{"title":"Edward William Lane","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the meticulous world of Edward William Lane, a pioneering scholar of Arabic language and culture. Discover his insightful translations and detailed accounts of 19th-century Egypt, perfect for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9780856920103","title":"Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"Few works about the Middle East have exerted such wide and long-lasting influence as Edward William Lane's An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians. First published in 1836, this classic book has never gone out of print, continuously providing material and inspiration for generations of scholars, writers, and travelers, who have praised its comprehensiveness, detail, and perception. Yet the editions in print during most of the twentieth century would not have met Lane's approval. Lacking parts of Lane's text and many of his original illustrations (while adding many that were not his), they were based on what should have been ephemeral editions, published long after the author's death. Meanwhile, the definitive fifth edition of 1860, the result of a quarter century of Lane's corrections, reconsiderations, and additions, long ago disappeared from bookstore shelves. Now the 1860 edition of Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians is available again, with a useful general introduction by Jason Thompson. Lane's greatest work enters the twenty-first century in precisely the form that he wanted.\u003cp\u003eFew works about the Middle East have exerted such wide and long-lasting influence as Edward William Lane's An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians. First published in 1836, this classic book has never gone out of print, continuously providing material and inspiration for generations of scholars, writers, and travelers, who have praised its comprehensiveness, detail, and perception. Yet the editions in print during most of the twentieth century would not have met Lane's approval. Lacking parts of Lane's text and many of his original illustrations (while adding many that were not his), they were based on what should have been ephemeral editions, published long after the author's death. Meanwhile, the definitive fifth edition of 1860, the result of a quarter century of Lane's corrections, reconsiderations, and additions, long ago disappeared from bookstore shelves. Now the 1860 edition of Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians is available again, with a useful general introduction by Jason Thompson. Lane's greatest work enters the twenty-first century in precisely the form that he wanted.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629665231121,"sku":"GOR002409607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49960301756689,"sku":"GOR007755093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197485351185,"sku":"GOR002546578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085692010X.jpg?v=1750850570"},{"product_id":"description-of-egypt-book-edward-william-lane-9789774169342","title":"Description of Egypt","description":"The great nineteenth-century British traveler Edward William Lane (1801-76) was the author of a number of highly influential works: An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians (1836), his translation of The Thousand and One Nights (1839-41), Selections from the Kur-an (1843), and the Arabic-English Lexicon (1863-93). Yet in 1831, publication of one of his greatest works, Description of Egypt, was delayed, and eventually dropped, mainly for financial reasons, by the publishing firm of John Murray. The manuscript was sold to the British Library by Lane's widow in 1891, and was salvaged for publication as a hardcover book, in 2000, by Jason Thompson, nearly 170 years after its completion. Now available in paperback, this book, which takes the form of a journey through Egypt from north to south, with descriptions of all the ancient monuments and contemporary life that Lane explored along the way, will be of interest to both ancient and modern historians of Egypt, and is an essential companion to his Manners and Customs.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738428285201,"sku":"NGR9789774169342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327019385105,"sku":"CIN9774169344VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763896578321,"sku":"NIN9789774169342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52830216552721,"sku":"GOR014633702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9774169344.jpg?v=1750969825"},{"product_id":"arab-society-in-the-time-of-the-100-book-edward-william-lane-9780486433707","title":"Arab Society in the Time of the 100","description":"First Published in 1995. Published a few years after the author's death this text offers explanatory notes for his translation of The Thousand and One Nights. The editor Lane had utilized as the main basis for this the Arabic text printed at the press of Biilaq in the suburbs of Cairo established by the Pasha Muhammad 'Ali, but had enriched it by a copious commentary. Since the stories making up the Nights illustrate almost the whole gamut of public and settled domestic life in the Arab Middle Ages, from the opulent surroundings of Caliphs and Sultans to the humblest dwellings of petty tradesmen and bazaar artisans, Lane was able to construct on these foundations a remarkably detailed picture of society as it functioned in the urban centres of Mediaeval Islam.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896259813649,"sku":"CIN0486433706VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486433706.jpg?v=1751325543"},{"product_id":"the-arabian-nights-entertainments-or-the-thousand-and-one-nights-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1622629198iev","title":"The Arabian Nights Entertainments, Or The Thousand And One Nights","description":"408 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracking to hinges, causing boards to be loose. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Front endpaper is mis","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069201617169,"sku":"1622629198IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622629198IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866368"},{"product_id":"an-account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-volume-i-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1636577492geo","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians Volume I","description":"No Edition Remarks. 419 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume I. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070700359953,"sku":"1636577492GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636577492GEO_1.jpg?v=1722870810"},{"product_id":"the-thousand-and-one-nights-or-arabian-nights-entertainments-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1662991129cro","title":"The Thousand and One Nights or Arabian Nights' Entertainments","description":"307 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073845432593,"sku":"1662991129CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662991129CRO_1.jpg?v=1722881642"},{"product_id":"the-arabian-nights-entertainments-or-the-thousand-and-one-nights-the-complete-or-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1702907893cab","title":"The Arabian Nights` Entertainments-or The Thousand And One Nights. The Complete Original Translation.","description":"1927. 1260 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083375907089,"sku":"1702907893CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702907893CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915405"},{"product_id":"the-arabian-nights-entertainments-vol-iii-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1701261567ada","title":"The Arabian Nights' Entertainments Vol. III","description":"1914. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083529130257,"sku":"1701261567ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701261567ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916009"},{"product_id":"the-manners-and-customs-of-modern-egyptians-everyman-s-library-travel-topography-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1715775207cab","title":"The Manners and Customs of Modern Egyptians (Everyman's Library: Travel \u0026 Topography)","description":"1923. Reprinted. 630 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088630714641,"sku":"1715775207CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715775207CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934254"},{"product_id":"arabian-nights-entertainments-or-the-thousand-one-nights-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1716270021alk","title":"Arabian Nights Entertainments Or the Thousand \u0026 One Nights","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 1260 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091441848593,"sku":"1716270021ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"description-of-egypt-book-edward-william-lane-9789774245251","title":"Description of Egypt","description":"The chronicle of British savant Edward William Lane's first experiences with the Egyptian landscape, its antiquities and its people. Although most Western scholars of the Arab world recognize Lane as one of the great 19th-century scholars of Egypt, few are aware that he initially aspired to follow the artistic path of his great-uncle Thomas Gainsborough. Because of his skill with the camera-lucida, Edward conceived of his \"Description\" as a rival of the French \"Description de l'Egypte\" of Napoleon's expedition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50110157816081,"sku":"GOR006335357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50822551994641,"sku":"GOR006926353","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9774245253.jpg?v=1751385449"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9789774247842","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"Few works about the Middle East have exerted such wide and long-lasting influence as Edward William Lane's An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians. First published in 1836, this classic book has never gone out of print, continuously providing material and inspiration for generations of scholars, writers, and travelers, who have praised its comprehensiveness, detail, and perception. Yet the editions in print during most of the twentieth century would not have met Lane's approval. Lacking parts of Lane's text and many of his original illustrations (while adding many that were not his), they were based on what should have been ephemeral editions, published long after the author's death. Meanwhile, the definitive fifth edition of 1860, the result of a quarter century of Lane's corrections, reconsiderations, and additions, long ago disappeared from bookstore shelves. Now the 1860 edition of Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians is available again, with a useful general introduction by Jason Thompson. Lane's greatest work enters the twenty-first century in precisely the form that he wanted.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50299451343121,"sku":"CIN9774247841G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9774247841.jpg?v=1751160344"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9780486229355","title":"Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50953819947281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50953820045585,"sku":"GOR014143752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486229351.jpg?v=1750878875"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-volume-2-book-edward-william-lane-9781016686440","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014675726609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014678249745,"sku":"NIN9781016686440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016686447.jpg?v=1751014191"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781016684170","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014719930641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014722486545,"sku":"NIN9781016684170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016684177.jpg?v=1751236526"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781018384672","title":"The Thousand and One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015625933073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015627505937,"sku":"NIN9781018384672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018384677.jpg?v=1751110601"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781108055246","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"Edward William Lane (1801 76) published this work in two volumes in 1836. Resident in the country for many years, and fluent in Arabic, he devoted his life's study to Egypt. A fellow of the Royal Society of Literature and the Institut de France, Lane translated One Thousand and One Nights and selections from the Koran. His major work was an Arabic English lexicon; a monumental undertaking, he was working on the sixth volume when he died. Volume 2 of Modern Egyptians primarily details Cairo's vibrant public space, covering drug use, games, street music and dancers, as well as snake charmers, storytelling, celebratory festivals, and funerals. It also examines Egyptian industry and the Jewish and Copt minorities. A bestseller in its own day, this well-illustrated work remains a key text for students of nineteenth-century Egypt and the Arab world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019838914833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019841274129,"sku":"NIN9781108055246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52658918162705,"sku":"NLS9781108055246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108055249.jpg?v=1751302034"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781108055239","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"Edward William Lane (1801 76) published this work in two volumes in 1836. Resident in the country for many years, and fluent in Arabic, he devoted his life's study to Egypt. A fellow of the Royal Society of Literature and the Institut de France, Lane translated One Thousand and One Nights and selections from the Koran. His major work was an Arabic English lexicon; a monumental undertaking, he was working on the sixth volume when he died. Volume 1 of Modern Egyptians offers detailed accounts of climate, housing, education and domestic life. It also looks at the country's systems of religion, law and government, and examines language, literature, sciences and magic. A bestseller in its own day, this well-illustrated work remains a key text for students of nineteenth-century Egypt and the Arab world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020044927249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020047515921,"sku":"NIN9781108055239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52658972426513,"sku":"NLS9781108055239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108055230.jpg?v=1750822870"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9789774165603","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"Few works about the Middle East have exerted such wide and long-lasting influence as Edward William Lane's An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians. First published in 1836, this classic book has never gone out of print, continuously providing material and inspiration for generations of scholars, writers, and travelers, who have praised its comprehensiveness, detail, and perception. Yet the editions in print during most of the twentieth century would not have met Lane's approval. Lacking parts of Lane's text and many of his original illustrations (while adding many that were not his), they were based on what should have been ephemeral editions, published long after the author's death. Meanwhile, the definitive fifth edition of 1860, the result of a quarter century of Lane's corrections, reconsiderations, and additions, long ago disappeared from bookstore shelves. Now the 1860 edition of Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians is available again, with a useful general introduction by Jason Thompson. Lane's greatest work enters the twenty-first century in precisely the form that he wanted.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067894366481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067895152913,"sku":"NIN9789774165603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52339625820433,"sku":"NLS9789774165603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9774165608.jpg?v=1750872536"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781021735492","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106895888657,"sku":"NIN9781021735492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021735493.jpg?v=1751047431"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-modern-egyptians-fifth-edition-with-numerous-additions-and-improv-book-edward-william-lane-9781241493400","title":"An Account of the Modern Egyptians.. Fifth edition, with numerous additions and improvements, from a copy annotated by the author. Edited by E. S. Poole.","description":"Title: An Account . of the Modern Egyptians, etc. Fifth edition, with numerous additions and improvements, from a copy annotated by the author. Edited by . E. S. Poole.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GEOGRAPHY \u0026amp; TOPOGRAPHY collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. Offering some insights into the study and mapping of the natural world, this collection includes texts on Babylon, the geographies of China, and the medieval Islamic world. Also included are regional geographies and volumes on environmental determinism, topographical analyses of England, China, ancient Jerusalem, and significant tracts of North America. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Lane, Edward William; Poole, Edward Stanley; 1860. 8 . 10095.g.36.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109658886417,"sku":"NIN9781241493400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241493405.jpg?v=1751270186"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-written-in-egypt-duri-book-edward-william-lane-9781021672711","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians, Written in Egypt During the Years 1833, 34, and 35, Partly From Notes Made During a Former Visit to That Country in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110697042193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110699827473,"sku":"NIN9781021672711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021672718.jpg?v=1750853868"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-written-in-egypt-duri-book-edward-william-lane-9781021381859","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians, Written in Egypt During the Years 1833, -34, and -35, Partly From Notes Made During a Former Visit to That Country in the Years 1825-28","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114344481041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114347888913,"sku":"NIN9781021381859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021381853.jpg?v=1751333644"},{"product_id":"cairo-fifty-years-ago-edited-by-s-lane-poole-with-a-plan-of-medieval-cairo-book-edward-william-lane-9781241498177","title":"Cairo Fifty Years Ago ... Edited by S. Lane-Poole. with a Plan of Medieval Cairo.","description":"Title: Cairo fifty years ago . Edited by S. Lane-Poole. With a plan of medieval Cairo.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Lane, Edward William; Poole, Stanley Lane; 1896. xvi. 161 p.; 8 . 10096.b.42.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116761219345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116764070161,"sku":"NIN9781241498177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241498172.jpg?v=1751335841"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781019277669","title":"The Thousand and one Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122956927249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122960040209,"sku":"NIN9781019277669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019277661.jpg?v=1751236928"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781019291658","title":"The Thousand And One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125548089617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125550776593,"sku":"NIN9781019291658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019291656.jpg?v=1751333135"},{"product_id":"manners-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781015628533","title":"The Manners \u0026 Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51127942283537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51127946576145,"sku":"NIN9781015628533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015628532.jpg?v=1750917364"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-or-the-arabian-nights-entertainments-book-edward-william-lane-9781021436832","title":"The Thousand and one Nights, or, The Arabian Nights' Entertainments","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135107105041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135110119697,"sku":"NIN9781021436832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021436836.jpg?v=1750821855"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9783368122256","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51138235760913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51138238644497,"sku":"NIN9783368122256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455222378769,"sku":"NLS9783368122256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368122258.jpg?v=1751064189"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9783368122249","title":"An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51138250113297,"sku":"NIN9783368122249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52430265843985,"sku":"NLS9783368122249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/336812224X.jpg?v=1750998908"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781021105622","title":"The Thousand and One Nights'","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148460261649,"sku":"NIN9781021105622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021105627.jpg?v=1750790342"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9783744751117","title":"The Thousand And One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51156786118929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156788117777,"sku":"NIN9783744751117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52410331005201,"sku":"NLS9783744751117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744751112.jpg?v=1750807314"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9783744751728","title":"The Thousand and one Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51167406129425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51167407669521,"sku":"NIN9783744751728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52337237131537,"sku":"NLS9783744751728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744751724.jpg?v=1750774191"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781432530082","title":"An Account Of The Manners And Customs Of The Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51172446929169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51172448239889,"sku":"NIN9781432530082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432530089.jpg?v=1750794477"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9780548211236","title":"An Account Of The Manners And Customs Of The Modern Egyptians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179518263569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179520426257,"sku":"NIN9780548211236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054821123X.jpg?v=1751293801"},{"product_id":"manners-and-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781850771159","title":"Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdward William Lane (1801-1876), Arabic scholar, first went to Egypt in 1825 for the sake of his health. He made several voyages up the Nile and came to speak Arabic fluently, even adopting Egyptian manners and dress. He was therefore perfectly equipped to begin work on an intimate study of Egyptian life. His other works include a translation of the Thousand and One Nights, and an exhaustive thesaurus of the Arabic language. Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians was first published in two volumes in 1836. It remains a standard work on the subject. Every page contains some item of essential information regarding Arab life: from religion, law and literature, through to domestic matters, art and superstition. The edition is reproduced in facsimile from the 1896 edition, and it retains the abundance of rich and usual photographs and engravings.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199505826065,"sku":"NIN9781850771159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474549010705,"sku":"NLS9781850771159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1850771154.jpg?v=1751411922"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781016111225","title":"The Thousand and One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223292281105,"sku":"NIN9781016111225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016111223.jpg?v=1751266909"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781019287248","title":"The Thousand And One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223532110097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223533912337,"sku":"NIN9781019287248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019287241.jpg?v=1751047356"},{"product_id":"the-arabian-nights-entertainments-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1723700276abs","title":"The Arabian Nights' Entertainments","description":"1898. Translated from Arabic. 502 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to front hinge with netting exposed. Binding slightly l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237482529041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237484658961,"sku":"1723700276ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723700276ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072665"},{"product_id":"the-arabian-nights-entertainments-rare-book-edward-william-lane-1728460769rrm","title":"The Arabian Nights' Entertainments","description":"No Edition Remarks. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239116177681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239118995729,"sku":"1728460769RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728460769RRM_1.jpg?v=1741076663"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781019272565","title":"The Thousand and one Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256586338577,"sku":"NIN9781019272565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019272562.jpg?v=1751173575"},{"product_id":"manners-customs-of-the-modern-egyptians-book-edward-william-lane-9781015633018","title":"The Manners \u0026 Customs of the Modern Egyptians","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51270455263505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51270457655569,"sku":"NIN9781015633018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015633013.jpg?v=1750949431"},{"product_id":"more-tales-from-the-arabian-nights-based-on-the-translation-from-the-arabic-sele-book-edward-william-lane-9789354361111","title":"More Tales From The Arabian Nights; Based On The Translation From The Arabic; Selected Edited And Arranged For Young People; Illustrations And Decorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51270730547473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51270734840081,"sku":"NIN9789354361111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401164353809,"sku":"NLS9789354361111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354361110.jpg?v=1751318846"},{"product_id":"arabian-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9789354360688","title":"The Arabian Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51272040349969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51272041365777,"sku":"NIN9789354360688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52129871397137,"sku":"NLS9789354360688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354360688.jpg?v=1751128495"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781016115568","title":"The Thousand and One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276985532689,"sku":"NIN9781016115568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016115563.jpg?v=1751046865"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9781019149263","title":"The Thousand and One Nights'","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277015482641,"sku":"NIN9781019149263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019149264.jpg?v=1750789775"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9783375037826","title":"The Thousand and One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284391362833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284393165073,"sku":"NIN9783375037826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477764927761,"sku":"NLS9783375037826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375037821.jpg?v=1751127429"},{"product_id":"thousand-and-one-nights-book-edward-william-lane-9783375037833","title":"The Thousand and One Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284392771857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284394180881,"sku":"NIN9783375037833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483989438737,"sku":"NLS9783375037833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/337503783X.jpg?v=1751383137"},{"product_id":"arabian-nights-entertainments-book-edward-william-lane-9783382309619","title":"The Arabian Nights' Entertainments","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51303922434321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303924498705,"sku":"NIN9783382309619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688821813521,"sku":"NLS9783382309619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382309610.jpg?v=1750934602"},{"product_id":"arabian-nights-entertainments-book-edward-william-lane-9783382309589","title":"The Arabian Nights' Entertainments","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51303931904273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303934099729,"sku":"NIN9783382309589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689902928145,"sku":"NLS9783382309589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382309580.jpg?v=1751350714"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-edward-william-lane.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}