{"title":"William Congreve","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"incognita-book-william-congreve-9781843910695","title":"Incognita","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eReturning to Florence on the occasion of his 18th birthday, Aurelian--together with his sworn companion Hippolito--dons his disguise in anticipation of the most famous Florentine ball. Once there, the two are soon separated, and each finds himself paired off with a beautiful--and masked--woman. While Aurelian yearns to learn the true identity of his \"love,\" Hippolito is mistaken for another and brazenly plays along with the conceit. Chaos abounds as masks are dropped, truth revealed, and, somehow, all ends happily. Dramatist and novelist William Congreve is best remembered for his comedy \u003ci\u003eThe Way of the World.\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517708116241,"sku":"GOR004254335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843910691.jpg?v=1751421521"},{"product_id":"comedies-book-william-congreve-9780140432312","title":"The Comedies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536203850001,"sku":"GOR003702475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50257070457105,"sku":"CIN0140432310G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345416327441,"sku":"CIN0140432310A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50462583882001,"sku":"GOR006061695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140432310.jpg?v=1750811942"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-book-william-congreve-9780713643237","title":"Love for Love","description":"More successful in its day than The Way of the World, which is now accounted Congreve's best play, Love for Love (1695) is a comical farce manifesting the verbal polish and the theatrical wit that audiences so enjoy in Congreve. Valentine, Sir Sampson's dissolute eldest son, finds himself at a standstill; the only way out of his financial difficulties is to give in to his father's pressure to renounce his right of inheritance. While this suggestion immediately increases the chances of his bluff younger brother Ben on the marriage mart, Valentine's own chances with his beloved Angelica would proportionally decrease. To avoid having to sign the renunciation Valentine puts on an 'antic disposition' and pretends to be mad. Angelica, seeing through him, provokes him back into sanity by pretending to agree to marry his father. Valentine recovers, the lovers reunite, and Ben, too, has meanwhile found the girl of his heart","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536573931793,"sku":"GOR003727528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51153230397713,"sku":"NIN9780713643237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51830525886737,"sku":"GOR007280867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133389566225,"sku":"NLS9780713643237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53403270414609,"sku":"GOR014906894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713643234.jpg?v=1750817076"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9780713666625","title":"\"The Way of the World\"","description":"If seventeenth- and eighteenth-century comedy differ in that the former is about sex (and adultery actually happens) while the latter is about love (and adultery is merely threatened), then Congreve - writing at the turn of the century - occupies a phase of transition. Mirabell is no saint, but he deserves the title of 'hero' for masterminding the action with the same wit and humanity with which the dramatist designed the play. Mirabell is both financially and amorously interested in the skittish Millamant, who declares that she might, with certain provisos, 'dwindle into a wife'. The introduction to this edition clarifies the playwright's and his characters' highly intricate plotting and argues that the key metaphor of the play is card-playing, in which fortune, cunning, concealment and a high trump drawn from the sleeve at the right moment will win the game - and the heiress.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569307787537,"sku":"GOR001392399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615408791825,"sku":"GOR001742207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713666625.jpg?v=1751430500"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-and-other-plays-book-william-congreve-9780141441856","title":"The Way of the World and Other Plays","description":"With piercing accuracy William ongreve depicted the shallow, brittle world of 'society' where the right artifice in manners, fashion and conversation--and money--eased the passage to success. Through sparkling, witty dialogue and brilliant characterisation--Lady Plyant, Valentine, Lady Touchwood, Mirabell and Millamant--Congreve exposed the follies and vanities of that world, and suggested that behind the glinting mirror lay something more brutal.   'The language is everywhere that of Men of Honour, but their Actions are those of Knaves; a proof that he was perfectly well acquainted with human Nature, and frequented what we call polite company.' --Voltaire   'Congreve quitted the stage in disdain, and comedy left it with him.' --A contemporary","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49574423691537,"sku":"GOR005645900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50188065046801,"sku":"CIN0141441852G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50512234676497,"sku":"CIN0141441852VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53121699938577,"sku":"GOR006328377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53378019229969,"sku":"GOR006303657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141441852.jpg?v=1750876298"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-book-william-congreve-9780713629569","title":"Love for Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605516362001,"sku":"GOR008557484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52817046929681,"sku":"CIN0713629568G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713629568.jpg?v=1751429934"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9780713152531","title":"Way of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628556755217,"sku":"GOR006912379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629445652753,"sku":"GOR010500327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629603627281,"sku":"GOR003971889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713152532.jpg?v=1751199924"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9781854591982","title":"The Way of the World","description":"A classic comedy of manners from the Restoration period. In the Nick Hern Books Drama Classics series.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631079956753,"sku":"GOR001501624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909657174289,"sku":"CIN1854591983VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50215688339729,"sku":"CIN1854591983G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50717362225425,"sku":"GOR002491256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854591983.jpg?v=1751280986"},{"product_id":"comedies-book-william-congreve-9780192502766","title":"Comedies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635228352785,"sku":"GOR005056840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345267101969,"sku":"CIN019250276XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019250276X.jpg?v=1751226837"},{"product_id":"double-dealer-book-william-congreve-9780510335045","title":"The Double-dealer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640185954577,"sku":"GOR003264492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0510335047.jpg?v=1751167142"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-book-william-congreve-9781514342923","title":"Love for Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643058037009,"sku":"GOR007641664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032896962833,"sku":"NIN9781514342923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514342928.jpg?v=1751086169"},{"product_id":"mourning-bride-tragic-drama-by-book-william-congreve-9781979363051","title":"The Mourning Bride (tragic drama). By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654784000273,"sku":"GOR013127705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979363056.jpg?v=1750805110"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9780803203549","title":"The Way of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49911072424209,"sku":"CIN0803203543A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50472653095185,"sku":"CIN0803203543G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0803203543.jpg?v=1750946475"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9780803253544","title":"The Way of the World","description":"\"A woman who is not a fool can have but one reason for associating with a man that is,\" says Mirabell, the amorous hero of The Way of the World. His cleverness must overcome his own foolishness as he tries to extricate himself from one affair in order to pursue another. His new passion is inspired by Mrs. Millimant, who confides, “I love to give pain.”  First performed in 1700, The Way of the World has since earned a reputation as a play for connoisseurs, a satire whose every word pricks or scratches. Its portrayal of the petty intrigues and duplicity of genteel society spares neither coquette nor rascal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49917818175761,"sku":"CIN0803253540G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50169773195537,"sku":"CIN0803253540VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53468538503441,"sku":"NIN9780803253544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53556066451729,"sku":"CIN0803253540A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0803203543_3b355323-ec22-4334-9f75-ffff394fb3ff.jpg?v=1761390172"},{"product_id":"the-comedies-of-william-congreve-rare-book-william-congreve-1622632760emb","title":"The Comedies of William Congreve","description":"1948. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069329477905,"sku":"1622632760EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622632760EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866764"},{"product_id":"incognita-or-love-and-duty-reconcil-d-rare-book-william-congreve-1626693060bwt","title":"Incognita: Or Love And Duty Reconcil'D","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 72 pages. Grey dust-jacket over brown cloth. Rough cut pages to text block edge. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069743567121,"sku":"1626693060BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626693060BWT_1.jpg?v=1722867943"},{"product_id":"the-way-of-the-world-rare-book-william-congreve-1631015749ada","title":"The Way of the World","description":"1960. Reprinted. 145 pages. Beige dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Edited, introduction and notes by W.P. Barrett. Binding remains firm. Stamping to front endpaper. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069978284305,"sku":"1631015749ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631015749ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868652"},{"product_id":"the-way-of-the-world-and-love-for-love-two-comedies-rare-book-william-congreve-1632838835clb","title":"The Way of the World and Love for Love, Two Comedies","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, , heavier to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070151659793,"sku":"1632838835CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632838835CLB_1.jpg?v=1722869163"},{"product_id":"incognita-and-the-way-of-the-world-rare-book-william-congreve-1632242491pri","title":"Incognita, and, the Way of the World","description":"1966. First Edition. 192 pages. This is an ex-Library book. White and blue dust jacket over grey cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Edited by A. Norman Jeffares. Pages are light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070243901713,"sku":"1632242491PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632242491PRI_1.jpg?v=1722869415"},{"product_id":"comedies-rare-book-william-congreve-1658231632ada","title":"Comedies","description":"1934. Reprinted. 441 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072481267985,"sku":"1658231632ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658231632ADA_1.jpg?v=1722876645"},{"product_id":"the-comedies-of-william-congreve-rare-book-william-congreve-1658305901ada","title":"The Comedies of William Congreve","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 416 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Edited by Norman Marshall. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077419012369,"sku":"1658305901ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658305901ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894069"},{"product_id":"the-mourning-bride-poems-miscellanies-rare-book-william-congreve-1695807811mhp","title":"The Mourning Bride: Poems \u0026 Miscellanies","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 540 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081251885329,"sku":"1695807811MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695807811MHP_1.jpg?v=1722907903"},{"product_id":"william-congreve-letters-documents-rare-book-william-congreve-1697106988cab","title":"William Congreve : Letters \u0026 Documents","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 295 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Ex-Library copy, with expect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083760668945,"sku":"1697106988CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697106988CAB_1.jpg?v=1722916935"},{"product_id":"incognitan-or-love-and-duty-reconcil-d-rare-book-william-congreve-1705667161bgb","title":"Incognitan Or Love And Duty Reconcil'd","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 71 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085380587793,"sku":"1705667161BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705667161BGB_1.jpg?v=1722922670"},{"product_id":"the-comedies-of-william-congreve-rare-book-william-congreve-1715850780ada","title":"The Comedies of William Congreve","description":"1927. No edition remarks. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt to leather spine. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091455480081,"sku":"1715850780ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715850780ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943745"},{"product_id":"the-way-of-the-world-a-comedy-rare-book-william-congreve-1712841904bwm","title":"The Way Of The World: A Comedy","description":"1969. No edition remarks. Unpaginated. Paperback book with blue cover. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091489886481,"sku":"1712841904BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712841904BWM_1.jpg?v=1722943861"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-rare-book-william-congreve-1721136834bwi","title":"Love for Love","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 92 pages. Paperback book with plain blue cover. Facsimile edition. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092042453265,"sku":"1721136834BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721136834BWI_1.jpg?v=1722945619"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9780486277875","title":"The Way of the World","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50134684401937,"sku":"CIN0486277879A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50162082087185,"sku":"CIN0486277879VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353301127441,"sku":"CIN0486277879G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486277879.jpg?v=1750846160"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-book-william-congreve-9780510336622","title":"Love for Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50328022384913,"sku":"GOR005210861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957170770193,"sku":"GOR006957272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0510336620.jpg?v=1751261258"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9780557031948","title":"The Way of the World","description":"William Congreve's \"The Way of the World\" represents a large, distinguished, and notorious body of drama--Restoration comedy; and more specifically, it is one of the most brilliant examples of the English \"comedy of manners,\" which gives an external picture of social life, with all its activity, intrigues, and foibles. The chief foreign influence under which it arose is that of Molière, though by no means can all of its traits be traced to his paternity. The type is easily recognizable by its characterization, its plotting, its style, and its morals. Long after we have forgotten the story, the impression of the whole play is almost as sharp as ever, the impression of a gay, unscrupulous social life, and of unparalleled mental agility and cleverness. \"The Way of the World,\" for all its malice, all its irony, all its merriment, is as austere as tragedy, as rarefied as thought itself.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358066610449,"sku":"CIN055703194XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/055703194X.jpg?v=1751229988"},{"product_id":"mourning-bride-book-william-congreve-9781086251067","title":"The Mourning Bride","description":"\u003cp\u003eNineteenth Century Collections Online: European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes the full-text of more than 9,500 English, French and German titles. The collection is sourced from the remarkable library of Victor Amadeus, whose Castle Corvey collection was one of the most spectacular discoveries of the late 1970s. The Corvey Collection comprises one of the most important collections of Romantic era writing in existence anywhere -- including fiction, short prose, dramatic works, poetry, and more -- with a focus on especially difficult-to-find works by lesser-known, historically neglected writers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Corvey library was built during the last half of the 19th century by Victor and his wife Elise, both bibliophiles with varied interests. The collection thus contains everything from novels and short stories to belles lettres and more populist works, and includes many exceedingly rare works not available in any other collection from the period. These invaluable, sometimes previously unknown works are of particular interest to scholars and researchers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEuropean Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e * Novels and Gothic Novels\u003cbr\u003e* Short Stories\u003cbr\u003e* Belles-Lettres\u003cbr\u003e* Short Prose Forms\u003cbr\u003e* Dramatic Works\u003cbr\u003e* Poetry\u003cbr\u003e* Anthologies\u003cbr\u003e* And more\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSelected with the guidance of an international team of expert advisors, these primary sources are invaluable for a wide range of academic disciplines and areas of study, providing never before possible research opportunities for one of the most studied historical periods.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAdditional Metadata\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePrimary Id: B0029200\u003cbr\u003ePSM Id: NCOF0063-C00000-B0029200\u003cbr\u003eDVI Collection Id: NCOC0062\u003cbr\u003eBibliographic Id: NCO000900\u003cbr\u003eReel: 66\u003cbr\u003eMCODE: 4UVC\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publisher: Printed for the proprietors, under the direction of John Bell, British Library\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Year: 1791\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Place: London\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eSubjects\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eVerse drama, English -- Early works to 1800.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407767048465,"sku":"GOR013938194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51703865016593,"sku":"CIN1086251067G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1086251067.jpg?v=1750822324"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9781617206245","title":"The Way of the World","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50951415529745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50951416152337,"sku":"GOR005931431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752004972817,"sku":"NIN9781617206245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617206245.jpg?v=1751057428"},{"product_id":"works-of-mr-congreve-book-william-congreve-9781018021119","title":"The Works of Mr. Congreve","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015531430161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015533658385,"sku":"NIN9781018021119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018021116.jpg?v=1751173667"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-writings-and-amours-of-william-congreve-1730-book-william-congreve-9781104191474","title":"Memoirs Of The Life, Writings, And Amours Of William Congreve (1730)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019359715601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019363156241,"sku":"NIN9781104191474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1104191474.jpg?v=1750888326"},{"product_id":"squire-trelooby-book-william-congreve-9781162895062","title":"Squire Trelooby","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020879331601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020880412945,"sku":"NIN9781162895062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162895063.jpg?v=1751400684"},{"product_id":"semele-book-william-congreve-9781503395091","title":"Semele","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031189029137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031191191825,"sku":"NIN9781503395091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/150339509X.jpg?v=1751179466"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9781505712544","title":"The Way of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031619764497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031621599505,"sku":"NIN9781505712544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505712548.jpg?v=1751243334"},{"product_id":"mourning-bride-book-william-congreve-9781541358577","title":"The Mourning Bride","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51035776942353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035779662097,"sku":"NIN9781541358577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1541358570.jpg?v=1750761037"},{"product_id":"mourning-bride-book-william-congreve-9781541093478","title":"The Mourning Bride","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51035858796817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035861483793,"sku":"NIN9781541093478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51702402711825,"sku":"CIN154109347XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/154109347X.jpg?v=1751087163"},{"product_id":"william-congreve-the-mourning-bride-book-william-congreve-9781785438981","title":"William Congreve - The Mourning Bride","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050741661969,"sku":"NIN9781785438981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51214140211473,"sku":"GOR014200404","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1785438980.jpg?v=1751453500"},{"product_id":"details-of-the-rocket-system-employed-by-the-british-army-during-the-napoleonic-book-william-congreve-9781782829218","title":"The Details of the Rocket System Employed by the British Army During the Napoleonic Wars","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCongreve's own work on the effectiveness and operation of his rockets\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn 1814 British Guards officer Rees Gronow took part in the Peninsula War action known as 'The Passage of the River Adour'. He wrote of his experiences during that battle in his reminiscences; 'Three or four regiments of French infantry were approaching rapidly when a well-directed fire of rockets fell amongst them. The consternation of the Frenchmen was such when these hissing, serpent-like projectiles descended, that a panic ensued and they retreated'. Congreve's invention had come to the battlefield. Though many of his contemporaries were either suspicious of his innovation or contemptuous of its potential, such was the effectiveness of well managed rockets that military arsenals would include them thereafter. Congreve's book describes his early rockets, the formation, equipment and practices of 'rocket troops' and the various applications for the use of rockets in different military scenarios. This Leonaur edition contains the illustrations which originally appeared in the book plus additional illustrations of early rocket troops. This is an essential book for those interested in the development of rocket warfare and for modellers, war-gamers and re-enactors.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eLeonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51052117033233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052121555217,"sku":"NIN9781782829218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782829210.jpg?v=1751090463"},{"product_id":"william-congreve-the-way-of-the-world-book-william-congreve-9781785439575","title":"William Congreve - The Way of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51052453953809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052455559441,"sku":"NIN9781785439575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178543957X.jpg?v=1750833593"},{"product_id":"details-of-the-rocket-system-book-william-congreve-9789354847325","title":"The Details Of The Rocket System","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066820395281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066824163601,"sku":"NIN9789354847325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533620834577,"sku":"NLS9789354847325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354847323.jpg?v=1751254597"},{"product_id":"way-of-the-world-edition2024-book-william-congreve-9789364281331","title":"The Way of the World (Edition2024)","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067494662417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067496530193,"sku":"NIN9789364281331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654331429137,"sku":"NLS9789364281331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9364281330.jpg?v=1751223983"},{"product_id":"comedies-of-william-congreve-volume-i-book-william-congreve-9781022101753","title":"The Comedies of William Congreve; Volume I","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076423549201,"sku":"NIN9781022101753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022101757.jpg?v=1750983545"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-a-comedy-book-william-congreve-9783368310448","title":"Love for Love; A Comedy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078044942609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078047826193,"sku":"NIN9783368310448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52130530525457,"sku":"NLS9783368310448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368310445.jpg?v=1751158412"},{"product_id":"double-dealer-book-william-congreve-9783368309589","title":"The Double-Dealer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078049726737,"sku":"NIN9783368309589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145068900625,"sku":"NLS9783368309589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368309587.jpg?v=1751095722"},{"product_id":"love-for-love-a-comedy-book-william-congreve-9783368310455","title":"Love for Love; A Comedy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078051299601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078053429521,"sku":"NIN9783368310455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145434165521,"sku":"NLS9783368310455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368310453.jpg?v=1750999285"},{"product_id":"double-dealer-book-william-congreve-9783368309596","title":"The Double-Dealer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078060114193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078062211345,"sku":"NIN9783368309596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145749328145,"sku":"NLS9783368309596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368309595.jpg?v=1751382477"},{"product_id":"old-bachelor-book-william-congreve-9783368309619","title":"The Old Bachelor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078074925329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078078300433,"sku":"NIN9783368309619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145764761873,"sku":"NLS9783368309619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368309617.jpg?v=1751126794"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-ch\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-william-congreve.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}