{"title":"Richard Vaughan","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the compelling works of Richard Vaughan, blending suspenseful narratives with sharp psychological insights. A perfect choice for fans of crime thrillers and character-driven mysteries. Start your literary journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"zimbabwe-book-richard-vaughan-9780951520932","title":"Zimbabwe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516049596689,"sku":"GOR003068390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50312390017297,"sku":"CIN0951520938G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51828457537809,"sku":"GOR002081160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0951520938.jpg?v=1750820383"},{"product_id":"plovers-book-richard-vaughan-9780900963360","title":"Plovers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524007076113,"sku":"GOR005428458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618703188241,"sku":"GOR003594152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50279057326353,"sku":"GOR004087174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0900963360.jpg?v=1751077727"},{"product_id":"seabird-city-book-richard-vaughan-9781858251103","title":"Seabird City","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537044250897,"sku":"GOR004444791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49914668056849,"sku":"GOR005234943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1858251109.jpg?v=1751412343"},{"product_id":"john-the-fearless-book-richard-vaughan-9780851159164","title":"John the Fearless","description":"The aims and personality of the second duke are illuminated, and the development of the Burgundian state during his ducal reign (1404-1419) charted. His supposed 'infernal pact' with the English and his assassination are examined;his activities in France are studied, as he exploited French resources for the benefit of Burgundy.  John the Fearless, second Duke of Burgundy, is one of the more dramatic and puzzling characters among medieval rulers. He inherited the newly created duchy from his father, and defended and developed its power ruthlessly during his ducal reign (1404-1419). In the process, he allied himself with the English party in France, with whom he was supposed to have made an 'infernal pact', and came to dominate French politics; his manoeuvres led directly to his assassination on the bridge of Montereau in the presence of Charles, dauphin of France, who may have been personally involved. Indeed, the main theme of the book is John the Fearless's activities in France, which are seen in the light of the continued need to exploit French resources for the benefit of Burgundy. John also continued to build on the administrative and financial structures created by his father, which were the mainstay of the ducal power, andhe had to deal with the restlessness of the Flemish towns, only recently made part of the Burgundian state.More than any other Burgundian ruler, it is John's personality which determines the course of events: violent and unscrupulous, one quality which John the Fearless completely lacked was prudence. He was a masterful opportunist, who acted impulsively with speed and decision, on the spur of the moment. In the end it was one of his own favoured weapons, political assassination, which was turned against him.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575231226129,"sku":"GOR005634160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008900366609,"sku":"NIN9780851159164","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52414828970257,"sku":"GOR011051027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476532457745,"sku":"NLS9780851159164","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851159168.jpg?v=1751077101"},{"product_id":"arctic-book-richard-vaughan-9780750922562","title":"The Arctic","description":"Focusing on the human inhabitants of the Arctic and their struggle for existence, this book describes the history and culture of ethnic groups such as the Inuit and Samoyed tribes, from the Stone Age to the 1990s. In addition the text looks at the impact of European, American and Russian explorations and the attempts to forge a trade route through north-west or north-east passages - including those by the 16th-century explorer Willem Barentsz, and by Henry Hudson, whose name lives on in Hudson Bay. It also describes the exploration and exploitation of the region by the West and Russia, including the effects of the whaling industry, fur trading, ivory trading, and the mining of coal and drilling of oil. The strategic and scientific importance of the Arctic region, and the resultant race between East and West to control and colonize this apparently barren region is also given due regard.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583417721105,"sku":"GOR004216763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50337886077201,"sku":"CIN0750922567VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750922567.jpg?v=1751426918"},{"product_id":"masterpiece-book-richard-vaughan-9780769909561","title":"The Masterpiece","description":"Fantasy. Ideal for Guided reading and writing. Also for independent reading and writing. Suitable as take home readers. Interactive books. Good for children who are high-interest, lower ability. Age range: 4-11 years. Provides thorough coverage of literacy strategy for Foundation (P1) through to Year 6 (P7). Can also be used with Year 7+ (S1+). Book banded. Teacher's Notes available separately on CD-ROM. Size: 21cm tall x 14.8cm wide. Published 2000. 32 pages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607169245457,"sku":"GOR013169758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0769909566.jpg?v=1751361745"},{"product_id":"arctic-book-richard-vaughan-9780750901772","title":"The Arctic","description":"Unusual and revealing account showing depth of interest and relevance the Arctic has on modern life. The author describes the exploration\/exploitation of the region by Americans, Russians and Europeans focusing on the human inhabitants and their struggle for existence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618080596241,"sku":"GOR002743940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750901772.jpg?v=1750913153"},{"product_id":"zimbabwe-book-richard-vaughan-9780951520918","title":"Zimbabwe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628179464465,"sku":"GOR005888225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50576969269521,"sku":"GOR014003245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51165283909905,"sku":"GOR004567379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0951520911.jpg?v=1750948538"},{"product_id":"valois-burgundy-book-richard-vaughan-9780713909241","title":"Valois Burgundy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662371365137,"sku":"GOR003635909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50853793923345,"sku":"GOR001869314","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713909242.jpg?v=1751009634"},{"product_id":"charles-the-bold-book-richard-vaughan-9780851159188","title":"Charles the Bold","description":"Erudite but highly readable.... An attractive and timely repackaging of an unrivalled classic of Burgundian studies. MEDIUM AEVUM  Charles the Bold (1467-1477) was the last of the great Dukes of Burgundy.  This historical and biographical work assesses his personality and his role as a ruler, and discusses his relationship with his subjects and his neighbours.  It describes and analyses his policies, giving particular attention to his imperial plans and projects and his clash with the Swiss. The armies, the court and Burgundian clients and partisans are given separate treatment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49714076451089,"sku":"GOR013771872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728087982353,"sku":"NGR9780851159188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50662744785169,"sku":"GOR005634164","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008786563345,"sku":"NIN9780851159188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51571890618641,"sku":"GOR007852342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476822159633,"sku":"NLS9780851159188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851159184.jpg?v=1751107844"},{"product_id":"philip-the-good-book-richard-vaughan-9780851159171","title":"Philip the Good","description":"Philip, who ruled from 1419 to 1467, was one of the most powerful and influential rulers of the fifteenth century. Forced into an alliance with the English, he soon found that he held the balance of power between England and France - reflected in the final crucial phase of the Hundred Years War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728109936913,"sku":"NGR9780851159171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49795238920465,"sku":"CIN0851159176VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49935460991249,"sku":"GOR008950192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008745472273,"sku":"NIN9780851159171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52414829035793,"sku":"GOR009111347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474779304209,"sku":"NLS9780851159171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851159176.jpg?v=1751139602"},{"product_id":"philip-the-bold-book-richard-vaughan-9780851159157","title":"Philip the Bold","description":"A biography of Philip and a study of the emergence of the Burgundian state under his aegis in the years 1384-1404, paying particular attention to his crucial aquisition of Flanders. There is comprehensive analysis of how Philip'sgovernment worked.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728164659473,"sku":"NGR9780851159157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50335944737041,"sku":"GOR013932596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50662744883473,"sku":"GOR007861295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008830538001,"sku":"NIN9780851159157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52414829003025,"sku":"GOR011736051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52479101272337,"sku":"NLS9780851159157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085115915X.jpg?v=1750747025"},{"product_id":"little-celebrations-wild-baby-animals-single-copy-fluency-stage-3b-book-richard-vaughan-9780673757579","title":"Little Celebrations, Wild Baby Animals, Single Copy, Fluency, Stage 3b","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49801791897873,"sku":"CIN0673757579G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53644931236113,"sku":"CIN0673757579VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0673757579.jpg?v=1750816017"},{"product_id":"charlie-ltr-sml-usa-book-richard-vaughan-9781572574137","title":"Charlie (Ltr Sml USA)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49801910649105,"sku":"CIN1572574135G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1572574135.jpg?v=1750830572"},{"product_id":"little-celebrations-rashee-and-the-seven-elephants-single-copy-fluency-stage-3-book-richard-vaughan-9780673763723","title":"Little Celebrations, Rashee and the Seven Elephants, Single Copy, Fluency, Stage 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49850776387857,"sku":"CIN0673763722G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0673763722.jpg?v=1751167695"},{"product_id":"arctic-summer-book-richard-vaughan-9780904614015","title":"Arctic Summer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49865147941137,"sku":"GOR002948102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49994691641617,"sku":"GOR003183773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50557496066321,"sku":"GOR005615105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904614018.jpg?v=1751108862"},{"product_id":"little-celebrations-animals-of-the-tundra-single-copy-fluency-stage-3b-book-richard-vaughan-9780673757623","title":"Little Celebrations, Animals of the Tundra, Single Copy, Fluency, Stage 3b","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49911116857617,"sku":"CIN0673757625G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0673757625.jpg?v=1751262963"},{"product_id":"moulded-in-earth-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1679311191ada","title":"Moulded In Earth","description":"1951. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077763731729,"sku":"1679311191ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679311191ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895418"},{"product_id":"moulded-in-earth-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1688724492lee","title":"Moulded in Earth","description":"1951. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082109817105,"sku":"1688724492LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688724492LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910963"},{"product_id":"who-rideth-so-wild-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1695135710mxp","title":"Who Rideth So Wild","description":"1952. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082326511889,"sku":"1695135710MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695135710MXP_1.jpg?v=1722911732"},{"product_id":"moulded-in-earth-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1701685582ada","title":"Moulded in Earth","description":"1951. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a lit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085673566481,"sku":"1701685582ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701685582ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923550"},{"product_id":"john-the-fearless-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1709551928mep","title":"John The Fearless","description":"1966. 319 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088672592145,"sku":"1709551928MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709551928MEP_1.jpg?v=1722934408"},{"product_id":"who-rideth-so-wild-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1719567451abs","title":"Who Rideth So Wild","description":"1952. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090143023377,"sku":"1719567451ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719567451ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939327"},{"product_id":"john-the-fearless-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1721801195iev","title":"John the Fearless","description":"1966. First Edition. 320 pages. B\u0026amp;W dust jacket with white lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093551452433,"sku":"1721801195IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721801195IEV_1.jpg?v=1722950548"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-arctic-birds-book-richard-vaughan-9780856610714","title":"In Search of Arctic Birds","description":"This work on Arctic birds also draws in information on the history of ornithology and ornithologists in the Arctic, material on the Eskimo people, whaling in the region and conservation issues for the area. Particular birds examined in the Arctic context include the Gyrfalcon, Knots, Ross's Gull, geese, divers, Snowy Owls and more. The book closes with practical advice on how to visit the Arctic.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50137686540561,"sku":"GOR005607879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856610712.jpg?v=1750850533"},{"product_id":"lift-the-sky-up-a-snohomish-indian-legend-book-vaughan-richard-9780395941737","title":"Lift the sky up: A Snohomish Indian legend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50330388300049,"sku":"CIN0395941733VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50352345022737,"sku":"CIN0395941733G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104105165073,"sku":"CIN0395941733A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0395941733.jpg?v=1751260107"},{"product_id":"lift-the-sky-up-book-richard-vaughan-9780673362766","title":"Lift the Sky up","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359994351889,"sku":"CIN0673362760G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51699411222801,"sku":"CIN0673362760VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0673362760.jpg?v=1750783937"},{"product_id":"arctic-book-richard-vaughan-9780750946513","title":"Arctic","description":"The Arctic surrounds the North Pole. Russia, whose shores stretch approximately half way round the northern hemisphere, takes the lion's share in the territory but the United States, Canada and Denmark have their stakes too. Those who inhabit the densely packed ice, however, remain largely unconcerned by national claims and political boundaries. Today the Arctic, neither a continent nor a nation, has become one of the last contested lands on earth. Richard Vaughan focuses on the human inhabitants of the Arctic and their struggle for existence in one of the most inhospitable areas of the world from the Stone Age to the present day. He looks at the impact of European, American and Russian exploration on the lives of the indigenous peoples; the attempts to forge trade routes - including those by sixteenth-century explorer Willem Barentsz and by Henry Hudson - and the exploitation of the region by the West and Russia, including the effects of the whaling industry, fur trading, ivory trading and the mining of coal and the drilling of oil. Fully revised and updated, this book confirms the richness and diversity of the Arctic's history, culture, wildlife and landscape and looks at its future.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50627997368593,"sku":"GOR012959890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50980951195921,"sku":"GOR006581579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750946512.jpg?v=1751361487"},{"product_id":"philip-the-good-book-richard-vaughan-9780582502628","title":"Philip the Good","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50644420067601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50644420952337,"sku":"GOR007280838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52324830052625,"sku":"GOR006531097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582502624.jpg?v=1750742438"},{"product_id":"complete-guide-to-the-rolls-royce-silver-seraph-and-bentley-arnage-book-richard-vaughan-9781329861374","title":"The Complete Guide to the Rolls-Royce Silver Seraph and Bentley Arnage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023295807761,"sku":"NIN9781329861374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157086798097,"sku":"NGR9781329861374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52830061789457,"sku":"GOR010001090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/132986137X.jpg?v=1750952914"},{"product_id":"azure-brooklands-seraph-and-arnage-book-richard-vaughan-9781365875137","title":"Azure, Brooklands, Seraph and Arnage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51023638102289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023639707921,"sku":"NIN9781365875137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/136587513X.jpg?v=1751271580"},{"product_id":"aston-martin-lagonda-yesterday-s-tomorrow-today-book-richard-vaughan-9781387912704","title":"ASTON MARTIN LAGONDA Yesterday's Tomorrow Today","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024121561361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024124346641,"sku":"NIN9781387912704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1387912704.jpg?v=1750922048"},{"product_id":"rolls-royce-and-bentley-in-the-80s-and-90s-book-richard-vaughan-9781794866829","title":"Rolls-Royce and Bentley In the 80s and 90s","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51054617886993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054620541201,"sku":"NIN9781794866829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1794866825.jpg?v=1750767662"},{"product_id":"matthew-paris-book-richard-vaughan-9781021175984","title":"Matthew Paris","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158718152977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51158720708881,"sku":"NIN9781021175984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021175986.jpg?v=1751142357"},{"product_id":"students-manual-book-vaughan-richard-9788415978978","title":"Students Manual","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51216995680529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51216997843217,"sku":"GOR014070583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8415978979.jpg?v=1750969007"},{"product_id":"son-of-justin-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1730194954mha","title":"Son of Justin","description":"1955. First Edition. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Creasing to some page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239750467857,"sku":"1730194954MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730194954MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078161"},{"product_id":"john-the-fearless-the-growth-of-burgundian-power-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1738162261lee","title":"John The Fearless: The Growth Of Burgundian Power","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. First Edition. 320 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Pencil to front flap. Heavy tanning to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242906321169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242908123409,"sku":"1738162261LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738162261LEE_1.jpg?v=1741086796"},{"product_id":"moulded-in-earth-rare-book-richard-vaughan-1740135407lee","title":"Moulded in Earth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. Reprint. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308537348369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308539379985,"sku":"1740135407LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740135407LEE_1.jpg?v=1741943831"},{"product_id":"john-the-fearless-book-richard-vaughan-9780582490475","title":"John the Fearless","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51365858246929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51365858345233,"sku":"GOR002785069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582490472.jpg?v=1751293662"},{"product_id":"dukes-of-burgundy-book-richard-vaughan-9781843833970","title":"The Dukes of Burgundy","description":"Richard Vaughan's classic history of Burgundy under the four Valois dukes, now available as a specially-priced 4 volume set.  First published nearly forty years ago, Richard Vaughan's masterly 4 volume set history of the Valois dukes of Burgundy has never been surpassed. Beginning with Philip the Bold, Vaughan describes the emergence of the Burgundian state. John the Fearless defended and developed its power ruthlessly during his ducal reign, which reached its apogee under Philip the Good. Charles the Bold ruled a state that was recognised as one of the major powers of medieval Europe, his ambition extending to an alliance with England. With the death of Charles fighting the Swiss army at Nancy in 1477, Richard Vaughan brings this history of the Burgundian dukedom to a triumphantconclusion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51397610307857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51397610406161,"sku":"NIN9781843833970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843833972.jpg?v=1751345979"},{"product_id":"twentieth-century-europe-book-richard-vaughan-9781041067740","title":"Twentieth-Century Europe","description":"Twentieth-Century Europe (1979) traces the development of European unity from the early vision, inspired by the cataclysm of the First World War, to the institutions and the framework of the European Community. Throughout, the aim is to show how the idea and purpose of unity survived amid the turmoil of European politics and pointed the way to the creation of institutions which would allow European states to confront their problems together.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51599221752081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51599221883153,"sku":"NGR9781041067740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475840069905,"sku":"NLS9781041067740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1041067747.jpg?v=1754648898"},{"product_id":"look-up-book-richard-vaughan-9780673362360","title":"Look up","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51825863426321,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51825863622929,"sku":"CIN0673362361G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51829470298385,"sku":"CIN0673362361VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780673362360.jpg?v=1752686423"},{"product_id":"matthew-paris-book-richard-vaughan-9780521295758","title":"Matthew Paris","description":"Professor Vaughan's book on the life and works of Matthew Paris is a full-scale study of one of the most important of the medieval chroniclers of European as well as British history. First published in 1958, it is re-issued in recognition of its continuing importance as an essential reference for all students of medieval and ecclesiastical history. A supplementary bibliography has been added to take account of updated scholarship.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51902919770385,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51902919835921,"sku":"GOR008722917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52146165219601,"sku":"NLS9780521295758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521295758.jpg?v=1755074885"},{"product_id":"lift-the-sky-up-spanish-levantemos-el-cielo-let-me-read-series-trade-binding-book-richard-vaughan-9780673363329","title":"Lift the Sky Up, Spanish, Levantemos El Cielo, Let Me Read Series, Trade Binding","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52493395919121,"sku":"CIN0673363325VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780673363329.jpg?v=1759969220"},{"product_id":"brunei-s-bespoke-rolls-royces-and-bentleys-unlimited-money-automotive-passion-an-book-richard-vaughan-9781387694587","title":"Brunei's Bespoke Rolls-Royces and Bentleys; Unlimited Money, Automotive Passion, and No Regulations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52606661263633,"sku":"CIN1387694588VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748660539665,"sku":"NIN9781387694587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781387694587.jpg?v=1761279314"},{"product_id":"rolls-royce-and-bentley-coachbuilt-specials-in-the-modern-era-book-richard-vaughan-9781365782206","title":"Rolls-Royce and Bentley Coachbuilt Specials in the Modern Era","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52748466716945,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748466880785,"sku":"NIN9781365782206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781365782206.jpg?v=1763541950"},{"product_id":"matthew-paris-book-richard-vaughan-9781019381779","title":"Matthew Paris","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52776788754705,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52776789967121,"sku":"NIN9781019381779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019381779.jpg?v=1763912988"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-richard-vaughan.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}