{"title":"Percival Spear","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into Indian history with Percival Spear. From insightful biographies to comprehensive analyses, discover this historian's nuanced perspectives on the Mughal Empire and British India. A must-read for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"history-of-india-book-percival-spear-9780140138368","title":"A History of India","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532174827793,"sku":"GOR001211169","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50130867978513,"sku":"CIN0140138366A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51828875264273,"sku":"CIN0140138366VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102975291665,"sku":"CIN0140138366G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52114171592977,"sku":"GOR002116738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53625417564433,"sku":"GOR001318022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140138366.jpg?v=1750843459"},{"product_id":"delhi-book-percival-spear-9780195639230","title":"Delhi","description":"Following in Dr Spear's footsteps, Narayani Gupta and Laura Sykes revisited the sites described by their predecessor, in this guide to Delhi. Their notes and annotations record how the city has changed dramatically over the last half century. Thirteen site maps, a chronological chart, glossary, and bibliography have been included to help a new generation of readers explore and rediscover this colourful city. This text should interest general readers, travellers, historians,and lovers of Delhi.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596298363153,"sku":"GOR013344612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195639235.jpg?v=1751164461"},{"product_id":"master-of-bengal-book-percival-spear-9780500250419","title":"Master of Bengal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606754566417,"sku":"GOR006692925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608188199185,"sku":"GOR004055924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52969451127057,"sku":"GOR001903273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500250413.jpg?v=1751293817"},{"product_id":"the-oxford-history-of-modern-india-1740-1947-rare-book-percival-spear-1665673149lee","title":"The Oxford History Of Modern India: 1740-1947","description":"1965. 426 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074155090193,"sku":"1665673149LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665673149LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882780"},{"product_id":"twighlight-of-the-mughuls-studies-in-late-mughul-delhi-rare-book-percival-spear-1711631807bdb","title":"Twighlight of the Mughuls: Studies in Late Mughul Delhi","description":"1951. No edition remarks. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Fold-out map at rear. Ex libris plate at front. Pages remain bright and cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087818035473,"sku":"1711631807BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711631807BDB_1.jpg?v=1722931283"},{"product_id":"india-rare-book-percival-spear-1711610441abs","title":"India","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 491 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains reasonably firm. Cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090811195665,"sku":"1711610441ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711610441ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941566"},{"product_id":"history-of-india-book-percival-spear-9780140207705","title":"A History of India","description":"Ah, the delights of Christmas Holiday carolers, beautifully wrapped packages, twinkling lights, and.a feast of caterpillars fried in oil? ? Welcome to \u003ci\u003eWeird Christmas\u003c\/i\u003e, a journey off the beaten path to the bizarre side of the world's favorite holiday, where, for every Christmas sugarplum there is a plate of \u003ci\u003elutefisk\u003c\/i\u003e (that's cod soaked in lye--a Christmas favorite in Norway).\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50290432409873,"sku":"CIN0140207708A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331627520273,"sku":"GOR002568593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50437726437649,"sku":"GOR006646946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102623232273,"sku":"CIN0140207708G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52602076135697,"sku":"GOR004556642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0033PXVDW.jpg?v=1762341727"},{"product_id":"india-pakistan-and-the-west-book-percival-spear-9781019268636","title":"India, Pakistan and the West","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51210757603601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51210760323345,"sku":"NIN9781019268636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019268638.jpg?v=1750790013"},{"product_id":"india-pakistan-and-the-west-rare-book-percival-spear-1723461317abs","title":"India, Pakistan and the West","description":"1967. Fourth Edition. 178 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237330419985,"sku":"1723461317ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723461317ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072283"},{"product_id":"india-pakistan-and-the-west-rare-book-percival-spear-1734085810alk","title":"India, Pakistan, and the West","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241609363729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241611165969,"sku":"1734085810ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734085810ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082548"},{"product_id":"delhi-book-percival-spear-9780195634600","title":"Delhi","description":"First published in 1943, and long recognized as one of the best guides to Delhi, this engaging book is being reissued after almost fifty years. Following in Dr Spear's footsteps, Narayani Gupta and Laura Sykes revisited the sites described by their predecessor, and their notes and annotations record how Delhi has changed dramatically over the last half century. Thirteen site maps, a chronological chart, glossary, and bibliography have been included to help a new generation of readers explore and rediscover this wonderful city.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51392353501457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51392354615569,"sku":"GOR002953808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195634608.jpg?v=1751323285"},{"product_id":"nabobs-book-percival-spear-9780195643817","title":"The Nabobs","description":"This entertaining account of the English in India studies the behavior and the customs of the English from the very first connections down to the end of the eighteenth-century. It attempts to trace and account for the various phases of the development of the social life of the English in eighteenth-century India. The author, the late Dr. Percival Spear (1901-1982) taught history at St. Stephen's College, Delhi, and was the author of The Oxford History of Modern India 1740-1975.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51558378045713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51558378307857,"sku":"GOR012105070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53351511818513,"sku":"GOR005135884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019564381X.jpg?v=1750780143"},{"product_id":"twilight-of-the-mughals-book-percival-spear-9780195772883","title":"Twilight of the Mughals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51739093369105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51739093631249,"sku":"GOR014386082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780195772883.jpg?v=1750788617"},{"product_id":"india-pakistan-and-the-west-book-percival-spear-9781019272985","title":"India, Pakistan and the West","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53506891841809,"sku":"NIN9781019272985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019272985.jpg?v=1778118538"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-percival-spear.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}