{"title":"Thomas Nashe","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the works of Thomas Nashe, a master of Elizabethan prose and satire. Dive into his pamphlets, plays, and poems, offering a vibrant glimpse into the literary world of Shakespeare's England. Browse now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"unfortunate-traveller-and-other-works-book-thomas-nashe-9780140430677","title":"The Unfortunate Traveller and Other Works","description":"Written in the late sixteenth century, at the pinnacle of the English Renaissance, the rich and ingenious works of Thomas Nashe uniquely reveal the ambivant nature of the Elizabethan era. Mingling the devout and the bawdy, scholarship and slang, they express throughout an irrepressible, inexhaustible wit and an astonishing command of language. This collection of Nashe's finest works includes The Unfortunate Traveller, the sharp and grotesque tale of Jack Wilton, an Englishman travelling through Europe;  Pierce Penniless, a biting satire on the society of his age; Terrors of the Night; Lenten Stuff; the sensual poem The Choice of Valentines; and extracts from Christ's Tears over Jerusalem and other works. Wide-ranging in subject, all capture the unique voice and fantastic ingenuity of one of the most entertaining Elizabethan writers - a man regarded by his contemporaries as the 'English Juvenal'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503770738961,"sku":"GOR001471323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49590534603025,"sku":"CIN0140430679A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602519531793,"sku":"GOR001378313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630074962193,"sku":"GOR001154215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49724914237713,"sku":"NGR9780140430677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50013269557521,"sku":"CIN0140430679G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52414410064145,"sku":"GOR010561682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53613905281297,"sku":"CIN0140430679VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140430679.jpg?v=1751388521"},{"product_id":"terrors-of-the-night-book-thomas-nashe-9780141397245","title":"The Terrors of the Night","description":"'...dreaming of bears, or fire, or water...'  The greatest of Elizabethan pamphleteers, Nashe had a magical ability with words, never more so than in The Terrors of the Night, where he mulls over ghosts, demons, nightmares and the supernatural.  Introducing Little Black Classics: 80 books for Penguin's 80th birthday.  Little Black Classics celebrate the huge range and diversity of Penguin Classics, with books from around the world and across many centuries.  They take us from a balloon ride over Victorian London to a garden of blossom in Japan, from Tierra del Fuego to 16th century California and the Russian steppe.  Here are stories lyrical and savage; poems epic and intimate; essays satirical and inspirational; and ideas that have shaped the lives of millions.  Thomas Nashe (1567-?1601).  Nashe's The Unfortunate Traveller and Other Works is available in Penguin Classics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606013190417,"sku":"GOR006753236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50501129961745,"sku":"CINB01BITAHQ8G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51214916256017,"sku":"GOR006679289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51726024048913,"sku":"GOR012896322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141397241.jpg?v=1751036539"},{"product_id":"unfortunate-traveller-book-thomas-nashe-9781511994118","title":"The Unfortunate Traveller","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613066141969,"sku":"GOR009585232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51094065709329,"sku":"NIN9781511994118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1511994118.jpg?v=1750956936"},{"product_id":"the-unfortunate-traveller-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1674463038mhp","title":"The Unfortunate Traveller","description":"1950. Reprint. 121 pages. Pictorial jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately foxed, but text remains clear. Noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039376937233,"sku":"1674463038MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674463038MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375667"},{"product_id":"pierce-penilesse-his-supplication-to-the-divell-1592-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1642197981blg","title":"Pierce Penilesse, His Supplication to the Divell (1592)","description":"1966. This Edition. 137 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071106322705,"sku":"1642197981BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642197981BLG_1.jpg?v=1722872150"},{"product_id":"the-unfortunate-traveller-or-the-life-of-jacke-wilton-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1700493562lee","title":"The Unfortunate Traveller : or the Life of Jacke Wilton","description":"1950. Reprinted. 121 pages. Wrapped illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083059237137,"sku":"1700493562LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700493562LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914207"},{"product_id":"the-unfortvnate-traveller-the-life-of-jacke-wilton-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1706010510mxp","title":"The Unfortvnate Traveller, The Life of Jacke Wilton","description":"1948. Third Impression. 132 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue paper covered boards. Rough cut edges. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086790725905,"sku":"1706010510MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706010510MXP_1.jpg?v=1722927202"},{"product_id":"thomas-nashe-selected-writings-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1721293333lee","title":"Thomas Nashe: Selected Writings","description":"1964. First Edition. 374 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093245825297,"sku":"1721293333LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721293333LEE_1.jpg?v=1722949625"},{"product_id":"summer-s-last-will-and-testament-book-thomas-nashe-9781473309074","title":"Summer's Last Will and Testament","description":"This early work by Thomas Nashe was originally published in 1600 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'Summer's Last Will and Testament' is an Elizabethan era stage play that broke new ground in the development of English Renaissance drama. Thomas Nashe was born in November 1567. He was an English Elizabethan Pamphleteer, playwright, poet and satirist, but little is known with certainty about his life. Much of the information we have has been inferred from his writings. Nashe's first appearance in print was his preface to Robert Greene's Menaphon (1589), in which he offers a brief definition of art and an overview of contemporary literature. His early exercise in euphuism The Anatomy of Absurdity was published in the same year. From then on Nashe became involved in numerous political and religious causes, including the Martin Marprelate controversy where he sided with the bishops. Nashe offers an important insight into the workings of 16th century English life and his writings will continue to be studied for both their literary content and historical relevance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028184858897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028187676945,"sku":"NIN9781473309074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473309077.jpg?v=1751179383"},{"product_id":"works-of-thomas-nashe-1908-book-thomas-nashe-9780548751992","title":"The Works Of Thomas Nashe (1908)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198552310033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198554538257,"sku":"NIN9780548751992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548751994.jpg?v=1751136003"},{"product_id":"complete-works-of-thomas-nashe-vol-v-the-unfortunate-traveller-and-nashe-s-lente-book-thomas-nashe-9781473309951","title":"The Complete Works of Thomas Nashe Vol. V. The Unfortunate Traveller and Nashe's Lenten Stuffe","description":"This early work by Thomas Nashe was originally published in 1883 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'The Complete Works of Thomas Nashe Vol. V.' is the fifth volume in the 'Complete Works' series and includes 'The Unfortunate Traveller' and 'Nashe's Lenten Stuffe'. Thomas Nashe was born in November 1567. He was an English Elizabethan Pamphleteer, playwright, poet and satirist, but little is known with certainty about his life. Much of the information we have has been inferred from his writings. Nashe's first appearance in print was his preface to Robert Greene's Menaphon (1589), in which he offers a brief definition of art and an overview of contemporary literature. His early exercise in euphuism The Anatomy of Absurdity was published in the same year. From then on Nashe became involved in numerous political and religious causes, including the Martin Marprelate controversy where he sided with the bishops. Nashe offers an important insight into the workings of 16th century English life and his writings will continue to be studied for both their literary content and historical relevance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202680979729,"sku":"NIN9781473309951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473309956.jpg?v=1750892352"},{"product_id":"works-of-thomas-nashe-edited-from-the-original-texts-by-ronald-b-mckerrow-vol-ii-book-thomas-nashe-9781473310384","title":"The Works of Thomas Nashe - Edited from the Original Texts by Ronald B. Mckerrow Vol. III.","description":"This early work by Thomas Nashe was originally published in the 19th century and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'The Works of Thomas Nashe - Edited from the Original Texts by Ronald B. Mckerrow Vol. I.' is a collection of Nashe's works that include 'Nashe's Lenten Stuffe', 'Summer's Last Will and Testament', and 'Have with You to Saffron-Walden'. Thomas Nashe was born in November 1567. He was an English Elizabethan Pamphleteer, playwright, poet and satirist, but little is known with certainty about his life. Much of the information we have has been inferred from his writings. Nashe's first appearance in print was his preface to Robert Greene's Menaphon (1589), in which he offers a brief definition of art and an overview of contemporary literature. His early exercise in euphuism The Anatomy of Absurdity was published in the same year. From then on Nashe became involved in numerous political and religious causes, including the Martin Marprelate controversy where he sided with the bishops. Nashe offers an important insight into the workings of 16th century English life and his writings will continue to be studied for both their literary content and historical relevance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202686517521,"sku":"NIN9781473310384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473310385.jpg?v=1751084526"},{"product_id":"strange-news-book-thomas-nashe-9781473309180","title":"Strange News","description":"This early work by Thomas Nashe was originally published in 1593 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'Strange News' is a work written as a response to Gabriel Harvey's 'Four Letters' during their lengthy feud. Thomas Nashe was born in November 1567. He was an English Elizabethan Pamphleteer, playwright, poet and satirist, but little is known with certainty about his life. Much of the information we have has been inferred from his writings. Nashe's first appearance in print was his preface to Robert Greene's Menaphon (1589), in which he offers a brief definition of art and an overview of contemporary literature. His early exercise in euphuism The Anatomy of Absurdity was published in the same year. From then on Nashe became involved in numerous political and religious causes, including the Martin Marprelate controversy where he sided with the bishops. Nashe offers an important insight into the workings of 16th century English life and his writings will continue to be studied for both their literary content and historical relevance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51202853503249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202855305489,"sku":"NIN9781473309180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473309182.jpg?v=1750858852"},{"product_id":"have-with-you-to-saffron-walden-book-thomas-nashe-9781473309289","title":"Have with You to Saffron-Walden","description":"This early work by Thomas Nashe was originally published in 1596 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'Have with You to Saffron-Walden' is a work written as a response to Gabriel Harvey's 'Pierce's Supererogation' during their lengthy feud. Thomas Nashe was born in November 1567. He was an English Elizabethan Pamphleteer, playwright, poet and satirist, but little is known with certainty about his life. Much of the information we have has been inferred from his writings. Nashe's first appearance in print was his preface to Robert Greene's Menaphon (1589), in which he offers a brief definition of art and an overview of contemporary literature. His early exercise in euphuism The Anatomy of Absurdity was published in the same year. From then on Nashe became involved in numerous political and religious causes, including the Martin Marprelate controversy where he sided with the bishops. Nashe offers an important insight into the workings of 16th century English life and his writings will continue to be studied for both their literary content and historical relevance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51202853962001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202855043345,"sku":"NIN9781473309289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147330928X.jpg?v=1750892352"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-thomas-nashe-volume-iii-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1727440363dpb","title":"The Works of Thomas Nashe, Volume III","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 416 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238609879313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238612107537,"sku":"1727440363DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727440363DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075437"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-thomas-nashe-volume-i-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1727676464abs","title":"The Works of Thomas Nashe: Volume I","description":"1958. Reprinted. 386 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain bright and clean w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238706086161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238708379921,"sku":"1727676464ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727676464ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075671"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-thomas-nashe-volume-v-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1727680429abs","title":"The Works of Thomas Nashe: Volume V","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 369 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238777585937,"sku":"1727680429ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727680429ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075842"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-thomas-nashe-volume-ii-rare-book-thomas-nashe-1727677090abs","title":"The Works of Thomas Nashe: Volume II","description":"1958. Reprinted. 397 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238794920209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238797607185,"sku":"1727677090ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727677090ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075889"},{"product_id":"works-of-thomas-nashe-1908-book-thomas-nashe-9781169975880","title":"The Works of Thomas Nashe (1908)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658549264657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658549494033,"sku":"NIN9781169975880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169975887.jpg?v=1751269830"},{"product_id":"works-of-thomas-nashe-1908-book-thomas-nashe-9781436570374","title":"The Works Of Thomas Nashe (1908)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669912551697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669912813841,"sku":"NIN9781436570374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436570379.jpg?v=1750922958"},{"product_id":"choise-of-valentines-or-the-merie-ballad-of-nash-his-dildo-book-thomas-nashe-9781473316553","title":"The Choise of Valentines - Or the Merie Ballad of Nash His Dildo","description":"This early work by Thomas Nashe was originally published in 1610 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'The Choise of Valentines - Or the Merie Ballad of Nash His Dildo' is an erotic poem that was originally circulated only in manuscript and was criticised by contemporary authors for its obscenity. Thomas Nashe was born in November 1567. He was an English Elizabethan Pamphleteer, playwright, poet and satirist, but little is known with certainty about his life. Much of the information we have has been inferred from his writings. Nashe's first appearance in print was his preface to Robert Greene's Menaphon (1589), in which he offers a brief definition of art and an overview of contemporary literature. His early exercise in euphuism The Anatomy of Absurdity was published in the same year. From then on Nashe became involved in numerous political and religious causes, including the Martin Marprelate controversy where he sided with the bishops. Nashe offers an important insight into the workings of 16th century English life and his writings will continue to be studied for both their literary content and historical relevance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53483715363089,"sku":"NIN9781473316553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781473316553.jpg?v=1777610510"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-thomas-nashe.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}