{"title":"Christine Hunter","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"gladys-aylward-book-christine-hunter-9780902088252","title":"Gladys Aylward","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634585444625,"sku":"GOR003938838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51317249966353,"sku":"GOR001592607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53114483867921,"sku":"GOR006007601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0902088254.jpg?v=1751202784"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-cousin-john-rare-book-christine-hunter-1646744139ada","title":"The Mystery Of Cousin John","description":"1960. First Edition. 92 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white frontispiece by John R. Burgess. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071240540433,"sku":"1646744139ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646744139ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872589"},{"product_id":"the-boy-from-down-under-excelsior-series-rare-book-christine-hunter-1659418622bpf","title":"The Boy From Down Under (Excelsior Series)","description":"1964. 128 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076349301009,"sku":"1659418622BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659418622BPF_1.jpg?v=1722890316"},{"product_id":"the-boy-from-down-under-rare-book-christine-hunter-1652178465mhp","title":"The Boy From Down Under","description":"1964. No edition stated. 128 pages. Illustrated jacket over red cloth. From the Excelsior series. With illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076563538193,"sku":"1652178465MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652178465MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891026"},{"product_id":"bunty-and-peter-rare-book-christine-hunter-1638188085mhp","title":"Bunty And Peter","description":"1969. 64 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076655845649,"sku":"1638188085MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638188085MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891322"},{"product_id":"mysterious-neighbours-rare-book-christine-hunter-1687167536mxp","title":"Mysterious Neighbours","description":"No Edition Stated. 112 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078912086289,"sku":"1687167536MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687167536MXP_1.jpg?v=1722899578"},{"product_id":"escape-to-adventure-rare-book-christine-hunter-1684913208mha","title":"Escape to Adventure","description":"No Edition Remarks. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080834945297,"sku":"1684913208MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684913208MHA_1.jpg?v=1722906371"},{"product_id":"tentenbury-manor-rare-book-christine-hunter-1699542771gil","title":"Tentenbury Manor","description":"152 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085757714705,"sku":"1699542771GIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699542771GIL_1.jpg?v=1722923808"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-cousin-john-rare-book-christine-hunter-1714126178mhp","title":"The Mystery Of Cousin John","description":"1960. First Edition. 92 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Mild water staining t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091235672337,"sku":"1714126178MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714126178MHP_1.jpg?v=1722943053"},{"product_id":"ranches-rowhouses-and-railroad-flats-book-christine-hunter-9780393730258","title":"Ranches, Rowhouses, and Railroad Flats","description":"An introduction to housing in the United States: its characteristic forms and its environmental implications. What are the basic requirements for a home? Christine Hunter looks at how legal, cultural, and technological standards have developed, and examines current criteria for a \"minimum standard\" family home, in three possible forms: freestanding house, attached house, and apartment. She discusses interior spaces, connections to the immediate outdoors, mechanical and plumbing connections, and connections to society. She emphasizes the varied and often conflicting environmental concerns, and examines how homes are grouped and combined with other building types and open spaces into neighborhoods.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50113767014673,"sku":"CIN0393730255G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53116067184913,"sku":"CIN0393730255A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393730255.jpg?v=1751072045"},{"product_id":"anthea-gordon-book-christine-hunter-9780802402851","title":"Anthea Gordon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50256785932561,"sku":"CIN0802402852A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52383845515537,"sku":"CIN0802402852VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00FW77MJI.jpg?v=1751169755"},{"product_id":"ranches-rowhouses-and-railroad-flats-book-christine-hunter-9780393731866","title":"Ranches, Rowhouses, and Railroad Flats","description":"What are the basic requirements for a home? Christine Hunter looks at how legal, cultural, and technological standards have developed, and examines current criteria for a \"minimum standard\" family home, in three possible forms: freestanding house, attached house, and apartment. She discusses interior spaces, connections to the immediate outdoors, mechanical and plumbing connections, and connections to society. She emphasizes the varied and often conflicting environmental concerns, and examines how homes are grouped and combined with other building types and open spaces into neighborhoods.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348906348817,"sku":"CIN0393731863G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393731863.jpg?v=1751260446"},{"product_id":"we-can-do-this-book-christine-hunter-9781952337475","title":"We Can Do This!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50993744412945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993747230993,"sku":"NIN9781952337475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52510525948177,"sku":"CIN195233747XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53390316503313,"sku":"CIN195233747XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/195233747X.jpg?v=1751029322"},{"product_id":"cat-nine-book-christine-hunter-9781475981209","title":"The Cat Nine","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Cat Nine is a small strip of land that separates the Havelots and the Haveless. The Havelots live in mansions, buzzing with technology. The Haveless live in townhomes, largely devoid of technology. To the cats that live with the Haveless-or Radicats, as they call themselves-the Cat Nine is a sanctuary, a place where they experience life, absorb its lessons, and play by nature's rules. It's their key to survival, with mice, birds, and snakes in abundance. To the cats that live with the Havelots-or Technocats, as they call themselves-the Cat Nine is a virtual realm, where they are paid to rid the sanctuary of all rodent, avian, and reptilian species so their unscrupulous boss can further his ambitions. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA zealous Radicat alerts the Haveless cats to the impending demise of their sanctuary. They rally around their appointed leader, Charlie, who concocts a battle plan to preserve the Cat Nine as a playground for all free cats. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Cat Nine takes a fanciful and satirical look at human progress as seen through the eyes of a cat. It presents arguments for preserving nature and lessening human reliance on technology.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51207081361681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51207083393297,"sku":"NIN9781475981209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120754028817,"sku":"NLS9781475981209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1475981201.jpg?v=1751085153"},{"product_id":"gladys-aylward-her-personal-story-as-told-to-christine-hunter-rare-book-christine-hunter-1733400274ada","title":"Gladys Aylward: Her Personal Story As Told To Christine Hunter","description":"1972. Reprinted. 153 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Chinese Christian Fellowship stamp to first page. Paper cover has mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241189736721,"sku":"1733400274ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733400274ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081483"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-christine-hunter.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}