{"title":"Hamilton Ellis","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"pictoral-encyclopedia-of-railways-book-hamilton-ellis-9780600030751","title":"Pictoral Encyclopedia of Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593525764369,"sku":"GOR004843827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638618824977,"sku":"GOR004759338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640603779345,"sku":"GOR004761342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/060003075X.jpg?v=1750742072"},{"product_id":"british-railway-history-an-outline-from-the-accession-of-william-iv-to-the-natio-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1667896738tmb","title":"British railway history: An outline from the accession of William IV to the nationalization of railways","description":"1959. No Edition Stated. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073781436689,"sku":"1667896738TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667896738TMB_1.jpg?v=1722881422"},{"product_id":"the-pictorial-encyclopedia-of-railways-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1669285288bpe","title":"The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways","description":"1968. first published. 591 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; photos remain bright with minimal tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074030309649,"sku":"1669285288BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669285288BPE_1.jpg?v=1722882330"},{"product_id":"dandy-hart-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1669758339lee","title":"Dandy Hart","description":"1948. First Edition. 466 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074138738961,"sku":"1669758339LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669758339LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882716"},{"product_id":"four-main-lines-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1669651493lee","title":"Four Main Lines","description":"1950. First Edition. 225 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074771325201,"sku":"1669651493LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669651493LEE_1.jpg?v=1722884992"},{"product_id":"dandy-hart-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1685715407iev","title":"Dandy Hart","description":"1948. First Edition. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light marking to rear pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077764190481,"sku":"1685715407IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685715407IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895419"},{"product_id":"the-midland-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1679499467dpb","title":"The Midland Railway","description":"1953. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078218518801,"sku":"1679499467DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679499467DPB_1.jpg?v=1722897068"},{"product_id":"the-midland-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1675240981ada","title":"The Midland Railway","description":"1955. Second Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and folded map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078490263825,"sku":"1675240981ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675240981ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898045"},{"product_id":"the-splendour-of-steam-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1677830627sel","title":"The Splendour of Steam","description":"1965. First Published. 132 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations with color plates. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078801953041,"sku":"1677830627SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677830627SEL_1.jpg?v=1722899185"},{"product_id":"the-pictorial-encyclopedia-of-railways-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1689173814lee","title":"The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 591 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080217268497,"sku":"1689173814LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689173814LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904097"},{"product_id":"the-midland-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1690188544ada","title":"The Midland Railway","description":"1966. Paperback Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082420326673,"sku":"1690188544ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690188544ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912061"},{"product_id":"the-london-brighton-south-coast-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1699970023mxp","title":"The London Brighton \u0026 South Coast Railway","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 271 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082827010321,"sku":"1699970023MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699970023MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913413"},{"product_id":"some-classic-locomotives-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1702291363cab","title":"Some Classic Locomotives","description":"1949. First Edition. 173 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic and colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083589292305,"sku":"1702291363CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702291363CAB_1.jpg?v=1722916256"},{"product_id":"beauty-of-old-trains-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1694771744alk","title":"Beauty Of Old Trains","description":"1952. First Edition. 147 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Contains photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083952361745,"sku":"1694771744ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"trains-and-tractors-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1694088507lee","title":"Trains and Tractors","description":"1957. First Edition. 30 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084395712785,"sku":"1694088507LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694088507LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919259"},{"product_id":"the-pictorial-encyclopedia-of-railways-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1707481052ada","title":"The Pictorial Encyclopedia Of Railways","description":"1969. Third Impression. 591 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084729815313,"sku":"1707481052ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707481052ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920481"},{"product_id":"british-railway-history-an-outline-from-the-accession-of-william-iv-to-the-natio-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1719986903ada","title":"British Railway History: An Outline From the Accession of William IV to the Nationalisation of Railways 1830-1876","description":"1960. 443 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089231155473,"sku":"1719986903ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719986903ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936366"},{"product_id":"the-london-brighton-south-coast-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1718271748lee","title":"The London Brighton \u0026 South Coast Railway","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091711758609,"sku":"1718271748LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718271748LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944610"},{"product_id":"model-steam-turbines-how-to-design-and-build-them-the-model-engineer-series-no-2-book-hamilton-ellis-9781447438434","title":"Model Steam Turbines - How to Design and Build Them - The 'Model Engineer' Series, No. 23","description":"This book is the 23rd edition of The 'Model Engineer' Series . With step-by-step directions for designing and building steam turbines for model boats, this volume is highly recommended for the model boat enthusiast, and would make for a fantastic addition to collections of related literature. Contents include: General Considerations, Pressure Developed on Surfaces by an Impinging Jet. Velocity and Flow of Steam Through Orifices, Method of Designing a De Laval Steam Turbine, Complete Designs for De Laval Turbines. Method of Making Vaners. Shrouding, The Theory of Multiple Stage Turbines, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on the history of toys.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132567781649,"sku":"NIN9781447438434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447438434.jpg?v=1750988404"},{"product_id":"the-midland-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1729235280ada","title":"The Midland Railway","description":"1955. Second edition. 192 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Fold-out map at rear. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239268581649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239270908177,"sku":"1729235280ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729235280ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077035"},{"product_id":"the-midland-railway-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1732264676mhp","title":"The Midland Railway","description":"1961. Fourth Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240563835153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240566358289,"sku":"1732264676MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732264676MHP_1.jpg?v=1741080018"},{"product_id":"british-railway-history-an-outline-from-the-accession-of-william-iv-to-the-natio-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1732178316iev","title":"British Railway History: An Outline From the Accession of William IV to the Nationalization of Railways 1877-1947","description":"1959. First Edition. 416 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240600305937,"sku":"1732178316IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732178316IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080101"},{"product_id":"british-railway-history-1830-1876-vol-1-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1731567220ada","title":"British Railway History: 1830-1876 Vol. 1","description":"1956. 1956 Reprint. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240744321297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240747172113,"sku":"1731567220ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731567220ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080447"},{"product_id":"railway-carriages-in-the-british-isles-from-1830-to-1914-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1735907099dpb","title":"Railway Carriages In The British Isles, from 1830 to 1914","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. First Edition. 279 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Colour frontispiece. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Tape marks to endpapers. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with tears, chipping and creasing. Extensive tape reinforcing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241812492561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241814032657,"sku":"1735907099DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735907099DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083168"},{"product_id":"pictorial-encyclopedia-of-railways-book-ellis-hamilton-9780600375852","title":"Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51311946760465,"sku":"GOR004584765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51311948923153,"sku":"GOR003181489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51311952494865,"sku":"CIN0600375854VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51311954559249,"sku":"CIN0600375854G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B001GQN7A2.jpg?v=1751294682"},{"product_id":"the-south-western-railway-its-mechanical-history-and-background-1838-1922-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1744288075tbe","title":"The South Western Railway: Its Mechanical History And Background, 1838-1922","description":"1956. First Edition. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51435344429329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51435344462097,"sku":"1744288075TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744288075TBE_1.jpg?v=1744756351"},{"product_id":"railway-carriages-in-the-british-isles-1830-1914-rare-book-hamilton-ellis-1746186201mha","title":"Railway Carriages in the British Isles 1830-1914","description":"1965. First Edition. 279 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511065739537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511065805073,"sku":"1746186201MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746186201MHA_1.jpg?v=1746637203"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-hamilton-ellis.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}