{"title":"Edward Holmes","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"fairy-tales-around-the-world-book-edward-holmes-9780861630363","title":"Fairy Tales Around the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523127517457,"sku":"GOR004419101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50298534691089,"sku":"CIN086163036XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51722853908753,"sku":"CIN086163036XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52848816816401,"sku":"GOR002810394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/086163036X.jpg?v=1751139516"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-clanker-s-castle-a-woodsey-newtown-library-book-book-holmesedward-9780723808541","title":"The Secret of Clanker's Castle: A Woodsey Newtown Library Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589522399505,"sku":"GOR005589790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723808546.jpg?v=1751328070"},{"product_id":"magic-box-of-scallywag-fox-book-edward-holmes-9780723807148","title":"Magic Box of Scallywag Fox","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638921994513,"sku":"GOR001041054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652569473297,"sku":"GOR002479905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50794565173521,"sku":"GOR002206033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723807140.jpg?v=1751231740"},{"product_id":"magnus-mouse-and-the-treasure-chest-book-edward-holmes-9780723807193","title":"Magnus Mouse and the Treasure Chest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639714160913,"sku":"GOR004828055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662001578257,"sku":"GOR003924086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50191784771857,"sku":"GOR001839524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723807191.jpg?v=1751137840"},{"product_id":"great-men-of-science-book-edward-holmes-9780361032704","title":"Great Men of Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647212462353,"sku":"GOR004970000","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653952676113,"sku":"GOR006695522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50155717787921,"sku":"GOR006567607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0361032706.jpg?v=1751325672"},{"product_id":"age-of-cameras-book-edward-holmes-9780852423462","title":"Age of Cameras","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648770842897,"sku":"GOR003037556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928580628753,"sku":"GOR004269915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53390440530193,"sku":"GOR002689513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0852423462.jpg?v=1751139352"},{"product_id":"wilf-weasel-s-speedy-skates-book-edward-holmes-9780723807162","title":"Wilf Weasel's Speedy Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654759096593,"sku":"GOR002229846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51215036940561,"sku":"GOR005535567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723807167.jpg?v=1750978816"},{"product_id":"oliver-owl-and-the-old-boots-book-edward-holmes-9780723807179","title":"Oliver Owl and the Old Boots","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660605530385,"sku":"GOR003697712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49888797032721,"sku":"GOR002479928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50566394511633,"sku":"GOR005840814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723807175.jpg?v=1751200322"},{"product_id":"great-men-of-science-book-edward-holmes-9780531091500","title":"Great Men of Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810038325521,"sku":"CIN0531091503G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B004WIUEK2.jpg?v=1751230683"},{"product_id":"adventure-stories-for-boys-rare-book-edward-holmes-1684777917dpb","title":"Adventure Stories for Boys","description":"1969. No Edition Stated. 201 pages. Orange jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039724278033,"sku":"1684777917DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684777917DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376424"},{"product_id":"bungle-bunny-bakes-a-cake-book-edward-holmes-9780723807155","title":"Bungle Bunny Bakes a Cake","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50056470364433,"sku":"GOR001950758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50779931902225,"sku":"GOR002148785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52961552236817,"sku":"GOR008433507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723807159.jpg?v=1750700997"},{"product_id":"fishing-an-illustrated-introduction-to-the-art-of-catching-fish-rare-book-edward-holmes-1651853132bdb","title":"Fishing - An Illustrated Introduction to the Art of Catching Fish","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071860773137,"sku":"1651853132BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651853132BDB_1.jpg?v=1722874572"},{"product_id":"the-house-with-crooked-windows-and-other-stories-from-the-countryside-rare-book-edward-holmes-1649336672mep","title":"The House with Crooked Windows... And Other Stories From the Countryside","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 204 pages. Illustrative jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071974969617,"sku":"1649336672MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649336672MEP_1.jpg?v=1722874965"},{"product_id":"the-land-of-tales-rare-book-edward-holmes-1654027142clb","title":"The Land of Tales","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 125 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072524751121,"sku":"1654027142CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654027142CLB_1.jpg?v=1722876798"},{"product_id":"wilf-weasel-s-speedy-skates-rare-book-edward-holmes-1656661007ada","title":"Wilf Weasel's Speedy Skates","description":"1971. No Edition Remark. 44 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073016566033,"sku":"1656661007ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656661007ADA_1.jpg?v=1722878576"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-mozart-including-his-correspondence-by-edward-holmes-1991-rare-book-edward-holmes-1666899394lee","title":"The Life of Mozart Including his Correspondence by Edward Holmes (1991)","description":"1991. No Edition Stated. 318 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Pictorial cloth and red slipcase. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074371883281,"sku":"1666899394LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666899394LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883597"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-grew-bicycles-rare-book-edward-holmes-1668179094dpb","title":"The Man Who Grew Bicycles","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074638024977,"sku":"1668179094DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668179094DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884522"},{"product_id":"the-great-woodsey-school-play-rare-book-edward-holmes-1646219759emb","title":"The Great Woodsey School Play","description":"1972. 44 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075418755345,"sku":"1646219759EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646219759EMB_1.jpg?v=1722887234"},{"product_id":"a-ramble-among-the-musicians-of-germany-da-capo-press-music-reprint-series-rare-book-edward-holmes-1677827999mhp","title":"A ramble among the musicians of Germany (Da Capo Press music reprint series)","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with black lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078687363345,"sku":"1677827999MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677827999MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898784"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-mozart-including-his-correspondence-rare-book-edward-holmes-1686228772lee","title":"The Life of Mozart: Including his Correspondence","description":"1994. Third Printing. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. No slipcase. Pages and binding are presentable with no major def","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078988173585,"sku":"1686228772LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686228772LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899868"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-mozart-including-his-correspondence-rare-book-edward-holmes-1684867535lee","title":"The Life of Mozart, Including His Correspondence","description":"1992. Second Printing. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. No slipcase. Pages and binding are presentable with no major de","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079711330577,"sku":"1684867535LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684867535LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902194"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-mozart-including-his-correspondence-rare-book-edward-holmes-1687437806lee","title":"The Life of Mozart, Including His Correspondence","description":"1994. Third Printing. 318 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue and red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Slipcase. Pages are bright and clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080188399889,"sku":"1687437806LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687437806LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903978"},{"product_id":"a-ramble-among-the-musicians-of-germany-da-capo-press-music-reprint-series-rare-book-edward-holmes-1684739779iev","title":"A Ramble Among The Musicians Of Germany (Da Capo Press Music Reprint Series)","description":"1969. Reprint. 296 pages. Beige dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080410239249,"sku":"1684739779IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684739779IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904777"},{"product_id":"adventure-stories-for-boys-rare-book-edward-holmes-1709026219ada","title":"Adventure Stories For Boys","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 201 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085425742097,"sku":"1709026219ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709026219ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922808"},{"product_id":"wilf-weasel-s-speedy-skates-rare-book-edward-holmes-1713181008ada","title":"Wilf Weasel's Speedy Skates","description":"1971. 44 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089904570641,"sku":"1713181008ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713181008ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938532"},{"product_id":"tales-from-woodsey-newtown-rare-book-edward-holmes-1719500721cab","title":"Tales from Woodsey Newtown","description":"1969. No edition remarks. 61 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations by Horace Faithful. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091285774609,"sku":"1719500721CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719500721CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943216"},{"product_id":"tales-from-woodsey-newton-rare-book-edward-holmes-1716466942dpb","title":"Tales From Woodsey Newton","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 61 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092535709969,"sku":"1716466942DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716466942DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947278"},{"product_id":"life-of-mozart-book-edward-holmes-9781162968568","title":"The Life Of Mozart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020891226385,"sku":"NIN9781162968568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162968567.jpg?v=1751175416"},{"product_id":"life-of-mozart-book-edward-holmes-9781428634091","title":"The Life of Mozart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025654972689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025657299217,"sku":"NIN9781428634091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1428634096.jpg?v=1750857402"},{"product_id":"the-elastic-sided-spaceship-rare-book-edward-holmes-1722952673dpb","title":"The Elastic-Sided Spaceship","description":"1970. No Edition Stated. 61 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over orange pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237276156177,"sku":"1722952673DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722952673DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072150"},{"product_id":"the-elastic-sided-spaceship-rare-book-edward-holmes-1724144166abs","title":"The Elastic-Sided Spaceship","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 61 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237685690641,"sku":"1724144166ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724144166ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073156"},{"product_id":"the-elastic-sided-spaceship-rare-book-edward-holmes-1732872529tbe","title":"The Elastic-Sided Spaceship","description":"1970. No edition remarks. 61 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustrations. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding slightly loose. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240742584593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240745369873,"sku":"1732872529TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732872529TBE_1.jpg?v=1741080443"},{"product_id":"life-of-mozart-book-edward-holmes-9781596051478","title":"The Life of Mozart","description":"This 1845 biography of Mozart by the music journalist Edward Holmes was the first to be published in English. Holmes, who numbered the poet Keats and the publisher Vincent Novello amongst his friends, wrote extensively for periodicals including the Musical Times and The Atlas. A lifelong admirer of Mozart's work, Holmes's keen understanding of its significance is evident throughout the biography. It is based on a thorough study of the then available printed and manuscript sources, in particular many of Mozart's letters which Holmes translated and included as he 'endeavoured throughout to let the composer tell his own story'. He was also able to consult Mozart's own catalogue of his works, that compiled by the publisher Johann Andr , and the Mozart autograph manuscripts bought by Andr  from Mozart's widow Constanze. The work is written in a very approachable style and will appeal to anyone with an interest in Mozart.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299537256721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299539484945,"sku":"NIN9781596051478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596051477.jpg?v=1750992139"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-clanker-s-castle-rare-book-edward-holmes-1740987572ada","title":"The Secret of Clanker's Castle","description":"1972. No Edition Stated. 44 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308616450321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308619628817,"sku":"1740987572ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740987572ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944057"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-mozart-rare-book-edward-holmes-1740383341ada","title":"The Life Of Mozart","description":"\u003cp\u003e1994. Third Printing. 318 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue and red cloth covered boards with silver silhouette. Red slipcase included. Pages remain clear with minimal marking. Plates are bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Slipcase has light edge wear with minor marking to panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308652560657,"sku":"1740383341ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740383341ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944162"},{"product_id":"tom-tortoise-has-a-birthday-book-edward-holmes-9780723807186","title":"Tom Tortoise Has a Birthday","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51456485032209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456485196049,"sku":"GOR004196172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0723807183.jpg?v=1750913123"},{"product_id":"ramble-among-the-musicians-of-germany-book-edward-holmes-9781164755968","title":"A Ramble Among The Musicians Of Germany","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657275015441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657275212049,"sku":"NIN9781164755968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116475596X.jpg?v=1750952440"},{"product_id":"ramble-among-the-musicians-of-germany-book-edward-holmes-9781436746700","title":"A Ramble Among The Musicians Of Germany","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670094938385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670095134993,"sku":"NIN9781436746700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436746701.jpg?v=1750826057"},{"product_id":"life-of-mozart-book-edward-holmes-9780313222832","title":"The Life of Mozart.","description":"Published in 1845 as the first adequate account of Mozart to appear in English, Holmes' biography also was the first to be based upon Mozart's letters and the memoirs written following the composer's death in 1791. Writing just before vast changes would occur, Holmes describes music as it must have appeared to the cultured and liberal minds of his era.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147960971537,"sku":"NLS9780313222832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780313222832.jpg?v=1757602170"},{"product_id":"life-of-mozart-book-edward-holmes-9781108007009","title":"The Life of Mozart","description":"This 1845 biography of Mozart by the music journalist Edward Holmes was the first to be published in English. Holmes, who numbered the poet Keats and the publisher Vincent Novello amongst his friends, wrote extensively for periodicals including the Musical Times and The Atlas. A lifelong admirer of Mozart's work, Holmes's keen understanding of its significance is evident throughout the biography. It is based on a thorough study of the then available printed and manuscript sources, in particular many of Mozart's letters which Holmes translated and included as he 'endeavoured throughout to let the composer tell his own story'. He was also able to consult Mozart's own catalogue of his works, that compiled by the publisher Johann Andr , and the Mozart autograph manuscripts bought by Andr  from Mozart's widow Constanze. The work is written in a very approachable style and will appeal to anyone with an interest in Mozart.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52487046856977,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487047905553,"sku":"NLS9781108007009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108007009.jpg?v=1759860176"},{"product_id":"tales-from-woodsey-newtown-book-edward-holmes-9780723806370","title":"Tales from Woodsey Newtown","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53005588234513,"sku":"GOR007598947","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53389804011793,"sku":"GOR005921552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780723806370.jpg?v=1767876924"},{"product_id":"life-of-mozart-book-edward-holmes-9780548124499","title":"The Life Of Mozart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53380850876689,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53380852023569,"sku":"NIN9780548124499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548124499.jpg?v=1775510639"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-edward-holmes.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}