{"title":"E.F.Carritt","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"a-calendar-of-british-taste-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1669980100brc","title":"A Calendar of British Taste","description":"No Edition Remarks. 476 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sun","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076772204817,"sku":"1669980100BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669980100BRC_1.jpg?v=1722891706"},{"product_id":"the-theory-of-beauty-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1686045864iev","title":"The Theory of Beauty","description":"1931. Fourth Edition. 344 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080373440785,"sku":"1686045864IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686045864IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904656"},{"product_id":"a-calendar-of-british-taste-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1687336022ada","title":"A Calendar of British Taste","description":"No Edition Remarks. 476 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080802144529,"sku":"1687336022ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687336022ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906240"},{"product_id":"morals-and-politics-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1692368145iev","title":"Morals and Politics","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083649323281,"sku":"1692368145IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692368145IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916487"},{"product_id":"the-theory-of-beauty-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1711720221bmp","title":"The Theory of Beauty","description":"1949. Fifth Edition. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Sm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086673121553,"sku":"1711720221BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711720221BMP_1.jpg?v=1722926786"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-aesthetics-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1711620580mep","title":"An Introduction to Aesthetics","description":"No Edition Remarks. 151 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087177486609,"sku":"1711620580MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711620580MEP_1.jpg?v=1722928691"},{"product_id":"morals-and-politics-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1719224981bab","title":"Morals and Politics","description":"1968. Reprinted. 216 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091742560529,"sku":"1719224981BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719224981BAB_1.jpg?v=1722944719"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-aesthetics-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1719929159dpb","title":"An Introduction to Aesthetics","description":"No edition remarks. 151 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Small bookshop label to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093818413329,"sku":"1719929159DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719929159DPB_1.jpg?v=1722951343"},{"product_id":"what-is-beauty-rare-book-e-f-carritt-1726234815bmh","title":"What is Beauty?","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 111 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Ex-library with usual stamps,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238402687249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238405308689,"sku":"1726234815BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726234815BMH_1.jpg?v=1741074953"},{"product_id":"calendar-of-british-taste-from-16001800-book-e-f-carritt-9780367650438","title":"A Calendar of British Taste from 1600–1800","description":"First published in 1948, A Calendar of British Taste from 1600–1800 gives a picture of British taste in art, nature and manners during the centuries 1600 to 1800.   The book is an anthology from novels, poetry, letters, essays, advertisements and diaries of the period. It is arranged chronologically and covers a wide range of topics including architecture, gardens, manners, music, nature, painting, poetry, sculpture, and the stage. Key authors drawn upon include Pepys, Dryden, Pope, Horace Walpole, Dr. Johnson, Fanny Burney, Cowper, and Wordsworth. Through an extensive and panoramic view, the book traces the development and changes in taste over time.   A Calendar of British Taste from 1600–1800 is ideal for anyone with an interest in the cultural and social history of Britain.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53565263118609,"sku":"NLS9780367650438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780367650438.jpg?v=1779184689"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-e-f-carritt.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}