{"title":"Henri Pirenne","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the groundbreaking historical works of Henri Pirenne. His influential theses on medieval European economic and social history offer fascinating insights. A must-read for history enthusiasts and students alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"history-of-europe-book-henri-pirenne-9781258829780","title":"A History of Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538967961873,"sku":"GOR013448486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51188247396625,"sku":"NIN9781258829780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258829789.jpg?v=1751368988"},{"product_id":"mohammed-and-charlemagne-book-henri-pirenne-9781684221042","title":"Mohammed and Charlemagne","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe final work of the great Belgian historian Henri Pirenne, this remarkable classic -- published after his death -- offers a revolutionary perspective on how Europe under the influence of a Roman Empire centered in Constantinople evolved into the Europe of Charlemagne and the Middle Ages.\u003cbr\u003eDeparting from the standard view that Germanic invasions obliterated the Roman Empire, Pirenne advances the radical new thesis that the cause of the break with the tradition of antiquity was the rapid and unexpected advance of Islam, and event of historical proportions that prevented the western Mediterranean from being what it had always been: a thoroughfare of commerce and thought. It became instead what Pirenne refers to as a Musulman lake, thereby causing the axis of life  to shift] northwards from the Mediterranean for the first time in history.\u003cbr\u003eBrilliant and controversial, this volume garnered these words of praise from the critics: It is a dull reader indeed who does not recognize the light of genius in the pages of this book, without doubt a landmark in contemporary historiography. -- G. C. Boyce, \u003ci\u003eAnnals of the American Academy\u003c\/i\u003e. . Pirenne's crowning triumph. The fire of his genius, the boldness of his mind, his profound learning and vivid pen make this volume pleasant reading. -- \u003ci\u003eCommonweal\u003c\/i\u003e. . an important, seminal book, worthy to close one of the most distinguished careers in European scholarship. -- \u003ci\u003eSaturday Review of Literature\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003ePirenne's masterly study is essential reading for history students, medievalists, and general readers with an interest in the decline of the Roman Empire and the beginnings of the Middle Ages.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565816914193,"sku":"GOR011808738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51046240747793,"sku":"NIN9781684221042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684221048.jpg?v=1751024998"},{"product_id":"belgian-democracy-book-henri-pirenne-9780266812296","title":"Belgian Democracy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627489894673,"sku":"GOR012834899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0266812295.jpg?v=1751228202"},{"product_id":"medieval-cities-book-henri-pirenne-9780691007601","title":"Medieval Cities","description":"Traces the growth of the medieval city from the tenth century to the twelfth, challenging conventional wisdom by attributing the origins of medieval cities to the revival of trade. This book describes the role the middle class played in the development of the modern economic system and modern culture.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651010699537,"sku":"GOR005695894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50329685164305,"sku":"CIN0691007608VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356410581265,"sku":"CIN0691007608G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53266536825105,"sku":"GOR005950452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53517706690833,"sku":"GOR007257305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691007608.jpg?v=1751041401"},{"product_id":"mohammed-and-charlemagne-book-henri-pirenne-9780486420110","title":"Mohammed and Charlemagne","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe final work of the great Belgian historian Henri Pirenne, this remarkable classic -- published after his death -- offers a revolutionary perspective on how Europe under the influence of a Roman Empire centered in Constantinople evolved into the Europe of Charlemagne and the Middle Ages.\u003cbr\u003e Departing from the standard view that Germanic invasions obliterated the Roman Empire, Pirenne advances the radical new thesis that \"the cause of the break with the tradition of antiquity was the rapid and unexpected advance of Islam,\" and event of historical proportions that prevented the western Mediterranean from being what it had always been: a thoroughfare of commerce and thought. It became instead what Pirenne refers to as \"a Musulman lake,\" thereby causing \"the axis of life [to shift] northwards from the Mediterranean\" for the first time in history.\u003cbr\u003e Brilliant and controversial, this volume garnered these words of praise from the critics: \"It is a dull reader indeed who does not recognize the light of genius in the pages of this book, without doubt a landmark in contemporary historiography.\" -- G. C. Boyce, \u003ci\u003eAnnals of the American Academy\u003c\/i\u003e. \"... Pirenne's crowning triumph. The fire of his genius, the boldness of his mind, his profound learning and vivid pen make this volume pleasant reading.\" -- \u003ci\u003eCommonweal\u003c\/i\u003e. \"... an important, seminal book, worthy to close one of the most distinguished careers in European scholarship.\" -- \u003ci\u003eSaturday Review of Literature\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003e Pirenne's masterly study is essential reading for history students, medievalists, and general readers with an interest in the decline of the Roman Empire and the beginnings of the Middle Ages.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49737016213777,"sku":"GOR004975421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49919555436817,"sku":"CIN0486420116G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405996101905,"sku":"CIN0486420116VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52366836760849,"sku":"GOR014508679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486420116.jpg?v=1751425068"},{"product_id":"mahomet-et-charlemagne-book-henri-pirenne-9783967877595","title":"Mahomet et Charlemagne","description":"\u003cp\u003e... La rupture de la tradition antique a eu pour instrument l'avance rapide et impr vue de l'Islam. Elle a eu pour cons quence de s parer d finitivement l'Orient de l'Occident, en mettant fin   l'unit  m diterran enne. Des pays comme l'Afrique et l'Espagne, qui avaient continu    participer   la communaut  occidentale, gravitent d sormais dans l'orbite de Bagdad. C'est une autre religion, une autre culture dans tous les domaines, qui y appara t. La M diterran e occidentale, devenue un lac musulman, cesse d' tre la voie des  changes et des id es qu'elle n'avait cess  d' tre jusqu'alors.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eL'Occident est embouteill  et forc  de vivre sur lui-m me, en vase clos. Pour la premi re fois depuis toujours, l'axe de la vie historique est repouss  de la M diterran e vers le nord. La d cadence, o  tombe   la suite de cela le royaume m rovingien, fait appara tre une nouvelle dynastie, originaire des r gions germaniques du Nord, la Carolingienne...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49888554090769,"sku":"GOR013807822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063741088017,"sku":"NIN9783967877595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455907885329,"sku":"NLS9783967877595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3967877590.jpg?v=1750807736"},{"product_id":"economic-and-social-history-of-medieval-europe-book-henri-pirenne-9781614275985","title":"Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe","description":"2014 Reprint of 1937 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. Henri Pirenne's reputation today rests on three contributions to European history: for what has become known as the Pirenne Thesis, concerning the origins of the Middle Ages in reactive state formation and shifts in trade; for a distinctive view of Belgium's medieval history; and for his model of the development of the medieval city. Pirenne argued that profound social, economic, cultural, and religious movements in the long-term resulted from equally profound underlying causes, and this attitude influenced Marc Bloch and the outlook of the French Annales School of social history. Though Pirenne had his opponents who disagreed on essential points, recent historians of the Middle Ages usually take Pirenne's main theses, however much they are modified, as starting points.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49921770291473,"sku":"GOR011226489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040519815441,"sku":"NIN9781614275985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/161427598X.jpg?v=1750720760"},{"product_id":"melanges-d-histoire-vol-ii-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1627461608bfo","title":"Melanges D'Histoire Vol II","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 678 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Vol II. French language","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069588410641,"sku":"1627461608BFO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627461608BFO_1.jpg?v=1722867521"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-from-the-invasions-to-the-xvi-century-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1653978730olb","title":"A History of Europe: From the Invasions to the XVI Century","description":"1967. Ninth Impression. 624 pages. Brown dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Visible","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072067342609,"sku":"1653978730OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653978730OLB_1.jpg?v=1722875264"},{"product_id":"medieval-cities-their-origins-the-revival-of-tr-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1681391551ada","title":"Medieval Cities Their Origins \u0026 the Revival of TR","description":"1925. 185 pages. White paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in places. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078739497233,"sku":"1681391551ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681391551ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898972"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-from-the-invasions-to-the-xvi-century-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1683622548mep","title":"A History Of Europe, From The Invasions To The XVI Century","description":"1939. First Edition. 624 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079698190609,"sku":"1683622548MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683622548MEP_1.jpg?v=1722902150"},{"product_id":"belgian-democracy-its-early-history-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1682602494geo","title":"Belgian Democracy: Its Early History","description":"1915. No Edition Stated. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut. Mild wear and bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080306692369,"sku":"1682602494GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682602494GEO_1.jpg?v=1722904430"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-from-the-invasions-to-the-xvi-century-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1686824027ada","title":"A History of Europe from the Invasions to the XVI Century","description":"1955. Sixth Impression. 624 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers with heavy staining to text block edges. Pen inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080767803665,"sku":"1686824027ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686824027ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906127"},{"product_id":"early-democracies-in-the-low-countries-urban-society-and-political-conflict-in-t-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1702381301dpb","title":"Early Democracies In The Low Countries: Urban Society And Political Conflict In The Middle Ages And The Renaissance (Torchbooks)","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges and reverse of covers. Pen inscription to reverse of front cover. Hinge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082513649937,"sku":"1702381301DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702381301DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912378"},{"product_id":"medieval-cities-their-origins-and-the-revival-of-trade-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1712158684blg","title":"Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade","description":"1946. Fourth printing. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex libris plate at front. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086821855505,"sku":"1712158684BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712158684BLG_1.jpg?v=1722927319"},{"product_id":"mohammed-and-charlemagne-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1719226717crd","title":"Mohammed and Charlemagne","description":"1968. Fifth Impression. 293 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pages are bright and clear with mild tanning to text block edges. Pen inscription to first page. Hinges are lightly cracked but covers rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091766776081,"sku":"1719226717CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719226717CRD_1.jpg?v=1722944804"},{"product_id":"economic-and-social-history-of-medieval-europe-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1716371508mha","title":"Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe","description":"1949. Fourth Impression. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092749553937,"sku":"1716371508MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716371508MHA_1.jpg?v=1722948007"},{"product_id":"economic-and-social-history-of-medieval-europe-rare-book-henri-pirenne-1722412566ada","title":"Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe","description":"1953. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092807094545,"sku":"1722412566ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722412566ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948216"},{"product_id":"medieval-cities-book-henri-pirenne-9780691162393","title":"Medieval Cities","description":"Nearly a century after it was first published in 1925, Medieval Cities remains one of the most provocative works of medieval history ever written. Here, Henri Pirenne argues that it was not the invasion of the Germanic tribes that destroyed the civilization of antiquity, but rather the closing of Mediterranean trade by Arab conquest in the seventh century. The consequent interruption of long-distance commerce accelerated the decline of the ancient cities of Europe. Pirenne challenges conventional wisdom by attributing the origins of medieval cities to the revival of trade, tracing their growth from the tenth century to the twelfth. He also describes the important role the middle class played in the development of the modern economic system and modern culture.  Featuring a new introduction by Michael McCormick, this Princeton Classics edition of Medieval Cities is essential reading for all students of medieval European history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359940284689,"sku":"CIN0691162395G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005676060945,"sku":"NIN9780691162393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108984484113,"sku":"GOR010105359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52625600053521,"sku":"CIN0691162395VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691162395.jpg?v=1750816686"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-book-henri-pirenne-9781166140199","title":"A History Of Europe","description":"A History of Europe: From the Invasions to the XVI Century by Henri Pirenne is a comprehensive account of the political, social, and cultural developments of Europe from the fall of the Roman Empire to the 16th century. The book covers the invasions of the Germanic tribes, the rise of feudalism, the emergence of Christianity, the Crusades, the Renaissance, and the beginnings of the Reformation. Pirenne's analysis is based on a deep understanding of the economic and social forces that shaped Europe during this period, and he argues that the continuity of European civilization was maintained despite the disruption caused by the invasions. The book is written in a clear and accessible style, making it an ideal introduction to the history of Europe for students and general readers alike. Pirenne's work is considered a classic of European historiography and remains a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of this fascinating and complex continent.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50379543478545,"sku":"CIN1166140199G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021154844945,"sku":"NIN9781166140199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1166140199.jpg?v=1751081258"},{"product_id":"stages-in-the-social-history-of-capitalism-book-henri-pirenne-9781612031064","title":"The Stages in the Social History of Capitalism","description":"In The Stages in the Social History of Capitalism Henri Pirenne identifies periods into which our economic history may be divided and distinct and separate class of capitalists. Pirenne saw that at every change in economic organization there is a breach of continuity as if the capitalists who have up to that time been active, recognize that they are incapable of adapting to conditions that are unknown to. They then withdraw from the struggle and become an aristocracy, which if it again plays a part in the course of affairs, does so in a passive manner only, assuming the role of silent partners. A word first of all to indicate clearly the point of view which characterizes the study. I shall not enter into the question of the formation of capital itself, that is, of the sum total of the goods employed by their possessor to produce more goods at a profit. It is the capitalist alone, the holder of capital, who will hold our attention. My purpose is simply to characterize, for the various epochs of economic history, the nature of this capitalist and to search for his origin. Pirenne's concept is an interesting study looking back at recent past decades that have seen a flood of New Rich their methods of success and social beliefs. Henri was a leading Belgian historian, a medievalist of Walloon descent who wrote a masterful multivolume history of Belgium in French and became a national hero. Pirenne argued that profound, long-term social, economic, cultural, and religious movements resulted from profound underlying causes, and this attitude influenced Marc Bloch and the outlook of the French Annales School of social history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395663401233,"sku":"CIN1612031064G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039476089105,"sku":"NIN9781612031064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612031064.jpg?v=1751408563"},{"product_id":"medieval-cities-book-henri-pirenne-9781621388012","title":"Medieval Cities","description":"\u003cp\u003eNearly a century after it was first published in 1925, \u003ci\u003eMedieval Cities\u003c\/i\u003e remains one of the most provocative works of medieval history ever written. Here, Henri Pirenne argues that it was not the invasion of the Germanic tribes that destroyed the civilization of antiquity, but rather the closing of Mediterranean trade by Arab conquest in the seventh century. The consequent interruption of long-distance commerce accelerated the decline of the ancient cities of Europe. Pirenne challenges conventional wisdom by attributing the origins of medieval cities to the revival of trade, tracing their growth from the tenth century to the twelfth. He also describes the important role the middle class played in the development of the modern economic system and modern culture.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFeaturing a new introduction by Michael McCormick, this Princeton Classics edition of \u003ci\u003eMedieval Cities\u003c\/i\u003e is essential reading for all students of medieval European history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50450861457681,"sku":"CIN1621388018G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040321995025,"sku":"NIN9781621388012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021648126225,"sku":"NLS9781621388012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621388018.jpg?v=1751119778"},{"product_id":"economic-social-hist-medieal-eur-pa-book-henri-pirenne-9780156275330","title":"Economic \u0026 Social Hist Medieal Eur Pa","description":"2014 Reprint of 1937 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. Henri Pirenne's reputation today rests on three contributions to European history: for what has become known as the Pirenne Thesis, concerning the origins of the Middle Ages in reactive state formation and shifts in trade; for a distinctive view of Belgium's medieval history; and for his model of the development of the medieval city. Pirenne argued that profound social, economic, cultural, and religious movements in the long-term resulted from equally profound underlying causes, and this attitude influenced Marc Bloch and the outlook of the French Annales School of social history. Though Pirenne had his opponents who disagreed on essential points, recent historians of the Middle Ages usually take Pirenne's main theses, however much they are modified, as starting points.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50515522126097,"sku":"CIN0156275333G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50930537496849,"sku":"CIN0156275333VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999557390609,"sku":"NIN9780156275330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53625381617937,"sku":"GOR014986544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0156275333.jpg?v=1751323267"},{"product_id":"l-instruction-des-marchands-au-moyen-age-book-henri-pirenne-9781986475631","title":"L'instruction des marchands au Moyen Age","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994790433041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994791579921,"sku":"NIN9781986475631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1986475638.jpg?v=1751284080"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-routledge-revivals-book-henri-pirenne-9780415599900","title":"A History of Europe (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1939, this is a reissue of Henri Pirenne's extremely popular and influential history of Europe in the middle ages. It begins with the Barbarian and Musulman invasions in the fifth century AD, which signalled the end of the Roman world in the West, and ends in the middle of the sixteenth century with the Renaissance and the Reformation. Universally praised for its detailed and impartial approach, this reissue will be very welcome news to both students of medieval history and to the general reader seeking a definitive review of the period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51002251084049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002252951825,"sku":"NIN9780415599900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521965158673,"sku":"NLS9780415599900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415599903.jpg?v=1751391497"},{"product_id":"belgium-and-the-first-world-war-book-henri-pirenne-9780989099349","title":"Belgium and the First World War","description":"Except for a thin slice of territory south of the Yser River, Belgium was entirely occupied by the Germans from October 15, 1914 until the end of the First World War. The suffering of the Belgian people, which made such a vivid impression on Americans, British, Canadians, and Australians at the time, has been largely forgotten. The invasion was accompanied by mass executions and wholesale arson; nearly 6,000 civilians were killed. Over 2 million Belgians escaped to the Netherlands, France, and Britain. When order was restored, the nation faced a grave economic crisis. A major exporter and among the most prosperous countries in Europe, Belgium was now cut off from its supplies of raw material and its markets, and subject to heavy war taxes, fines, and requisitions. As Germany began increasingly to feel the effects of the Allied blockade, the temptation grew to exploit to the hilt all Belgian resources, including labor. With eloquence and passion, the eminent medievalist Henri Pirenne (1862-1935) describes the hunger, the deprivations, the unemployment, the arbitrary arrests and deportations, the indignities of home invasions and confiscations, the censorship, the conscription of workers, the dismantling and destruction of Belgian factories, and the administrative division of the country. Belgium and the First World War comprehensively surveys the catastrophe and chronicles the stoicism and the resiliency with which Belgians responded.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51011146809617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51011149988113,"sku":"NIN9780989099349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678487769361,"sku":"NLS9780989099349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0989099342.jpg?v=1751397134"},{"product_id":"geschichte-belgiens-von-henri-pirenne-vierter-band-book-henri-pirenne-9781017059649","title":"Geschichte Belgiens von Henri Pirenne, Vierter Band","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015018447121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015021101329,"sku":"NIN9781017059649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017059640.jpg?v=1751332899"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-book-henri-pirenne-9781409724605","title":"History of Europe","description":"First published in 1939, this is a reissue of Henri Pirenne's extremely popular and influential history of Europe in the Middle Ages. It begins with the Barbarian and Musulman invasions in the fifth century AD, which signalled the end of the Roman world in the West, and ends in the middle of the sixteenth century with the Renaissance and the Reformation. Universally praised for its detailed and impartial approach, this reissue will be very welcome news to both students of medieval history and to the general reader seeking a definitive review of the period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024768074001,"sku":"NIN9781409724605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1409724603.jpg?v=1751403672"},{"product_id":"mohammed-and-charlemagne-book-henri-pirenne-9781621387572","title":"Mohammed and Charlemagne","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe final work of the great Belgian historian Henri Pirenne, this remarkable classic -- published after his death -- offers a revolutionary perspective on how Europe under the influence of a Roman Empire centered in Constantinople evolved into the Europe of Charlemagne and the Middle Ages.\u003cbr\u003eDeparting from the standard view that Germanic invasions obliterated the Roman Empire, Pirenne advances the radical new thesis that the cause of the break with the tradition of antiquity was the rapid and unexpected advance of Islam, and event of historical proportions that prevented the western Mediterranean from being what it had always been: a thoroughfare of commerce and thought. It became instead what Pirenne refers to as a Musulman lake, thereby causing the axis of life  to shift] northwards from the Mediterranean for the first time in history.\u003cbr\u003eBrilliant and controversial, this volume garnered these words of praise from the critics: It is a dull reader indeed who does not recognize the light of genius in the pages of this book, without doubt a landmark in contemporary historiography. -- G. C. Boyce, \u003ci\u003eAnnals of the American Academy\u003c\/i\u003e. . Pirenne's crowning triumph. The fire of his genius, the boldness of his mind, his profound learning and vivid pen make this volume pleasant reading. -- \u003ci\u003eCommonweal\u003c\/i\u003e. . an important, seminal book, worthy to close one of the most distinguished careers in European scholarship. -- \u003ci\u003eSaturday Review of Literature\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003ePirenne's masterly study is essential reading for history students, medievalists, and general readers with an interest in the decline of the Roman Empire and the beginnings of the Middle Ages.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039630295313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039633735953,"sku":"NIN9781621387572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021655564561,"sku":"NLS9781621387572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621387577.jpg?v=1750896137"},{"product_id":"mohammed-and-charlemagne-book-henri-pirenne-9781621387565","title":"Mohammed and Charlemagne","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe final work of the great Belgian historian Henri Pirenne, this remarkable classic -- published after his death -- offers a revolutionary perspective on how Europe under the influence of a Roman Empire centered in Constantinople evolved into the Europe of Charlemagne and the Middle Ages.\u003cbr\u003eDeparting from the standard view that Germanic invasions obliterated the Roman Empire, Pirenne advances the radical new thesis that the cause of the break with the tradition of antiquity was the rapid and unexpected advance of Islam, and event of historical proportions that prevented the western Mediterranean from being what it had always been: a thoroughfare of commerce and thought. It became instead what Pirenne refers to as a Musulman lake, thereby causing the axis of life  to shift] northwards from the Mediterranean for the first time in history.\u003cbr\u003eBrilliant and controversial, this volume garnered these words of praise from the critics: It is a dull reader indeed who does not recognize the light of genius in the pages of this book, without doubt a landmark in contemporary historiography. -- G. C. Boyce, \u003ci\u003eAnnals of the American Academy\u003c\/i\u003e. . Pirenne's crowning triumph. The fire of his genius, the boldness of his mind, his profound learning and vivid pen make this volume pleasant reading. -- \u003ci\u003eCommonweal\u003c\/i\u003e. . an important, seminal book, worthy to close one of the most distinguished careers in European scholarship. -- \u003ci\u003eSaturday Review of Literature\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003ePirenne's masterly study is essential reading for history students, medievalists, and general readers with an interest in the decline of the Roman Empire and the beginnings of the Middle Ages.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040631226641,"sku":"NIN9781621387565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021655695633,"sku":"NLS9781621387565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621387569.jpg?v=1750764062"},{"product_id":"medieval-cities-book-henri-pirenne-9781621388029","title":"Medieval Cities","description":"\u003cp\u003eNearly a century after it was first published in 1925, \u003ci\u003eMedieval Cities\u003c\/i\u003e remains one of the most provocative works of medieval history ever written. Here, Henri Pirenne argues that it was not the invasion of the Germanic tribes that destroyed the civilization of antiquity, but rather the closing of Mediterranean trade by Arab conquest in the seventh century. The consequent interruption of long-distance commerce accelerated the decline of the ancient cities of Europe. Pirenne challenges conventional wisdom by attributing the origins of medieval cities to the revival of trade, tracing their growth from the tenth century to the twelfth. He also describes the important role the middle class played in the development of the modern economic system and modern culture.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFeaturing a new introduction by Michael McCormick, this Princeton Classics edition of \u003ci\u003eMedieval Cities\u003c\/i\u003e is essential reading for all students of medieval European history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51041335869713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041339015441,"sku":"NIN9781621388029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021647438097,"sku":"NLS9781621388029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621388026.jpg?v=1750993036"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-l-europe-book-henri-pirenne-9783967874235","title":"Histoire de l'Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063291904273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063294918929,"sku":"NIN9783967874235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532829290769,"sku":"NLS9783967874235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3967874230.jpg?v=1750871172"},{"product_id":"mrs-hallams-companion-and-the-spring-farm-and-other-tales-edition1-book-henri-pirenne-9789362092601","title":"Mrs. Hallams Companion; and The Spring Farm, and other tales (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066505462033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066508083473,"sku":"NIN9789362092601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680539603217,"sku":"NLS9789362092601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362092603.jpg?v=1750732547"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-belgique-volume-4-book-henri-pirenne-9781021837646","title":"Histoire De Belgique, Volume 4...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086819623185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086822179089,"sku":"NIN9781021837646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021837644.jpg?v=1751333735"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-routledge-revivals-book-henri-pirenne-9780415599818","title":"A History of Europe (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1939, this is a reissue of Henri Pirenne's extremely popular and influential history of Europe in the Middle Ages. It begins with the Barbarian and Musulman invasions in the fifth century AD, which signalled the end of the Roman world in the West, and ends in the middle of the sixteenth century with the Renaissance and the Reformation. Universally praised for its detailed and impartial approach, this reissue will be very welcome news to both students of medieval history and to the general reader seeking a definitive review of the period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097227854097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097232277777,"sku":"NIN9780415599818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52427372626193,"sku":"NLS9780415599818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415599814.jpg?v=1751006519"},{"product_id":"mahomet-et-charlemagne-book-henri-pirenne-9781910220375","title":"Mahomet et Charlemagne","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe final work of the great Belgian historian Henri Pirenne, this remarkable classic -- published after his death -- offers a revolutionary perspective on how Europe under the influence of a Roman Empire centered in Constantinople evolved into the Europe of Charlemagne and the Middle Ages.\u003cbr\u003eDeparting from the standard view that Germanic invasions obliterated the Roman Empire, Pirenne advances the radical new thesis that the cause of the break with the tradition of antiquity was the rapid and unexpected advance of Islam, and event of historical proportions that prevented the western Mediterranean from being what it had always been: a thoroughfare of commerce and thought. It became instead what Pirenne refers to as a Musulman lake, thereby causing the axis of life  to shift] northwards from the Mediterranean for the first time in history.\u003cbr\u003eBrilliant and controversial, this volume garnered these words of praise from the critics: It is a dull reader indeed who does not recognize the light of genius in the pages of this book, without doubt a landmark in contemporary historiography. -- G. C. Boyce, \u003ci\u003eAnnals of the American Academy\u003c\/i\u003e. . Pirenne's crowning triumph. The fire of his genius, the boldness of his mind, his profound learning and vivid pen make this volume pleasant reading. -- \u003ci\u003eCommonweal\u003c\/i\u003e. . an important, seminal book, worthy to close one of the most distinguished careers in European scholarship. -- \u003ci\u003eSaturday Review of Literature\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003ePirenne's masterly study is essential reading for history students, medievalists, and general readers with an interest in the decline of the Roman Empire and the beginnings of the Middle Ages.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101529243921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101531799825,"sku":"NIN9781910220375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336153657617,"sku":"NLS9781910220375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191022037X.jpg?v=1751155819"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-belgique-book-henri-pirenne-9781015520066","title":"Histoire de Belgique","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106293448977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106297053457,"sku":"NIN9781015520066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015520065.jpg?v=1751014261"},{"product_id":"soulevement-de-la-flandre-maritime-de-1323-1328-book-henri-pirenne-9781017515206","title":"Le Soulevement de la Flandre Maritime de 1323-1328","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106440315153,"sku":"NIN9781017515206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017515204.jpg?v=1751014122"},{"product_id":"soulevement-de-la-flandre-maritime-de-1323-1328-book-henri-pirenne-9781017520705","title":"Le Soulevement de la Flandre Maritime de 1323-1328","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106453750033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106458501393,"sku":"NIN9781017520705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017520704.jpg?v=1750886347"},{"product_id":"geschichte-belgiens-book-henri-pirenne-9781021359995","title":"Geschichte Belgiens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51123016925457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51123020136721,"sku":"NIN9781021359995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021359998.jpg?v=1751174130"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-belgique-book-henri-pirenne-9781015524644","title":"Histoire de Belgique","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137537966353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137541439761,"sku":"NIN9781015524644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015524648.jpg?v=1750707258"},{"product_id":"geschichte-belgiens-book-henri-pirenne-9781017164862","title":"Geschichte Belgiens","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148337905937,"sku":"NIN9781017164862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BPQ6GNTD.jpg?v=1750885939"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-la-constitution-de-la-ville-de-dinant-au-moyen-age-book-henri-pirenne-9781017176124","title":"Histoire de la constitution de la ville de Dinant au moyen-age","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51151681356049,"sku":"NIN9781017176124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017176124.jpg?v=1751141752"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-la-constitution-de-la-ville-de-dinant-au-moyen-age-book-henri-pirenne-9781017181074","title":"Histoire de la constitution de la ville de Dinant au moyen-age","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154358173969,"sku":"NIN9781017181074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BPRJBHMK.jpg?v=1750885980"},{"product_id":"histoire-du-meurtre-de-charles-le-bon-comte-de-flandre-1127-1128-book-henri-pirenne-9781017384581","title":"Histoire Du Meurtre De Charles Le Bon, Comte De Flandre (1127-1128)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154576474385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154578899217,"sku":"NIN9781017384581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017384584.jpg?v=1751173341"},{"product_id":"hanse-flamande-de-londres-book-henri-pirenne-9781021256119","title":"La Hanse Flamande De Londres...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51162180583697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51162185171217,"sku":"NIN9781021256119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021256110.jpg?v=1750751341"},{"product_id":"histoire-du-meurtre-de-charles-le-bon-comte-de-flandre-1127-1128-book-henri-pirenne-9781017379471","title":"Histoire Du Meurtre De Charles Le Bon, Comte De Flandre (1127-1128)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171180970257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171183264017,"sku":"NIN9781017379471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017379475.jpg?v=1751332681"},{"product_id":"early-democracies-in-the-low-countries-book-henri-pirenne-9780393005653","title":"Early Democracies in the Low Countries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51175270449425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51175271629073,"sku":"NIN9780393005653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52151049650449,"sku":"NLS9780393005653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393005658.jpg?v=1750942047"},{"product_id":"histoire-de-belgique-book-henri-pirenne-9781017100815","title":"Histoire de Belgique","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51184893231377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51184895262993,"sku":"NIN9781017100815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017100810.jpg?v=1751014430"},{"product_id":"geschichte-belgiens-book-henri-pirenne-9781017169669","title":"Geschichte Belgiens","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200460194065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200462487825,"sku":"NIN9781017169669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQCZ2JQK.jpg?v=1751236112"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-henri-pirenne.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}