{"title":"F L Lucas","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"tragedy-book-f-l-lucas-9780701116354","title":"Tragedy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578595713297,"sku":"GOR005469403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49879554588945,"sku":"GOR001199764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51336859582737,"sku":"GOR004415683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701116358.jpg?v=1750977341"},{"product_id":"style-book-f-l-lucas-9780857198785","title":"Style","description":"Lost for almost forty years, Style has acquired the status of a legend. Loved by some of the greatest modern authors and acclaimed by critics, this guide to recognising and writing stylish prose was written by a Cambridge don and veteran of Bletchley Park. Imbued with a lifetime of wit and wisdom, it retains its power today. Writing forcefully and persuasively has never mattered so much - and Style is the perfect guide for the busy, the ambitious, and the creative. With unique authority and good humour, F. L. Lucas takes us through his ten points of effective prose style and provides a tour of some of the best (and worst) that has been written in a number of languages and literatures. Wry, perceptive and rich in quotation and anecdote, the book reads like a personal conversation on the art of writing well - with a master of the art.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737377612049,"sku":"NGR9780857198785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009127121169,"sku":"NIN9780857198785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333435949329,"sku":"CIN0857198785G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51482041123089,"sku":"GOR014298112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52685464830225,"sku":"NLS9780857198785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857198785.jpg?v=1750786738"},{"product_id":"the-white-devil-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1678272055sel","title":"The White Devil","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. White dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Notable pencil annotations and marginalia t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039611851025,"sku":"1678272055SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678272055SEL_1.jpg?v=1722376179"},{"product_id":"the-drama-of-chekhov-synge-yeats-and-pirandello-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1636989488dpb","title":"The Drama of Chekhov Synge Yeats and Pirandello.","description":"1963. First Edition. 452 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and heavi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070459121937,"sku":"1636989488DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636989488DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870035"},{"product_id":"the-decline-and-fall-of-the-romantic-ideal-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1681332876lee","title":"The Decline and Fall of the Romantic Ideal","description":"1937. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075050901777,"sku":"1681332876LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681332876LEE_1.jpg?v=1722885917"},{"product_id":"alfred-lord-tennyson-an-anthology-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1681817388iev","title":"Alfred, Lord Tennyson: An Anthology.","description":"1932. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076090728721,"sku":"1681817388IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681817388IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889448"},{"product_id":"tragedy-serious-drama-in-relation-to-aristotle-s-poetics-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1678873154ada","title":"Tragedy: serious drama in relation to Aristotle's poetics","description":"1966. Reprinted. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077971415313,"sku":"1678873154ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678873154ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896155"},{"product_id":"style-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1682102869dpb","title":"Style","description":"1964. No Edition Remark. 252 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079852331281,"sku":"1682102869DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682102869DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902699"},{"product_id":"seneca-and-elizabethan-tragedy-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1682597375iev","title":"Seneca and Elizabethan Tragedy.","description":"1922. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable rubbing to surf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080162283793,"sku":"1682597375IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682597375IEV_1.jpg?v=1722903876"},{"product_id":"style-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1687506569iev","title":"Style","description":"1955. First Edition. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080512246033,"sku":"1687506569IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687506569IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905148"},{"product_id":"the-delights-of-dictatorship-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1691668749mhp","title":"The Delights of Dictatorship","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 56 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Cracking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081528742161,"sku":"1691668749MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691668749MHP_1.jpg?v=1722908928"},{"product_id":"the-english-agent-a-tale-of-the-peninsular-war-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1689661915tmb","title":"The English Agent: A Tale of the Peninsular War","description":"1969. First Edition. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081788592401,"sku":"1689661915TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689661915TMB_1.jpg?v=1722909887"},{"product_id":"thomas-lovell-beddoes-an-anthology-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1694436494abs","title":"Thomas Lovell Beddoes an Anthology","description":"1932. No edition remarks. 172 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083260104977,"sku":"1694436494ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694436494ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914965"},{"product_id":"ten-victorian-poets-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1695206149lee","title":"Ten Victorian Poets","description":"1940. Second Edition. 199 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083303457041,"sku":"1695206149LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695206149LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915125"},{"product_id":"the-decline-and-fall-of-the-romantic-ideal-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1707474269ada","title":"The Decline And Fall Of The Romantic Ideal","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 236 pages. Pictorial paperback. Ex Libris plate stuck to reverse of front cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084523475217,"sku":"1707474269ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707474269ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919714"},{"product_id":"literature-and-psychology-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1698821235alk","title":"Literature and Psychology","description":"1951. First Edition. 339 pages. Grey dust jacket with purple lettering over grey cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084574134545,"sku":"1698821235ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698821235ALK_1.jpg?v=1722919891"},{"product_id":"eight-victorian-poets-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1710144847mhp","title":"Eight Victorian Poets","description":"1930. No edition remarks. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086571147537,"sku":"1710144847MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710144847MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926439"},{"product_id":"the-drama-of-chekhov-synge-yeats-and-pirandello-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1707302444alk","title":"The Drama Of Chekhov Synge Yeats And Pirandello.","description":"1963. First Edition. 452 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and whit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087106117905,"sku":"1707302444ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707302444ALK_1.jpg?v=1722928460"},{"product_id":"greek-drama-for-the-common-reader-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1711105395mep","title":"Greek Drama for the Common Reader","description":"1967. Reissue. 454 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089251537169,"sku":"1711105395MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711105395MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936429"},{"product_id":"the-search-for-good-sense-four-eighteenth-century-characters-johnson-chesterfiel-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1715597123dpb","title":"The Search For Good Sense. Four Eighteenth Century Characters: Johnson, Chesterfield, Boswell, Goldsmith","description":"1958. First Edition. 354 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated dust jacket over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091037262097,"sku":"1715597123DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715597123DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942377"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-living-four-eighteenth-century-minds-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1721815788mha","title":"The Art Of Living: Four Eighteenth Century Minds","description":"1959. First Edition. 285 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094041760017,"sku":"1721815788MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721815788MHA_1.jpg?v=1722952034"},{"product_id":"style-book-f-l-lucas-9780857191878","title":"Style","description":"Lost for almost forty years, Style has acquired the status of a legend. Loved by some of the greatest modern authors and acclaimed by critics, this guide to recognising and writing stylish prose was written by a Cambridge don and veteran of Bletchley Park. Imbued with a lifetime of wit and wisdom, it retains its power today. Writing forcefully and persuasively has never mattered so much - and Style is the perfect guide for the busy, the ambitious, and the creative. With unique authority and good humour, F. L. Lucas takes us through his ten points of effective prose style and provides a tour of some of the best (and worst) that has been written in a number of languages and literatures. Wry, perceptive and rich in quotation and anecdote, the book reads like a personal conversation on the art of writing well - with a master of the art.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50206401331473,"sku":"GOR005600233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416522948881,"sku":"CIN085719187XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52946296176913,"sku":"CIN085719187XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52988290105617,"sku":"CIN085719187XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085719187X.jpg?v=1751012194"},{"product_id":"decline-and-fall-of-the-romantic-ideal-book-f-l-lucas-9780521092005","title":"The Decline and Fall of the Romantic Ideal","description":"Originally published in 1936, this book provides a critical examination of the potential for excess in Romantic thought, a form of excess which denies the reality principle in favour of the unbridled exploration of the imagination. Written under the shadow of the coming war, it also reflects an understanding of Romantic ideology's capacity to create acts of violence and transgression in the name of purity. Yet this is by no means an all-out rejection of Romanticism, and it can be seen more accurately as a warning against immoderation in any form of thought. The text is consummately researched and written with a great deal of expertise, containing numerous quotations from a variety of sources. A fascinating volume, it will be of value to anyone with an interest in literary criticism and the development of Romantic thought.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51145879224593,"sku":"NIN9780521092005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51607063298321,"sku":"GOR014343957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433739120913,"sku":"NLS9780521092005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521092000.jpg?v=1751425634"},{"product_id":"eight-victorian-poets-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1726815578ada","title":"Eight Victorian Poets","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238499647761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238502400273,"sku":"1726815578ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726815578ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075167"},{"product_id":"literature-and-psychology-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1727685971iev","title":"Literature and Psychology","description":"1951. First Edition. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238883852561,"sku":"1727685971IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727685971IEV_1.jpg?v=1741076097"},{"product_id":"studies-french-and-english-pocket-library-no-55-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1727966916geo","title":"Studies French and English (Pocket library [no. 55])","description":"1950. 1950 Reprint. 318 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket and boards. Printed in English and French. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238906986769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238909706513,"sku":"1727966916GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727966916GEO_1.jpg?v=1741076161"},{"product_id":"literature-and-psychology-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1727343334mep","title":"Literature and Psychology","description":"1951. First Edition. 340 pages. Signed by the author. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Inscribed with the 'author's best wishes'. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238972850449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238975471889,"sku":"1727343334MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727343334MEP_1.jpg?v=1741076321"},{"product_id":"the-search-for-good-sense-four-eighteenth-century-characters-johnson-chesterfiel-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1730129039dpb","title":"The Search For Good Sense. Four Eighteenth Century Characters: Johnson, Chesterfield, Boswell, Goldsmith","description":"1958. First Edition. 354 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239474397457,"sku":"1730129039DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730129039DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077537"},{"product_id":"the-decline-and-fall-of-the-romantic-ideal-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1730471810geo","title":"The Decline and Fall of the Romantic Ideal","description":"1963. 1954 Reprint. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239879704849,"sku":"1730471810GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730471810GEO_1.jpg?v=1741078446"},{"product_id":"style-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1733225189lee","title":"Style","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240638611729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240641331473,"sku":"1733225189LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733225189LEE_1.jpg?v=1741080192"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-living-four-eighteenth-century-minds-hume-horace-walpole-burke-benjam-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1734616171dpb","title":"The Art Of Living: Four Eighteenth Century Minds - Hume, Horace Walpole, Burke, Benjamin Franklin","description":"1959. First Edition. 285 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pencil markings to front endpaper. Boards have mild edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241437298961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241439461649,"sku":"1734616171DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734616171DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082100"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-the-homeric-hymn-to-aphrodite-and-the-perviilium-veneris-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1735914744mep","title":"Aphrodite. The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite and The Perviilium Veneris","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. No Edition Stated. 53 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Printed in both Greek and English. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241740730641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241742270737,"sku":"1735914744MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735914744MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082943"},{"product_id":"authors-dead-and-living-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1735643634iev","title":"Authors Dead and Living","description":"1926. No edition remarks. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, heavy to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241980428561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241982558481,"sku":"1735643634IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735643634IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083731"},{"product_id":"style-rare-book-f-l-lucas-1736957297dpb","title":"Style","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. Second Printing. 284 pages. Paperback book with yellow cover. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Notable water staining to pages throughout. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Moderate sunning to spine. Notable creasing to covers and spine. Mild scratching and marking to covers. Mild scuffing to rear cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242442883345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242444292369,"sku":"1736957297DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736957297DPB_1.jpg?v=1741085188"},{"product_id":"search-for-good-sense-book-f-l-lucas-9781334976148","title":"The Search for Good Sense","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51560076837137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51560077099281,"sku":"GOR014328764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1334976147.jpg?v=1751176351"},{"product_id":"marionettes-book-f-l-lucas-9781107604988","title":"Marionettes","description":"Frank Laurence Lucas (1894 1967) was a renowned English author, poet and classicist, often remembered for his polemical attacks on key modernist figures such as T. S. Eliot, as well as his meticulous scholarship in the production of texts such as the four-volume Complete Works of John Webster. Originally published in 1930, Marionettes is a collection of Lucas' verse. It is notable for exhibiting a clear and economical style that Lucas regarded as being absent in much of the avant-garde literature produced by his contemporaries. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in twentieth-century English literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52351916802321,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52351917359377,"sku":"NLS9781107604988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107604988.jpg?v=1758181452"},{"product_id":"search-for-good-sense-book-f-l-lucas-9781474241298","title":"The Search for Good Sense","description":"Best known for his guide on writing and recognizing good prose, Style (1955), F.L. Lucas addresses four of the most popular 18th-century English poets and writers in this book: Samuel Johnson, Lord Chesterfield, James Boswell and Oliver Goldsmith. Knowledgeably, conversationally, and often amusing, he sketches the images of men who greatly influenced 18th century England and its literary landscape.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52599942447377,"sku":"NLS9781474241298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781474241298.jpg?v=1761087706"},{"product_id":"decline-and-fall-of-the-romantic-ideal-book-f-l-lucas-9781406723113","title":"The Decline And Fall Of The Romantic Ideal","description":"Originally published in 1936, this book provides a critical examination of the potential for excess in Romantic thought, a form of excess which denies the reality principle in favour of the unbridled exploration of the imagination. Written under the shadow of the coming war, it also reflects an understanding of Romantic ideology's capacity to create acts of violence and transgression in the name of purity. Yet this is by no means an all-out rejection of Romanticism, and it can be seen more accurately as a warning against immoderation in any form of thought. The text is consummately researched and written with a great deal of expertise, containing numerous quotations from a variety of sources. A fascinating volume, it will be of value to anyone with an interest in literary criticism and the development of Romantic thought.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518911996177,"sku":"NIN9781406723113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781406723113.jpg?v=1778346726"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-f-l-lucas.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}