{"title":"Alexander Stewart","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling historical fiction of Alexander Stewart. From gripping battles to intricate political intrigue, discover tales that bring the past to life. Start your historical adventure here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"norfolk-coast-path-peddars-way-trailblazer-british-walking-guides-book-alexander-stewart-9781905864980","title":"Norfolk Coast Path \u0026 Peddars Way (Trailblazer British Walking Guides)","description":"All-in-one, practical guide to walking the Norfolk Coast Path and Peddars Way, with 75 large-scale walking maps and guides to 33 towns and villages, planning, places to stay and places to eat.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528154390801,"sku":"GOR010305477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609286680849,"sku":"GOR013631407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50253961036049,"sku":"GOR010565544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109586039057,"sku":"GOR012713502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816067428625,"sku":"CIN1905864981VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905864981.jpg?v=1751060710"},{"product_id":"new-zealand-the-great-walks-book-alexander-stewart-9781905864119","title":"New Zealand The Great Walks","description":"Everything the traveler needs for a hiking holiday in New Zealand: arranging a trip and getting there from the US; city guides to the gateways of Auckland and Wellington; 50 detailed hiking maps in the classic Trailblazer style; what to see, places to stay and eat for all budgets","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532460204305,"sku":"GOR002898368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557948170513,"sku":"GOR006218944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49897179185425,"sku":"CIN1905864116G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52956325970193,"sku":"GOR014666037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905864116.jpg?v=1751449499"},{"product_id":"making-the-scene-book-alexander-stewart-9780520249547","title":"Making the Scene","description":"Demonstrates the role of big bands in the development of jazz. This book explores the 'rehearsal band' scene in New York and the rise of repertory orchestras. It combines historical research, ethnography, and participant observation with musical analysis and ethnic studies, and attempts to dismantle stereotypical views of the big band.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535816630545,"sku":"GOR011476716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52728563958033,"sku":"CIN0520249542VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521258217745,"sku":"NLS9780520249547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520249542.jpg?v=1750782604"},{"product_id":"inca-trail-cusco-and-machu-picchu-book-alexander-stewart-9781905864157","title":"Inca Trail Cusco and Machu Picchu","description":"Fully revised and expanded new edition covering Machu Picchu - Lost City of the Incas including a new history of the Incas by expert Hugh Thomson; The Inca Trail, The Vilcabamba Trail, the Choquequirao Trail, the Santa Teresa Trail and hikes around Cusco","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557839184145,"sku":"GOR005444209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401939587345,"sku":"CIN1905864159G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51720851259665,"sku":"GOR005759883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53487642738961,"sku":"CIN1905864159VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905864159.jpg?v=1751346823"},{"product_id":"peru-highlights-book-alexander-stewart-9781841624402","title":"Peru Highlights","description":"Peru is a country that enchants millions of visitors every year. In such a diverse country, deciding on whether to concentrate on history and culture, outdoor activities, ancient cultures or wildlife is a challenge for even the most experienced traveller. Full-colour throughout, Peru Highlights cuts through the vast array of available material and showcases the best places to visit, the ultimate itineraries and the finest routes to follow. First-hand descriptions of essential sights and wildlife, and contributions on accommodation and travel tips from expert tour operators create both a valuable planning tool for selecting an itinerary and liaising with operators and a colourful companion to take on your trip.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569935819025,"sku":"GOR006257619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401380335889,"sku":"CIN1841624403G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841624403.jpg?v=1750962320"},{"product_id":"walkers-haute-route-book-alexander-stewart-9781905864089","title":"Walkers' Haute Route","description":"The Alps offer almost unlimited adventure, and the Walkers' Haute Route is probably the single finest way of getting deep into these mountains. Trekking the Walkers' Haute Route, from Mont Blanc to the Matterhorn, from Chamonix to Zermatt, you'll traverse one of the finest stretches of the Pennine Alps - the mountain range in the western Alps that stretches between Valais in Switzerland and Piedmont and the Aosta Valley in Italy. A 13-day walk over 11 ridges in 113 miles (180kms), it isn't technically demanding and the rewards are immense. *60 maps - 13 town\/village plans (Chamonix, Argentiere, Le Tour, Trient, Champex, Sembrancher, Le Chable, Arolla, Les Hauderes, La Sage, Zinal, St Niklaus, Zermatt) and 47 large-scale trail maps including 8 day-walk maps (1:25,000) showing times, gradients, where to stay, interesting features *Practical information for all budgets - Chamonix through to Zermatt: where to stay (campsites, gites, hostels, B\u0026amp;Bs, lodges and hotels), where to eat, what to see, plus detailed street plans *Detailed background information - The Alps, the history of mountaineering, trekking and tourism in the region and profiles of some of the key characters (eg Jacques Balmat, Michel Paccard and Edward Whymper) who first tackled the peaks *Comprehensive public transport information - for all access points","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623057629457,"sku":"GOR005451047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50255110766865,"sku":"CIN1905864086G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52126051696913,"sku":"GOR014493877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905864086.jpg?v=1751124468"},{"product_id":"inca-trail-cusco-machu-picchu-book-alexander-stewart-9781905864553","title":"Inca Trail, Cusco \u0026 Machu Picchu","description":"Lost to the jungle for centuries, Machu Picchu  was rediscovered by Hiram Bingham 100 years ago. It's now probably the most famous sight in South America - and justifiably so. Perched high above the river on a knife-edge ridge, the ruins are truly spectacular. The best way to reach them is on foot, following parts of the original paved Inca Trail over passes of 13,500ft. Now in its fifth edition, this best-selling book is an all-in-one guide for a hiking holiday in the Inca region of Peru. Includes how to book from North America, planning and preparation, getting to Peru, detailed Lima and Cusco city guides (where to stay, where to eat, what to see and how to get around); a history of the Incas by explorer and historian Hugh Thomson; health, safety and responsible tourism; comprehensive hiking information for a full range of routes with 40 highly detailed trekking maps in the classic Trailblazer style showing walking times, gradients and points of interest. There are guides to 15 Inca ruins including Machu Picchu itself. Includes 70 maps - 15 town plans, 15 maps of Inca ruins, 40 hiking maps.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49707998019857,"sku":"GOR008814012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928595964177,"sku":"GOR006736547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50834207375633,"sku":"CIN1905864558VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107610390801,"sku":"CIN1905864558G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53120162300177,"sku":"GOR011774863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1905864558.jpg?v=1751315019"},{"product_id":"i-thought-about-you-cd-5060114365735","title":"Alexander Stewart - I Thought About You","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49795687055633,"sku":"DVDB01I658NAOVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B01I658NAO.jpg?v=1751321872"},{"product_id":"roman-dogma-and-scripture-truth-the-protestant-institute-lectures-for-1930-31-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1646907462mep","title":"Roman Dogma and Scripture Truth : The Protestant Institute Lectures for 1930-31","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Occasional thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076667838737,"sku":"1646907462MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646907462MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891362"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-alexander-stewart-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1708677094abs","title":"The Life of Alexander Stewart","description":"1948. Second Impression. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Scuffing to front paste down from removal of sticker. Cracking to hinges,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085711511825,"sku":"1708677094ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708677094ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923661"},{"product_id":"jeremiah-the-man-and-his-message-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1712672986cab","title":"Jeremiah: The Man and His Message","description":"1936. No edition remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087638040849,"sku":"1712672986CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712672986CAB_1.jpg?v=1722930543"},{"product_id":"salvation-truths-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1714120414mhp","title":"Salvation Truths","description":"No edition remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090836033809,"sku":"1714120414MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714120414MHP_1.jpg?v=1722941651"},{"product_id":"our-temperments-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1715247815bdb","title":"Our Temperments","description":"1892. Second Edition. 412 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned. Moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093570261265,"sku":"1715247815BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715247815BDB_1.jpg?v=1722950604"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-alexander-stewart-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1722498032abs","title":"The Life of Alexander Stewart","description":"1948. 2nd Impression. 134 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pull-out map to rear free endpaper. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093965672721,"sku":"1722498032ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722498032ABS_1.jpg?v=1722951792"},{"product_id":"shoes-for-the-road-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1721821950iev","title":"Shoes for The Road","description":"No Edition Stated. 200 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over yellow cloth. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094290829585,"sku":"1721821950IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721821950IEV_1.jpg?v=1722952685"},{"product_id":"elements-of-gaelic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781498143882","title":"Elements of Gaelic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030681747729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030684107025,"sku":"NIN9781498143882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1498143881.jpg?v=1751117170"},{"product_id":"elements-of-gaelic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781508988304","title":"Elements of Gaelic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031863066897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031864967441,"sku":"NIN9781508988304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1508988307.jpg?v=1750797011"},{"product_id":"art-of-hair-dressing-or-the-ladies-director-being-a-concise-set-of-rules-for-dre-book-alexander-stewart-9781170363393","title":"The Art of Hair Dressing, Or, the Ladies Director; Being a Concise Set of Rules for Dressing Ladies Hair, ... by Alexander Stewart, Hair-Dresser.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109532860689,"sku":"NIN9781170363393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170363393.jpg?v=1750855545"},{"product_id":"elements-of-gaelic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9789354596711","title":"Elements of Gaelic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111239876881,"sku":"NIN9789354596711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486279397649,"sku":"NLS9789354596711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354596711.jpg?v=1750936555"},{"product_id":"elements-of-gaelic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781018986142","title":"Elements of Gaelic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111517290769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111521059089,"sku":"NIN9781018986142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018986146.jpg?v=1750917970"},{"product_id":"our-temperaments-book-alexander-stewart-9781021348517","title":"Our Temperaments","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114343891217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114347495697,"sku":"NIN9781021348517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021348511.jpg?v=1750822417"},{"product_id":"nether-lochaber-the-natural-history-legends-and-folk-lore-of-the-west-highlands-book-alexander-stewart-9783385357723","title":"Nether Lochaber. The Natural History, Legends, and Folk-lore of the West Highlands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114911957265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114914021649,"sku":"NIN9783385357723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668027502865,"sku":"NLS9783385357723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385357721.jpg?v=1750870407"},{"product_id":"nether-lochaber-the-natural-history-legends-and-folk-lore-of-the-west-highlands-book-alexander-stewart-9783385357716","title":"Nether Lochaber. The Natural History, Legends, and Folk-lore of the West Highlands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114924966161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114926145809,"sku":"NIN9783385357716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52669083779345,"sku":"NLS9783385357716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385357713.jpg?v=1751158268"},{"product_id":"twixt-ben-nevis-and-glencoe-book-alexander-stewart-9781241314361","title":"'Twixt Ben Nevis and Glencoe","description":"Title: 'Twixt Ben Nevis and Glencoe: the natural history, legends, and folk-lore of the West Highlands.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF BRITAIN \u0026amp; IRELAND collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. As well as historical works, this collection includes geographies, travelogues, and titles covering periods of competition and cooperation among the people of Great Britain and Ireland. Works also explore the countries' relations with France, Germany, the Low Countries, Denmark, and Scandinavia. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Stewart, Alexander; 1885. xv. 384 p.; 8 . 10370.c.32.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51118009581841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51118011777297,"sku":"NIN9781241314361","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241314365.jpg?v=1751402013"},{"product_id":"reminiscences-of-dunfermline-and-neighbourhood-with-chronological-appendix-1064-book-alexander-stewart-9781241307363","title":"Reminiscences of Dunfermline and Neighbourhood ... with Chronological Appendix, 1064-1880.","description":"Title: Reminiscences of Dunfermline and neighbourhood . With chronological appendix, 1064-1880.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF BRITAIN \u0026amp; IRELAND collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. As well as historical works, this collection includes geographies, travelogues, and titles covering periods of competition and cooperation among the people of Great Britain and Ireland. Works also explore the countries' relations with France, Germany, the Low Countries, Denmark, and Scandinavia. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Stewart, Alexander; 1886. vi. 288 p.; 8 . 10369.bbb.36.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124730691857,"sku":"NIN9781241307363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241307369.jpg?v=1751176605"},{"product_id":"creation-book-alexander-stewart-9781432688325","title":"The Creation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51140044718353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51140046651665,"sku":"NIN9781432688325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432688324.jpg?v=1751404034"},{"product_id":"discourses-on-some-important-points-of-christian-doctrine-and-duty-book-alexander-stewart-9781144686923","title":"Discourses On Some Important Points of Christian Doctrine and Duty","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Discourses On Some Important Points of Christian Doctrine and Duty\" by Alexander Stewart presents a collection of sermons addressing fundamental aspects of Christian belief and practice. Written in 1829, this volume offers insights into the theological perspectives of the time, exploring various doctrines and their practical implications for daily life.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eStewart's discourses delve into the core tenets of Christianity, providing guidance on Christian duty and moral conduct. This work serves as a valuable resource for those interested in historical Christian thought and the evolution of religious discourse. It offers a glimpse into the spiritual and intellectual landscape of the 19th century, making it a relevant read for theologians, historians, and anyone seeking a deeper understanding of Christian teachings.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51155110134033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155111346449,"sku":"NIN9781144686923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114468692X.jpg?v=1750888361"},{"product_id":"twixt-ben-nevis-and-glencoe-book-alexander-stewart-9783348112482","title":"Twixt Ben Nevis and Glencoe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51164121563409,"sku":"NIN9783348112482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598957736209,"sku":"NLS9783348112482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348112486.jpg?v=1751031706"},{"product_id":"i-was-cured-from-agoraphobia-and-psychological-problems-with-no-medication-book-alexander-stewart-9781463701383","title":"I was cured from agoraphobia and psychological problems with no medication","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51164887449873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51164888236305,"sku":"NIN9781463701383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1463701381.jpg?v=1750923127"},{"product_id":"bygone-memories-book-alexander-stewart-9781432632557","title":"Bygone Memories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171451535633,"sku":"NIN9781432632557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432632558.jpg?v=1751083681"},{"product_id":"elements-of-gaelic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781430473732","title":"Elements Of Gaelic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51177987473681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51177988882705,"sku":"NIN9781430473732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430473738.jpg?v=1751272263"},{"product_id":"nether-lochaber-book-alexander-stewart-9780548162484","title":"Nether Lochaber","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179437424913,"sku":"NIN9780548162484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548162484.jpg?v=1750698781"},{"product_id":"elements-of-gaelic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9780548174784","title":"Elements Of Gaelic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179490017553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179492671761,"sku":"NIN9780548174784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548174784.jpg?v=1750814901"},{"product_id":"eden-and-gethsemane-book-alexander-stewart-9780548716267","title":"Eden And Gethsemane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183323808017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183326757137,"sku":"NIN9780548716267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548716269.jpg?v=1751293657"},{"product_id":"elements-of-galic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781020915895","title":"Elements of Galic Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190857203985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190860022033,"sku":"NIN9781020915895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020915897.jpg?v=1750983173"},{"product_id":"life-of-alexander-stewart-book-alexander-stewart-9781032882062","title":"The Life of Alexander Stewart","description":"Originally published in 1948, this book is of a remarkable gentleman, Alexander Stewart, who was born in Kirkaldy, Fifeshire, in 1790, and died in 1874. In middle life he wrote for his children an account of his adventurous youth, when he ran away to sea, was captured by the French, and spent some ten years as a prisoner. On returning home, he took to teaching, but then came a compelling inner call to the Christian ministry, and for the remainder of his life he preached the gospel with characteristic vigour and courage.  Sir P. Malcolm Stewart, his grandson, in his Preface speaks of his “sense of pride in Alexander Stewart’s patience, endurance, and determination, in his great physical and moral courage, and his fight for freedom whether in prison or in the ministry.”  “The style of writing,” says Alexander Stewart, “which I have adopted is that of unadorned narrative,” and such a story needed no external embellishments. His early narrative is given in extenso; the later portion is taken and abridged from his diary. Altogether it is a remarkable addition to the corpus of memoirs of the Napoleonic era.  This book is a re-issue originally published in 1948. The language used and views portrayed are a reflection of its era and no offence is meant by the Publishers to any reader by this re-publication.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221400944913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221401272593,"sku":"NIN9781032882062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620227150097,"sku":"NLS9781032882062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032882069.jpg?v=1751399488"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-alexander-stewart-rare-book-alexander-stewart-1735810138abs","title":"The Life of Alexander Stewart","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. Second Impression. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable sunning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241510535441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241512698129,"sku":"1735810138ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735810138ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082288"},{"product_id":"chinese-muslims-and-the-global-ummah-book-alexander-stewart-9781138646384","title":"Chinese Muslims and the Global Ummah","description":"The global spread of Islamic movements and the ascendance of a Chinese state that limits religious freedom have aroused anxieties about integrating Islam and protecting religious freedom around the world. Focusing on violent movements like the so-called Islamic State and Uygur separatists in China’s Xinjiang Province threatens to drown out the alternatives presented by apolitical and inwardly focused manifestations of transnational Islamic revival popular among groups like the Hui, China’s largest Muslim minority.  This book explores how Muslim revivalists in China’s Qinghai Province employ individual agency to reconcile transnational notions of religious orthodoxy with the materialist rationalism of atheist China. Based on a year immersed in one of China’s most concentrated and conservative urban Muslim communities in Xining, the book puts individuals’ struggles to navigate theological controversies in the contexts of global Islamic revival and Chinese modernization. By doing so, it reveals how attempts to revive the original essence of Islam can empower individuals to form peaceful and productive articulations with secular societies, and further suggests means of combatting radicalization and encouraging interfaith dialogue.   As the first major research monograph on Islamic revival in modern China, this book will be of interest to students and scholars of Anthropology, Islamic Studies, and Chinese Studies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51242040885521,"sku":"NIN9781138646384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476551102737,"sku":"NLS9781138646384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138646385.jpg?v=1750752662"},{"product_id":"elements-of-galic-sic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781141675395","title":"Elements of Galic [sic] Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51272817082641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51272818950417,"sku":"NIN9781141675395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141675390.jpg?v=1751175268"},{"product_id":"nether-lochaber-book-alexander-stewart-9781430458463","title":"Nether Lochaber","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276577931537,"sku":"NIN9781430458463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430458461.jpg?v=1751403588"},{"product_id":"art-of-hair-dressing-or-the-gentleman-s-director-being-a-concise-set-of-rules-fo-book-alexander-stewart-9781170363409","title":"The art of hair dressing, or, the gentleman's director; being a concise set of rules for dressing gentlemen's hair, ... By Alexander Stewart, hair-dresser,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51281997988113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51282000380177,"sku":"NIN9781170363409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170363407.jpg?v=1750888053"},{"product_id":"unto-the-right-honourable-the-lords-of-council-and-session-the-petition-of-alexa-book-alexander-stewart-9781170635803","title":"Unto the Right Honourable the Lords of Council and Session, the Petition of Alexander Earl of Galloway, and the Other Trustees for the Creditors of the Deceased Captain John Stewart of Physgill, Defenders.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51282085249297,"sku":"NIN9781170635803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170635806.jpg?v=1750823981"},{"product_id":"elements-of-galic-sic-grammar-book-alexander-stewart-9781145481831","title":"Elements of Galic [Sic] Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284161626385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284163363089,"sku":"NIN9781145481831","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1145481833.jpg?v=1751302434"},{"product_id":"our-temperaments-book-alexander-stewart-9781019669457","title":"Our Temperaments","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51290456228113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51290458620177,"sku":"NIN9781019669457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019669454.jpg?v=1751205442"},{"product_id":"memoir-of-the-life-and-labours-of-the-rev-adam-averell-for-nearly-30-years-presi-book-alexander-stewart-9781343168343","title":"Memoir Of The Life And Labours Of The Rev. Adam Averell, For Nearly 30 Years President Of The Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Conference","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636037484817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636037714193,"sku":"NIN9781343168343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1343168341.jpg?v=1751082340"},{"product_id":"cochruinneacha-taoghta-de-shaothair-nam-bard-gaeleach-book-alexander-stewart-9781168274007","title":"Cochruinneacha Taoghta De Shaothair Nam Bard Gaeleach","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636356251921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636356415761,"sku":"NIN9781168274007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1168274001.jpg?v=1751335038"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-robertson-to-which-is-prefixed-an-account-of-his-life-and-writi-book-alexander-stewart-9781241695477","title":"The Works of William Robertson ... to Which Is Prefixed, an Account of His Life and Writings by Dugald Stewart. ... a New Edition. Vol. VII.","description":"Title: The Works of William Robertson . To which is prefixed, an account of his life and writings by Dugald Stewart. . A new edition.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Robertson, William]; Stewart, Alexander 1822 12 vol.; 8 . 12268.d.5.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638372466961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638372958481,"sku":"NIN9781241695477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241695474.jpg?v=1751017154"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-history-of-scotland-book-alexander-stewart-9781357610975","title":"Stories From the History of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51645593944337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51645594108177,"sku":"NIN9781357610975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357610971.jpg?v=1750921008"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-robertson-book-william-robertson-9781146800983","title":"The Works of William Robertson","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis volume contains selected works of William Robertson, a prominent 18th-century Scottish historian and Principal of the University of Edinburgh. It includes historical essays and other writings, offering insights into Robertson's perspectives on history, society, and politics. Prefixed to the works is an account of his life and writings by Alexander Stewart, providing biographical context and critical analysis of Robertson's contributions to historical scholarship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eRobertson was a key figure in the Scottish Enlightenment, and his writings reflect the intellectual currents of his time. His works are of enduring value to scholars and anyone interested in the history of Scotland and the development of historical thought. This collection provides a valuable resource for understanding Robertson's lasting impact.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51653132222737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51653132779793,"sku":"NIN9781146800983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1146800983.jpg?v=1765360622"},{"product_id":"cochruinneacha-taoghta-de-shaothair-nam-bard-gaeleach-book-alexander-stewart-9781160831413","title":"Cochruinneacha Taoghta De Shaothair Nam Bard Gaeleach","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51655999226129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51655999422737,"sku":"NIN9781160831413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1160831416.jpg?v=1751049618"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-alexander-stewart.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}