{"title":"H Golombek","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"instructions-to-young-chess-players-rare-book-h-golombek-1671781221sel","title":"Instructions to Young Chess-Players","description":"1960. Reprinted. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Slightly heavier foxing to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039187013905,"sku":"1671781221SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671781221SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375225"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-a-penguin-handbook-rare-book-h-golombek-1680167541mhp","title":"The Game of Chess, A Penguin Handbook","description":"1969. Reprinted. 266 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and cracking to page 40. Paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039649468689,"sku":"1680167541MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680167541MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376260"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1628247146mep","title":"The Game of Chess.","description":"1963. Second Edition. 266 pages. Yellow and black paper cover. Heavy tanning to pages with visible foxing, water damage and dog-eared pages throughout. Major tanning to text block edges. Covers have v","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069949710609,"sku":"1628247146MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628247146MEP_1.jpg?v=1722868563"},{"product_id":"instructions-to-young-chess-players-rare-book-h-golombek-1660933828bpc","title":"Instructions to Young Chess Players","description":"1958. First Published in Great Britain. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073490555153,"sku":"1660933828BPC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660933828BPC_1.jpg?v=1722880382"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1669142487dpb","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1969. Reprinted. 267 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074011468049,"sku":"1669142487DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669142487DPB_1.jpg?v=1722882255"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1666084263mhp","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1969. Reprinted. 267 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074313359633,"sku":"1666084263MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666084263MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883387"},{"product_id":"the-games-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1663918237lsa","title":"The Games of Chess","description":"1963. 2nd Edition. 267 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078060085521,"sku":"1663918237LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663918237LSA_1.jpg?v=1722896489"},{"product_id":"modern-opening-chess-strategy-rare-book-h-golombek-1678273631sel","title":"Modern Opening Chess Strategy","description":"1960. Second Impression. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light creasing to g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078078992657,"sku":"1678273631SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678273631SEL_1.jpg?v=1722896552"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-bk851-rare-book-h-golombek-1668720195geo","title":"The Game of Chess - bk851","description":"1963. 266 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078205182225,"sku":"1668720195GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668720195GEO_1.jpg?v=1722897012"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1687335128tmb","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1965. Reprinted. 267 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078780915985,"sku":"1687335128TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687335128TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899110"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1686311955tmb","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1961. Reprinted. 255 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079872975121,"sku":"1686311955TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686311955TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902771"},{"product_id":"fifty-great-games-of-modern-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1684909955tmb","title":"Fifty Great Games of Modern Chess","description":"1947. Reprint. 88 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079912362257,"sku":"1684909955TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684909955TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902928"},{"product_id":"world-chess-championship-1948-rare-book-h-golombek-1691589897iev","title":"World Chess Championship 1948","description":"1949. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080786579729,"sku":"1691589897IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691589897IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906188"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1694700882dpb","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1959. Reprinted. 255 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081327284497,"sku":"1694700882DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694700882DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908185"},{"product_id":"world-chess-championship-1954-rare-book-h-golombek-1688463285ada","title":"World Chess Championship, 1954","description":"1954. 166 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082220900625,"sku":"1688463285ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688463285ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911362"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1706103251mxp","title":"The Game Of Chess","description":"1961. Reprinted. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084737220881,"sku":"1706103251MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706103251MXP_1.jpg?v=1722920514"},{"product_id":"world-chess-championship-1948-rare-book-h-golombek-1696499736lee","title":"World Chess Championship 1948","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085001724177,"sku":"1696499736LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696499736LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921416"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-penguin-handbooks-rare-book-h-golombek-1704300728dpb","title":"The Game of Chess (Penguin Handbooks)","description":"1965. Reprinted. 266 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086351241489,"sku":"1704300728DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704300728DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925745"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1712931286dpb","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1959. Reprint. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are heavily tanned. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Mild water staining to pages throughout. Paper cove","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087051690257,"sku":"1712931286DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712931286DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928236"},{"product_id":"modern-opening-chess-strategy-rare-book-h-golombek-1700228359dpb","title":"Modern Opening Chess Strategy","description":"1960. Second Impression. 304 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedowns and free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087265501457,"sku":"1700228359DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700228359DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929050"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1719393368mhp","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1959. Reprinted. 255 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091841028369,"sku":"1719393368MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719393368MHP_1.jpg?v=1722945030"},{"product_id":"world-chess-championship-1948-book-h-golombek-9781843820055","title":"The World Chess Championship 1948","description":"Inspiration and controversy alike still surround the 1948 match tournament.  Why for example was the Polish grandmaster Miguel Najdorf not invited when US Grandmaster Reuben Fine dropped out?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057295720721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057298178321,"sku":"NIN9781843820055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52490857120017,"sku":"GOR004147243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843820056.jpg?v=1750725042"},{"product_id":"world-chess-championship-1948-rare-book-h-golombek-1730282860dpb","title":"World Chess Championship 1948","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Clean pages, plates and illustrations with light tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239974142225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239976370449,"sku":"1730282860DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730282860DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078648"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1731670576mep","title":"The Game Of Chess","description":"1955. Reprinted. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240110162193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240113242385,"sku":"1731670576MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731670576MEP_1.jpg?v=1741078960"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1734942464mhp","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1965. Reprint. 267 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241327034641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241329295633,"sku":"1734942464MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734942464MHP_1.jpg?v=1741081824"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1739540871ada","title":"The Game Of Chess","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. Reprinted. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308457230609,"sku":"1739540871ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739540871ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943568"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1744367469lee","title":"The Game Of Chess","description":"1955. Reprint. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434377740561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434377904401,"sku":"1744367469LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744367469LEE_1.jpg?v=1744739718"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-chess-rare-book-h-golombek-1744817528dpb","title":"The Game of Chess","description":"1969. Reprint. 267 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441689067793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441689100561,"sku":"1744817528DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744817528DPB_1.jpg?v=1744998364"},{"product_id":"world-chess-championship-1957-1958-book-h-golombek-9781843820062","title":"The World Chess Championship 1957, 1958","description":"This book combines the account and eye witness analysis by Golombek of the second and third of the three titanic world title clashes between Botvinnik and Smyslov, unquestionably the dominant players of the 1950s, with the games and notes to the 1958 match.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52778705027345,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52778705060113,"sku":"NIN9781843820062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781843820062.jpg?v=1763932367"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-h-golombek.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}