{"title":"David Emerson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the gripping thrillers of David Emerson, perfect for fans of fast-paced action and suspenseful plots. Dive into a world of intrigue and espionage – start your adventure here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"overcoming-trauma-through-yoga-book-david-emerson-9781556439698","title":"Overcoming Trauma through Yoga","description":"\u003cb\u003eA trauma-informed approach to healing body and mind- an evidence-based yoga program for survivors, clinicians, and yoga teachers\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Research-backed and trauma-informed, this book introduces a yoga program that helps readers heal from the cognitive, emotional, and physiological symptoms of PTSD. From managing triggers to accessing safety, the approaches and exercises presented in \u003ci\u003eOvercoming Trauma through Yoga\u003c\/i\u003e are deeply practical and grounded in what survivors need to know to heal from the effects of trauma.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The book opens with an introduction written by Bessel van der Kolk, moving into a transformative approach to recovery that was developed by experts at the Trauma Center at Justice Resource Institute. The program facilitates somatic healing through gentle breath, mindfulness, and movement practices, and offers insights on the specific needs of trauma survivors practicing yoga at home or in class- adjusting pace, creating safety, accessing empowered choice, and more.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The final chapters offer specific guidance and practical, trauma-informed insights for-\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eSurvivors\u003c\/b\u003e to develop a trauma-sensitive practice at home and in the studio\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eClinicians\u003c\/b\u003e to integrate yoga into clinical care, pair yoga-based interventions with therapeutic goals, and address challenges to yoga-based strategies\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYoga teachers\u003c\/b\u003e to build trauma-sensitive yoga classes and learn best practices for responding to triggered responses\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \"In this landmark book, the authors offer survivors a gentle, step-by-step, mindful yoga that is tailored for their specific needs...it is a great companion and guide to those taking the journey of recovery from trauma to wholeness\" (Peter A. Levine).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49709218169105,"sku":"GOR007548280","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724049981713,"sku":"CIN1556439695G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734110249233,"sku":"NGR9781556439698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50167552868625,"sku":"CIN1556439695VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50899080413457,"sku":"GOR008764041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037419176209,"sku":"NIN9781556439698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106442768657,"sku":"CIN1556439695A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52956559835409,"sku":"GOR006903961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1556439695.jpg?v=1750718135"},{"product_id":"trauma-sensitive-yoga-in-therapy-book-david-emerson-9780393709506","title":"Trauma-Sensitive Yoga in Therapy","description":"When treating a client who has suffered from interpersonal trauma—whether chronic childhood abuse or domestic violence, for example—talk therapy isn’t always the most effective course. For these individuals, the trauma and its effects are so entrenched, so complex, that reducing their experience to a set of symptoms or suggesting a change in cognitive frame or behavioural pattern ignores a very basic but critical player: the body.   In cases of complex trauma, mental health professionals largely agree that the body itself contains and manifests much of the suffering—self hatred, shame and fear. Take, for example, a woman who experienced years of childhood sexual abuse and, though very successful in her professional life, has periods of not being able to feel her limbs, sensing an overall disconnection from her very physical being. Reorienting clients to their bodies and building their \"body sense\" can be the very key to unlocking their pain and building a path toward healing.   Based on research studies conducted at the renowned Trauma Center in Brookline, Massachusetts, this book presents the successful intervention known as Trauma-Sensitive Yoga (TSY), an evidence-based programme for traumatised clients that helps them to reconnect to their bodies in a safe, deliberate way.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731774251281,"sku":"NGR9780393709506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50017589231889,"sku":"CIN0393709507G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50217967943953,"sku":"GOR008881545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002115916049,"sku":"NIN9780393709506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681664958737,"sku":"GOR009788037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104051523857,"sku":"CIN0393709507VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393709507.jpg?v=1750781563"},{"product_id":"the-esplanade-house-rare-book-david-emerson-1622795745emb","title":"The Esplanade House","description":"1958. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with silver titles to spine. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages have slight foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069205123345,"sku":"1622795745EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622795745EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866376"},{"product_id":"the-trouble-at-shaplinch-rare-book-david-emerson-1634193471tmb","title":"The Trouble at Shaplinch","description":"1959. 223 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Inscription to front endpaper. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070272147729,"sku":"1634193471TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634193471TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869501"},{"product_id":"trouble-at-shaplinch-rare-book-david-emerson-1649844264mhp","title":"Trouble at Shaplinch","description":"1979. Reprint Edition. 223 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Jacket is in plastic wrapper and has been taped","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072036114705,"sku":"1649844264MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649844264MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875162"},{"product_id":"cartwright-s-wicked-aunt-rare-book-david-emerson-1678275417emb","title":"Cartwright's Wicked Aunt","description":"1969. First Edition. 184 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards with lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Hinges are moderatel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078176739601,"sku":"1678275417EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678275417EMB_1.jpg?v=1722896906"},{"product_id":"sweet-orchard-rare-book-david-emerson-1683795313mha","title":"Sweet Orchard","description":"1965. first published. 224 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm.Pages rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080221298961,"sku":"1683795313MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683795313MHA_1.jpg?v=1722904112"},{"product_id":"the-esplanade-house-rare-book-david-emerson-1689263357geo","title":"The Esplanade House","description":"1958. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082132689169,"sku":"1689263357GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689263357GEO_1.jpg?v=1722911047"},{"product_id":"the-warden-of-grey-s-rare-book-david-emerson-1710770563abs","title":"The Warden of Grey's","description":"1957. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087104413969,"sku":"1710770563ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710770563ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928454"},{"product_id":"white-mountain-book-david-emerson-9780738563770","title":"White Mountain","description":"The White Mountains attract hundreds of thousands of visitors every year, all fascinated by the natural beauty of the area and awestruck each season anew by what the region has to offer. Adventurous city-dwellers began arriving almost as soon as carriages and dirt roads could carry them. As the number of visitors has increased with each passing year, one of the most telling barometers of change in the White Mountains has been the hostelry. This wonderful visual history reveals the history of the hotels, inns, and taverns in the White Mountains, and explains their impact on the area from the mid-nineteenth century to the late twentieth. Travel was an adventure in the mid-nineteenth century--not for the weak of heart--and travelers would generally find\u003cbr\u003e accommodations in taverns on stage routes or in local farmhouses. The arrival of \"steel roads\" made the region much more accessible, and large, opulent hotels were built to cater to the rich and famous\u003cbr\u003e while more modest country inns provided a quieter environment for artists and writers seeking sanctuary from the cities. Some of the most fascinating images here portray the opulent lifestyle that was enjoyed amidst the forests and falls of the mountains and capture a sense of serenity that was not to last.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50357741879569,"sku":"CIN0738563773A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0738563773.jpg?v=1751295590"},{"product_id":"overcoming-trauma-through-yoga-book-david-emerson-9781038758026","title":"Overcoming Trauma Through Yoga","description":"Survivors of trauma-whether abuse, accidents, or war-can end up profoundly wounded, betrayed by their bodies that failed to get them to safety and that are a source of pain. In order to fully heal from trauma, a connection must be made with oneself, including one's body. The trauma-sensitive yoga described in this book moves beyond traditional talk therapies that focus on the mind, by bringing the body actively into the healing process. This allows trauma survivors to cultivate a more positive relationship to their body through gentle breath, mindfulness, and movement practices. Overcoming Trauma through Yoga is a book for survivors, clinicians, and yoga instructors who are interested in mind\/body healing. It introduces trauma-sensitive yoga, a modified approach to yoga developed in collaboration between yoga teachers and clinicians at the Trauma Center at Justice Resource Institute, led by yoga teacher David Emerson, along with medical doctor Bessel van der Kolk. The book begins with an in-depth description of trauma and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), including a description of how trauma is held in the body and the need for body-based treatment. It offers a brief history of yoga, describes various styles of yoga commonly found in Western practice, and identifies four key themes of trauma-sensitive yoga. Chair-based exercises are described that can be incorporated into individual or group therapy, targeting specific treatment goals, and modifications are offered for mat-based yoga classes. Each exercise includes trauma-sensitive language to introduce the practice, as well as photographs to illustrate the poses. The practices have been offered to a wide range of individuals and groups, including men and women, teens, returning veterans, and others. Rounded out by valuable quotes and case stories, the book presents mindfulness, breathing, and yoga exercises that can be used by home practitioners, yoga teachers, and therapists as a way to cultivate awareness, tolerance, and an increased acceptance of the self.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017729704209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017732063505,"sku":"NIN9781038758026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52327246332177,"sku":"NLS9781038758026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1038758025.jpg?v=1750854448"},{"product_id":"miss-marlow-from-court-rare-book-david-emerson-1727344054alk","title":"Miss Marlow From Court.","description":"1956. First Edition. 255 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238779945233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238782304529,"sku":"1727344054ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727344054ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075853"},{"product_id":"the-fate-of-esther-fox-rare-book-david-emerson-1738663525abs","title":"The Fate of Esther Fox","description":"\u003cp\u003e1976. First Edition. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241730244881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241731948817,"sku":"1738663525ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738663525ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082909"},{"product_id":"conways-book-david-emerson-9781531640590","title":"Conways","description":"The Conway area has long held an important place in the history of New Hampshire. The earliest settlers found land both fertile and beautiful, and lived a basic existence amidst the hills and dales of the Mount Washington Valley. The outstanding natural beauty of the Conway area also captured the hearts and minds of the creative community, and when artists of the White Mountain School began to share their paintings of the breathtaking panoramas around them, a tourism industry was born that has played a great part in shaping the history of the Conways.\u003cbr\u003eThe simplicity of this picture was broken in the late nineteenth century when the lumber and granite trades lured woodsmen and quarrymen from the vast pool of immigrants arriving from Europe. With these changes, life in and around the Conways became rich and diverse, with the subtle political interplay among the seven communities playing an important part in the vibrancy of the region.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588119851281,"sku":"NLS9781531640590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781531640590.jpg?v=1761057564"},{"product_id":"white-mountain-book-david-emerson-9781531641511","title":"White Mountain","description":"The White Mountains attract hundreds of thousands of visitors every year, all fascinated by the natural beauty of the area and awestruck each season anew by what the region has to offer. Adventurous city-dwellers began arriving almost as soon as carriages and dirt roads could carry them. As the number of visitors has increased with each passing year, one of the most telling barometers of change in the White Mountains has been the hostelry. This wonderful visual history reveals the history of the hotels, inns, and taverns in the White Mountains, and explains their impact on the area from the mid-nineteenth century to the late twentieth. Travel was an adventure in the mid-nineteenth century--not for the weak of heart--and travelers would generally find \u003cbr\u003eaccommodations in taverns on stage routes or in local farmhouses. The arrival of steel roads made the region much more accessible, and large, opulent hotels were built to cater to the rich and famous \u003cbr\u003ewhile more modest country inns provided a quieter environment for artists and writers seeking sanctuary from the cities. Some of the most fascinating images here portray the opulent lifestyle that was enjoyed amidst the forests and falls of the mountains and capture a sense of serenity that was not to last.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614199378193,"sku":"NLS9781531641511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750664368401,"sku":"NIN9781531641511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781531641511.jpg?v=1761520551"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-david-emerson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}