{"title":"Hall Caine","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the dramatic world of Hall Caine, a master storyteller of the late Victorian and early Edwardian eras. Explore tales of love, betrayal, and redemption set against striking landscapes. A compelling browse for fans of Thomas Hardy.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"bondman-vol-2-of-3-a-new-saga-the-book-of-michael-sunlocks-classic-reprint-book-hall-caine-9780483287747","title":"The Bondman, Vol. 2 of 3: A New Saga; The Book of Michael Sunlocks (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599723438353,"sku":"GOR013385142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0483287741.jpg?v=1751072510"},{"product_id":"the-master-of-man-vol-ii-rare-book-hall-caine-1623325166emb","title":"The Master of Man Vol II","description":"1922. Copyright Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Vol II. Black \u0026amp; marbled boards with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Tape repair to pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069328036113,"sku":"1623325166EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623325166EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866760"},{"product_id":"the-christian-rare-book-hall-caine-1624457588geo","title":"The Christian","description":"1924. Uniform Edition. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and front hinge is cracked w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069511995665,"sku":"1624457588GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624457588GEO_1.jpg?v=1722867301"},{"product_id":"the-drama-of-three-hundred-sixty-five-days-scenes-in-the-great-war-rare-book-hall-caine-1626965084dpb","title":"The Drama of Three Hundred \u0026 Sixty-five Days: Scenes in the Great War","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069575991569,"sku":"1626965084DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626965084DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867484"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-rare-book-hall-caine-1630394119iev","title":"The Bondman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070027829521,"sku":"1630394119IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630394119IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868803"},{"product_id":"den-eviga-staden-rare-book-hall-caine-1641558901mha","title":"Den Eviga Staden","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. Half bound brown leather with marbled paper covered boards. Swedish text. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071079616785,"sku":"1641558901MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641558901MHA_1.jpg?v=1722872061"},{"product_id":"en-kristen-rare-book-hall-caine-1654502091mep","title":"En Kristen","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 547 pages. Half bound red leather with marbled paper covered boards. Danish text. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072049516817,"sku":"1654502091MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654502091MEP_1.jpg?v=1722875206"},{"product_id":"menneskets-herre-rare-book-hall-caine-1654501960mep","title":"Menneskets Herre","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 547 pages. Half bound red leather with marbled paper covered boards. Danish text. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072515445009,"sku":"1654501960MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654501960MEP_1.jpg?v=1722876763"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-play-rare-book-hall-caine-1649945161dpb","title":"The Bondman Play","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Dark rubbing to surfaces. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075460206865,"sku":"1649945161DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649945161DPB_1.jpg?v=1722887361"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-of-a-crime-rare-book-hall-caine-1674650899iev","title":"The Shadow of A Crime","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Boards and spine have minimal shelf-wear, with mild corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076001304849,"sku":"1674650899IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674650899IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889133"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-rare-book-hall-caine-1676463321ada","title":"The Bondman","description":"1924. Uniform Edition. 492 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Book has a slight smoky odour. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076130640145,"sku":"1676463321ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676463321ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889590"},{"product_id":"the-white-prophet-volume-2-rare-book-hall-caine-1671531655emb","title":"The White Prophet Volume 2","description":"1909. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume 2. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077774381329,"sku":"1671531655EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671531655EMB_1.jpg?v=1722895452"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-a-new-saga-vol-iii-rare-book-hall-caine-1647601926mhp","title":"The Bondman: A New Saga Vol.III","description":"1890. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vol.III. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed ne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078088102161,"sku":"1647601926MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647601926MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896587"},{"product_id":"den-fortabte-son-rare-book-hall-caine-1654847109mhp","title":"Den Fortabte Son","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 470 pages. Half bound red leather with marbled paper covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners. Light c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078465917201,"sku":"1654847109MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654847109MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897952"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-rare-book-hall-caine-1664446190ada","title":"The Bondman","description":"1924. uniform edition. 492 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079320637713,"sku":"1664446190ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664446190ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901081"},{"product_id":"eternal-city-rare-book-hall-caine-1662119058tmb","title":"Eternal City","description":"1921. Collected Edition. 606 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079757304081,"sku":"1662119058TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662119058TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902348"},{"product_id":"capt-n-davy-s-honeymoon-rare-book-hall-caine-1682418035ada","title":"Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon","description":"No Edition Remark. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy rub-marking and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079802065169,"sku":"1682418035ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682418035ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902502"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-rare-book-hall-caine-1688029879mxp","title":"The Bondman","description":"British Dominion Film Edition. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth. Partial loss of rear endpaper. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Cracking has caused pages 297 through to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080137904401,"sku":"1688029879MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688029879MXP_1.jpg?v=1722903789"},{"product_id":"the-christian-a-story-rare-book-hall-caine-1684227432iev","title":"The Christian: A Story","description":"1897. First Edition. 453 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper missing. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front paste down","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080727466257,"sku":"1684227432IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684227432IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905969"},{"product_id":"the-woman-of-knockaloe-rare-book-hall-caine-1684232114iev","title":"The Woman of Knockaloe","description":"1923. First Edition. 205 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080886653201,"sku":"1684232114IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684232114IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906557"},{"product_id":"capt-n-davy-s-honeymoon-rare-book-hall-caine-1685432121mep","title":"Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon","description":"1906. Popular Edition. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081080279313,"sku":"1685432121MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685432121MEP_1.jpg?v=1722907270"},{"product_id":"the-master-of-man-rare-book-hall-caine-1688643112tmb","title":"The Master Of Man","description":"1921. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081086669073,"sku":"1688643112TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688643112TMB_1.jpg?v=1722907294"},{"product_id":"the-eternal-city-rare-book-hall-caine-1693843657lee","title":"The Eternal City","description":"1901. First Edition Thus. 606 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081986117905,"sku":"1693843657LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693843657LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910529"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-of-a-crime-rare-book-hall-caine-1692266372alk","title":"The Shadow Of A Crime","description":"1905. New Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082068037905,"sku":"1692266372ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692266372ALK_1.jpg?v=1722910797"},{"product_id":"the-drama-of-three-hundred-sixty-five-days-scenes-in-the-great-war-rare-book-hall-caine-1696594672lee","title":"The Drama of Three Hundred \u0026 Sixty-Five Days, Scenes in the Great War","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 126 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082312421649,"sku":"1696594672LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696594672LEE_1.jpg?v=1722911685"},{"product_id":"the-deemster-rare-book-hall-caine-1704475398cab","title":"The Deemster","description":"No Edition Remarks. 365 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Visible colour bleed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083520020753,"sku":"1704475398CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704475398CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915972"},{"product_id":"the-bondman-a-new-saga-rare-book-hall-caine-1710509090geo","title":"The Bondman: A New Saga.","description":"1892. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085518246161,"sku":"1710509090GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710509090GEO_1.jpg?v=1722923096"},{"product_id":"the-manxman-rare-book-hall-caine-1705939150mxp","title":"The Manxman","description":"No edition remarks. 445 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Prize plate to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085726912785,"sku":"1705939150MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705939150MXP_1.jpg?v=1722923713"},{"product_id":"the-christian-a-story-rare-book-hall-caine-1699602817ada","title":"The Christian: A Story","description":"1897. First Edition. 453 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086013960465,"sku":"1699602817ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699602817ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924607"},{"product_id":"the-deemster-rare-book-hall-caine-1710140116ada","title":"The Deemster","description":"365 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086457540881,"sku":"1710140116ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710140116ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926085"},{"product_id":"king-edward-a-prince-and-a-great-man-rare-book-hall-caine-1704699346ada","title":"King Edward: A Prince and a Great Man","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 43 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087542948113,"sku":"1704699346ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704699346ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930164"},{"product_id":"the-deemster-rare-book-hall-caine-1716304368cab","title":"The Deemster","description":"1898. New Edition. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088654930193,"sku":"1716304368CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716304368CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934342"},{"product_id":"manxmannen-volume-i-rare-book-hall-caine-1708597146abs","title":"Manxmannen Volume I","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. Half bound brown leather with marbled paper covered boards. Swedish text. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088885879057,"sku":"1708597146ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708597146ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935200"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-christ-rare-book-hall-caine-1718691413mhp","title":"The Life of Christ","description":"No edition remarks. 1270 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090042884369,"sku":"1718691413MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718691413MHP_1.jpg?v=1722938990"},{"product_id":"recollections-of-rossetti-rare-book-hall-caine-1722263216cab","title":"Recollections of Rossetti","description":"1928. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090584703249,"sku":"1722263216CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722263216CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940777"},{"product_id":"the-deemster-rare-book-hall-caine-1722268286lee","title":"The Deemster","description":"1902. Fine-paper edition. 391 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Gilt top edge to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090702864657,"sku":"1722268286LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722268286LEE_1.jpg?v=1722941198"},{"product_id":"the-manxman-rare-book-hall-caine-1716544094cab","title":"The Manxman","description":"1903. No edition remarks. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are heavily tanned. Mild cracking to gutters. Pencil inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Mild thumb-marking present. Mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092154257681,"sku":"1716544094CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716544094CAB_1.jpg?v=1722945988"},{"product_id":"woman-thou-gavest-me-book-hall-caine-9781021432223","title":"The Woman Thou Gavest Me","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016935047441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016936685841,"sku":"NIN9781021432223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021432229.jpg?v=1750750729"},{"product_id":"capt-n-davy-s-honeymoon-book-hall-caine-9781513267647","title":"Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eCapt'n Davy's Honeymoon\u003c\/i\u003e (1893) is a novella by British author Hall Caine. Set on the Isle of Man--the proud British island where Caine's father was born--the story begins with the separation of Capt'n Davy from his wife Nelly after only ten days of marriage following a heated argument over money. With humorous and emotional dialogue enriched with an authentic Manx flavor, detailed portraits of land and seascapes, and a critical eye for society's shortcomings, this novella is a classic work of romantic comedy from one of Victorian Britain's most successful writers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBorn into poverty, and orphaned at the age of fifteen, Davy Quiggin is taken in by the Kinvig family in Ballavolley, Isle of Man. For several years, Davy lives with Kinvig--a farmer and local Methodist leader--his wife, and their daughter Nelly, in relative harmony. But when Davy's love for Nelly is discovered by her parents, he is forced to leave. Thus begins a life at sea that will take Davy across the world to South America, where he becomes a steamboat captain, amasses a sizable fortune, and achieves for himself a life far surpassing his humble origins or his wildest dreams. Davy returns home to marry Nelly, but finds himself wrapped up with a crowd of old friends and acquaintances more than happy to indulge his tastes for drinking and gambling. As his wealth disappears, and as his marriage threatens to end before it even truly began, Davy must find a way to adjust himself to life back home--a place and a people he thought he knew so well. Meanwhile, Nelly is forced to pick up the pieces of their relationship while navigating a community that seems more intent on gossip than it does on mutual aid. Hall Caine's \u003ci\u003eCapt'n Davy's Honeymoon\u003c\/i\u003e investigates the limits of friendship, marriage, and society with a keen ear for the rhythm of everyday speech and a sense of what makes us human.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAlthough he was one of the most famous and acclaimed authors of his time, Caine's work remains relatively unknown today. With this edition, it is hoped that Hall Caine once again receives not only the attention he deserves, but the respect and admiration his work demands.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis edition of Hall Caine's \u003ci\u003eCapt'n Davy's Honeymoon\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of English literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032240292113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032242716945,"sku":"NIN9781513267647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477676159249,"sku":"NLS9781513267647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513267647.jpg?v=1750925023"},{"product_id":"bondman-book-hall-caine-9781513219011","title":"The Bondman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Bondman\u003c\/i\u003e (1890) is a novel written by British author Hall Caine. Inspired by the epic scale of the ancient Icelandic sagas as well as the Biblical tale of Jacob and Esau, Caine sought to explore the narrative possibilities of brotherhood and fate while paying homage to the historical link between Iceland and the Isle of Man. Born to a Manx father, Caine also had a personal connection to the novel's setting.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe story shifts between the perspectives of Jason and Michael, two half-brothers abandoned by their father, the Icelandic fisherman Stephen Orry. When Michael, who is raised by the Deputy Governor of the Isle of Man, comes of age, his estranged father sends him to Iceland in order to rectify Stephen's mistreatment of his Icelandic wife and son. At the same time, Jason journeys to the Isle of Man in order to seek revenge on his father, only to be forced to rescue Stephen from a shipwreck off of Maughold Head, a dangerous point on the easternmost shore of the Isle of Man. While Jason weighs the cost of forgiveness and falls in love with Greeba, his half-brother Michael rises to power in a newly independent Iceland. As the story unfolds, and as fate draws the story's heroes closer together, \u003ci\u003eThe Bondman\u003c\/i\u003e explores some of humanity's eternal themes: love, faith, kinship, and sacrifice. Caine's novel is epic in terms of its setting and political context, but it explores matters of the heart as though they were our own.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eHall Caine's \u003ci\u003eThe Bondman\u003c\/i\u003e is a work about ordinary people faced with extraordinary circumstances, and remains, over a century after it was published, an essential piece of English literature. Although he was one of the most famous and acclaimed authors of his time, Caine's work remains relatively unknown today. With this edition, it is hoped that Hall Caine once again receives not only the attention he deserves, but the respect and admiration his work demands.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Hall Caine's \u003ci\u003eThe Bondman\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of English literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032293900561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032296456465,"sku":"NIN9781513219011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149951496465,"sku":"NLS9781513219011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513219014.jpg?v=1751274415"},{"product_id":"blind-mother-and-the-last-confession-book-hall-caine-9781513267623","title":"The Blind Mother, and The Last Confession","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Blind Mother and The Last Confession\u003c\/i\u003e (1893) is a collection of two novellas by British master of fiction Hall Caine.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIn the Lake District of northwest England, a young blind woman named Mercy lives with her son and elderly father on land passed down through generations. After failing both as a farmer and as a prospector--they live in country known for its rich veins of copper--her father gives up their rights to the land to Hugh Ritson, a local statesman's son and mining engineer. Soon enough, Ritson strikes copper, makes a profit on the land, and becomes the father of Mercy's child--before marrying the beautiful Greta. \u003ci\u003eThe Blind Mother\u003c\/i\u003e is a tale of tragedy and the bond between women whose lives depend on men who fail them, time and again.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIn \u003ci\u003eThe Last Confession\u003c\/i\u003e, a physician from London seeks mercy from a Spanish priest while laying on his deathbed. At times calmly, at others filled with wild desperation, the man recounts how he was encouraged to travel to North Africa to cure, or at least alleviate, his neurasthenia. While in Morocco, he meets a man he calls the American, who navigates this foreign world with ease and soon sweeps the narrator into a world of crime. When the physician gets a letter from England informing him of his young son's terrible illness, he decides to break from his companion, only to be followed every step of the way by a ruthless assassin. Caine's novella, the second in this collection, is a story of desperation, love, and guilt that searches the soul at its limit.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThese deceptively simple novellas combine straightforward narratives with intricate natural detail and a deep understanding of human psychology. Hall Caine's \u003ci\u003eThe Blind Mother and The Last Confession\u003c\/i\u003e is a work about ordinary people faced with extraordinary circumstances, and remains, over a century after it was published, an essential piece of English literature. Although he was one of the most famous and acclaimed authors of his time, Caine's work remains relatively unknown today. With this edition, it is hoped that Hall Caine once again receives not only the attention he deserves, but the respect and admiration his work demands.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis edition of Hall Caine's \u003ci\u003eThe Blind Mother and The Last Confession\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of English literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032517312785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032519803153,"sku":"NIN9781513267623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52089386762513,"sku":"NLS9781513267623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513267620.jpg?v=1750717305"},{"product_id":"shadow-of-a-crime-book-hall-caine-9781021690999","title":"The Shadow of a Crime","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086515437841,"sku":"NIN9781021690999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021690996.jpg?v=1751333373"},{"product_id":"capt-n-davy-s-honeymoon-book-hall-caine-9789354753527","title":"Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51094392897809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51094393422097,"sku":"NIN9789354753527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620347670801,"sku":"NLS9789354753527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354753523.jpg?v=1750774326"},{"product_id":"deemster-book-hall-caine-9789354755323","title":"The Deemster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51096120000785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096120557841,"sku":"NIN9789354755323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620231803153,"sku":"NLS9789354755323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354755321.jpg?v=1751286578"},{"product_id":"bondman-a-new-saga-book-hall-caine-9781017560541","title":"The Bondman A New Saga","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103363334417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103368020241,"sku":"NIN9781017560541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017560544.jpg?v=1750886465"},{"product_id":"bondman-a-new-saga-book-hall-caine-9781017570366","title":"The Bondman A New Saga","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106515779857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106520432913,"sku":"NIN9781017570366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017570361.jpg?v=1750982738"},{"product_id":"christian-a-story-in-two-volumes-book-hall-caine-9783387316414","title":"The Christian; A Story, In Two Volumes","description":"Reproduction of the original. The publishing house Megali specialises in reproducing historical works in large print to make reading easier for people with impaired vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108734927121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108738138385,"sku":"NIN9783387316414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489169142033,"sku":"NLS9783387316414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387316410.jpg?v=1751284327"},{"product_id":"christian-a-story-in-two-volumes-book-hall-caine-9783387316513","title":"The Christian; A Story, In Two Volumes","description":"Reproduction of the original. The publishing house Megali specialises in reproducing historical works in large print to make reading easier for people with impaired vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108745969937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108747936017,"sku":"NIN9783387316513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480304939281,"sku":"NLS9783387316513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387316518.jpg?v=1751158440"},{"product_id":"christian-a-story-in-two-volumes-book-hall-caine-9783387316506","title":"The Christian; A Story, In Two Volumes","description":"Reproduction of the original. The publishing house Megali specialises in reproducing historical works in large print to make reading easier for people with impaired vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108754293009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108757373201,"sku":"NIN9783387316506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52488983609617,"sku":"NLS9783387316506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/338731650X.jpg?v=1750934384"},{"product_id":"christian-a-story-in-two-volumes-book-hall-caine-9783387316407","title":"The Christian; A Story, In Two Volumes","description":"Reproduction of the original. The publishing house Megali specialises in reproducing historical works in large print to make reading easier for people with impaired vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108809703697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108812357905,"sku":"NIN9783387316407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52488149270801,"sku":"NLS9783387316407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387316402.jpg?v=1750934383"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-hall-caine.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}