{"title":"A L Rowse","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the works of A.L. Rowse, a celebrated historian and poet, known for his insightful perspectives on Elizabethan England and Cornish heritage. Delve into meticulously researched biographies and evocative verse.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"elizabethan-renaissance-the-cultural-achievement-book-a-l-rowse-9781566633161","title":"The Elizabethan Renaissance: The Cultural Achievement","description":"Back in print in a new paperback edition are these two volumes by A.L. Rowse that represent one of the great historical works of our time. They are a master historian's exploration of the social and cultural history of the Elizabethan Age. In The Life of the Society, Mr. Rowse surveys the life of each class of Englishmen from the Court downward, and presents a remarkable portrait of Elizabethan life and of the mentality, conscious and unconscious, to which the way of life gave rise. He portrays the life of the body as well as the life of the mind, including food and sanitation, sports and clothing, customs and beliefs, witchcraft and astrology--even the sex life of Elizabethans. In The Cultural Achievement he chronicles the astonishingly rich cultural flowering that marked the reign of Elizabeth I. He brings vividly to life the age's poetry, music, science, painting, sculpture, minor arts, and, above all, the tightly knit world of the theatre. Abundantly illustrated, together these volumes offer a richly rewarding reading experience. The book is so tightly packed with fascinating facts and fresh material that anyone at all seriously interested in Elizabethan England should delight in it.--New York Times. The Elizabethan Renaissance is created in such brilliant color and clarity that the reader can never forget it.--Irving Stone.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543182582033,"sku":"GOR004905620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391809818897,"sku":"CIN1566633168VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106601627921,"sku":"CIN1566633168G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1566633168.jpg?v=1751309198"},{"product_id":"later-churchills-book-rowse-a-l-9780140033168","title":"The Later Churchills","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607997751569,"sku":"GOR003834717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140033165.jpg?v=1751226702"},{"product_id":"use-of-history-book-a-l-rowse-9780140212990","title":"The Use of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658275692817,"sku":"GOR003906438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50525853286673,"sku":"GOR004816938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50928727032081,"sku":"GOR005004505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014021299X.jpg?v=1751036910"},{"product_id":"illustrated-history-of-britain-book-a-l-rowse-9780517282069","title":"Illustrated History of Britain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49799224361233,"sku":"CIN0517282062G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50586398032145,"sku":"GOR014006771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517282062.jpg?v=1750815060"},{"product_id":"story-of-britain-book-a-l-rowse-9780517424384","title":"Story of Britain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49809614864657,"sku":"CIN051742438XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53151571312913,"sku":"CIN051742438XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/051742438X.jpg?v=1750741354"},{"product_id":"a-cornish-childhood-autobiography-of-a-cornishman-book-a-l-rowse-9780517538456","title":"A Cornish Childhood: Autobiography of a Cornishman.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49853204103441,"sku":"CIN0517538458G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50092611272977,"sku":"CIN0517538458A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52651943231761,"sku":"GOR006018059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517538458.jpg?v=1751293087"},{"product_id":"elizabethan-renaissance-book-a-l-rowse-9781566633154","title":"The Elizabethan Renaissance","description":"Back in print in a new paperback edition are these two volumes by A.L. Rowse that represent one of the great historical works of our time. They are a master historian's exploration of the social and cultural history of the Elizabethan Age. In The Life of the Society, Mr. Rowse surveys the life of each class of Englishmen from the Court downward, and presents a remarkable portrait of Elizabethan life and of the mentality, conscious and unconscious, to which the way of life gave rise. He portrays the life of the body as well as the life of the mind, including food and sanitation, sports and clothing, customs and beliefs, witchcraft and astrology—even the sex life of Elizabethans. In The Cultural Achievement he chronicles the astonishingly rich cultural flowering that marked the reign of Elizabeth I. He brings vividly to life the age's poetry, music, science, painting, sculpture, minor arts, and, above all, the tightly knit world of the theatre. Abundantly illustrated, together these volumes offer a richly rewarding reading experience.  \"The book is so tightly packed with fascinating facts and fresh material that anyone at all seriously interested in Elizabethan England should delight in it.\"—New York Times.  \"The Elizabethan Renaissance is created in such brilliant color and clarity that the reader can never forget it.\"—Irving Stone.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49892381131025,"sku":"CIN156663315XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726330073361,"sku":"GOR005240675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037453648145,"sku":"NIN9781566633154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/156663315X.jpg?v=1751181689"},{"product_id":"king-lear-book-a-l-rowse-9780819139115","title":"King Lear","description":"Part of 'The New Penguin Shakespeare' series, this text looks at 'King Lear' with an introduction, a list of further reading, commentary and a short account of the textual problems of the play. The series is used and recommended by the Royal Shakespeare Company.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896287371537,"sku":"CIN0819139114A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53522182177041,"sku":"NLS9780819139115","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0819139114.jpg?v=1751139234"},{"product_id":"annotated-shakespeare-book-a-l-rowse-9780517665558","title":"Annotated Shakespeare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49992439628049,"sku":"CIN0517665557G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50682568179985,"sku":"CIN0517665557VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762280042769,"sku":"CIN0517665557A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517665557.jpg?v=1751358393"},{"product_id":"william-shakespeare-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1675170028mha","title":"William Shakespeare","description":"1963. First Edition. 484 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black and red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates to centre of book. Leaflet about Shakespeare inserted to front free endpaper. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039466197265,"sku":"1675170028MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675170028MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375864"},{"product_id":"the-use-of-history-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1623851617ewy","title":"The Use of History","description":"1963. Revised edition. 213 pages. Grey jacket over grey cloth. From the teach yourself history series. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069299757329,"sku":"1623851617EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623851617EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866680"},{"product_id":"the-england-of-elizabeth-the-structure-of-society-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1629697712mhp","title":"The England of Elizabeth: The Structure of Society.","description":"1959. Reprinted. 546 pages. Green and white dust jacket over green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069838037265,"sku":"1629697712MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629697712MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868214"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-southampton-patron-of-virginia-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1635764100ada","title":"Shakespeare's Southampton: Patron of Virginia","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 324 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative and photographic plates throughout. Pages and bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070379528465,"sku":"1635764100ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635764100ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869793"},{"product_id":"bosworth-field-the-war-of-the-roses-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1639737936lsa","title":"Bosworth Field \u0026 the War of the Roses","description":"1967. 317 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Tape marks to endpapers and paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070925934865,"sku":"1639737936LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639737936LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871563"},{"product_id":"an-elizabethan-garland-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1643092017ada","title":"An Elizabethan Garland","description":"1953. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071146299665,"sku":"1643092017ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643092017ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872284"},{"product_id":"politics-and-the-younger-generation-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1647265923mhp","title":"Politics And The Younger Generation.","description":"1931. First Edition. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071363485969,"sku":"1647265923MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647265923MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872988"},{"product_id":"the-later-churchills-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1646131119tmb","title":"The Later Churchills","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 527 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071561699601,"sku":"1646131119TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646131119TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873642"},{"product_id":"the-england-of-elizabeth-elizabethan-age-series-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1647008363lsa","title":"The England of Elizabeth (Elizabethan Age Series)","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 449 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071736254737,"sku":"1647008363LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647008363LSA_1.jpg?v=1722874138"},{"product_id":"the-expansion-of-elizabethan-england-papermacs-no-31-elizabethan-age-series-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1658991174bpf","title":"The Expansion Of Elizabethan England (Papermacs; No.31; Elizabethan Age Series)","description":"1962. 1962 Reprint. 449 pages. Orange and white paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072748458257,"sku":"1658991174BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658991174BPF_1.jpg?v=1722877636"},{"product_id":"the-churchills-the-story-of-a-family-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1658827929mhp","title":"The Churchills, The Story of a Family","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 577 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated paper cover. Signed by the author with dedication to John Ferguson on half title page. Clean pages with light tanning and mild fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073218318609,"sku":"1658827929MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658827929MHP_1.jpg?v=1722879342"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-english-history-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1661199957lee","title":"The Spirit of English History","description":"1944. Third Impression. 149 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Cracking to hinges, with exposed netting. Previous owner's inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073454739729,"sku":"1661199957LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661199957LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880237"},{"product_id":"a-man-of-singular-virtue-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1661499214iev","title":"A Man of Singular Virtue","description":"1980. 127 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Red and black cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pink pictorial slipcase. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073569919249,"sku":"1661499214IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661499214IEV_1.jpg?v=1722880689"},{"product_id":"times-persons-places-essays-in-literature-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1665048597emb","title":"Times, Persons, Places: Essays in Literature","description":"1965. Revised Editon. 218 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages and binding are presentable with no ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074178093329,"sku":"1665048597EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665048597EMB_1.jpg?v=1722882876"},{"product_id":"the-early-churchills-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1672742379mhp","title":"The Early Churchills","description":"1969. Reprint. 445 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075488682257,"sku":"1672742379MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672742379MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887449"},{"product_id":"a-cornishman-at-oxford-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1674742872mep","title":"A Cornishman at Oxford","description":"1965. First Edition. 319 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Top","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075968930065,"sku":"1674742872MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674742872MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889033"},{"product_id":"the-elizabethans-and-america-the-trevelyan-lectures-at-cambridge-1958-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1649850190ada","title":"The Elizabethans and America - The Trevelyan Lectures at Cambridge 1958","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076175991057,"sku":"1649850190ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649850190ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889743"},{"product_id":"the-expansion-of-elizabethan-england-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1652863194chr","title":"The Expansion of Elizabethan England","description":"1965. No Edition Noted. 449 pages. Illustrated paper cover with black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076883386641,"sku":"1652863194CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652863194CHR_1.jpg?v=1722892079"},{"product_id":"tudor-cornwall-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1647006627rso","title":"Tudor Cornwall","description":"1969. Reprinted. 462 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages and illustrations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077085335825,"sku":"1647006627RSO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647006627RSO_1.jpg?v=1722892737"},{"product_id":"politics-and-the-younger-generation-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1660228274iev","title":"Politics and the Younger Generation","description":"1931. First Published. 303 pages. Yellow dust jacket over black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Notable annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077782081809,"sku":"1660228274IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660228274IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895475"},{"product_id":"the-early-churchills-an-english-family-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1678702871bab","title":"The Early Churchills: An English Family","description":"1956. Reprinted. 420 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077911384337,"sku":"1678702871BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678702871BAB_1.jpg?v=1722895938"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-english-history-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1684996244ada","title":"The Spirit of English History.","description":"1943. 149 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078012473617,"sku":"1684996244ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684996244ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896322"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-sonnets-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1678711195mhp","title":"Shakespeare's Sonnets","description":"1964. First Edition. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over red and black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078160716049,"sku":"1678711195MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678711195MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896845"},{"product_id":"the-churchills-the-story-of-a-family-the-early-churchills-and-the-later-churchil-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1679563763ada","title":"The Churchills The Story of a Family {The Early Churchills and The Later Churchills)","description":"1966. 577 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078665408785,"sku":"1679563763ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679563763ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898701"},{"product_id":"a-quartet-of-cornish-cats-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1688463327mep","title":"A Quartet of Cornish Cats","description":"1986. 132 pages. Signed by the author. Blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Flat signed by Author. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078892491025,"sku":"1688463327MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688463327MEP_1.jpg?v=1722899512"},{"product_id":"raleigh-and-the-throckmortons-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1683289275emb","title":"Raleigh and the Throckmortons","description":"1962. Reprinted. 348 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079054922001,"sku":"1683289275EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683289275EMB_1.jpg?v=1722900115"},{"product_id":"william-shakespeare-a-biography-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1681231914lee","title":"William Shakespeare a Biography","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 484 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079631638801,"sku":"1681231914LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681231914LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901905"},{"product_id":"west-country-stories-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1683795566tmb","title":"West-Country Stories","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080251085073,"sku":"1683795566TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683795566TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904228"},{"product_id":"an-elizabethan-garland-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1684144019tmb","title":"An Elizabethan Garland","description":"1954. Reprinted. 161 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080454672657,"sku":"1684144019TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684144019TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904934"},{"product_id":"sir-richard-grenville-of-the-revenge-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1689156010tmb","title":"Sir Richard Grenville Of The Revenge","description":"1949. Reprinted. 365 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080507658513,"sku":"1689156010TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689156010TMB_1.jpg?v=1722905129"},{"product_id":"tudor-cornwall-portrait-of-a-society-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1684145947tmb","title":"Tudor Cornwall: Portrait of a Society","description":"1969. New Edition. 462 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrative jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080522273041,"sku":"1684145947TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684145947TMB_1.jpg?v=1722905192"},{"product_id":"poems-of-deliverance-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1685552273lee","title":"Poems of Deliverance","description":"1946. First Edition. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080908149009,"sku":"1685552273LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685552273LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906633"},{"product_id":"the-first-colonists-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1684786402lee","title":"The First Colonists","description":"1987. Second Printing. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Black and white and colour illustrated plates. Missing slipcase. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges. Light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081145913617,"sku":"1684786402LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684786402LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907519"},{"product_id":"the-elizabethan-renaissance-the-life-of-the-society-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1683732514dpb","title":"The Elizabethan Renaissance: the Life of the Society","description":"1971. First Edition. 293 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates to centre of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081434566929,"sku":"1683732514DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683732514DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908588"},{"product_id":"peter-the-white-cat-of-trenarren-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1692098737mxp","title":"Peter, the White Cat of Trenarren","description":"1974. First Published in GB. 103 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081840136465,"sku":"1692098737MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692098737MXP_1.jpg?v=1722910062"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-southampton-patron-of-virginia-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1697105425lee","title":"Shakespeare's Southampton, Patron of Virginia","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 323 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083660923153,"sku":"1697105425LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697105425LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916530"},{"product_id":"brown-buck-a-californian-fantasy-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1693556674alk","title":"Brown Buck A Californian Fantasy","description":"1976. First Published in GB. 71 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083905470737,"sku":"1693556674ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693556674ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917535"},{"product_id":"the-expansion-of-elizabethan-england-papermacs-no-31-elizabethan-age-series-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1693232450ada","title":"The Expansion Of Elizabethan England (Papermacs; No.31; Elizabethan Age Series)","description":"1965. 449 pages. Beige pictorial paperback. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in places. Paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084137828625,"sku":"1693232450ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693232450ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918345"},{"product_id":"william-shakespeare-a-biography-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1704439054ada","title":"William Shakespeare a Biography","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 484 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presenta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084159193361,"sku":"1704439054ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704439054ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918420"},{"product_id":"the-cornish-in-america-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1698054028iev","title":"The Cornish in America","description":"1969. First Published in GB. 451 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Gold dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084283351313,"sku":"1698054028IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698054028IEV_1.jpg?v=1722918856"},{"product_id":"william-shakespeare-a-biography-rare-book-a-l-rowse-1696611398geo","title":"William Shakespeare: A Biography","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 432 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084355604753,"sku":"1696611398GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696611398GEO_1.jpg?v=1722919121"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-a-l-rowse.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}