{"title":"David Livingstone","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"geographical-tradition-book-david-livingstone-9780631185864","title":"The Geographical Tradition","description":"The Geographical Tradition presents the history of an essentially contested tradition. By examining a series of key episodes in geography's history since 1400, Livingstone argues that the messy contingencies of history are to be preferred to the manufactured idealizations of the standard chronicles. Throughout, the development of geographical thought and practice is portrayed against the background of the broader social and intellectual contexts of the times. Among the topics investigated are geography during the Age of Reconnaissance, the Scientific Revolution and The Englightenment; subsequently geography's relationships with Darwinism, imperialism, regionalism, and quantification are elaborated.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530245710097,"sku":"GOR001320412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635533586705,"sku":"GOR003287497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726556864785,"sku":"NGR9780631185864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355546849553,"sku":"CIN0631185860G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50678934536465,"sku":"GOR002798950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533645803793,"sku":"NLS9780631185864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52728301125905,"sku":"GOR008075572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815419375889,"sku":"CIN0631185860VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0631185860.jpg?v=1751041392"},{"product_id":"david-livingstone-book-david-livingstone-9781932307245","title":"David Livingstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543476150545,"sku":"GOR006428145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629101785361,"sku":"GOR001880322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49943606329617,"sku":"CIN1932307249A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50476397003025,"sku":"CIN1932307249G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51697797660945,"sku":"CIN1932307249VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52427990008081,"sku":"NLS9781932307245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1932307249.jpg?v=1751421326"},{"product_id":"expedition-to-the-zambesi-book-david-livingstone-9780715630877","title":"Expedition to the Zambesi","description":"The success of the Victorian explorer and missionary David Livingstone's first book, Missionary Travels (1857), led to his receiving government funding in 1858 for an expedition up the Zambezi River. The trip was expected to last two years, and was intended to further commercial and scientific as well as missionary aims. However, owing to internal disagreements, illness (including the death of Livingstone's wife), drought and tribal warfare, the explorers' mission took six and a half years and achieved little apart from collecting plant and geological specimens. The upper reaches of the Zambesi proved unnavigable owing to rapids and waterfalls, and the expedition was recalled. This account, published in 1865 by Livingstone (1813-1873) and his younger brother Charles, who had accompanied him, was in part an attempt to excuse the problems which had beset the expedition, and restore Livingstone's reputation in order to gain backing for further ventures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573728846097,"sku":"GOR002253501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104723628305,"sku":"CIN0715630873G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715630873.jpg?v=1750913477"},{"product_id":"transhumanism-book-david-livingstone-9781515232575","title":"Transhumanism","description":"\u003cp\u003eTranshumanism is a recent movement that extols man's right to shape his own evolution, by maximizing the use of scientific technologies, to enhance human physical and intellectual potential. While the name is new, the idea has long been a popular theme of science fiction, featured in such films as 2001: A Space Odyssey, Blade Runner, the Terminator series, and more recently, The Matrix, Limitless, Her and Transcendence.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eHowever, as its adherents hint at in their own publications, transhumanism is an occult project, rooted in Rosicrucianism and Freemasonry, and derived from the Kabbalah, which asserts that humanity is evolving intellectually, towards a point in time when man will become God. Modeled on the medieval legend of the Golem and Frankenstein, they believe man will be able to create life itself, in the form of living machines, or artificial intelligence.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSpearheaded by the Cybernetics Group, the project resulted in both the development of the modern computer and MK-Ultra, the CIA's mind-control program. MK-Ultra promoted the mind-expanding potential of psychedelic drugs, to shape the counterculture of the 1960s, based on the notion that the shamans of ancient times used psychoactive substances, equated with the apple of the Tree of Knowledge.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAnd, as revealed in the movie Lucy, through the use of smart drugs, and what transhumanists call mind uploading, man will be able to merge with the Internet, which is envisioned as the end-point of Kabbalistic evolution, the formation of a collective consciousness, or Global Brain. That awaited moment is what Ray Kurzweil, a director of engineering at Google, refers to as The Singularly. By accumulating the total of human knowledge, and providing access to every aspect of human activity, the Internet will supposedly achieve omniscience, becoming the God of occultism, or the Masonic All-Seeing Eye of the reverse side of the American dollar bill.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578412409105,"sku":"GOR008175573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993322623249,"sku":"NIN9781515232575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109265994001,"sku":"GOR013704732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515232573.jpg?v=1751308595"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9781108010016","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":"This absorbing narrative by the world famous explorer and Christian missionary, David Livingstone, (1813-1873) was first published in 1857 after the President of the Royal Geographical Society asked Livingstone to give a series of public lectures on his travels in Africa. The book was a great success, but Livingstone reportedly said 'I think I would rather cross the African continent again than undertake to write another book'. Livingstone's book describes in careful detail his travels and work in parts of southern and central Africa previously unknown to Europeans. It distils the experiences and observations of sixteen years during which Livingstone bravely faced the challenges of climate, terrain and tropical disease, travelling in a small group and adopting a non-confrontational approach to the local populations. The book makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in Africa's indigenous peoples, their customs and languages, animal and plant life, geology, and mineralogy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635641360657,"sku":"GOR013759256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481157071121,"sku":"NLS9781108010016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746767532305,"sku":"NIN9781108010016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108010016.jpg?v=1751205795"},{"product_id":"david-livingstone-family-letters-1841-1856-vol-i-1841-1848-rare-book-david-livingstone-1656066495bdo","title":"David Livingstone Family Letters 1841-1856 Vol I 1841-1848","description":"1959. No Edition Stated. 266 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072269193489,"sku":"1656066495BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656066495BDO_1.jpg?v=1722875922"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-rare-book-david-livingstone-1680082947ada","title":"Missionary Travels","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Loss of front free endpaper. Severe cracking to front hinge, board has loosened. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074805207313,"sku":"1680082947ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680082947ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885104"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-rare-book-david-livingstone-1677674631iev","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":"1912. No Edition Remarks. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Boards have moderate shelf wear, with rubbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077064855825,"sku":"1677674631IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677674631IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892675"},{"product_id":"david-livingstone-the-story-of-his-life-and-travels-rare-book-david-livingstone-1645094978emb","title":"David Livingstone: The Story Of His Life And Travels","description":"1901. 118 pages. No dust jacket. Brown leather with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Insert to front past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078403887377,"sku":"1645094978EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645094978EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897726"},{"product_id":"lives-and-discoveries-of-famous-travellers-rare-book-david-livingstone-1687951616mxp","title":"Lives And Discoveries of Famous Travellers","description":"Reprinted. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079285641489,"sku":"1687951616MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687951616MXP_1.jpg?v=1722900944"},{"product_id":"david-livingstone-family-letters-1841-1856-volume-i-1841-1848-rare-book-david-livingstone-1703756538cab","title":"David Livingstone Family Letters 1841-1856 Volume I 1841-1848","description":"1959. No edition stated. 266 pages. Volume I. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are slightly tanned with minor foxing throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to text-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084622369041,"sku":"1703756538CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703756538CAB_1.jpg?v=1722920062"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-rare-book-david-livingstone-1711618662ada","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":"No Edition Stated. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087068827921,"sku":"1711618662ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711618662ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928311"},{"product_id":"from-cape-town-to-loanda-from-missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-rare-book-david-livingstone-1705482266mep","title":"From Cape Town to Loanda: From Missionary travels and researches in South Africa","description":"1907. No Edition Stated. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front paste down. Mild wear and bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087857717521,"sku":"1705482266MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705482266MEP_1.jpg?v=1722931453"},{"product_id":"on-tana-river-a-story-of-kenya-s-tana-church-rare-book-david-livingstone-1716995088lee","title":"On Tana River (A story of Kenya's Tana Church)","description":"No Edition Stated. 94 pages. Paperback book. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088941682961,"sku":"1716995088LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716995088LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935398"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-rare-book-david-livingstone-1715336435bil","title":"Missionary Travels And Researches In South Africa","description":"1912. No Edition Remarks. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning and foxing to text block edges. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091560599825,"sku":"1715336435BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715336435BIL_1.jpg?v=1722944093"},{"product_id":"a-popular-account-of-dr-livingstone-s-expedition-to-the-zambesi-and-its-tributar-rare-book-david-livingstone-1714408887dpb","title":"A Popular Account of Dr. Livingstone's Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; And of the Discovery of Lakes Shirwa and Nyassa 1858-1864","description":"1875. No edition stated. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in blue leather with decoration to spine. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091906433297,"sku":"1714408887DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714408887DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945204"},{"product_id":"life-and-african-exploration-of-david-livingstone-book-david-livingstone-9780815412083","title":"The Life and African Exploration of David Livingstone","description":"During his travels as a missionary, David Livingstone beheld many previously unknown wonders of the African interior. He put Victoria Falls and Lake Ngami on the map, and was the first white man to cross the African continent. Diaries, reports and letters are combined to create a wonderful narration of Livingstone's travels in a widely unknown continent. Included in this harrowing tale is Livingstone's narrow escape from a lion's wrath, his negotiations with an African chief, and his account of the Portuguese slave traders brutally punishing slaves after their attempt to escape. The Life and African Explorations of Livingstone also reveals Livingstone's deeply-rooted Christian beliefs and the strength he took from them, strength that allowed him to live and thrive amid the hardships of equatorial Africa.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50139741913361,"sku":"CIN0815412088VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362496876817,"sku":"CIN0815412088G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008283574545,"sku":"NIN9780815412083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51809396392209,"sku":"GOR004361068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815412088.jpg?v=1752660970"},{"product_id":"terrorism-and-the-illuminati-book-david-livingstone-9781419661259","title":"Terrorism and the Illuminati","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382559936785,"sku":"CIN1419661256G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419661256.jpg?v=1751337522"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9781589760707","title":"Missionary Travels in South Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392284823825,"sku":"CIN1589760700G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589760700.jpg?v=1751309370"},{"product_id":"black-terror-white-soldiers-book-david-livingstone-9781481226509","title":"Black Terror White Soldiers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789486035217,"sku":"GOR007190353","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029197816081,"sku":"NIN9781481226509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1481226509.jpg?v=1750892658"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-book-david-livingstone-9781015545267","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa From 1865 to His Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013488705809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013491753233,"sku":"NIN9781015545267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015545262.jpg?v=1751110276"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9781015801059","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":"This absorbing narrative by the world famous explorer and Christian missionary, David Livingstone, (1813-1873) was first published in 1857 after the President of the Royal Geographical Society asked Livingstone to give a series of public lectures on his travels in Africa. The book was a great success, but Livingstone reportedly said 'I think I would rather cross the African continent again than undertake to write another book'. Livingstone's book describes in careful detail his travels and work in parts of southern and central Africa previously unknown to Europeans. It distils the experiences and observations of sixteen years during which Livingstone bravely faced the challenges of climate, terrain and tropical disease, travelling in a small group and adopting a non-confrontational approach to the local populations. The book makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in Africa's indigenous peoples, their customs and languages, animal and plant life, geology, and mineralogy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013840142609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013842927889,"sku":"NIN9781015801059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015801056.jpg?v=1750885965"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-volume-1-book-david-livingstone-9781015931657","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014262325521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014264586513,"sku":"NIN9781015931657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015931650.jpg?v=1750982593"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-volume-2-book-david-livingstone-9781016032896","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014269600017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014272123153,"sku":"NIN9781016032896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016032897.jpg?v=1750949559"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9781015796447","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":"This absorbing narrative by the world famous explorer and Christian missionary, David Livingstone, (1813-1873) was first published in 1857 after the President of the Royal Geographical Society asked Livingstone to give a series of public lectures on his travels in Africa. The book was a great success, but Livingstone reportedly said 'I think I would rather cross the African continent again than undertake to write another book'. Livingstone's book describes in careful detail his travels and work in parts of southern and central Africa previously unknown to Europeans. It distils the experiences and observations of sixteen years during which Livingstone bravely faced the challenges of climate, terrain and tropical disease, travelling in a small group and adopting a non-confrontational approach to the local populations. The book makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in Africa's indigenous peoples, their customs and languages, animal and plant life, geology, and mineralogy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014301417745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014303088913,"sku":"NIN9781015796447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015796443.jpg?v=1751235861"},{"product_id":"william-cotton-oswell-hunter-and-explorer-book-david-livingstone-9781016340502","title":"William Cotton Oswell, Hunter and Explorer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014435045649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014437306641,"sku":"NIN9781016340502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016340508.jpg?v=1751109944"},{"product_id":"narrative-of-an-expedition-to-the-zambesi-and-its-tributaries-book-david-livingstone-9781017234084","title":"Narrative Of An Expedition To The Zambesi And Its Tributaries","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015215841553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015218233617,"sku":"NIN9781017234084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017234086.jpg?v=1751299752"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-with-portrait-and-fullpage-ill-book-david-livingstone-9781241493707","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa. with Portrait and Fullpage Illustrations.","description":"Title: Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa . With portrait and fullpage illustrations.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF TRAVEL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection contains personal narratives, travel guides and documentary accounts by Victorian travelers, male and female. Also included are pamphlets, travel guides, and personal narratives of trips to and around the Americas, the Indies, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Livingstone, David; 1899 xv. 617 p.; 8 . 010095.de.16.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021573030161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021573751057,"sku":"NIN9781241493707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241493707.jpg?v=1751145614"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-dr-livingstone-s-missionary-journeys-and-discoveries-in-central-sout-book-david-livingstone-9781241499532","title":"Sketches of Dr. Livingstone's Missionary Journeys and Discoveries in Central South Africa. with an Illustrative Map.","description":"Title: Sketches of Dr. Livingstone's missionary journeys and discoveries in Central South Africa. With an illustrative map.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF TRAVEL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection contains personal narratives, travel guides and documentary accounts by Victorian travelers, male and female. Also included are pamphlets, travel guides, and personal narratives of trips to and around the Americas, the Indies, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Livingstone, David; 1857. 8 . 10095.e.33.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021687750929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021689880849,"sku":"NIN9781241499532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241499535.jpg?v=1750711979"},{"product_id":"popular-account-of-dr-livingstone-s-expedition-to-the-zambesi-and-its-tributarie-book-david-livingstone-9781438516257","title":"A Popular Account of Dr Livingstone's Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries","description":"The success of the Victorian explorer and missionary David Livingstone's first book, Missionary Travels (1857), led to his receiving government funding in 1858 for an expedition up the Zambezi River. The trip was expected to last two years, and was intended to further commercial and scientific as well as missionary aims. However, owing to internal disagreements, illness (including the death of Livingstone's wife), drought and tribal warfare, the explorers' mission took six and a half years and achieved little apart from collecting plant and geological specimens. The upper reaches of the Zambesi proved unnavigable owing to rapids and waterfalls, and the expedition was recalled. This account, published in 1865 by Livingstone (1813-1873) and his younger brother Charles, who had accompanied him, was in part an attempt to excuse the problems which had beset the expedition, and restore Livingstone's reputation in order to gain backing for further ventures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026114707729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026116018449,"sku":"NIN9781438516257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438516258.jpg?v=1751305878"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9781446034682","title":"Missionary Travels And Researches In South Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026642043153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026644992273,"sku":"NIN9781446034682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446034682.jpg?v=1751019776"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-volu-book-david-livingstone-9781605970776","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone - In Central Africa, from 1865 to His Death, Volume II (of 2), 1869-1873 Continued by a Narrative of His Last M","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038977622289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038980735249,"sku":"NIN9781605970776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605970778.jpg?v=1751120285"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-including-a-sketch-of-sixteen-book-david-livingstone-9781781391211","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051126685969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051129602321,"sku":"NIN9781781391211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781391211.jpg?v=1751247793"},{"product_id":"livingstone-s-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9783744758345","title":"Livingstone's Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062743105809,"sku":"NIN9783744758345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52599141466385,"sku":"NLS9783744758345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744758346.jpg?v=1751190320"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9789359328270","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066083508497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066085998865,"sku":"NIN9789359328270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51769974587665,"sku":"NGR9789359328270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53027972841745,"sku":"NLS9789359328270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9359328278.jpg?v=1750904949"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-volu-book-david-livingstone-9789387513808","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa, from 1865 to His Death, (Volume I), 1866-1868","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066535903505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066538492177,"sku":"NIN9789387513808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336825073937,"sku":"NLS9789387513808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9387513807.jpg?v=1750808815"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-volu-book-david-livingstone-9789387513815","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa, from 1865 to His Death, (Volume 2), 1866-1868","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067329675537,"sku":"NIN9789387513815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336058827025,"sku":"NLS9789387513815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9387513815.jpg?v=1751286782"},{"product_id":"sudafrika-und-madagaskar-book-david-livingstone-9783742842718","title":"Südafrika und Madagaskar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076965433617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076967923985,"sku":"NIN9783742842718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455944225041,"sku":"NLS9783742842718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3742842714.jpg?v=1751031744"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-book-david-livingstone-9781108032612","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa, from 1865 to his Death","description":"One of the most renowned nineteenth-century British explorers of Africa, David Livingstone (1813-73) was a medical missionary who received the Royal Geographical Society gold medal in 1855. His fame was established by his 1853-6 coast-to-coast exploration of the African interior, and by the best-selling Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa, published upon his return to England in 1857 (also reissued in this series). Livingstone's last expedition in search of 'the true source of the Nile', undertaken in 1866, forms the core of this two-volume travel diary, published posthumously in 1874. Volume 1 describes his illness-plagued journey from Zanzibar to Ujiji, in Western Tanzania. It also records his 1871 encounter with the New York Herald correspondent and explorer Henry Morton Stanley, who had been dispatched to find him after Livingstone had been cut off from the outside world for so long that he was presumed dead.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102335828241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102338547985,"sku":"NIN9781108032612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333294420241,"sku":"NLS9781108032612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108032613.jpg?v=1750751958"},{"product_id":"life-and-explorations-of-david-livingstone-book-david-livingstone-9781016005456","title":"Life and Explorations of David Livingstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103199461649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103202345233,"sku":"NIN9781016005456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016005458.jpg?v=1751014111"},{"product_id":"entdeckungsreisen-im-suden-und-inneren-von-afrika-wahrend-der-jahre-1840-bis-187-book-david-livingstone-9783743658240","title":"Entdeckungsreisen im Süden und Inneren von Afrika während der Jahre 1840 bis 1873","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105877459217,"sku":"NIN9783743658240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482523037969,"sku":"NLS9783743658240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3743658240.jpg?v=1751416788"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-book-david-livingstone-9781108032629","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa, from 1865 to his Death","description":"One of the most renowned nineteenth-century British explorers of Africa, David Livingstone (1813 73) was a medical missionary who received the Royal Geographical Society gold medal in 1855. His fame was established by his 1853 6 coast-to-coast exploration of the African interior, and by the best-selling Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa, published upon his return to England in 1857 (also reissued in this series). Livingstone's last expedition in search of 'the true source of the Nile', undertaken in 1866, forms the core of this two-volume travel diary, published posthumously in 1874. Volume 2 describes the last two years of his life, when, after his meeting with the journalist Henry Morton Stanley in 1871, Livingstone insisted on staying in Africa despite his poor health. It includes details about his death and the journey to bring his body back to the British authorities, reported by Livingstone's attendants Chuma and Susi.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107259318545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107264102673,"sku":"NIN9781108032629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333304938769,"sku":"NLS9781108032629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108032621.jpg?v=1751237885"},{"product_id":"popular-account-of-missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-an-abridged-book-david-livingstone-9781241493424","title":"A Popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa. [An Abridged Edition.] with Map and Illustrations.","description":"Title: A popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa.  An abridged edition.] With map and illustrations.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Livingstone, David; 1861. 8 . 10096.c.34.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108152082705,"sku":"NIN9781241493424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241493421.jpg?v=1751049911"},{"product_id":"missionary-travels-and-researches-in-south-africa-book-david-livingstone-9783368305581","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108696064273,"sku":"NIN9783368305581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433351049489,"sku":"NLS9783368305581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368305581.jpg?v=1751284699"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-cont-book-david-livingstone-9781241492175","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa, from 1865 to His Death. Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings, Obtaine","description":"Title: The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa, from 1865 to his death. Continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chuma and Susi, by H. Waller. With portrait, maps, and illustrations.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GEOGRAPHY \u0026amp; TOPOGRAPHY collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. Offering some insights into the study and mapping of the natural world, this collection includes texts on Babylon, the geographies of China, and the medieval Islamic world. Also included are regional geographies and volumes on environmental determinism, topographical analyses of England, China, ancient Jerusalem, and significant tracts of North America. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Livingstone, David; Waller, Horace; 1874. 2 vol.; 8 . 010095.f.37.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109646041361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109648695569,"sku":"NIN9781241492175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241492174.jpg?v=1751082301"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-in-central-africa-from-1865-to-his-death-book-david-livingstone-9781015550452","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa From 1865 to His Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111471677713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111475577105,"sku":"NIN9781015550452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015550452.jpg?v=1751365113"},{"product_id":"narrative-of-an-expedition-to-the-zambesi-and-its-tributaries-book-david-livingstone-9781108031219","title":"Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and its Tributaries","description":"The success of the Victorian explorer and missionary David Livingstone's first book, Missionary Travels (1857), led to his receiving government funding in 1858 for an expedition up the Zambezi River. The trip was expected to last two years, and was intended to further commercial and scientific as well as missionary aims. However, owing to internal disagreements, illness (including the death of Livingstone's wife), drought and tribal warfare, the explorers' mission took six and a half years and achieved little apart from collecting plant and geological specimens. The upper reaches of the Zambesi proved unnavigable owing to rapids and waterfalls, and the expedition was recalled. This account, published in 1865 by Livingstone (1813 1873) and his younger brother Charles, who had accompanied him, was in part an attempt to excuse the problems which had beset the expedition, and restore Livingstone's reputation in order to gain backing for further ventures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51112939028753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51112941551889,"sku":"NIN9781108031219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125169549585,"sku":"NLS9781108031219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108031218.jpg?v=1750751956"},{"product_id":"last-journals-of-david-livingstone-book-david-livingstone-9781605979854","title":"The Last Journals of David Livingstone","description":"One of the most renowned nineteenth-century British explorers of Africa, David Livingstone (1813 73) was a medical missionary who received the Royal Geographical Society gold medal in 1855. His fame was established by his 1853 6 coast-to-coast exploration of the African interior, and by the best-selling Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa, published upon his return to England in 1857 (also reissued in this series). Livingstone's last expedition in search of 'the true source of the Nile', undertaken in 1866, forms the core of this two-volume travel diary, published posthumously in 1874. Volume 2 describes the last two years of his life, when, after his meeting with the journalist Henry Morton Stanley in 1871, Livingstone insisted on staying in Africa despite his poor health. It includes details about his death and the journey to bring his body back to the British authorities, reported by Livingstone's attendants Chuma and Susi.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114877124881,"sku":"NIN9781605979854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605979856.jpg?v=1751342235"},{"product_id":"popular-account-of-dr-livingstone-s-expedition-to-the-zambesi-and-its-tributarie-book-david-livingstone-9781241491550","title":"A Popular Account of Dr. Livingstone's Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries, and of the Discovery of Lakes Shirwa and Nyassa. Abridged from the Larger Work.","description":"Title: A popular account of Dr. Livingstone's expedition to the Zambesi and its tributaries, and of the discovery of Lakes Shirwa and Nyassa. Abridged from the larger work.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF TRAVEL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection contains personal narratives, travel guides and documentary accounts by Victorian travelers, male and female. Also included are pamphlets, travel guides, and personal narratives of trips to and around the Americas, the Indies, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Livingstone, David; 1875. 8 . 10095.bbb.37.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115304845585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115307794705,"sku":"NIN9781241491550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241491550.jpg?v=1750792696"},{"product_id":"life-and-finding-of-dr-livingstone-containing-the-original-letters-written-by-h-book-david-livingstone-9781241494506","title":"Life and Finding of Dr. Livingstone. Containing the Original Letters Written by H. M. Stanley.","description":"Title: Life \u0026amp; Finding of Dr. Livingstone. Containing the original letters written by H. M. Stanley.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Livingstone, David; Stanley, Henry Morton; 1897 xxii. 335 p.; 8 . 010097.f.13.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116718752017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116721209617,"sku":"NIN9781241494506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241494509.jpg?v=1751270189"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-david-livingstone.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}