-mervyn-jones-9780091748296","title":"A Radical Life","description":"The extraordinary biography of Megan, Lloyd George's favourite daughter. Firebrand feminist, Welsh orator, Liberal MP turned Labour politician, she conducted in secret a love affair for 20 years with a leading member of the Labour Cabinet.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576623767825,"sku":"GOR003985503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664314474769,"sku":"GOR001004919","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51767805214993,"sku":"GOR004441928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091748291.jpg?v=1750693557"},{"product_id":"pictorial-guide-to-alpine-railways-book-mervyn-jones-9780853616900","title":"A Pictorial Guide to Alpine Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578807427345,"sku":"GOR013573700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726981599505,"sku":"GOR002946806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853616906.jpg?v=1750747410"},{"product_id":"joseph-a-major-novel-on-the-life-of-stalin-book-mervyn-jones-9780722150788","title":"Joseph: A Major Novel on the Life of Stalin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626218037521,"sku":"GOR004500679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627248656657,"sku":"GOR004568575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722150784.jpg?v=1751074256"},{"product_id":"holding-on-book-mervyn-jones-9781906011420","title":"Holding on","description":"This is the story of a street in London's docklands and of the family who lived on it. The street was built in the 1880s, and the Wheelwright family (originally dockers) lived there until its demolition in the 1960s, when it was replaced with tower blocks. As a social document, the book rings with truth, but it is much more than that: its compelling narrative brings the reader right into the life of the Wheelwright family and their neighbours.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640766800145,"sku":"GOR006622099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657829490961,"sku":"GOR004165597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666423423249,"sku":"GOR013765843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734467944721,"sku":"NGR9781906011420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51604547797265,"sku":"GOR011892147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906011427.jpg?v=1769767422"},{"product_id":"holding-on-book-mervyn-jones-9780704320000","title":"Holding on","description":"\u003cp\u003eTake the journey with the oldest Callaway brother as he finds and fights for true love.Jamie Caldwell has always been the odd woman out but after being captured and tortured during a humanitarian mission in Darfur she finds herself at a crossroads in her life. When her only chance at a full recovery sends her to Montana, she doesn't know what to expect but the minute she sees Cole Callaway everything changes. Jamie knows that this man could make or break her and giving in to their instant attraction could change her life. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCole Callaway came back home from Afghanistan a different man; a wounded man. He's taken the cards he's been dealt and build a clinic to help wounded veterans get back some of what they lost. He's fighting some of his demons but the moment Jamie walks into his life he finds himself fighting a different kind of fight. He knows he could never let her walk out of his life, but Cole faces the biggest mission of his life: Make Jamie stay in Montana and if he has his way in his bed. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCan Cole get pass Jamie's defenses and make her see that she belongs with him?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644023218449,"sku":"GOR002822503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50111710134545,"sku":"GOR001276399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50900286832913,"sku":"GOR002501178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704320002.jpg?v=1750700747"},{"product_id":"chances-book-mervyn-jones-9780860911678","title":"Chances","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644248301841,"sku":"GOR006089285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648536682769,"sku":"GOR006151915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860911675.jpg?v=1751170783"},{"product_id":"holding-on-book-mervyn-jones-9780704311138","title":"Holding on","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651058639121,"sku":"GOR003011131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659549352209,"sku":"GOR003884586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704311135.jpg?v=1751231027"},{"product_id":"potbank-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1693472809mxp","title":"Potbank","description":"1961. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's name and annotations to front pastedown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039836180753,"sku":"1693472809MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693472809MXP_1.jpg?v=1722377036"},{"product_id":"two-ears-of-corn-oxfam-in-action-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1628241237pri","title":"Two Ears of Corn: Oxfam in Action","description":"1965. First Edition. 229 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069929328913,"sku":"1628241237PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628241237PRI_1.jpg?v=1722868493"},{"product_id":"a-survivor-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1636381921bwd","title":"A Survivor","description":"1968. First Edition. 318 pages. Brown and orange illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070434119953,"sku":"1636381921BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636381921BWD_1.jpg?v=1722869958"},{"product_id":"big-two-life-in-america-and-russia-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1647850709mha","title":"Big Two: Life in America and Russia","description":"1962. First Edition. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071369679121,"sku":"1647850709MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647850709MHA_1.jpg?v=1722873010"},{"product_id":"no-time-to-be-young-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1668499054mha","title":"No Time to Be Young","description":"1952. Second Impression. 230 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Author's signature to fep. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074611515665,"sku":"1668499054MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668499054MHA_1.jpg?v=1722884431"},{"product_id":"potbank-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1695204628mhp","title":"Potbank","description":"1961. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front pastedown. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083232743697,"sku":"1695204628MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695204628MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914856"},{"product_id":"the-new-town-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1701848246clt","title":"The New Town","description":"1953. 320 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086072942865,"sku":"1701848246CLT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701848246CLT_1.jpg?v=1722924818"},{"product_id":"new-english-dramatists-11-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1697806987ada","title":"New English Dramatists: 11","description":"1967. First Penguin Edition. 239 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086868713745,"sku":"1697806987ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697806987ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927494"},{"product_id":"the-last-barricade-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1720534202dpb","title":"The Last Barricade","description":"1933. First Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minim","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090269245713,"sku":"1720534202DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720534202DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939756"},{"product_id":"on-the-last-day-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1720542766dpb","title":"On the Last Day","description":"1958. First Edition. 266 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain bright and clean with minima","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090546495761,"sku":"1720542766DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720542766DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940654"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1720594044ada","title":"John and Mary","description":"1966. First Published. 215 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial laminated paper covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090860904721,"sku":"1720594044ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720594044ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941734"},{"product_id":"coming-home-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1714391522ada","title":"Coming Home","description":"1986. 263 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no majo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091215585553,"sku":"1714391522ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714391522ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942985"},{"product_id":"helen-blake-rare-book-mervyn-jones-1720533657dpb","title":"Helen Blake","description":"1955. First Edition. 249 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092573720849,"sku":"1720533657DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720533657DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947404"},{"product_id":"essential-guide-to-austrian-railways-and-tramways-book-mervyn-jones-9780853616740","title":"The Essential Guide to Austrian Railways and Tramways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50200614273297,"sku":"GOR001923866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52652342149393,"sku":"GOR002252630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853616744.jpg?v=1750980386"},{"product_id":"life-on-the-dole-book-mervyn-jones-9780706700350","title":"Life on the Dole","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhile the Arab Uprisings presented new opportunities for the empowerment of women, the sidelining of women remains a constant risk in the post-revolutionist MENA countries. Changes in the position of women are crucial to the reconfiguration of state-society relations and to the discussions between Islamist and secular trends. Theoretically framed and based on new empirical data, this edited volume explores women's activism and political representation as well as discursive changes, with a particular focus on secular and Islamic feminism, and changes in popular opinions on women's position in society. While the contributors express optimistic as well as more pessimistic views for the future, they agree that this is a period of uncertainty for women in the region, and that support by ruling elites towards women's rights remains ambiguous and double-edged. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50474359456017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50474359849233,"sku":"GOR005599848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/070670035X.jpg?v=1751168601"},{"product_id":"beautiful-words-book-mervyn-jones-9780233971230","title":"Beautiful Words","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50683685601553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50683686027537,"sku":"GOR005328047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52693147943185,"sku":"GOR005542612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233971238.jpg?v=1751037132"},{"product_id":"antagonists-book-mervyn-jones-9781258218676","title":"The Antagonists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113688424721,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113688654097,"sku":"NIN9781258218676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258218676.jpg?v=1770682746"},{"product_id":"amazing-victorian-book-mervyn-jones-9780094798007","title":"The Amazing Victorian","description":"Though little read today, at the turn of the century the works of George Meredith were ranked with those of Thomas Hardy. This biography contains plot summaries of 14 of his novels, and highlights his sympathy for women and his attacks on class.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53190356271377,"sku":"GOR003184563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53193674850577,"sku":"GOR002357405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780094798007.jpg?v=1772445567"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-mervyn-jones.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}