{"title":"Geoffrey Williams","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Geoffrey Williams, an author celebrated for his spellbinding storytelling and unforgettable characters. Perfect for readers seeking thrilling adventures and heartwarming tales.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"stronghold-britain-book-geoffrey-williams-9780750935197","title":"Stronghold Britain","description":"From prehistoric hill forts to grand medieval castles and from gentlemen's fortified country homes and Victorian follies to the defensive installations of World War II, the whole range of fortifications built in Britain is examined through the remains that can be found in every corner of the island.  Beginning with the great hill forts of prehistory, the historical development of British fortifications is plotted through the legacy of the Roman occupation and the strongholds of the Dark Ages to the hastily-erected motte and bailey castles of the Normans and the magnificent fortresses of the Middle Ages. It continues through the essential coastal fort-building exploits of Henry VIII and Elizabeth I to the remarkable sea forts and Martello towers of the 19th century and on to the pillboxes and underground nuclear shelters of the 20th century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515734565137,"sku":"GOR002946995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545716793617,"sku":"GOR013554350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556894941457,"sku":"GOR004360389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750935197.jpg?v=1751426920"},{"product_id":"flying-through-fire-book-geoffrey-williams-9780750908818","title":"Flying Through Fire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527790174481,"sku":"GOR002072173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53462438904081,"sku":"GOR003646330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750908815.jpg?v=1751453199"},{"product_id":"iron-age-hillforts-of-england-book-geoffrey-williams-9781897817070","title":"The Iron Age Hillforts of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528390091025,"sku":"GOR002382552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534618370321,"sku":"GOR007671743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663941345553,"sku":"GOR001965548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/189781707X.jpg?v=1751061702"},{"product_id":"mclaren-book-geoffrey-williams-9781852236038","title":"McLaren","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529513148689,"sku":"GOR001497581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50506550346001,"sku":"GOR003257452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52325369807121,"sku":"CIN1852236035G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852236035.jpg?v=1751060857"},{"product_id":"stronghold-britain-book-geoffrey-williams-9780750915540","title":"Stronghold Britain","description":"From prehistoric hill forts to grand medieval castles and from gentlemen's fortified country homes and Victorian follies to the defensive installations of World War II, the whole range of fortifications built in Britain is examined through the remains that can be found in every corner of the island. Beginning with the great hill forts of prehistory, the historical development of British fortifications is plotted through the legacy of the Roman occupation and the strongholds of the Dark Ages to the hastily-erected motte and bailey castles of the Normans and the magnificent fortresses of the Middle Ages. It continues through the essential coastal fort-building exploits of Henry VIII and Elizabeth I to the remarkable sea forts and Martello towers of the 19th century and on to the pillboxes and underground nuclear shelters of the 20th century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556485570833,"sku":"GOR001755120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432925532433,"sku":"GOR001865010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50838992322833,"sku":"GOR010167014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750915544.jpg?v=1751137759"},{"product_id":"wings-over-westgate-book-geoffrey-williams-9780905155579","title":"Wings Over Westgate","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556632928529,"sku":"GOR002105801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905155572.jpg?v=1750883904"},{"product_id":"professional-conduct-for-chartered-surveyors-book-geoffrey-williams-9781842191293","title":"Professional Conduct for Chartered Surveyors","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582439432465,"sku":"GOR004683405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842191292.jpg?v=1751455143"},{"product_id":"elegance-of-edwardian-railways-book-geoffrey-williams-9780860934776","title":"The Elegance of Edwardian Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588016611601,"sku":"GOR003079432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50094913126673,"sku":"CIN0860934772G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860934772.jpg?v=1751395982"},{"product_id":"denis-healey-and-the-policies-of-power-book-geoffrey-williams-9780283484643","title":"Denis Healey and the Policies of Power","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602298282257,"sku":"GOR009020171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50174975803665,"sku":"GOR001623299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0283484640.jpg?v=1751389514"},{"product_id":"stars-of-steam-book-geoffrey-williams-9780906899847","title":"Stars of Steam","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614713651473,"sku":"GOR004329721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432920125713,"sku":"GOR005965536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906899842.jpg?v=1751427261"},{"product_id":"african-designs-from-traditional-sources-book-geoffrey-williams-9780486227528","title":"African Designs from Traditional Sources","description":"\u003cp\u003eSince the discovery of African art by the Cubists, the primitive strength of its motifs has held a fascination for contemporary artists and designers and has exercised a considerable infl uence on the development of modern art. This book brings together an unusually varied selection of African designs which will find many uses in advertising and in the creation of book designs, bookplates, labels, and patterns for textiles and wallpaper; or may simply serve as inspiration for the creation of original designs. Rendered in stark black-and-white, they may be reproduced, enlarged, reduced or altered at will.\u003cbr\u003eSymbolic and simple geometric motifs, repetitive designs and textural patterns, representations of human beings, animals and mythical figures, masks, abstract motifs, and artifacts and objects with figural components are reproduced from the work of the Ndebele, Ashanti, Zulu, Masai, Bushongo, Mangbetu, Bariba, Toma, Baule and many other tribes. There are designs from carved ivory pendants and bracelets, helmet masks, wooden combs, altar slabs and shields, and designs printed on cloth and painted on doors and walls. Each is identified by original use, and the source is listed for each.\u003cbr\u003eGeoffrey Williams, himself a practicing designer, has reproduced most of these designs by means of linocut prints in order to capture the power of the originals. His sources have been artifacts in museums and private collections with a few designs gathered from the pages of important publications on the subject. A bibliography refers the reader not only to the sources of material used for this book, but to other major sources of information about African tribal art.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49617195368721,"sku":"CIN0486227529A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49687914184977,"sku":"CIN0486227529G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49777627922705,"sku":"GOR002019937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50128235200785,"sku":"GOR002952471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50229953495313,"sku":"CIN0486227529VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697080144145,"sku":"NGR9780486227528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50808979915025,"sku":"GOR011199099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002832912657,"sku":"NIN9780486227528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486227529.jpg?v=1751420842"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-world-history-book-geoffrey-williams-9780713114676","title":"Portrait of World History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645522813201,"sku":"GOR007253697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51189819113745,"sku":"GOR009793311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713114673.jpg?v=1762340548"},{"product_id":"african-tribal-designs-cd-rom-and-book-book-geoffrey-williams-9780486995816","title":"African Tribal Designs CD-ROM and Book","description":"Loaded with exciting images, this representative treasury of African folk art features a splendid variety of vibrant images: chevrons, zigzags, pinwheels, and other geometric designs; birds, snakes, lizards, scorpions, elephants, and other animals. There are also human and godlike figures, plus horned and skull-shaped masks. These 376 black-and-white illustrations offer designers, graphic artists, and crafters a wealth of unusual and practical designs.\u003cbr\u003eThis book includes a CD-ROM containing 376 royalty-free images scanned at 600 dpi and saved in six different formats (TIF, PICT, EPS, BMP, as well as Internet-ready JPEG and GIF).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660261564689,"sku":"GOR003671058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49973892514065,"sku":"CIN048699581XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53215206277393,"sku":"CIN048699581XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/048699581X.jpg?v=1751391931"},{"product_id":"heraldry-of-the-cinque-ports-book-geoffrey-williams-9780715351925","title":"Heraldry of the Cinque Ports","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49854160634129,"sku":"GOR005994392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50729560736017,"sku":"GOR008961775","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51433643868433,"sku":"GOR005800668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715351923.jpg?v=1751393590"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1632819246ada","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. Second Impression. 106 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and severely foxed throughout. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070358393105,"sku":"1632819246ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632819246ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869731"},{"product_id":"flying-through-fire-fido-the-fog-buster-of-world-war-two-aviation-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1645004842mep","title":"Flying Through Fire: FIDO - The Fog Buster of World War Two (Aviation)","description":"1995. First Edition. 228 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper, with signed paper insert belonging to author'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071405625617,"sku":"1645004842MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645004842MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873129"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1677163120dpb","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. First Published. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075221885201,"sku":"1677163120DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677163120DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886503"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1673859042mha","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1955. 3rd impression . 106 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain bright with minim","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075793588497,"sku":"1673859042MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673859042MHA_1.jpg?v=1722888445"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1680631519dpb","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. Second Impression. 105 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076266758417,"sku":"1680631519DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680631519DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890040"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1670018413lee","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. 2nd Impression. 105 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077764354321,"sku":"1670018413LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670018413LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895419"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1675706288dpb","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. second impression. 106 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079892635921,"sku":"1675706288DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675706288DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902844"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1684482027mha","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. First Edition. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082212446481,"sku":"1684482027MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684482027MHA_1.jpg?v=1722911331"},{"product_id":"sir-thomas-lipton-wins-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1699355583cab","title":"Sir Thomas Lipton Wins","description":"1969. First Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082813280529,"sku":"1699355583CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699355583CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913373"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1706858550bab","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. Second Impression. 106 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to gutters, no damage to end papers. Some occasi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084751507729,"sku":"1706858550BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706858550BAB_1.jpg?v=1722920578"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1698918626iev","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. 104 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084816093457,"sku":"1698918626IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698918626IEV_1.jpg?v=1722920815"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1697462500mep","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1955. Third Impression. 106 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085023777041,"sku":"1697462500MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697462500MEP_1.jpg?v=1722921477"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-world-history-book-i-rome-to-renaissance-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1719581594cab","title":"Portrait of World History Book I Rome To Renaissance","description":"1968. Reprinted. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated boards in removable clear protective cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards in clear protec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ","offer_id":50090824761617,"sku":"1719581594CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719581594CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941613"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1718276031lee","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. First Edition. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091828347153,"sku":"1718276031LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718276031LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944995"},{"product_id":"bare-cd-0075992444729","title":"Bare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50335059280145,"sku":"DVDB000008MB1VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000008MB1.jpg?v=1750873438"},{"product_id":"ingenuity-in-a-can-book-geoffrey-williams-9781882203451","title":"Ingenuity in a Can","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392870125841,"sku":"CIN1882203453G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52086280880401,"sku":"CIN1882203453VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1882203453.jpg?v=1751123553"},{"product_id":"drop-cd-5027731781010","title":"Drop","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50633383182609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50633383641361,"sku":"DVDB000024R21VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000024R21.jpg?v=1750842433"},{"product_id":"adventures-beyond-the-solar-system-book-geoffrey-williams-9780843122985","title":"Adventures Beyond the Solar System","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50812781953297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50812782444817,"sku":"CIN0843122986G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0843122986.jpg?v=1751076401"},{"product_id":"how-to-be-topp-rare-book-geoffrey-williams-1731678528ana","title":"How To Be Topp","description":"1954. First Edition. 106 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240601747729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240603975953,"sku":"1731678528ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731678528ANA_1.jpg?v=1741080110"},{"product_id":"geoffrey-williams-its-not-a-love-thing-geoffrey-williams-cds-cd-5099920473525","title":"Geoffrey Williams - Its Not A Love Thing - Geoffrey Williams CDS","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51732228702481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51732228833553,"sku":"DVDB000TGCQU2VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000TGCQU2.jpg?v=1750875100"},{"product_id":"european-identity-book-geoffrey-williams-9780199602308","title":"European Identity","description":"European Identity examines how Europe is represented linguistically in the news media of four EU countries, France, Italy, Poland, and the UK, through the use of an electronic corpus built from newspapers and television news transcripts. This multilingual comparable corpus, is composed of the entire contents of four newspapers published in each country, collected over two periods of three months, and the transcriptions of two TV news broadcasts, collected over two periods of two months. The theoretical and methodological frameworks adopted include discourse analysis, corpus linguistics and corpus-assisted discourse analysis. The individual chapters investigate various aspects of European identity as it is discursively construed in the news media of the different countries, such as Europe as a political and geographic entity, European Union institutions, European history, citizenship, and immigration. Based on a bottom-up orientation and using both quantitative and qualitative methods, all chapters but one use a comparative approach to the data, juxtaposing the journalist representations of Europe in two or more languages. The fundamental aim of the volume is to demonstrate how linguistic analysis, and in particular the study of large amounts of linguistic data, can make a vital contribution to the analysis of political and social issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52332925288721,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332926173457,"sku":"NLS9780199602308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780199602308.jpg?v=1758153125"},{"product_id":"west-meets-east-book-geoffrey-williams-9783985541324","title":"West meets East","description":"Lexicography, in its many forms, is a very old, practical discipline solving practical problems concerning word usage. The term word seems more appropriate than language in this context, as lexicography addresses more questions relating to what we now call lexicology. As with all areas of human endeavour, what developed gradually through trial and error has eventually been subjected to a theoretical framework. The role of historical lexicography is to look back on the development of these highly varied word lists to understand how we arrived at the tremendous variety that characterises practice throughout the world. This volume is both a selection of expanded papers from one conference on historical lexicography and lexicology, held under the aegis of the International Society for Historical Lexicography and Lexicology (ISHLL) in Lorient, France, in May 2022, and also the first in a new book series dedicated to the field. The new series represents a collaboration between two sister associations, ISHLL and the Helsinki Society for Historical Lexicography (HSHL). The volume contains texts in both English and French that provide insights into dictionaries, their compilers and users using evidence from numerous languages across the globe. It is also diachronic, moving from topics on medieval usage to contemporary issues concerning open access and digital publishing in historical lexicography. The title reflects the global scope of its authors and content, encompassing Japan to the United States, Eastern Europe to the United Kingdom, and Portugal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680621883665,"sku":"NLS9783985541324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742746308881,"sku":"NIN9783985541324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783985541324.jpg?v=1762313583"},{"product_id":"antarctica-book-book-geoffrey-williams-9780843133783","title":"Antarctica Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53139942539537,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53139943031057,"sku":"CIN0843133783VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780843133783.jpg?v=1771506758"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-geoffrey-williams.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}