{"title":"Eric Fitch Daglish","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dachshunds-book-eric-fitch-daglish-9780707105949","title":"Dachshunds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555349864721,"sku":"GOR005954837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567040340241,"sku":"GOR005986668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52625884709137,"sku":"GOR006161260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0707105943.jpg?v=1751294487"},{"product_id":"dachshund-book-eric-fitch-daglish-9780091665906","title":"The Dachshund","description":"Dedicated to the one-of-a-kind Dachshund, known for his elongated construction, his unstoppable nose, and his gallons of personality, this Smart Owner's Guide, created by the editors at Dog Fancy magazine, offers the most up-to-date and accurate information every dog owner needs to become a well-informed caregiver for his dog. Illustrated with color photographs of adorable puppies and handsome adults, this easy-to-read primer is designed in a modern, lively manner that readers will find user-friendly and entertaining. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eEach Smart Owner's Guide offers a description of the breed's character and physical conformation, historical overview, and its attributes as a companion dog. The reader will find informative chapters on everything he or she needs to know about acquiring, raising, and training this remarkable purebred dog, including: finding a breeder and selecting a healthy, sound puppy; preparing for the puppy's homecoming, shopping for supplies, and puppy-proofing the home; house-training; veterinary and home health maintenance; feeding and nutrition; and grooming. Obedience training for basic cues (sit, stay, heel, come, etc.) and solving potential problem behaviors (barking, chewing, aggression, jumping up, etc.) are addressed in separate chapters, as are activities to enjoy with the dog, including showing, agility, therapy work, and more. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eEntertaining tidbits and smart advice fill up colorful sidebars in every chapter, which the editors call It's a Fact, Smart Tip, Notable \u0026amp; Quotable, and Did You Know? Real-life heroes and rescue stories are retold in full-page features called Pop Pups and True Tails. Recipes, training, and care tips are highlighted in the Try This feature pages. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe Smart Owner's Guide series is the only series that offers readers an online component in which dog owners can join a breed-specific online club hosted by dogchannel.com. At Club Dachsie, owners of the breed can find forums, blogs, and profiles to connect with other breed owners, as well as charts and checklists that can be downloaded. More than just 20,000 pages of solid information, there's a host of fun to be had at the club in the form of downloadable breed-specific e-cards, screensavers, games, and quizzes. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe Resources section of the book includes contact information for breed-related organizations and rescues, as well as practical guidance on traveling with dogs, identification, and locating qualified professionals to assist the dog owner, such as pet sitters, trainers, and boarding facilities. This information-packed Smart Owner's Guide is fully indexed.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589321433361,"sku":"GOR003513622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665373733137,"sku":"GOR003505867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50729750462737,"sku":"GOR007256642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52505477251345,"sku":"GOR012831332","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091665906.jpg?v=1751227261"},{"product_id":"a-nature-calendar-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1682329952bwi","title":"A Nature Calendar","description":"1932. First Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039711039761,"sku":"1682329952BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682329952BWI_1.jpg?v=1722376392"},{"product_id":"name-this-insect-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1658512198lee","title":"Name This Insect","description":"1954. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072607424785,"sku":"1658512198LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658512198LEE_1.jpg?v=1722877127"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-pond-life-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1658236962iev","title":"How to See Pond Life","description":"1935. Reprint. 107 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073152815377,"sku":"1658236962IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658236962IEV_1.jpg?v=1722879100"},{"product_id":"the-dog-breeder-s-manual-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1662465316ada","title":"The Dog Breeder's Manual","description":"1951. First Published. 152 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073576472849,"sku":"1662465316ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662465316ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880710"},{"product_id":"name-this-bird-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1662474056iev","title":"Name This Bird","description":"1950. Reprint. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates. Pages are mostly clean overall, with moderate tanning and some foxing throughout. Crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077045227793,"sku":"1662474056IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662474056IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892605"},{"product_id":"name-this-bird-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1661346527lsa","title":"Name This Bird","description":"1950. Reprinted. 215 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078426693905,"sku":"1661346527LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661346527LSA_1.jpg?v=1722897811"},{"product_id":"the-life-story-of-birds-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1695887804iev","title":"The Life Story of Birds","description":"1930. First Edition. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082186133777,"sku":"1695887804IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695887804IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911239"},{"product_id":"the-life-story-of-birds-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1692350728dpb","title":"The Life Story of Birds","description":"1930. First Edition. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Light blue decorative cloth. Black and white illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082981839121,"sku":"1692350728DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692350728DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913903"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-nature-birds-beasts-and-pond-life-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1704452848abs","title":"How To See Nature: Birds, Beasts and Pond Life","description":"1935. First Edition Thus. 107 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout colour frontispiece by author. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084608049425,"sku":"1704452848ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704452848ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920011"},{"product_id":"birds-of-the-british-isles-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1706271503mxp","title":"Birds Of The British Isles","description":"1948. First Edition. 222 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt decoration to spine and front board. Limited to 1500 copies. Contains 25 colour illustrated plates throughout. Contains 23 black a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084896178449,"sku":"1706271503MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706271503MXP_1.jpg?v=1722921080"},{"product_id":"the-seaside-nature-book-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1704803235lee","title":"The Seaside Nature Book","description":"1954. First Edition. 231 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086879101201,"sku":"1704803235LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704803235LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927535"},{"product_id":"the-children-s-nature-series-how-to-see-insects-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1711460969iev","title":"The Children's Nature Series - How to See Insects","description":"1934. First Edition. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087035109649,"sku":"1711460969IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711460969IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928174"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-plants-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1711461016iev","title":"How to See Plants","description":"1932. First Edition. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087046676753,"sku":"1711461016IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711461016IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928219"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-flowers-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1711461063iev","title":"How to See Flowers","description":"1933. First Edition. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087050871057,"sku":"1711461063IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711461063IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928235"},{"product_id":"name-this-birds-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1717417205ada","title":"Name This Birds","description":"1948. Reprinted. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089548251409,"sku":"1717417205ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717417205ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937352"},{"product_id":"name-this-bird-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1712851339lee","title":"Name This Bird","description":"1948. Reprinted. 215 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089699606801,"sku":"1712851339LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712851339LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937846"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-beasts-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1712038032abs","title":"How to See Beasts","description":"1937. Reprinted. 109 pages. Illustrated jacket over paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090208330001,"sku":"1712038032ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712038032ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939540"},{"product_id":"the-seaside-nature-book-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1720185608mep","title":"The Seaside Nature Book","description":"1954. First Edition. 231 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090988273937,"sku":"1720185608MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720185608MEP_1.jpg?v=1722942202"},{"product_id":"name-this-insect-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1716904781dpb","title":"Name This Insect","description":"1952. First Published. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091989434641,"sku":"1716904781DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716904781DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945472"},{"product_id":"name-this-insect-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1722407033ada","title":"Name This Insect","description":"1952. First Edition. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094871216401,"sku":"1722407033ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722407033ADA_1.jpg?v=1722954153"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-birds-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1728900358mha","title":"How to See Birds","description":"1932. Reprinted. 101 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-libris label. Clean pages and illustrations with light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239190954257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239193444625,"sku":"1728900358MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728900358MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076848"},{"product_id":"how-to-see-flowers-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1728901996mha","title":"How to See Flowers","description":"1933. First Edition. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with black lettering. From the personal library of previous owner, with expected ownership plates and inscriptions. Pages are lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239425442065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239427834129,"sku":"1728901996MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728901996MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077424"},{"product_id":"birds-of-the-british-isles-limited-edition-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1733211952ada","title":"Birds of the British Isles. [Limited Edition]","description":"1948. First Edition. 222 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Limited to 1500 copies. Contains both monochrome and colour illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned to edges, with light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240818901265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240821653777,"sku":"1733211952ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733211952ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080598"},{"product_id":"the-dog-owner-s-guide-with-20-wood-engravings-and-51-line-drawings-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1732806235dpb","title":"The Dog Owner's Guide with 20 Wood Engravings and 51 Line Drawings","description":"1933. First Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Wood engravings and line drawings by Eric Fitch Daglish. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240872116497,"sku":"1732806235DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732806235DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080719"},{"product_id":"the-dog-owner-s-guide-rare-book-eric-fitch-daglish-1744300592lee","title":"The Dog Owner's Guide","description":"1938. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51426264383761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51426264416529,"sku":"1744300592LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744300592LEE_1.jpg?v=1744486367"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-eric-fitch-daglish.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}