{"title":"Amy Steedman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"our-island-saints-book-amy-steedman-9781599150314","title":"Our Island Saints","description":"Amy Steedman was a British author of books for children at the beginning of the twentiethcentury. Her works include: In God's Garden (c. 1905), Knights of Art: Stories of the Italian Painters (1907), Stories from the Arabian Knights (1907), Nursery Tales Told to the Children (1908), Legends and Stories of Italy (1909), Stories of the Painters (1910), Our Island Saints (1912), The Madonna of the Goldfinch (1918), The Nursery Book of Bible Stories (c. 1920), Wild Animals (1926), When They Were Children (1926), and David the Shepherd Boy (c. 1926).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540649124113,"sku":"GOR012560137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662757667089,"sku":"GOR013532092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49922661482769,"sku":"CIN159915031XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988786123025,"sku":"NIN9781599150314","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52495776776465,"sku":"GOR007568117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/159915031X.jpg?v=1751245532"},{"product_id":"read-aloud-book-of-bible-stories-book-amy-steedman-9781933184715","title":"The Read-Aloud Book of Bible Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49918467670289,"sku":"CIN193318471XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49953529331985,"sku":"CIN193318471XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50604934889745,"sku":"CIN193318471XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50990693843217,"sku":"NIN9781933184715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/193318471X.jpg?v=1751156464"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-painters-color-edition-yesterday-s-classics-book-amy-steedman-9781633341821","title":"Stories of the Painters (Color Edition) (Yesterday's Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eA sweeping introduction to the great painters of the western world, with relatively brief biographical sketches of the men who shaped the world of art as it is known today, accompanied by samples of their art work. Each story underscores the style and signature techniques for which the artist was best known, and also provides insight into their upbringing, careers, and even the political climate in which they worked. In all, a wonderful collection of stories about a wonderful collection of painters.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49973827764497,"sku":"CIN1633341828VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040907657489,"sku":"NIN9781633341821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633341828.jpg?v=1751023953"},{"product_id":"a-little-child-s-life-of-jesus-rare-book-amy-steedman-1640339627geo","title":"A Little Child's Life of Jesus","description":"No Edition Remarks. 119 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and colour illustrated plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070988030225,"sku":"1640339627GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640339627GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871766"},{"product_id":"joseph-the-dreamer-rare-book-amy-steedman-1669129904lsa","title":"Joseph the Dreamer","description":"No Edition Remarks. 25 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with beige cloth to spine. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece, with black and white illustrations throughout. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074821427473,"sku":"1669129904LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669129904LSA_1.jpg?v=1722885165"},{"product_id":"jolly-stories-for-young-readers-from-8-to-10-years-old-rare-book-amy-steedman-1655399934dpb","title":"Jolly Stories For Young Readers From 8 To 10 Years Old","description":"39 pages. No dust jacket. Grey pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075570929937,"sku":"1655399934DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655399934DPB_1.jpg?v=1722887714"},{"product_id":"the-good-physician-rare-book-amy-steedman-1679645969mep","title":"The Good Physician","description":"No Edition Remarks. 24 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrative paper covered boards with cream cloth to spine. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076586541329,"sku":"1679645969MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679645969MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891093"},{"product_id":"margot-and-the-golden-fish-rare-book-amy-steedman-1677847551mep","title":"Margot And The Golden Fish","description":"No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077417865489,"sku":"1677847551MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677847551MEP_1.jpg?v=1722894065"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-arabian-nights-told-to-children-rare-book-amy-steedman-1653463221mep","title":"Stories from the Arabian Nights Told to Children","description":"No Edition Remarks. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077876977937,"sku":"1653463221MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653463221MEP_1.jpg?v=1722895818"},{"product_id":"a-little-child-s-life-of-jesus-rare-book-amy-steedman-1649707034clb","title":"A Little Child's Life of Jesus","description":"No Edition Remarks. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078156357905,"sku":"1649707034CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649707034CLB_1.jpg?v=1722896828"},{"product_id":"when-they-were-children-stories-of-the-childhood-of-famous-men-and-women-rare-book-amy-steedman-1690812794iev","title":"When They Were Children: Stories of the childhood of famous men and women","description":"No Edition Stated. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with black lettering. Colour illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Some pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081340555537,"sku":"1690812794IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690812794IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908236"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-david-rare-book-amy-steedman-1692887703bdb","title":"The Story of David","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Colour illustrated plates. Moderate staining, foxing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082056306961,"sku":"1692887703BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692887703BDB_1.jpg?v=1722910761"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-david-rare-book-amy-steedman-1700830395dpb","title":"The Story of David","description":"Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082972434705,"sku":"1700830395DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700830395DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913864"},{"product_id":"a-little-child-s-life-of-jesus-rare-book-amy-steedman-1709311748cab","title":"A Little Child's Life of Jesus","description":"No Edition Remarks. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086135136529,"sku":"1709311748CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709311748CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925031"},{"product_id":"dickens-for-boys-and-girls-rare-book-amy-steedman-1702983299cab","title":"Dickens for Boys and Girls","description":"No Edition Stated. 101 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Pages are rough cut. Mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086891258129,"sku":"1702983299CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702983299CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927582"},{"product_id":"stories-from-grimm-rare-book-amy-steedman-1700229929geo","title":"Stories from Grimm","description":"No Edition Remarks. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087336444177,"sku":"1700229929GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700229929GEO_1.jpg?v=1722929341"},{"product_id":"the-nursery-book-of-bible-stories-rare-book-amy-steedman-1711955237ada","title":"The Nursery Book of Bible Stories","description":"First Edition. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Plates","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088756674833,"sku":"1711955237ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711955237ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934695"},{"product_id":"the-madonna-of-the-goldfinch-rare-book-amy-steedman-1709718534iev","title":"The Madonna Of The Goldfinch","description":"No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with floral patterns. Colour illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088855994641,"sku":"1709718534IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709718534IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935092"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-stories-of-the-italian-painters-rare-book-amy-steedman-1716476798lee","title":"Knights of Art - Stories of the Italian Painters","description":"No Edition Remarks. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth with gilt lettering. Drawings by Mary Steedman. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089478029585,"sku":"1716476798LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716476798LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937139"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-stories-of-the-italian-painters-rare-book-amy-steedman-1709298248iev","title":"Knights of Art, Stories of the Italian Painters","description":"No Edition Remarks. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Colour illustrated plates; some detached but present, along with frontispiece. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089679487249,"sku":"1709298248IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709298248IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937786"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-arabian-nights-told-to-the-children-rare-book-amy-steedman-1715587088iev","title":"Stories from the Arabian Nights Told to the Children","description":"No edition remarks. 117 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Colour illustration plates by F. Blaikie. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090543513873,"sku":"1715587088IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715587088IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940642"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-samuel-rare-book-amy-steedman-1720434969dpb","title":"The Story of Samuel","description":"No Edition Remarks. 24 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with brown cloth spine and lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094660550929,"sku":"1720434969DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720434969DPB_1.jpg?v=1722953501"},{"product_id":"nursery-book-of-bible-stories-yesterday-s-classics-book-amy-steedman-9781599152684","title":"The Nursery Book of Bible Stories (Yesterday's Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50109753721105,"sku":"GOR013858444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038304633105,"sku":"NIN9781599152684","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599152681.jpg?v=1751276945"},{"product_id":"in-god-s-garden-book-amy-steedman-9781599150321","title":"In God's Garden","description":"Amy Steedman was a British author of books for children at the beginning of the twentiethcentury. Her works include: In God's Garden (c. 1905), Knights of Art: Stories of the Italian Painters (1907), Stories from the Arabian Knights (1907), Nursery Tales Told to the Children (1908), Legends and Stories of Italy (1909), Stories of the Painters (1910), Our Island Saints (1912), The Madonna of the Goldfinch (1918), The Nursery Book of Bible Stories (c. 1920), Wild Animals (1926), When They Were Children (1926), and David the Shepherd Boy (c. 1926).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50129618370833,"sku":"CIN1599150328G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50829261308177,"sku":"CIN1599150328VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038331371793,"sku":"NIN9781599150321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150328.jpg?v=1751151158"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-book-amy-steedman-9781499318432","title":"Knights of Art","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50378535731473,"sku":"CIN149931843XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030918988049,"sku":"NIN9781499318432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/149931843X.jpg?v=1750796398"},{"product_id":"our-island-saints-stories-for-children-book-amy-steedman-9781019212882","title":"Our Island Saints, Stories for Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015784071441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015785906449,"sku":"NIN9781019212882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019212888.jpg?v=1751173473"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-book-amy-steedman-9781389341076","title":"Knights of Art","description":"Color edition. Originally written for younger readers as an introduction to the world of the Italian Renaissance, this classic work takes the reader on an exciting personal tour of some of the greatest artists of that time period. Drawing much of her material from the classic Lives of the Painters, by Giorgio Vasari, Steedman gives readers young and old a concise and enthralling overview of Italian Renaissance painters and discusses their impact upon society and their enduring cultural legacy. As Steedman writes in her introduction: Then came the time which is called 'The Renaissance, ' a word which means being born again, or a new awakening, when men began to draw real pictures of real things and fill the world with images of beauty. Now it is the stories of the men of that time, who put new life into Art, that I am going to tell you-men who learned, step by step, to paint the most beautiful pictures that the world possesses. The artists discussed include Giotto, Fra Angelico, Masaccio, Fra Filippo Lippi, Sandro Botticelli, Domenico Ghirlandaio, Filippino Lippi, Pietro Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Raphael, Michelangelo, Andrea del Sarto, Giovanni Bellini, Vittore Carpaccio, Giorgione, Titian, Tintoretto, and Paul Veronese. This edition has been completely reformatted to modern standards and contains all the original illustrations. Cover image: Portrait of Giovanna Tornabuoni (1488) by Domenico Ghirlandaio.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024165142801,"sku":"NIN9781389341076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389341070.jpg?v=1751018294"},{"product_id":"in-god-s-garden-stories-of-the-saints-for-little-children-book-amy-steedman-9781514671894","title":"In God's Garden Stories of the Saints for Little Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032783946001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032786403601,"sku":"NIN9781514671894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514671891.jpg?v=1751372953"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-stories-of-the-italian-painters-book-amy-steedman-9781523802760","title":"Knights of Art Stories of the Italian Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033543868689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033546391825,"sku":"NIN9781523802760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523802766.jpg?v=1751211789"},{"product_id":"nursery-book-of-bible-stories-book-amy-steedman-9781789872262","title":"The Nursery Book of Bible Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51050634838289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050637263121,"sku":"NIN9781789872262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178987226X.jpg?v=1750994372"},{"product_id":"legends-and-stories-of-italy-book-amy-steedman-9781936639113","title":"Legends and Stories of Italy","description":"The stories of saints and sinners alike populate the pages of this unique book for children. Under the author's loving touch, these enchanting tales come alive with scenes of old Italy, from the poor but generous Saint Zita in her native Lucca to the captive Turkish Princess Stellante and her beloved Bartolo in prosperous Venice. Each of these widely varied characters must face their own struggle against the selfish desires of this world in order to achieve true happiness, both here and in the hereafter. The watercolors by Katharine Cameron add infinite charm, and new illustrations enhance the captivating history of these legends and stories.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053872939281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053875626257,"sku":"NIN9781936639113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52622608466193,"sku":"NLS9781936639113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1936639114.jpg?v=1750835526"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-stories-of-the-italian-painters-book-amy-steedman-9789359322087","title":"Knights of Art Stories of the Italian Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067960656145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067961377041,"sku":"NIN9789359322087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53203930939665,"sku":"NGR9789359322087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9359322083.jpg?v=1751032749"},{"product_id":"knights-of-the-art-book-amy-steedman-9781016237581","title":"Knights of the Art","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128063820049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128068342033,"sku":"NIN9781016237581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016237588.jpg?v=1751142511"},{"product_id":"david-the-shepherd-boy-book-amy-steedman-9789354591372","title":"David The Shepherd Boy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133016473873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133017620753,"sku":"NIN9789354591372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52596368015633,"sku":"NLS9789354591372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935459137X.jpg?v=1751000790"},{"product_id":"joseph-the-dreamer-book-amy-steedman-9789356375871","title":"Joseph the Dreamer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51156771307793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156773372177,"sku":"NIN9789356375871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485519835409,"sku":"NLS9789356375871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356375879.jpg?v=1750808060"},{"product_id":"in-god-s-garden-stories-of-the-saints-for-little-children-book-amy-steedman-9789356570153","title":"In God's Garden; Stories of the Saints for Little Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156818952465,"sku":"NIN9789356570153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487119143185,"sku":"NLS9789356570153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356570159.jpg?v=1751065898"},{"product_id":"babe-in-the-bulrushes-book-amy-steedman-9789354543982","title":"The Babe in the Bulrushes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51165081403665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165082845457,"sku":"NIN9789354543982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537132613905,"sku":"NLS9789354543982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354543987.jpg?v=1751000772"},{"product_id":"our-island-saints-book-amy-steedman-9780548818251","title":"Our Island Saints","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211864342801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211866702097,"sku":"NIN9780548818251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548818258.jpg?v=1751166790"},{"product_id":"madonna-of-the-goldfinch-1917-book-amy-steedman-9780548812716","title":"The Madonna Of The Goldfinch (1917)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211876368657,"sku":"NIN9780548812716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548812713.jpg?v=1750879805"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-joseph-rare-book-amy-steedman-1723107227mha","title":"The Story of Joseph","description":"No Edition Remarks. 31 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Presentation plate to front paste-down. End papers are m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237051007249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237053530385,"sku":"1723107227MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723107227MHA_1.jpg?v=1741071604"},{"product_id":"david-the-shepherd-boy-rare-book-amy-steedman-1723109241ada","title":"David The Shepherd Boy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 24 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound in cream cloth with pictorial paper cover to front board. Contains black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece. Pages and binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237251252497,"sku":"1723109241ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723109241ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072086"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-stories-of-the-italian-painters-rare-book-amy-steedman-1726652300mep","title":"Knights of Art, Stories of the Italian Painters","description":"No edition remarks. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt decoration to spine and front board. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238330695953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238332629265,"sku":"1726652300MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726652300MEP_1.jpg?v=1741074776"},{"product_id":"god-s-garden-in-stories-of-the-saints-for-little-children-rare-book-amy-steedman-1727337454iev","title":"God's Garden, In: Stories of the Saints For Little Children","description":"No Edition Stated. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238791151889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238793478417,"sku":"1727337454IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727337454IEV_1.jpg?v=1741075880"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-florence-nightingale-rare-book-amy-steedman-1727182337dpb","title":"The Story of Florence Nightingale","description":"No edition remarks. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters. Mild droplet","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238927696145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238930809105,"sku":"1727182337DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727182337DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076212"},{"product_id":"stories-about-jesus-rare-book-amy-steedman-1728545802ada","title":"Stories About Jesus","description":"No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239222182161,"sku":"1728545802ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728545802ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076918"},{"product_id":"knights-of-art-rare-book-amy-steedman-1731659700mha","title":"Knights of Art","description":"No edition remarks. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with plate to front board. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240500035857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240502722833,"sku":"1731659700MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731659700MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079864"},{"product_id":"in-god-s-garden-stories-of-the-saints-for-little-children-rare-book-amy-steedman-1738145432ada","title":"In God's Garden - Stories Of The Saints For Little Children","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Noticeable cracking to gutters and hinges, with exposed netting. Binding is weakened. Pen inscription to half-title page. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Some fraying to cloth at spine ends. Water staining to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242901471505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242903044369,"sku":"1738145432ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738145432ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086783"},{"product_id":"when-they-were-children-book-amy-steedman-9780548839850","title":"When They Were Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248115712273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248116760849,"sku":"NIN9780548839850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548839859.jpg?v=1751392704"},{"product_id":"stories-from-grimm-rare-book-amy-steedman-1740590492ali","title":"Stories from Grimm","description":"No edition remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates by Harry Rountree. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308770263313,"sku":"1740590492ALI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740590492ALI_1.jpg?v=1741944500"},{"product_id":"madonna-of-the-goldfinch-book-amy-steedman-9781176799141","title":"The Madonna of the Goldfinch","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"The Madonna of the Goldfinch\" transports young readers to the heart of Renaissance Florence. Through the eyes of a child, the story unveils the world of art and faith surrounding a masterpiece. This beautifully rendered narrative captures the spirit of the era, introducing children to the artistic legacy of the Renaissance while exploring themes of devotion and beauty. A timeless tale that illuminates history through the eyes of youth, blending art, religion, and the vibrant culture of a bygone era.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642813579537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642813808913,"sku":"NIN9781176799141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1176799142.jpg?v=1767094111"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-amy-steedman.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}