{"title":"George Henderson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"blind-joe-death-s-america-book-george-henderson-9781469660783","title":"Blind Joe Death's America","description":"For over sixty years, American guitarist John Fahey (1939-2001) has been a storied figure, first within the folk and blues revival of the long 1960s, later for fans of alternative music. In this book, George Henderson mines Fahey's parallel careers as essayist, notorious liner note stylist, musicologist, and fabulist for the first time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49740766347537,"sku":"NGR9781469660783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028071383313,"sku":"NIN9781469660783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52280456675601,"sku":"CIN1469660784VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1469660784.jpg?v=1753002227"},{"product_id":"early-medieval-book-george-henderson-9780140214208","title":"Early Medieval","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49772295356689,"sku":"GOR006238341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53388814287121,"sku":"GOR005332129","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140214208.jpg?v=1750908910"},{"product_id":"gothic-style-and-civlization-pelican-books-rare-book-george-henderson-1640012924stt","title":"Gothic: Style And Civlization (Pelican books)","description":"1967. 223 pages. Blue and white pictorial paper cover. Good clean pages with bright copy and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers and page edges. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075719565585,"sku":"1640012924STT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640012924STT_1.jpg?v=1722888187"},{"product_id":"studies-in-the-epistle-to-the-hebrews-rare-book-george-henderson-1692982512dpb","title":"Studies in the Epistle to the Hebrews","description":"No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Brown paper covered boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil markings to title page. Binding remains firm. Paper covers h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083270426897,"sku":"1692982512DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692982512DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915003"},{"product_id":"gothic-style-and-civlization-rare-book-george-henderson-1700139628crp","title":"Gothic: Style and Civlization","description":"1967. First Edition. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographs. Clean pages with notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083278586129,"sku":"1700139628CRP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700139628CRP_1.jpg?v=1722915018"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-progress-a-guide-to-farming-rare-book-george-henderson-1708361648abs","title":"Farmer's Progress: A Guide to Farming","description":"1950. First Edition. 230 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088382628113,"sku":"1708361648ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708361648ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933460"},{"product_id":"the-farming-ladder-rare-book-george-henderson-1709190945abs","title":"The Farming Ladder","description":"1952. Fifteenth impression. 181 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089230172433,"sku":"1709190945ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709190945ABS_1.jpg?v=1722936362"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-progress-a-guide-to-farming-rare-book-george-henderson-1714635050alk","title":"Farmer's Progress: A Guide to Farming","description":"1950. First Edition. 230 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Flat signed by author to half-title page. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089324249361,"sku":"1714635050ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714635050ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936651"},{"product_id":"in-pastures-green-rare-book-george-henderson-1714380234ada","title":"In Pastures Green","description":"117 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090494591249,"sku":"1714380234ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714380234ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940479"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-progress-a-guide-to-farming-rare-book-george-henderson-1720769052ada","title":"Farmer's Progress: A Guide to Farming","description":"1952. Third impression. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091379523857,"sku":"1720769052ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720769052ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943529"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-progress-a-guide-to-farming-rare-book-george-henderson-1719221742iev","title":"Farmer's Progress: A Guide to Farming","description":"1950. First Edition. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093904396561,"sku":"1719221742IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719221742IEV_1.jpg?v=1722951601"},{"product_id":"art-of-the-picts-book-george-henderson-9780500238073","title":"Art of the Picts","description":"A sustained art-historical analysis of the work of the Picts, perhaps the least well-known of the Celtic peoples, who occupied north-eastern Scotland between the 6th and 9th centuries. The only real traces of their society are stone cross slabs and some silverwork, all engraved with symbols.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50151717798161,"sku":"GOR005585429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500238073.jpg?v=1750814619"},{"product_id":"human-relations-approach-to-multiculturalism-in-k-12-schools-book-george-henderson-9780398088866","title":"A Human Relations Approach to Multiculturalism in K-12 Schools","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50198666838289,"sku":"CIN0398088861VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0398088861.jpg?v=1751166002"},{"product_id":"early-medieval-book-george-henderson-9780802069849","title":"Early Medieval","description":"Originally published by Penguin Books, 1972.   'Early medieval art is marked by consciously maintained traditions, but also by constant shifts and gradations in tone and outlook, productiveof a fascinating plethora of artistic monuments, full of life and meaning for their own time. The grandeur of the historical period, the changes of fortune experienced by so many European peoples, the huge forces at work throughout society, the genius of innumerable great men, make this a memorable, difficult, and challenging area of art to study.'  From the Introduction","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50227113296145,"sku":"GOR013893369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802069843.jpg?v=1763477565"},{"product_id":"cultural-diversity-in-the-workplace-book-george-henderson-9780275950958","title":"Cultural Diversity in the Workplace","description":"All CEOs, managers, supervisors, training professionals, and educators must be able to effectively recruit, train, manage, and promote a culturally diverse work force. Unfortunately, few of them have been adequately trained to do so. Effective management of diversity is good business. It takes effective communication, conflict resolution, and the creation of an inclusive organizational culture to succeed. This comprehensive book helps administrators better understand the problems they face and how to deal with them by dispelling the myths and facing the realities of cultural diversity.  Drawing on numerous examples of successful diversity initiatives, the book gives the reader a balanced view of distinct diversity interventions. Cross-cultural training programs are critiqued, along with specific methods for assuring quality in-service training activities. Self-administered quizzes, surveys, and critical incidents are included to allow the reader to gain self-insight and self-improvement. African Americans, Hispanics, Native Americans, Asians, women, older workers, employees with disabilities, foreign workers, and majority cultural groups are discussed in great detail. Theories and laws, as well as behavioral, cognitive, and affective strategies are among the topics presented.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50263543054609,"sku":"CIN0275950956VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346490954001,"sku":"CIN0275950956G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52137056731409,"sku":"NLS9780275950958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0275950956.jpg?v=1752144290"},{"product_id":"psychosocial-aspects-of-disability-book-george-henderson-9780398086138","title":"Psychosocial Aspects of Disability","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50350962901265,"sku":"CIN0398086133G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694158676241,"sku":"CIN0398086133VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0398086133.jpg?v=1751166001"},{"product_id":"our-souls-to-keep-book-george-henderson-9781877864650","title":"Our Souls to Keep","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50406933004561,"sku":"CIN187786465XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/187786465X.jpg?v=1751155582"},{"product_id":"art-of-the-picts-book-george-henderson-9780500289631","title":"The Art of the Picts","description":"The Picts, who occupied north-eastern Scotland between the sixth and ninth centuries, are perhaps the least well-known of the Celtic peoples. The only real traces of their society are a large series of stone cross slabs, and some silverwork, all engraved with symbols which nobody has ever properly deciphered (despite many attempts). This book locates this work within the ‘Insular’ style – seen throughout the British Isles at this time and marvellously expressed in such works as the Book of Kells. Not only is it the most comprehensive survey of Pictish art in recent memory, it is the first scholarly book to address the art-historical aspects of work formerly only treated by archaeologists.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50669826081041,"sku":"GOR006405909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762252615953,"sku":"CIN0500289638G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53257457959185,"sku":"GOR013437473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500289638.jpg?v=1751229613"},{"product_id":"race-and-the-university-book-george-henderson-9780806141299","title":"Race and the University","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn 1967, George Henderson, the son of uneducated Alabama sharecroppers, accepted a full-time professorship at the University of Oklahoma, despite his mentor's warning to avoid the redneck school in a backward state. Henderson became the university's third African American professor, a hire that seemed to suggest the dissolving of racial divides. However, when real estate agents in the university town of Norman denied the Henderson family their first three choices of homes, the sociologist and educator realized he still faced some formidable challenges.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this stirring memoir, Henderson recounts his formative years at the University of Oklahoma, during the late 1960s and early 1970s. He describes in graphic detail the obstacles that he and other African Americans faced within the university community, a place of white privilege, black separatism, and campus-wide indifference to bigotry. As an adviser and mentor to young black students who wanted to do something about these conditions, Henderson found himself at the forefront of collective efforts to improve race relations at the university. Henderson is quick to acknowledge that he and his fellow activists did not abolish all vestiges of racial oppression. But they set in motion a host of institutional changes that continue to this day. In Henderson's words, we were ordinary people who sometimes did extraordinary things.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCapturing what was perhaps the most tumultuous era in the history of American higher education, \u003ci\u003eRace and the University \u003c\/i\u003eincludes valuable recollections of former student activists who helped transform the University of Oklahoma into one of the nation's most diverse college campuses.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50787741958417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50787746349329,"sku":"CIN0806141298VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53397550170385,"sku":"CIN0806141298G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806141298.jpg?v=1751138165"},{"product_id":"vision-and-image-in-early-christian-england-book-george-henderson-9780521180733","title":"Vision and Image in Early Christian England","description":"Nothing in Anglo-Saxon pagan culture could withstand the impact of Christianity after the arrival of the disciples of Pope Gregory I in England. Originally published in 1999, Professor Henderson's book investigates the ways in which the English, in the two centuries following their conversion, expressed their new convictions about this world, and the next. It deals with the impact of books and travel on the Anglo-Saxons, discusses personal sanctity and the manipulation of belief by the state, and identifies the positive role of art in a society constantly afflicted by wars and epidemics. Henderson combines new fragmentary visual and literary evidence in this carefully illustrated book to bring out the peculiar character, both sophisticated and naive, of the new Christian civilisation which began to flourish and, to a surprising degree, recreate that of sixth-century Italy in seventh- and eighth-century England.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003063664913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003066843409,"sku":"NIN9780521180733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52430886928657,"sku":"NLS9780521180733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521180732.jpg?v=1750942955"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-british-settlement-of-honduras-book-george-henderson-9781016792851","title":"An Account of the British Settlement of Honduras","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014638534929,"sku":"NIN9781016792851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016792859.jpg?v=1750918027"},{"product_id":"survivals-in-belief-among-the-celts-book-george-henderson-9781396326240","title":"Survivals in Belief Among the Celts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024207413521,"sku":"NIN9781396326240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583790313745,"sku":"NLS9781396326240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1396326243.jpg?v=1751304561"},{"product_id":"early-saint-john-methodism-and-history-of-centenary-methodist-church-saint-john-book-george-henderson-9781022247840","title":"Early Saint John Methodism and History of Centenary Methodist Church, Saint John, N.B.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088272130321,"sku":"NIN9781022247840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022247840.jpg?v=1750751693"},{"product_id":"geographic-thought-book-george-henderson-9780415471695","title":"Geographic Thought","description":"Without social movements and wider struggles for progressive social change, the field of Geography would lack much of its contemporary relevance and vibrancy. Moreover, these struggles and the geographical scholarship that engages with them have changed the philosophical underpinnings of the discipline and have inflected the quest for geographical knowledge with a sense not only of urgency but also hope. This reader, intended for advanced undergraduate and beginning graduate courses in Geographic Thought, is at once an analysis of Geography’s theoretical and practical concerns and an encounter with grounded political struggles.  This reader offers a fresh approach to learning about Geographic Thought by showing, through concrete examples and detailed editorial essays, how the discipline has been forever altered by the rise of progressive social struggles. Structured to aid student understanding, the anthology presents substantive main and part introductory essays and features more than two dozen unabridged published works by leading scholars that emphatically articulate geographic thought to progressive social change. Each section is introduced with an explanation of how the following pieces fit into the broader context of geographic work amidst the socially progressive struggles that have altered social relations in various parts of the world over the last half-century or so. Doubly, it places this work in the context of the larger goals of social struggles to frame or reframe rights, justice, and ethics. Geographic Thought provides readers with insights into the encounters between scholarship and practice and aims to prompt debates over how social and geographical knowledges arise from the context of social struggles and how these knowledges might be redirected at those contexts in constructive, evaluative ways.  The reader is unique not only in knowing Geographic Thought through its progressive political attachments, instead of through a series of abstract \"isms\", but in gathering together salient works by geographers as well as scholars in cognate fields, such as Nancy Fraser, Chantal Mouffe, Iris Marion Young, and Jack Kloppenberg, whose own engagements have proved lasting and influential. For researchers and students interested in the connections between theoretically informed work and the possibilities for bettering people’s everyday lives, this book provides an innovative and compelling argument for why Geographic Thought is valuable and necessary.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115216077073,"sku":"NIN9780415471695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521839460625,"sku":"NLS9780415471695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415471699.jpg?v=1750942866"},{"product_id":"survivals-in-belief-among-the-celts-book-george-henderson-9781015964020","title":"Survivals in Belief Among the Celts","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128019681553,"sku":"NIN9781015964020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015964028.jpg?v=1751332939"},{"product_id":"survivals-in-belief-among-the-celts-book-george-henderson-9781015958951","title":"Survivals in Belief Among the Celts","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137600225553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137603141905,"sku":"NIN9781015958951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015958958.jpg?v=1751014015"},{"product_id":"early-saint-john-methodism-and-history-of-centenary-methodist-church-saint-john-book-george-henderson-9781020946721","title":"Early Saint John Methodism and History of Centenary Methodist Church, Saint John, N.B.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181903347985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181906166033,"sku":"NIN9781020946721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020946725.jpg?v=1751333288"},{"product_id":"farmer-s-progress-a-guide-to-farming-rare-book-george-henderson-1734086409mha","title":"Farmer's Progress: A Guide To Farming","description":"1950. First Edition. 230 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Contains newspaper clippings. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, hea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241511682321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241513451793,"sku":"1734086409MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734086409MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082291"},{"product_id":"lady-nairne-and-her-songs-book-george-henderson-9781342598271","title":"Lady Nairne And Her Songs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638281109777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638281306385,"sku":"NIN9781342598271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/134259827X.jpg?v=1750856413"},{"product_id":"feast-of-bricriu-book-george-henderson-9781161463088","title":"The Feast Of Bricriu","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51645247324433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51645247521041,"sku":"NIN9781161463088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161463089.jpg?v=1751175051"},{"product_id":"fled-bricrend-book-george-henderson-9781177981033","title":"Fled Bricrend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51661478265105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51661478527249,"sku":"NIN9781177981033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1177981033.jpg?v=1751302811"},{"product_id":"feast-of-bricriu-book-george-henderson-9781419162084","title":"The Feast Of Bricriu","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668923023633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668923285777,"sku":"NIN9781419162084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/141916208X.jpg?v=1750794286"},{"product_id":"migrants-immigrants-and-slaves-book-george-henderson-9780819197382","title":"Migrants, Immigrants, and Slaves","description":"Through diversity, America has grown strong as a nation. Although all segments of the population share certain life patterns and basic beliefs, there are many differences in traditional lifestyles and cultures among ethnic groups. Respect for such differences is a benchmark of a democratic nation. Migrants, Immigrants, and Slaves documents the fact that all American ethnic groups have been both the oppressed and the oppressors. The book is written for introductory American history, ethnic studies, and sociology courses. Special attention is given to the immigration patterns and cultural contributions of more than 50 ethnic groups.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52119994237201,"sku":"NLS9780819197382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780819197382.jpg?v=1757423292"},{"product_id":"w-l-mackenzie-king-book-george-henderson-9781442657205","title":"W.L. Mackenzie King","description":"This comprehensive bibliography on William Lyon Mackenzie King, the most prominent Canadian politician in the first half of the twentieth century, will be an invaluable reference tool for researchers in archives and libraries, as well as for political scientists, historians, journalists, and book collectors.   In this volume Henderson provides comprehensive lists of books, articles, and other material written by King or about him and his era, and includes a series of appendices relating to studies on King and miscellaneous material pertaining to his life and career. In addition, Henderson provides a list of unsigned articles by King that appeared in newspapers and periodicals, and of sound recordings and motion picture footage relating to him. Finally, he identifies all forewords and prefaces written by King, plays written about him, and books and poems dedicated to him.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147277529361,"sku":"NLS9781442657205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781442657205.jpg?v=1757600007"},{"product_id":"human-relations-issues-in-management-book-george-henderson-9780899309828","title":"Human Relations Issues in Management","description":"As the United States encounters more competition in the marketplace, American companies must change in order to survive. This book is designed to be a comprehensive reference to those involved in salvaging and empowering as many employees as possible. Few managers and supervisors are adequately trained to effectively handle the diverse and complex human relations problems that characterize business and industries undergoing organizational changes. Relevant management theories and research data pertaining to these human relations issues are discussed in this book. Special attention is given to effective ways to empower employees and to handle confrontations that grow from race, gender, sexual orientation, age, and emotional differences, which often emerge when organizations grow or downsize to meet competition pressures. No other work includes such a broad approach to human relations in the workplace.    Chief executive officers, managers, supervisors, and students in business management courses on university levels will find this especially interesting as they deal with the dysfunctional aspects of competition manifest in the workplace. Training and development specialists and human resources professionals should also be interested.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52340426178833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52340429914385,"sku":"NLS9780899309828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780899309828.jpg?v=1758170738"},{"product_id":"geographic-thought-book-george-henderson-9780415471701","title":"Geographic Thought","description":"This unabridged reader offers a fresh approach to learning about Geographic Thought by showing, through concrete examples and detailed editorial essays, how the discipline has been forever altered by the rise of progressive social struggles of the last 30 years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52402590843153,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402591564049,"sku":"NLS9780415471701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415471701.jpg?v=1758758198"},{"product_id":"social-work-interventions-book-george-henderson-9780897893824","title":"Social Work Interventions","description":"An holistic study of the physical and mental health conditions that predominate among people of colour. By presenting a review of Third World cultural values, beliefs and behaviours centring on health care, Henderson lays a foundation for understanding traditional non-Western cultures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52423820345617,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52423820935441,"sku":"NLS9780897893824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780897893824.jpg?v=1759149905"},{"product_id":"race-and-the-university-book-george-henderson-9780806146553","title":"Race and the University","description":"In this stirring memoir, George Henderson recounts his formative years at the University of Oklahoma, during the late 1960s and early 1970s. He describes in graphic detail the obstacles that he and other African Americans faced within the university community, a place of white privilege, black separatism, and campus-wide indifference to bigotry.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52426026025233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426026975505,"sku":"NLS9780806146553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780806146553.jpg?v=1767351615"},{"product_id":"federal-royal-commissions-in-canada-1867-1966-book-george-henderson-9781487591618","title":"Federal Royal Commissions in Canada 1867-1966","description":"The subjects inquired into by Canadian federal royal commissions have ranged over such a wide field that the reports and special studies prepared by the 400 commissions since Confederation have become an essential part of any research in Canadian studies. In many cases the special studies which are always prepared by the best experts available stand as the most important works ever to appear on a given subject. For example, the studies used by the Royal Commission on Dominion-Provincial Relations (1937-1940) are still used as required reading in both graduate and undergraduate university courses almost thirty years later.   In the author's work as Government Documents Librarian, he witnesses the daily use of royal commission material. The importance attached to royal commission documents and the considerable difficulty in locating many of the earlier reports let Henderson to undertake the compilation of this checklist four years ago.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52474425835793,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474428260625,"sku":"NLS9781487591618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781487591618.jpg?v=1759841209"},{"product_id":"studies-in-english-bible-illustration-volume-ii-book-george-henderson-9780907132288","title":"Studies in English Bible Illustration, Volume II","description":"George Henderson's work on English biblical illumination has thrown new light on the sources of some of the most celebrated Anglo-Saxon and Norman illustrated manuscripts and helped to place the astonishing creativity and skill of the artists who worked on these manuscripts within the developing tradition of Bible illumination in the Middle Ages.    These two volumes make available Professor Henderson's studies published over twenty years. In the first volume, he traces the links with late-antique pictorial sources, and compares the innovations in interpreting the Bible text with contemporary developments in other artistic media. He also deals with those works of art from the Anglo-Saxon period known from historical sources but now lost, and with the influence that the art of this early period exerted on a later period, the seventeenth century, and its religious disputes.    The second volume of Professor Henderson's studies deals mainly with the celebrated Anglo-French illuminated Apocalypses of the thirteenth century. The principal manuscripts are all covered, and the iconographic programmes are examined in detail. Two articles draw attention to newly-discovered fragments of other Apocalypse manuscripts. The volume also includes a number of the author's studies on medieval English seals, where the iconography is often of considerable art-historical importance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590369308945,"sku":"NLS9780907132288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780907132288.jpg?v=1761061927"},{"product_id":"studies-in-english-bible-illustration-volume-i-book-george-henderson-9780907132271","title":"Studies in English Bible Illustration, Volume I","description":"George Henderson's work on English biblical illumination has thrown new light on the sources of some of the most celebrated Anglo-Saxon and Norman illustrated manuscripts and helped to place the astonishing creativity and skill of the artists who worked on these manuscripts within the developing tradition of Bible illumination in the Middle Ages.    These two volumes make available Professor Henderson's studies published over twenty years. In the first volume, he traces the links with late-antique pictorial sources, and compares the innovations in interpreting the Bible text with contemporary developments in other artistic media. He also deals with those works of art from the Anglo-Saxon period known from historical sources but now lost, and with the influence that the art of this early period exerted on a later period, the seventeenth century, and its religious disputes.    The second volume of Professor Henderson's studies deals mainly with the celebrated Anglo-French illuminated Apocalypses of the thirteenth century. The principal manuscripts are all covered, and the iconographic programmes are examined in detail. Two articles draw attention to newly-discovered fragments of other Apocalypse manuscripts. The volume also includes a number of the author's studies on medieval English seals, where the iconography is often of considerable art-historical importance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591112028433,"sku":"NLS9780907132271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780907132271.jpg?v=1761063367"},{"product_id":"cultural-diversity-in-the-workplace-book-george-henderson-9780899308883","title":"Cultural Diversity in the Workplace","description":"All CEOs, managers, supervisors, training professionals, and educators must be able to effectively recruit, train, manage, and promote a culturally diverse work force. Unfortunately, few of them have been adequately trained to do so. Effective management of diversity is good business. It takes effective communication, conflict resolution, and the creation of an inclusive organizational culture to succeed. This comprehensive book helps administrators better understand the problems they face and how to deal with them by dispelling the myths and facing the realities of cultural diversity.    Drawing on numerous examples of successful diversity initiatives, the book gives the reader a balanced view of distinct diversity interventions. Cross-cultural training programs are critiqued, along with specific methods for assuring quality in-service training activities. Self-administered quizzes, surveys, and critical incidents are included to allow the reader to gain self-insight and self-improvement. African Americans, Hispanics, Native Americans, Asians, women, older workers, employees with disabilities, foreign workers, and majority cultural groups are discussed in great detail. Theories and laws, as well as behavioral, cognitive, and affective strategies are among the topics presented.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52658825199889,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52658826215697,"sku":"NLS9780899308883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780899308883.jpg?v=1779961652"},{"product_id":"gospel-of-st-matthew-book-george-henderson-9783337285302","title":"The Gospel of St. Matthew","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52679458062609,"sku":"NLS9783337285302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337285302.jpg?v=1762310622"},{"product_id":"norse-influence-on-celtic-scotland-book-george-henderson-9781015568433","title":"The Norse Influence on Celtic Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742603211025,"sku":"NIN9781015568433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015568433.jpg?v=1763492277"},{"product_id":"arithmetic-exercises-for-fourth-book-classes-book-george-henderson-9781354488683","title":"Arithmetic Exercises for Fourth Book Classes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52780568150289,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52780568412433,"sku":"NIN9781354488683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781354488683.jpg?v=1763979739"},{"product_id":"lady-nairne-and-her-songs-1905-book-george-henderson-9781120310071","title":"Lady Nairne And Her Songs (1905)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858558185745,"sku":"NIN9781120310071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781120310071.jpg?v=1765122829"},{"product_id":"short-view-of-the-administrations-in-the-government-of-america-under-the-former-book-george-henderson-9781373420718","title":"A Short View of the Administrations in the Government of America, Under the Former Presidents, the Late General Washington and John Adams; and of the Present Administration Under Thomas Jefferson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53160974844177,"sku":"NIN9781373420718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781373420718.jpg?v=1772077022"},{"product_id":"account-of-the-british-settlement-of-honduras-book-george-henderson-9781016787475","title":"An Account of the British Settlement of Honduras","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490467701009,"sku":"NIN9781016787475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016787475.jpg?v=1777734050"},{"product_id":"fled-bricrend-book-george-henderson-9781024083101","title":"Fled Bricrend","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFled Bricrend\u003c\/i\u003e, or 'The Feast of Bricriu', is a classic tale from early Irish literature. This edition, edited by George Henderson, presents the Irish text. The story revolves around the mischievous Bricriu, whose instigation of a great feast leads to rivalry and conflict among the Ulster heroes, particularly C   Chulainn, Conall Cernach, and L 3egaire B  adach. The narrative showcases themes of honor, boasting, and the supernatural. Preserving a vital piece of Irish cultural heritage, this volume is invaluable for students and scholars of Celtic languages, mythology, and folklore.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53533599367441,"sku":"NIN9781024083101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781024083101.jpg?v=1778523929"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-george-henderson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}