{"title":"G H Vallins","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"best-english-book-g-h-vallins-9780330130073","title":"Best English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561219563793,"sku":"GOR004242857","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50514730156305,"sku":"GOR004557207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725788180753,"sku":"GOR004165425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330130072.jpg?v=1751196336"},{"product_id":"better-english-book-g-h-vallins-9780330130394","title":"Better English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596839854353,"sku":"GOR004810148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50701023740177,"sku":"GOR004305295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50784886096145,"sku":"GOR004308803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330130390.jpg?v=1750813304"},{"product_id":"best-english-book-g-h-vallins-9780233955681","title":"Best English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622886580497,"sku":"GOR005854863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52704074334481,"sku":"GOR006781509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233955682.jpg?v=1751290767"},{"product_id":"good-english-book-g-h-vallins-9780330130387","title":"Good English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657931694353,"sku":"GOR003370719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50714134249745,"sku":"GOR004511564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52091361886481,"sku":"GOR004143725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330130382.jpg?v=1750940990"},{"product_id":"better-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1674542297ada","title":"Better English","description":"1953. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039373431057,"sku":"1674542297ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674542297ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375658"},{"product_id":"the-wesleys-and-the-english-language-four-essays-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1660840869lee","title":"The Wesleys and the English language: Four essays","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 88 pages. Blue jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073538625809,"sku":"1660840869LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660840869LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880556"},{"product_id":"spelling-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1666968831cro","title":"Spelling","description":"1973. Second Impression. 208 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073735561489,"sku":"1666968831CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666968831CRO_1.jpg?v=1722881264"},{"product_id":"words-in-the-making-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1669413864lee","title":"Words in the Making","description":"1945. Second Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Orange cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Light tanning to pages and text block edges. Some subtle oc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074013466897,"sku":"1669413864LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669413864LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882264"},{"product_id":"words-in-the-making-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1675672264ada","title":"Words In The Making","description":"1945. 96 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074697957649,"sku":"1675672264ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675672264ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884736"},{"product_id":"better-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1660024413ada","title":"Better English","description":"1962. 8th Edition. 224 pages. Paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077066756369,"sku":"1660024413ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660024413ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892681"},{"product_id":"good-english-how-to-write-it-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1641887480lsa","title":"Good English: How to Write it","description":"1965. Eleventh Printing. 256 pages. Red paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Slight cracking to front hinge. Light scuffing to text-block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077215555857,"sku":"1641887480LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641887480LSA_1.jpg?v=1722893238"},{"product_id":"after-a-manner-a-book-of-parodies-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1665074761dpb","title":"After a Manner: A Book of Parodies","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and white lettering. Annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077305831697,"sku":"1665074761DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665074761DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893605"},{"product_id":"the-making-and-meaning-of-words-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1681822513sel","title":"The Making and Meaning of Words","description":"1949. First Published. 216 pages. Beige dust jacket with lettering over beige cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Previous owner's inscriptions to fep. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078624186641,"sku":"1681822513SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681822513SEL_1.jpg?v=1722898548"},{"product_id":"the-best-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1686225695dpb","title":"The Best English","description":"1961. Second Impression. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080134398225,"sku":"1686225695DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686225695DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903773"},{"product_id":"spelling-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1691153837mxp","title":"Spelling","description":"1954. First Edition. 198 pages. Pink dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Mild tanning and foxing to endpapers and te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081239236881,"sku":"1691153837MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691153837MXP_1.jpg?v=1722907857"},{"product_id":"better-english-language-library-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1692195349ada","title":"Better English (Language Library)","description":"1955. New Revised and Enlarged Edition. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are bright and clear with noticeable foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081523302673,"sku":"1692195349ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692195349ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908908"},{"product_id":"better-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1697464719lee","title":"Better English","description":"1953. Reprint. 224 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Smal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082401091857,"sku":"1697464719LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697464719LEE_1.jpg?v=1722911992"},{"product_id":"the-best-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1706116175geo","title":"The Best English","description":"1964. Second printing. 224 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085227069713,"sku":"1706116175GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706116175GEO_1.jpg?v=1722922165"},{"product_id":"the-best-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1720107864cab","title":"The Best English","description":"1960. Reprinted. 224 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089734832401,"sku":"1720107864CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720107864CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937972"},{"product_id":"the-pattern-of-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1710756684abs","title":"The Pattern of English","description":"1957. First Edition Thus. 168 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with cur","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090370826513,"sku":"1710756684ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710756684ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940076"},{"product_id":"after-a-manner-a-book-of-parodies-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1716222616dpb","title":"After a Manner: A Book of Parodies","description":"1956. No edition remarks. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091373527313,"sku":"1716222616DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716222616DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943511"},{"product_id":"sincere-flattery-parodies-from-punch-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1719991207mep","title":"Sincere Flattery: Parodies from Punch","description":"1954. No Edition Stated. 116 pages. Green dust jacket with B\u0026amp;W lettering over brown cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091884380433,"sku":"1719991207MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719991207MEP_1.jpg?v=1722945135"},{"product_id":"the-best-english-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1719224612iev","title":"The Best English","description":"1963. This Edition. 224 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094047166737,"sku":"1719224612IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719224612IEV_1.jpg?v=1722952047"},{"product_id":"sincere-flattery-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1726661430ada","title":"Sincere Flattery","description":"1954. No Edition Stated. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238318473489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238320734481,"sku":"1726661430ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726661430ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074746"},{"product_id":"good-english-how-to-write-it-rare-book-g-h-vallins-1736757057alk","title":"Good English. How To Write It.","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242170548497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242171957521,"sku":"1736757057ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736757057ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084324"},{"product_id":"wesleys-and-the-english-language-book-g-h-vallins-9781532646324","title":"The Wesleys and the English Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036675629329,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036675825937,"sku":"NIN9781532646324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781532646324.jpg?v=1768758044"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-g-h-vallins.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}