{"title":"Allan Nevins","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9780020354420","title":"Ordeal of the Union","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597167108369,"sku":"GOR013449595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599584534801,"sku":"GOR006169111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300641804561,"sku":"CIN0020354428VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415376134417,"sku":"CIN0020354428G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0020354428.jpg?v=1751323098"},{"product_id":"war-for-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9781568522968","title":"War for the Union","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658472235281,"sku":"GOR002727954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50281595109649,"sku":"CIN1568522967VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50311905083665,"sku":"CIN1568522967G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1568522967.jpg?v=1750861775"},{"product_id":"pocket-history-of-the-united-states-book-allan-nevins-9780671790233","title":"A Pocket History of the United States","description":"A general survey of the events that shaped this nation tells the story of the politicians, soldiers, and citizens who played a major role in America's development.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49756643590417,"sku":"CIN0671790234G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49792117899537,"sku":"GOR001840538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50147528605969,"sku":"CIN0671790234A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555173962001,"sku":"GOR002815451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423803310353,"sku":"CIN0671790234VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52494792655121,"sku":"GOR003423630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671790234.jpg?v=1751041645"},{"product_id":"pocket-history-of-the-u-s-book-allan-nevins-9780671477134","title":"Pocket History of the U.S.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910585262353,"sku":"CIN0671477137G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356836860177,"sku":"CIN0671477137A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671477137.jpg?v=1751360302"},{"product_id":"diary-of-battle-book-allan-nevins-9780306808463","title":"A Diary Of Battle","description":"When Colonel Charles S. Wainwright (1826-1907), later a brevet brigadier general, was commissioned in the First New York Artillery Regiment of the Army of the Potomac in October 1861, he began a journal. As an officer who fought at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Wilderness, Cold Harbor, Spotsylvania, and Petersburg, and who witnessed the leadership of Generals McClellan, Hooker, Burnside, Meade, Grant, and Sheridan, he brilliantly describes his experiences, views, and emotions. But Wainwright's entries go beyond military matters to include his political and social observations. Skillfully edited by Allan Nevins, historian and author of the classic multivolume  Ordeal of the Union , this journal is Wainwright's vivid and invaluable gift to posterity.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49984620298513,"sku":"CIN0306808463A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50021152227601,"sku":"GOR006249237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50893563429137,"sku":"CIN0306808463G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131050422545,"sku":"NLS9780306808463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53348648911121,"sku":"NIN9780306808463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0306808463.jpg?v=1750908901"},{"product_id":"the-war-for-the-union-volume-ii-war-becomes-revolution-1862-1863-rare-book-allan-nevins-1673257594sel","title":"The War For the Union - Volume II: War Becomes Revolution 1862-1863","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 557 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth. Volume II. Ex-libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039270342929,"sku":"1673257594SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673257594SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375416"},{"product_id":"america-in-world-affairs-rare-book-allan-nevins-1674151916lee","title":"America in World Affairs","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039355736337,"sku":"1674151916LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674151916LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375616"},{"product_id":"american-social-history-as-recorded-by-british-travellers-rare-book-allan-nevins-1681467099btb","title":"American Social History As Recorded By British Travellers","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 577 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Rough cut textblock edges. Ex-libris embossing stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039685644561,"sku":"1681467099BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681467099BTB_1.jpg?v=1722376338"},{"product_id":"the-war-for-the-union-volume-1-rare-book-allan-nevins-1620725820bwo","title":"The War for the Union Volume 1","description":"1959. No Edition remarks. 436 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume 1. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069154201873,"sku":"1620725820BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620725820BWO_1.jpg?v=1722866218"},{"product_id":"the-new-deal-and-world-affairs-rare-book-allan-nevins-1629708484bwo","title":"The New Deal and World Affairs","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 332 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069751464209,"sku":"1629708484BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629708484BWO_1.jpg?v=1722867966"},{"product_id":"the-burden-and-the-glory-by-john-f-kennedy-the-hopes-and-purposes-of-president-k-rare-book-allan-nevins-1650437796tmb","title":"The Burden And The Glory By John F. Kennedy. The Hopes And Purposes Of President Kennedyfs Second And Third Years In Office As Revealed In His Public Statements And Addresses. Edited By Allan Nevins","description":"1964. 293 pages. Blue jacket over black cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071611277585,"sku":"1650437796TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650437796TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873788"},{"product_id":"a-short-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-allan-nevins-1646914883olb","title":"A Short History of the United States","description":"1966. Fifth Edition. 669 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071725572369,"sku":"1646914883OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646914883OLB_1.jpg?v=1722874113"},{"product_id":"a-shorter-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-allan-nevins-1676296553mhp","title":"A Shorter History of the United States","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 593 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074181304593,"sku":"1676296553MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676296553MHP_1.jpg?v=1722882889"},{"product_id":"the-pocket-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-allan-nevins-1660052542lsa","title":"The Pocket History Of The United States","description":"1943. Second Printing. 502 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077281911057,"sku":"1660052542LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660052542LSA_1.jpg?v=1722893509"},{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-volume-ii-a-house-dividing-1852-1857-rare-book-allan-nevins-1683797630emb","title":"Ordeal of the Union - Volume II: A House Dividing 1852-1857","description":"1985. No Edition Remarks. 590 pages. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Light creasing to gutter. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080350044433,"sku":"1683797630EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683797630EMB_1.jpg?v=1722904585"},{"product_id":"the-war-for-the-union-volume-ii-war-becomes-revolution-rare-book-allan-nevins-1683797785emb","title":"The War For The Union: Volume II - War Becomes Revolution","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 557 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Light creasing to gutter. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080366493969,"sku":"1683797785EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683797785EMB_1.jpg?v=1722904630"},{"product_id":"the-emergence-of-lincoln-volume-ii-prologue-to-civil-war-1859-1861-rare-book-allan-nevins-1683797934emb","title":"The Emergence of Lincoln, Volume II: Prologue to Civil War, 1859 - 1861","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 524 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Light creasing to gutter. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080370557201,"sku":"1683797934EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683797934EMB_1.jpg?v=1722904646"},{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-rare-book-allan-nevins-1683714172tmb","title":"Ordeal of the Union","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 593 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Light tanning to pages. Mor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080989053201,"sku":"1683714172TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683714172TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906927"},{"product_id":"the-new-deal-and-world-affairs-a-chronicle-of-international-affairs-1933-1945-rare-book-allan-nevins-1699450408blg","title":"The New Deal And World Affairs ~ A Chronicle Of International Affairs, 1933-1945","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 332 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Full title: The New Deal And World Affairs ~ A Chronicle Of International Affairs, 1933-1945. Volume 56. E","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084041785617,"sku":"1699450408BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699450408BLG_1.jpg?v=1722918019"},{"product_id":"the-united-states-in-a-chaotic-world-a-chroicle-of-international-affairs-1918-19-rare-book-allan-nevins-1699013575bab","title":"The United States In A Chaotic World: A Chroicle Of International Affairs, 1918-1933","description":"1951. 252 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085489869073,"sku":"1699013575BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699013575BAB_1.jpg?v=1722923001"},{"product_id":"a-brief-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-allan-nevins-1713363737dpb","title":"A Brief History Of The United States","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090923786513,"sku":"1713363737DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713363737DPB_1.jpg?v=1722941961"},{"product_id":"emergence-of-lincoln-book-allan-nevins-9780684104157","title":"The Emergence of Lincoln","description":"Celebrating the first and only New Zealander to ever be appointed to the International Court of Justice, this collection of essays marks the key events in the life of Sir Kenneth Keith, one of New Zealand's most eminent jurists. In these essays, leading judges, academics, and practitioners reflect on Sir Kenneth Keith's contribution to the law and advance dialogue on a range of areas of legal policy. This compendium reflects Sir Kenneth's preoccupation with the connections that underlie the legal universe--between the local and the international, the past and the present, the practical and the theoretical, and the aspects of law and those of policy, history, and literature. This compilation includes contributions from the Chief Justice of New Zealand Dame Sian Elias, former Prime Minister and president of the Law Commission Sir Geoffrey Palmer, and chairperson of the Cambridge faculty of law and current New Zealand Supreme Court judge Justice Peter Blanchard.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50127316222225,"sku":"CIN0684104156G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50780136571153,"sku":"GOR008126317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52419532390673,"sku":"CIN0684104156A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52469192163601,"sku":"CIN0684104156VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0684104156.jpg?v=1751008696"},{"product_id":"war-for-the-union-the-organized-war-to-victory-1864-1865-book-nevins-allan-9781568522999","title":"War for the Union : The Organized War to Victory 1864-1865","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50174937956625,"sku":"GOR006121629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50268330164497,"sku":"CIN1568522991G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9780020354437","title":"Ordeal of the Union","description":"Founded on 35 years of research into o the post-1945 Anglo-Rhodesian history, this book complements Richard Wood's The Welensky Papers: A History of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland: 1953-1963 (1983) and So Far and No Further  Rhodesia's bid for independence during the retreat from empire: 1959-1965 (2005). Of So Far, Michael Hartnack wrote that 'Once in a lifetime comes a book which must force a total shift in the thinking person's perception of an epoch, and of all the prominent characters who featured in it.' A Matter of Weeks Rather than Months recounts the action and reaction to Ian Smith's unilateral declaration of Rhodesia's independence, the second such declaration since the American one of 1776. It examines the dilemmas of both sides. Smith's problem was how to legitimise his rebellion to secure crucial investment capital, markets, trade and more. His antagonist, the British Prime Minister, Harold Wilson, was determined not to transfer sovereignty until Rhodesia accepted African majority rule in common with the rest of Africa. Given British feelings for their Rhodesian kith and kin and Rhodesia's landlocked position, Wilson eschewed the use of force. He could only impose sanctions but hoped they would defeat Smith 'in a matter weeks rather than months'. The Rhodesians, however, evaded the sanctions with such success that they forced Wilson to negotiate a settlement. Negotiations were nevertheless doomed because the self-confident Rhodesians would not accept a period of direct British rule while rapid progress to majority rule was made or the imposition of restraints on powers they had possessed since gaining self-government in 1923. In tune with their allies in the African National Congress of South Africa, the Rhodesian or Zimbabwean African nationalists had already adopted the Marxist concept of the 'Armed Struggle' as a means to power. Sponsored by the Communist Bloc, its surrogates and allies, they began a series of armed incursions from their safe haven in Zambia. Although bloodily and easily repulsed, they would learn from their mistakes as the Rhodesian forces would discover in the 1970s. Consequently, this is a tale of sanctions, negotiations and counter-insurgency warfare.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291577946385,"sku":"CIN0020354436G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51489153450257,"sku":"GOR005549917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51717993562385,"sku":"CIN0020354436VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0020354436.jpg?v=1751163645"},{"product_id":"pkt-hist-u-s-book-allan-nevins-9780671805654","title":"Pkt Hist U S","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356534182161,"sku":"CIN0671805657A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671805657.jpg?v=1751262831"},{"product_id":"war-for-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9780684104270","title":"The War for the Union","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50361838829841,"sku":"CIN068410427XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/068410427X.jpg?v=1751262578"},{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9780684104232","title":"Ordeal of the Union","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50516605796625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50516607500561,"sku":"CIN0684104237VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52073482584337,"sku":"CIN0684104237G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0684104237.jpg?v=1750880680"},{"product_id":"polk-the-diary-of-a-president-1845-1849-book-allan-nevins-9781021317490","title":"Polk The Diary Of A President 1845 1849","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016841527569,"sku":"NIN9781021317490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021317497.jpg?v=1750751517"},{"product_id":"university-of-illinois-book-allan-nevins-9781406711172","title":"University Of Illinois","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024616849681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024619274513,"sku":"NIN9781406711172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406711179.jpg?v=1750826157"},{"product_id":"illinois-book-allan-nevins-9781022014794","title":"Illinois","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077278597393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077281251601,"sku":"NIN9781022014794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102201479X.jpg?v=1751237097"},{"product_id":"polk-the-diary-of-a-president-1845-1849-book-allan-nevins-9781021175564","title":"Polk the Diary of a President 1845-1849","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154895405329,"sku":"NIN9781021175564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021175560.jpg?v=1751333925"},{"product_id":"a-brief-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-allan-nevins-1722603043alk","title":"A Brief History of the United States","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Front free endpaper missi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237188829457,"sku":"1722603043ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722603043ALK_1.jpg?v=1741071934"},{"product_id":"ford-the-times-the-man-the-company-rare-book-allan-nevins-1736258151alk","title":"Ford: The Times, The Man, The Company","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. No Edition Remarks. 688 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241859678481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241861513489,"sku":"1736258151ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736258151ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083322"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-american-people-from-1492-rare-book-allan-nevins-1738737729ada","title":"History of the American People from 1492","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. No Edition Stated. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242576445713,"sku":"1738737729ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738737729ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085637"},{"product_id":"evening-post-book-allan-nevins-9781018452883","title":"The Evening Post","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243902435601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243904008465,"sku":"NIN9781018452883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018452885.jpg?v=1751398411"},{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9780020354413","title":"Ordeal of the Union","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51329297318161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51329300234513,"sku":"CIN002035441XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51498519986449,"sku":"GOR004909758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53374941724945,"sku":"CIN002035441XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53558672556305,"sku":"GOR014959943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/002035441X.jpg?v=1751388334"},{"product_id":"ordeal-of-the-union-book-allan-nevins-9780020354451","title":"Ordeal of the Union","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51489153417489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51489153614097,"sku":"GOR009353358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0020354452.jpg?v=1750778558"},{"product_id":"gateway-to-history-book-allan-nevins-9781138190795","title":"The Gateway to History","description":"In this book, originally published in 1962, one of America’s most distinguished historians defines the scope and variety fo his field and out lines his views on history’s objectives both as a science and as an art. The book provides insight into historians’ methods of interpreting and presenting the past from Thucydides to twentieth century scholarship on Europe and America. It sets apart the different approaches to history – biographical, cultural, intellectual, geographical and political – illuminating the peculiar goals, problems and development of each discipline. It discusses the question of pre-history and its companion science, archaeology and spans the history of the collection and use of records.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52475620294929,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475621441809,"sku":"NLS9781138190795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138190795.jpg?v=1759842820"},{"product_id":"evening-post-book-allan-nevins-9789355112316","title":"The Evening Post","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478946967825,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478948278545,"sku":"NLS9789355112316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355112316.jpg?v=1759847943"},{"product_id":"james-truslow-adams-book-allan-nevins-9781412847407","title":"James Truslow Adams","description":"The brilliant historian of the mid-twentieth century, Allan Nevins, introduces this volume of correspondence by and to James Truslow Adams with a summary of his life and importance","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614027149585,"sku":"NLS9781412847407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781412847407.jpg?v=1761520085"},{"product_id":"james-truslow-adams-book-allan-nevins-9781138526501","title":"James Truslow Adams","description":"The brilliant historian of the mid-twentieth century, Allan Nevins, introduces this volume of correspondence by and to James Truslow Adams with a summary of his life and importance. This presents his appreciation of Adams in a manner that properly serves as a bridge to a full range of his correspondence, including a long series of letters by Adams himself.  The correspondence is divided into a wide network of letters covering two world wars, and highlighting Adams' efforts to speak as a public historian of the age. The range covered extends from World War I, where he participated in the Paris Conference, to the New England histories, the year of the Economic Crash, the making of his great book, The Epic of America, and the final summing up, making history accessible to the larger publics.  Both the biographical sketch and the correspondence reflect Adams as possessing a nimble, precise mind and a stubborn set of opinions that are sometimes liberal, while at other times conservative. Despite a lifetime of public service, Nevins and the letters remind us, Adams was and remained essentially a scholar. The same can be said of Nevins himself and that made him the perfect spokesman and student of Adams' writings. For those to whom the meshing of solid American history and public service are of interest this will be an unusual, but entirely worthwhile experience.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52677830508817,"sku":"NLS9781138526501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52849318461713,"sku":"NIN9781138526501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138526501.jpg?v=1762306772"},{"product_id":"historical-sketch-of-ridgefield-book-allan-nevins-9781019951071","title":"An Historical Sketch of Ridgefield","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn Historical Sketch of Ridgefield is a comprehensive history of the town of Ridgefield, Connecticut, from its founding to the early 20th century. Allan Nevins, a noted historian and biographer, provides a meticulous account of the town's development, its role in the American Revolution, and its social and cultural life. With detailed appendices of vital statistics and maps, this book is an indispensable resource for anyone interested in the history of Ridgefield or colonial America.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52858480165137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858480230673,"sku":"NIN9781019951071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019951071.jpg?v=1765120463"},{"product_id":"fremont-book-allan-nevins-9780803283640","title":"Fremont","description":"One of the most controversial and romantic figures in American history, John C Fremont experienced a dizzying succession of public triumphs and humiliations. This work gives Fremont full credit for his achievements as a topographer, soldier, and politician while noting how often his rashness attracted enemies and led to his downfall.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53507238494481,"sku":"CIN0803283644A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53566747574545,"sku":"CIN0803283644VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53615750185233,"sku":"CIN0803283644G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780803283640.jpg?v=1778122816"},{"product_id":"gateway-to-history-book-allan-nevins-9781138190788","title":"The Gateway to History","description":"In this book, originally published in 1962, one of America’s most distinguished historians defines the scope and variety fo his field and out lines his views on history’s objectives both as a science and as an art. The book provides insight into historians’ methods of interpreting and presenting the past from Thucydides to twentieth century scholarship on Europe and America. It sets apart the different approaches to history – biographical, cultural, intellectual, geographical and political – illuminating the peculiar goals, problems and development of each discipline. It discusses the question of pre-history and its companion science, archaeology and spans the history of the collection and use of records.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53534369579281,"sku":"NIN9781138190788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53561218138385,"sku":"NLS9781138190788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138190788.jpg?v=1778548379"},{"product_id":"america-book-allan-nevins-9780198211099","title":"America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53563328758033,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53563328790801,"sku":"GOR004639284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780198211099.jpg?v=1778872521"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/allan-nevins.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}