{"title":"Robert Henriques","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"red-over-green-rare-book-robert-henriques-1643710734iev","title":"Red Over Green","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrative black jacket over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Pages remain bright and clear with min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070905127185,"sku":"1643710734IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643710734IEV_1.jpg?v=1722871497"},{"product_id":"no-arms-no-armour-rare-book-robert-henriques-1648653416clb","title":"No Arms, No Armour","description":"1951. Revised Editon. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding is slightly shaky. Boards have mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076494070033,"sku":"1648653416CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648653416CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890811"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-hours-to-suez-an-account-of-israel-s-campaign-in-the-sinai-peninsula-rare-book-robert-henriques-1646855031lee","title":"One Hundred Hours to Suez: An Account of Israel's Campaign in the Sinai Peninsula","description":"1957. First Edition. 253 pages. Green dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076709454097,"sku":"1646855031LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646855031LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891497"},{"product_id":"no-arms-no-armour-rare-book-robert-henriques-1649329543tmb","title":"No Arms - No Armour","description":"1939. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077636624657,"sku":"1649329543TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649329543TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894936"},{"product_id":"red-over-green-rare-book-robert-henriques-1670229838lsa","title":"Red Over Green","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077834117393,"sku":"1670229838LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670229838LSA_1.jpg?v=1722895663"},{"product_id":"the-journey-home-rare-book-robert-henriques-1689766464lee","title":"The Journey Home","description":"1944. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper and half-title page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081312145681,"sku":"1689766464LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689766464LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908135"},{"product_id":"captain-smith-and-company-rare-book-robert-henriques-1694777471ada","title":"Captain Smith and Company","description":"1943. First Edition. 139 pages. Laminated dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084049846545,"sku":"1694777471ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694777471ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918050"},{"product_id":"no-arms-no-armour-rare-book-robert-henriques-1696430650dpb","title":"No Arms, No Armour","description":"1957. This Edition. 378 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pan book X9. Light foxing to pages and reverse of covers with heavy tanning and water staining throughout; text unaffected. More prominent to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084262576401,"sku":"1696430650DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696430650DPB_1.jpg?v=1722918778"},{"product_id":"100-hours-to-suez-rare-book-robert-henriques-1715174167abs","title":"100 Hours To Suez","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092414861585,"sku":"1715174167ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715174167ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946866"},{"product_id":"marcus-samuel-rare-book-robert-henriques-1720082268ada","title":"Marcus Samuel","description":"1960. First Edition. 676 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092750504209,"sku":"1720082268ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720082268ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948008"},{"product_id":"through-the-valley-rare-book-robert-henriques-1722423942ada","title":"Through the Valley","description":"1950. Third impression. 638 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Cracking to front hinge with netting expos","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093237010705,"sku":"1722423942ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722423942ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949598"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-hours-to-suez-rare-book-robert-henriques-1730207841ada","title":"One Hundred Hours to Suez","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240046035217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240048558353,"sku":"1730207841ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730207841ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078808"},{"product_id":"the-commander-an-autobiographical-novel-of-1940-1941-rare-book-robert-henriques-1732704632lee","title":"The Commander. An Autobiographical Novel of 1940-1941","description":"1967. First Edition. 318 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have mild shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241138913553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241141502225,"sku":"1732704632LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732704632LEE_1.jpg?v=1741081364"},{"product_id":"a-stranger-here-rare-book-robert-henriques-1739186951dpb","title":"A Stranger Here","description":"\u003cp\u003e1953. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. Illustrated jacket over green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308294373649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308296438033,"sku":"1739186951DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739186951DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943045"},{"product_id":"no-arms-no-armour-rare-book-robert-henriques-1739363000ada","title":"No Arms, No Armour","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. Revised Edition. 384 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is dulled. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have noticeable edge wear with chips, tears and creasing. Heavy foxing to reverse of jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308326551825,"sku":"1739363000ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739363000ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943159"},{"product_id":"through-the-valley-rare-book-robert-henriques-1740992387ada","title":"Through The Valley","description":"1950. No Edition Stated. 638 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308768526609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308770197777,"sku":"1740992387ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740992387ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944500"},{"product_id":"hundred-hours-to-suez-book-robert-henriques-9798869042125","title":"A Hundred Hours to Suez","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Hundred Hours to Suez\u003c\/strong\u003e, first published in 1957, is a firsthand account of Israel's invasion of Egypt's Sinai Peninsula in late 1956. Included are 3 pages of maps, and numerous line drawings. Author Robert Henriques (1905-1967) was a British writer, broadcaster, and farmer. During World War I he served in the British Army as well as with the American army, and, as he states in\u0026gt;\u003cem\u003eA Hundred Hours to Suez, \u003c\/em\u003e during World War I, I spent much of my time serving with United States forces; I landed with United States assault troops at both Casablanca and Sicily; on occasion I have worn the American uniform with pride; I served with General Patton in North Africa; I was twice given medals by President Roosevelt in reward for my services under General Eisenhower.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52100173660433,"sku":"GOR014462382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53635738501393,"sku":"NLS9798869042125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798869042125.jpg?v=1757088650"},{"product_id":"from-a-biography-of-myself-book-robert-henriques-9780436193040","title":"From a Biography of Myself","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53617905664273,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53617905762577,"sku":"GOR001429634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780436193040.jpg?v=1780482739"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-robert-henriques.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}