{"title":"Edward Young","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the profound and contemplative poetry of Edward Young, an 18th-century master of the elegy. Explore themes of mortality, faith, and the sublime in his influential works, perfect for fans of classic verse.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-book-edward-young-9781844151066","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"'In the very highest rank of books about the last war. Submarines are thrilling beasts, and Edward Young tells of four years' adventures in them in a good stout book with excitement on every page. He writes beautifully, economically and with humour, and in the actions he commands he manages to put the reader at the voice-pipe and the periscope so that sometimes the tension is so great that one has to put the book down'. The Sunday Times.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516524306705,"sku":"GOR001189282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392688951569,"sku":"CIN1844151069G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52593669112081,"sku":"GOR003547425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1844151069.jpg?v=1750866178"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-book-edward-young-9781853266812","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"Commander Edward Young, a highly-decorated submarine commander, tells of four years' adventures in submarines.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535709118737,"sku":"GOR002888763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630386356497,"sku":"GOR002806956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401501085969,"sku":"CIN1853266817A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50960962683153,"sku":"GOR003026816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107238605073,"sku":"CIN1853266817G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853266817.jpg?v=1751378935"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-book-edward-young-9780330021326","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565444178193,"sku":"GOR005633092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636886282513,"sku":"GOR004499964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49897997893905,"sku":"GOR004499865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033002132X.jpg?v=1751038341"},{"product_id":"brothers-a-tragedy-as-written-by-dr-young-as-performed-at-the-theatre-royal-in-d-book-edward-young-9781385133446","title":"The Brothers. A Tragedy, as Written by Dr. Young. ... as Performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Regulated From the Prompt Book, ... by Mr. Hopkins, Prompter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566056317201,"sku":"GOR012741588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53491580305681,"sku":"NIN9781385133446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385133449.jpg?v=1750921834"},{"product_id":"shell-guide-to-france-book-edward-young-9780718118099","title":"Shell Guide to France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567325749521,"sku":"GOR004965503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50038057337105,"sku":"GOR002611374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53601021427985,"sku":"GOR005277624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071811809X.jpg?v=1750784554"},{"product_id":"fifth-passenger-book-edward-young-9780906908891","title":"Fifth Passenger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571047342353,"sku":"GOR006776669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906908892.jpg?v=1750884088"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-book-edward-young-9780583135313","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631744786705,"sku":"GOR003818393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634790867217,"sku":"GOR005232482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456338723089,"sku":"GOR002743834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583135315.jpg?v=1750742497"},{"product_id":"shell-guide-to-france-book-edward-young-9780718122553","title":"The Shell Guide to France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641983738129,"sku":"GOR004202471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665324056849,"sku":"GOR002238882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50301752705297,"sku":"GOR002212564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718122550.jpg?v=1750744121"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-1000-rare-book-edward-young-1670958482dpb","title":"One of Our Submarines (1000)","description":"1954. published In Penguin Books. 307 pages. Orange penguin paperback. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with curling to corners. Visi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039108927761,"sku":"1670958482DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670958482DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375019"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1673860838iev","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. Third Impression. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039336042769,"sku":"1673860838IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673860838IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375566"},{"product_id":"the-complete-chess-player-rare-book-edward-young-1627590784dpb","title":"The Complete Chess Player","description":"1960. First Published. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over black cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Heavy tanning to endpapers, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069759230225,"sku":"1627590784DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627590784DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867988"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1661949436iev","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. Fourth Impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073106645265,"sku":"1661949436IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661949436IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878928"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1676457593ada","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. Fourth Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Torn rear free endpaper. Moderate tanning to pages and text block edges. Moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074918027537,"sku":"1676457593ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676457593ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885492"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1678433931ada","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. 2nd Impression. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075629715729,"sku":"1678433931ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678433931ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887905"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1676991214lee","title":"One of our Submarines.","description":"1953. 7th impression. 318 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minima","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075741094161,"sku":"1676991214LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676991214LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888259"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1676364958mha","title":"One of our Submarines","description":"1953. 5th Impression. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076141945105,"sku":"1676364958MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676364958MHA_1.jpg?v=1722889631"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1685954324mhp","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1954. Published in Penguin Books. 308 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078146199825,"sku":"1685954324MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685954324MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896792"},{"product_id":"the-complete-chess-player-rare-book-edward-young-1647852001mhp","title":"The Complete Chess Player","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078259740945,"sku":"1647852001MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647852001MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897208"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1664444542mhp","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. Second Impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations throughout. Moderate tanning to pages and plates throughout;","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079287804177,"sku":"1664444542MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664444542MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900951"},{"product_id":"the-complaint-or-night-thoughts-on-life-death-and-immortality-rare-book-edward-young-1666089981clb","title":"The Complaint, or Night Thoughts on Life, Death and Immortality","description":"No Edition Remarks. 292 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in brown leather. Gilded page edges. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079574196497,"sku":"1666089981CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666089981CLB_1.jpg?v=1722901711"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1686302564dpb","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1953. 6th Impression. 316 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079619907857,"sku":"1686302564DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686302564DPB_1.jpg?v=1722901854"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1681242631lee","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. Second Impression. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079766053137,"sku":"1681242631LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681242631LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902377"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1690189862tmb","title":"One of our Submarines","description":"1953. Fifth Impression. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080169459985,"sku":"1690189862TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690189862TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903899"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-edward-young-volume-i-rare-book-edward-young-1688973686mhp","title":"The Poetical Works Of Edward Young Volume I","description":"1866. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Volume I. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080403489041,"sku":"1688973686MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688973686MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904754"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-penguin-book-1000-rare-book-edward-young-1687515318mep","title":"One of Our Submarines. Penguin Book 1000","description":"1954. Published in Penguin Books. 308 pages. Orange and white striped paper covers. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080745324817,"sku":"1687515318MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687515318MEP_1.jpg?v=1722906040"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1684762652lee","title":"One of our Submarines","description":"1952. Second Impression. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080855556369,"sku":"1684762652LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684762652LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906439"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1689856724alk","title":"One of our Submarines","description":"1952. Second Impression. 319 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081302774033,"sku":"1689856724ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689856724ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908098"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1691668477tmb","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1954. 307 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081513636113,"sku":"1691668477TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691668477TMB_1.jpg?v=1722908871"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1685980701dpb","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 307 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081666466065,"sku":"1685980701DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685980701DPB_1.jpg?v=1722909452"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-edward-young-vol-ii-rare-book-edward-young-1688974784mhp","title":"The Poetical Works of Edward Young: Vol.II","description":"1866. No Edition Remarks. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume II. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082888057105,"sku":"1688974784MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688974784MHP_1.jpg?v=1722913582"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1690974562ada","title":"One Of Our Submarines.","description":"1953. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083082109201,"sku":"1690974562ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690974562ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914291"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1701966899lee","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084452008209,"sku":"1701966899LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701966899LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919456"},{"product_id":"the-complete-chess-player-rare-book-edward-young-1700141899abs","title":"The Complete Chess Player","description":"1964. Reprinted. 217 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086026248465,"sku":"1700141899ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700141899ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924652"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1699267227mxp","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-bloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086375489809,"sku":"1699267227MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699267227MXP_1.jpg?v=1722925819"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1707900035abs","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1952. Second impression. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086961512721,"sku":"1707900035ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707900035ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927877"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1710770979ada","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1954. First edition thus. 307 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs and maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087130890513,"sku":"1710770979ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710770979ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928538"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1704808954ada","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 307 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages and plates are lightl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087175749905,"sku":"1704808954ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704808954ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928687"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1709205916lee","title":"One Of Our Submarines.","description":"1952. Fourth Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087949467921,"sku":"1709205916LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709205916LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931853"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1710437636geo","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1954. No edition remarks. 308 pages. Paperback book with orange cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088238579985,"sku":"1710437636GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710437636GEO_1.jpg?v=1722933036"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-edward-young-rare-book-edward-young-1717077846dpb","title":"The Poetical Works of Edward Young","description":"No edition remarks. 502 pages. Full bound red leather. Gilt text block edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning and notable foxing to endpapers.Tightly bound with fain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088853176593,"sku":"1717077846DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717077846DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935081"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-penguin-book-1000-rare-book-edward-young-1709723742mep","title":"One of Our Submarines. Penguin Book 1000","description":"1954. 307 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089180856593,"sku":"1709723742MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709723742MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936198"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-penguin-book-1000-rare-book-edward-young-1712761351geo","title":"One of Our Submarines. Penguin Book 1000","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 307 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages and plates have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090072244497,"sku":"1712761351GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712761351GEO_1.jpg?v=1722939095"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1711350625ada","title":"One Of Our Submarines","description":"1952. 4th Impression. 316 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates within. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090418012433,"sku":"1711350625ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711350625ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940223"},{"product_id":"undersea-patrol-rare-book-edward-young-1718021351cab","title":"Undersea Patrol","description":"1953. First Edition Thus. 298 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091455643921,"sku":"1718021351CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718021351CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943746"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-penguin-book-1000-rare-book-edward-young-1719297213alk","title":"One of Our Submarines. Penguin Book 1000","description":"1954. 1954 Reprint. 307 pages. Orange and white pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in plac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092318884113,"sku":"1719297213ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719297213ALK_1.jpg?v=1722946539"},{"product_id":"one-of-our-submarines-rare-book-edward-young-1720438848abs","title":"One of Our Submarines","description":"1954. No edition remarks. 307 pages. Paperback book with orange cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094770618641,"sku":"1720438848ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720438848ABS_1.jpg?v=1722953844"},{"product_id":"meiktila-1945-book-edward-m-young-9781841766980","title":"Meiktila 1945","description":"Osprey's examination of the Meiktila campaign of WOrld War II (1939-1945). In the spring of 1944, Japanese 15th Army was shattered at Imphal and Kohima, allowing General William Slim, commander of 14th Army, to liberate Burma overland from India - a task considered impossible by the British chiefs of staff. Overcoming immense logistical problems, Slim coordinated a precisely timed attack along a 200-mile front, the longest opposed river crossing of the entire war, and an armored dash behind enemy lines that seized Meiktila, cutting Japanese supply lines. Mandalay fell and at the end of March 1945, with the battle lost, the Japanese withdrew south. Slim gave them no chance; Allied troops raced south and captured Rangoon. The Japanese army in Burma was finished.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50096682500369,"sku":"GOR004819143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50922771153169,"sku":"GOR014125433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51916107219217,"sku":"GOR007043089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53302548857105,"sku":"GOR002373755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53574550454545,"sku":"CIN1841766984G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841766984.jpg?v=1750930797"},{"product_id":"my-servants-the-prophets-book-edward-j-young-9780802816979","title":"My Servants the Prophets","description":"Dr. E. J. Young has again brought to the Christian trade a work which excels in its biblical content. This text on the prophetic institution is not a run-of-the-mill work in either its thesis or presentation. The literary style is a blend of simplicity and lucidity. The thesis cuts across the general view concerning the correct basis for interpreting the prophets and advances a strict adherence to the rule, 'let Scripture interpret Scripture.' - Christian Life This reviewer must confess that he is impressed with the saneness and thoroughness of Dr. Young's exegetical technique. Dr. Young is obviously a scholar of no mean ability; and this book, as well as others by him . . ., provides ample proof that he has been well trained in the field of Semitic philology. - Interpretation","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50146518565137,"sku":"CIN0802816975G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007515951377,"sku":"NIN9780802816979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139886510353,"sku":"NLS9780802816979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802816975.jpg?v=1750786165"},{"product_id":"thy-word-is-truth-book-edward-j-young-9780851511726","title":"Thy Word is Truth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50159405760785,"sku":"CIN0851511724G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50175618285841,"sku":"CIN0851511724VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008911278353,"sku":"NIN9780851511726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851511724.jpg?v=1750915696"},{"product_id":"death-from-above-book-edward-m-young-9780764346354","title":"Death from Above","description":"The 7th Bombardment Group was one of the few bombardment groups in the Army Air Corps active during the 1930s. From its activation in 1929 to the attack on Pearl Harbor, the Group flew all major types of Army Air Corps bombardment aircraft and participated in numerous exercises and annual maneuvers, helping to perfect the tactics of daylight precision bombing. During World War II, the 7th Bomb Group carried out strategic bombing operations in a theater of war far different from what the pre-war doctrine had envisioned. Units of the Group were present at the attack on Pearl Harbor and were still flying combat missions at the very end of the war, making the Group one of the longest serving combat units of the Army Air Force. Flying B-17 Flying Fortresses out of Java in the desperate early days of 1942, the Group moved to India to become part of the Tenth Air Force. Beginning combat operations in April 1942, the 7th Bomb Group converted to the B-24 Liberator and continued to fly missions over Burma and Thailand until August 1945. This book provides a description of the little-known strategic bombing operations of the Tenth Air Force in the China-Burma-India Theater.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50161684742417,"sku":"NGR9780764346354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0764346350.jpg?v=1751201333"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-edward-young.oembed?page=13","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}