{"title":"Gladys Malvern","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dancing-star-book-gladys-malvern-9781504030250","title":"Dancing Star","description":"In this biographical novel, Gladys Malvern shares the incredible story of Anna Pavlova, one of the most revered and celebrated ballerinas of all time. Malvern presents Pavlova's life in enchanting prose, allowing the reader to experience Pavlova's inspirational first exposure to a performance of Sleeping Beauty, the origination of her defining dance The Dying Swan, her illustrious rise to fame as a prima ballerina, and her extensive world tours. You don't have to be a fan of the ballet to enjoy this captivating tale, available for the first time in ebook.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603407249681,"sku":"GOR009725299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49678147879185,"sku":"CIN1504030257G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031495278865,"sku":"NIN9781504030250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668655501585,"sku":"NLS9781504030250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504030257.jpg?v=1751243018"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1674139029lee","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1952. Reprint. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece, with black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned, but text remains clear. Visible","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039370121489,"sku":"1674139029LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674139029LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375650"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1678277543ada","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1960. This Impression. 256 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078190371089,"sku":"1678277543ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678277543ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896955"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1694174763ada","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1964. This Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081651097873,"sku":"1694174763ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694174763ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909398"},{"product_id":"dancing-star-the-story-of-anna-pavlova-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1701419466alk","title":"Dancing Star: The Story of Anna Pavlova","description":"1946. Reprinted. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout and colour frontispiece by Dodo Adler. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084655169809,"sku":"1701419466ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701419466ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920179"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1722330058alk","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1952. Reprinted. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091276304657,"sku":"1722330058ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722330058ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943185"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1722411611ada","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1962. 256 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092765937937,"sku":"1722411611ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722411611ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948070"},{"product_id":"curtain-going-up-book-gladys-malvern-9781504030229","title":"Curtain Going Up!","description":"Curtain Going Up  is the engaging novelization of Katharine Cornell's life up to the book's writing in 1943. The First Lady of the Theatre, as Cornell was known, entertained countless audiences on Broadway and on tour. With her husband, Guthrie McClintic, she produced and starred in many renowned performances, such as Candida and The Barretts of Wimpole Street, and gave endlessly to both audiences and the acting community. The fascinating story of one of the most influential figures in 20th century theatre is available for the first time in ebook.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50133678227729,"sku":"CIN1504030222VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031622942993,"sku":"NIN9781504030229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668535013649,"sku":"NLS9781504030229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504030222.jpg?v=1751274272"},{"product_id":"six-wives-of-henry-viii-book-gladys-malvern-9781504030212","title":"The Six Wives of Henry VIII","description":"Gladys Malvern uses her celebrated talent for prose to share the stories of Henry VI's wives with immense personality and captivating drama. Henry VI was married to six women during his reign as the King of England. Gladys Malvern characterizes them as The Saint (Catherine of Aragon); The Egotist (Anne Boleyn); The Diplomat (Jane Seymour); The Housewife (Anne of Cleves); The Coquette (Catherine Howard); and The Mother (Catherine Parr). Malvern masterfully tells each of their personal histories and how they intertwined through rivalry, vying for power, political maneuvering, and the hardships of losing favor with the man that seceded the Church of England from Rome for a divorce.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50228119896337,"sku":"CIN1504030214G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988182929681,"sku":"NIN9781504030212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51817479176465,"sku":"CIN1504030214VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52661510930705,"sku":"NLS9781504030212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504030214.jpg?v=1750859569"},{"product_id":"valiant-minstrel-book-gladys-malvern-9781504030236","title":"Valiant Minstrel","description":"The winner of the 1943 Julia Ellsworth Ford Foundation Award, Valiant Minstrel tells the life story of beloved Scottish entertainer Harry Lauder, presented as a biographical novel. Gladys Malvern's intimate account of Lauder's humble beginnings in mills and coalmines and incredible thirty-year career, which saw him knighted, makes it clear why he was the highest paid theatrical performer of his time. Malvern uses her gift for enthralling prose to recreate Lauder's experiences in this page-turner, available for the first time in ebook.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031142596881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031144661265,"sku":"NIN9781504030236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52593433051409,"sku":"NLS9781504030236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504030230.jpg?v=1750989341"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1724171955lee","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1958. This Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237777211665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237780062481,"sku":"1724171955LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724171955LEE_1.jpg?v=1741073389"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1728473866ada","title":"The Dancing Star","description":"1958. 1957 Reprint. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239114440977,"sku":"1728473866ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728473866ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076653"},{"product_id":"the-dancing-star-story-of-anna-pavlova-rare-book-gladys-malvern-1737009565ada","title":"The Dancing Star (Story of Anna Pavlova)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. This impression. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations by Dodo Adler. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242529194257,"sku":"1737009565ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737009565ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085479"},{"product_id":"great-garcias-book-gladys-malvern-9781258783617","title":"The Great Garcias","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664168452369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664168812817,"sku":"NIN9781258783617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258783614.jpg?v=1751017634"},{"product_id":"meg-s-fortune-book-gladys-malvern-9781013319600","title":"Meg's Fortune;","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52741499650321,"sku":"NIN9781013319600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"great-garcias-book-gladys-malvern-9781013673917","title":"The Great Garcías","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742069256465,"sku":"NIN9781013673917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781013673917.jpg?v=1763490272"},{"product_id":"on-golden-wings-the-story-of-giuseppe-verdi-book-gladys-malvern-9781014376855","title":"On Golden Wings; [the Story of Giuseppe Verdi]","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742537183505,"sku":"NIN9781014376855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"great-garcias-book-gladys-malvern-9781013439612","title":"The Great Garcías","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53034501636369,"sku":"NIN9781013439612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"there-s-always-forever-book-gladys-malvern-9781013529320","title":"There's Always Forever","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53035457577233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035458363665,"sku":"NIN9781013529320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781013529320.jpg?v=1768748335"},{"product_id":"meg-s-fortune-book-gladys-malvern-9781013314384","title":"Meg's Fortune;","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53149967974673,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53149968531729,"sku":"NIN9781013314384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"rogues-and-vagabonds-book-gladys-malvern-9781258408015","title":"Rogues and Vagabonds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53546838950161,"sku":"NIN9781258408015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258408015.jpg?v=1778588121"},{"product_id":"behold-your-queen-book-gladys-malvern-9798888181072","title":"Behold Your Queen!","description":"Das k nstlerische Schaffen und die Wirkung der Kunst auf den Betrachter stehen in einer engen Beziehung zueinander. Aus diesem Zusammenhang heraus resultiert zugleich die Frage nach der Be-deutung des  sthetischen f r den Menschen hinsichtlich seiner geistigen Entfaltung und seiner Sicht auf die Welt. Diese Thematik versucht die Abhandlung an Beispielen der Kunst und im Blick auf philosophische Grundlagen aufzugreifen und in ihrer Vielschichtigkeit darzustellen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53634021294353,"sku":"NLS9798888181072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798888181072.jpg?v=1780991640"},{"product_id":"behold-your-queen-book-gladys-malvern-9798888181263","title":"Behold Your Queen!","description":"Das k nstlerische Schaffen und die Wirkung der Kunst auf den Betrachter stehen in einer engen Beziehung zueinander. Aus diesem Zusammenhang heraus resultiert zugleich die Frage nach der Be-deutung des  sthetischen f r den Menschen hinsichtlich seiner geistigen Entfaltung und seiner Sicht auf die Welt. Diese Thematik versucht die Abhandlung an Beispielen der Kunst und im Blick auf philosophische Grundlagen aufzugreifen und in ihrer Vielschichtigkeit darzustellen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53638413517073,"sku":"NLS9798888181263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798888181263.jpg?v=1781007923"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-gladys-malvern.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}