{"title":"A G Street","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"endless-furrow-book-a-g-street-9780571254958","title":"The Endless Furrow","description":"The seemingly endless furrows ploughed by the author himself on his farm in Wiltshire provide the inspiration for this book, first published in 1934. The Endless Furrow chronicles the traditional life of the rural community while offering the fictional depiction of a 'townsman's' ambition to farm his own land. The simple joy he feels when he achieves this is conveyed in the pleasure he takes from surveying his fields.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507244900625,"sku":"GOR007533302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50973379985681,"sku":"GOR014154011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237057618193,"sku":"NLS9780571254958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571254950.jpg?v=1750699128"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-glory-book-a-g-street-9780571251971","title":"Farmer's Glory","description":"Farmer's Glory was first published in 1932. It was A. G. Street's first book and remains his most famous. In his own modest words 'This book is simply an attempt to give a pen picture of farming life in Southern England and Western Canada.' It succeeds memorably.  Compton Mackenzie, reviewing it in the Daily Mail, wrote, 'Let me recommend it to the general public as a model of unpretentious English, an enthralling picture of rural life on both sides of the Atlantic, a manual of deadly common sense, and a thing of beauty. It will go on the shelf of my library with Cobbett's Rural Rides and White's Natural History of Selborne'.   The comment about 'unpretentious English' is interesting. So exemplary was it considered to be in that respect, Cambridge University selected it as one of its set books for what was then School Certificate. His daughter, Pamela Street, marvelled at that, remembering he left school at the age of fifteen.  'A classic within that special genre of country-writing ... a wealth of fine detail and anecdote ... the author's voice and personality come through with an undimmed vividness - shrewd, dogged, humorous and charged with the warmth of humanity.' Desmond Hawkins, Country Life","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523271270673,"sku":"GOR007607735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237059191057,"sku":"NLS9780571251971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571251978.jpg?v=1777370448"},{"product_id":"strawberry-roan-book-a-g-street-9780571254071","title":"Strawberry Roan","description":"' \"Strawberry Roan\", the title-part of the story, is a splendid heifer, round whose career, from her calfhood, through her various changes of ownership to her achievement of renown as a champion milker and her final return to the little farmer who bred her, are woven the fortunes of a crowd of Wiltshire folk and the troubles of the land. All are life-like people; and the rustics are stamped with the true country mark. The book abounds in vivid sketches of the life of the farm, of sport and play, of the humours of the village street and the market town, all bearing the mark of first-hand knowledge.' Times Literary Supplement  Strawberry Roan, like A. G. Street's other works, concerns life in the countryside and has at its heart Strawberry Roan, a cow that belongs to Mr Dibben, the local baker and grocer in Coombe Wallop in Wiltshire. Like Black Beauty before her Strawberry Roan's life from birth to old age is chartered and Street's rural writing brings alive the ways of the country and the troubles that were faced. First published in 1932 Strawberry Roan is a faithful chronicle of the rustic ways of the countryside.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548213911825,"sku":"GOR005652877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51715915219217,"sku":"GOR002786166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52085167259921,"sku":"NGR9780571254071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237057782033,"sku":"NLS9780571254071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571254071.jpg?v=1751104401"},{"product_id":"moonraking-book-a-g-street-9780192822192","title":"Moonraking","description":"This book, whose title is taken from the old smuggling legend Moonraker, attempts to capture A.G. Street's love of the land, his insights into his experience and the changing face of nature, resulting in a portrait of the man and of the period in which he lived.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555655229713,"sku":"GOR001488294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50974169366801,"sku":"GOR001771621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192822195.jpg?v=1750876859"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-glory-book-a-g-street-9780192813848","title":"Farmer's Glory","description":"A.G. Street wrote this remarkable farming autobiography in 1932 after struggling through Britain's worst agricultural depression. An instant bestseller, this affectionate recollection of pre-war farming practices and traditions soon established itself as a modern classic.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559598465297,"sku":"GOR002686601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614594572561,"sku":"GOR001600554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50011499168017,"sku":"GOR001211931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192813846.jpg?v=1751290219"},{"product_id":"country-calendar-book-a-g-street-9780192819307","title":"Country Calendar","description":"Street describes life on his Wiltshire farm in the 1930s, presenting a vivid portrait both of the man and of agricultural life fifty years ago.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569219674385,"sku":"GOR003633913","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650963972369,"sku":"GOR002306695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50114883584273,"sku":"GOR003859168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192819305.jpg?v=1750876851"},{"product_id":"from-dusk-till-dawn-book-a-g-street-9780192826886","title":"From Dusk Till Dawn","description":"In this book A.G.Street has put on record the story of the Home Guard from its birth in 1940, through its teething troubles and adolescence, to the mature and efficient force that it quickly became. As a farmer and an enthusiastic country Home Guard, he tells the story of the Sedgbury Wallop Platoon in the Wessex district. It was men such as Walter Pocock, \"Shep\" Yates, Tom Butler and Sir Robert Enfield, who first made the Home Guard into cohesive defence units. The force itself was an example of British improvization, and every one of those early volunteers - officers and men - improvized in a thousand ways to give his unit the highest possible efficiency in the shortest possible time, for in 1940 an invasion was genreally expected. A.G.Street also wrote \"Farmer's Glory\", \"Strawberry Roan\", \"Hedge Trimmings\", \"Country Days\" and \"Ditchampton Farm\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584536781073,"sku":"GOR002725354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662271684881,"sku":"GOR004250618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50188679151889,"sku":"GOR001773048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192826883.jpg?v=1750843118"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-glory-book-a-g-street-9781908213556","title":"Farmer's Glory","description":"First published in 1932 and written in simple, direct prose, Farmer's Glory is a portrait of a farming life in southern England and in western Canada, and is a model of the genre: warm and humorous as well as an astute and unflinching account of the hardships of a farming life. Introduced, in this new, edition by James Rebanks, bestselling author of The Shepherd's Life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737941451025,"sku":"NGR9781908213556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49873363501329,"sku":"GOR009099951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109165101329,"sku":"GOR009953513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52394372661521,"sku":"GOR014515950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1908213558.jpg?v=1751413621"},{"product_id":"the-gentleman-of-the-party-rare-book-a-g-street-1670851965ada","title":"The Gentleman Of The Party","description":"1947. 10th Impression. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039094870289,"sku":"1670851965ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670851965ADA_1.jpg?v=1722374982"},{"product_id":"wessex-wins-rare-book-a-g-street-1672987837mha","title":"Wessex Wins","description":"1941. first published. 357 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039246258449,"sku":"1672987837MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672987837MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375360"},{"product_id":"strawberry-roan-rare-book-a-g-street-1673875800ada","title":"Strawberry Roan","description":"1932. Third Impression. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned and noticeably foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Price inscription to front free endpaper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039339548945,"sku":"1673875800ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673875800ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375577"},{"product_id":"a-year-of-my-life-rare-book-a-g-street-1692361121geo","title":"A Year of My Life","description":"1942. County Library Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. Much heavier and more prominent to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039824646417,"sku":"1692361121GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692361121GEO_1.jpg?v=1722376964"},{"product_id":"thinking-aloud-rare-book-a-g-street-1623337447pri","title":"Thinking Aloud","description":"1937. Reprint. 242 pages. Pink dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier foxing to pastedowns and free endpapers. Previous owner's pencil inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069263843601,"sku":"1623337447PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623337447PRI_1.jpg?v=1722866569"},{"product_id":"gentleman-of-the-party-rare-book-a-g-street-1625064128dpb","title":"Gentleman of the Party","description":"1939. Third Impression March 1939. 356 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069413167377,"sku":"1625064128DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625064128DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867002"},{"product_id":"landmarks-rare-book-a-g-street-1648805113emb","title":"Landmarks.","description":"1949. First Edition. 181 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071595024657,"sku":"1648805113EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648805113EMB_1.jpg?v=1722873744"},{"product_id":"feather-bedding-rare-book-a-g-street-1646745919mep","title":"Feather-Bedding","description":"1954. First Edition. 200 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071667736849,"sku":"1646745919MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646745919MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873943"},{"product_id":"hitler-s-whistle-rare-book-a-g-street-1651226366olb","title":"Hitler's Whistle","description":"1943. First Edition. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072280563985,"sku":"1651226366OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651226366OLB_1.jpg?v=1722875959"},{"product_id":"hitler-s-whistle-rare-book-a-g-street-1660232183dpb","title":"Hitler's Whistle","description":"1943. First Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards. Illustrated black and white frontispiece. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072957976849,"sku":"1660232183DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660232183DPB_1.jpg?v=1722878348"},{"product_id":"already-walks-to-morrow-rare-book-a-g-street-1660252118dpb","title":"Already Walks To-Morrow","description":"1938. First Edition. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Light cracking to front hinge. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073484001553,"sku":"1660252118DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660252118DPB_1.jpg?v=1722880356"},{"product_id":"hedge-trimmings-rare-book-a-g-street-1639674631geo","title":"Hedge-Trimmings","description":"1935. Reprinted. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075368063249,"sku":"1639674631GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639674631GEO_1.jpg?v=1722887084"},{"product_id":"shameful-harvest-rare-book-a-g-street-1679051726ada","title":"Shameful Harvest","description":"1952. 302 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075634401553,"sku":"1679051726ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679051726ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887919"},{"product_id":"the-endless-furrow-rare-book-a-g-street-1679318776ada","title":"The Endless Furrow","description":"1942. 371 pages. Pink jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075715010833,"sku":"1679318776ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679318776ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888173"},{"product_id":"feather-bedding-rare-book-a-g-street-1655304484lee","title":"Feather-Bedding","description":"1954. First Edition. 200 pages. Yellow dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076143550737,"sku":"1655304484LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655304484LEE_1.jpg?v=1722889635"},{"product_id":"cooper-s-crossing-rare-book-a-g-street-1678258550tmb","title":"Cooper's Crossing","description":"1962. First Published in GB. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to page edges throughout, text remains unaffec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077597696273,"sku":"1678258550TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678258550TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894792"},{"product_id":"in-his-own-country-a-selection-from-the-writings-rare-book-a-g-street-1682610707dpb","title":"In His Own Country: A Selection from the Writings","description":"1950. First Edition. 361 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Front free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077680468241,"sku":"1682610707DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682610707DPB_1.jpg?v=1722895116"},{"product_id":"wheat-and-chaff-rare-book-a-g-street-1675166904mhp","title":"Wheat and Chaff","description":"1950. First Edition Thus. 270 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078370332945,"sku":"1675166904MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675166904MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897605"},{"product_id":"bobby-bocker-rare-book-a-g-street-1669205401ada","title":"Bobby Bocker","description":"1957. First Published. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078736777489,"sku":"1669205401ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669205401ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898962"},{"product_id":"strawberry-roan-rare-book-a-g-street-1674026421mhp","title":"Strawberry Roan","description":"1948. 12th Impression. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079122817297,"sku":"1674026421MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674026421MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900373"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-glory-rare-book-a-g-street-1687349495anc","title":"Farmer's Glory","description":"1948. 24th Impression. 203 pages. Pink dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079179997457,"sku":"1687349495ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687349495ANC_1.jpg?v=1722900561"},{"product_id":"moonraking-rare-book-a-g-street-1678709517mhp","title":"Moonraking","description":"1936. First Published. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079188910353,"sku":"1678709517MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678709517MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900599"},{"product_id":"wessex-wins-rare-book-a-g-street-1676467359ada","title":"Wessex Wins","description":"1941. First Published. 357 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079624331537,"sku":"1676467359ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676467359ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901873"},{"product_id":"harvest-by-lamplight-rare-book-a-g-street-1680867612mha","title":"Harvest By Lamplight","description":"1945. Fourth Impression. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079806193937,"sku":"1680867612MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680867612MHA_1.jpg?v=1722902519"},{"product_id":"landmarks-rare-book-a-g-street-1684498363mhp","title":"Landmarks","description":"1950. Reprinted. 181 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079847350545,"sku":"1684498363MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684498363MHP_1.jpg?v=1722902682"},{"product_id":"shameful-harvest-a-novel-rare-book-a-g-street-1684923809mha","title":"Shameful Harvest: A Novel","description":"1952. First Published. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080278118673,"sku":"1684923809MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684923809MHA_1.jpg?v=1722904329"},{"product_id":"in-his-own-country-a-selection-from-the-writings-of-a-g-street-rare-book-a-g-street-1681297876tmb","title":"In His Own Country: A Selection From The Writings of A.G.Street","description":"1950. First Edition. 361 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080284573969,"sku":"1681297876TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681297876TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904350"},{"product_id":"landmarks-rare-book-a-g-street-1687946467lee","title":"Landmarks.","description":"1949. First Published. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080885571857,"sku":"1687946467LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687946467LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906553"},{"product_id":"country-calendar-rare-book-a-g-street-1697560149abs","title":"Country Calendar","description":"1935. 2nd Edition. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081680785681,"sku":"1697560149ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697560149ABS_1.jpg?v=1722909504"},{"product_id":"strawberry-roan-rare-book-a-g-street-1685472712dpb","title":"Strawberry Roan","description":"1934. Reprinted. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Scuffing to front paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081967997201,"sku":"1685472712DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685472712DPB_1.jpg?v=1722910467"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-glory-rare-book-a-g-street-1689839941ada","title":"Farmer's Glory","description":"1936. Fourth Impression. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pencil marking to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082170306833,"sku":"1689839941ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689839941ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911180"},{"product_id":"strawberry-roan-rare-book-a-g-street-1697466232dpb","title":"Strawberry Roan","description":"1941. Published in this Series. 254 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate water staining to top edges textblock. Binding remains firm. Pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082460434705,"sku":"1697466232DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697466232DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912200"},{"product_id":"gentleman-of-the-party-rare-book-a-g-street-1691485720lee","title":"Gentleman of the Party","description":"1936. First Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082601894161,"sku":"1691485720LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691485720LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912636"},{"product_id":"shameful-harvest-rare-book-a-g-street-1701859682lee","title":"Shameful Harvest","description":"1952. First Edition. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082674966801,"sku":"1701859682LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701859682LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912889"},{"product_id":"feather-bedding-rare-book-a-g-street-1694597682iev","title":"Feather-Bedding","description":"1954. First Edition. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083221897489,"sku":"1694597682IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694597682IEV_1.jpg?v=1722914823"},{"product_id":"bobby-bocker-rare-book-a-g-street-1695047258mxp","title":"Bobby Bocker","description":"1957. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edge we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083287138577,"sku":"1695047258MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695047258MXP_1.jpg?v=1722915056"},{"product_id":"in-his-own-country-a-selection-from-the-writings-of-a-g-street-rare-book-a-g-street-1704816863lee","title":"In His Own Country. A Selection From The Writings Of A.G.Street","description":"1950. First Edition. 361 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083450126609,"sku":"1704816863LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704816863LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915695"},{"product_id":"ditchampton-farm-rare-book-a-g-street-1696318009alk","title":"Ditchampton Farm","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 207 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083578085649,"sku":"1696318009ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696318009ALK_1.jpg?v=1722916207"},{"product_id":"the-gentleman-of-the-party-rare-book-a-g-street-1700570318iev","title":"The Gentleman of the Party","description":"1944. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083743400209,"sku":"1700570318IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700570318IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916855"},{"product_id":"country-days-rare-book-a-g-street-1695724199mxp","title":"Country Days","description":"1942. 4th Impression. 258 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083768303889,"sku":"1695724199MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695724199MXP_1.jpg?v=1722916968"},{"product_id":"holdfast-rare-book-a-g-street-1700734674lee","title":"Holdfast","description":"1946. First Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083855302929,"sku":"1700734674LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700734674LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917333"},{"product_id":"shameful-harvest-rare-book-a-g-street-1700746252abs","title":"Shameful Harvest","description":"1952. First Edition. 302 pages. Signed by the author. Dust jacket over green cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper and flatsigned to title page. Pages are bright and clear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084294230289,"sku":"1700746252ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700746252ABS_1.jpg?v=1722918896"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-a-g-street.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}