{"title":"Henry Sweet","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Henry Sweet, a pioneering philologist and linguist. Explore his foundational works on phonetics, language, and the history of English. Perfect for language enthusiasts and scholars.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"sweet-s-anglo-saxon-primer-book-henry-sweet-9780198111788","title":"Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Primer","description":"Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Primer","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536836272401,"sku":"GOR001773865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564298969361,"sku":"GOR001665922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643696718097,"sku":"GOR001758180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50414414332177,"sku":"CIN0198111789G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102757351697,"sku":"CIN0198111789VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198111789.jpg?v=1750812637"},{"product_id":"anglo-saxon-primer-with-grammar-notes-and-glossary-book-henry-sweet-9781230093024","title":"An Anglo-Saxon Primer, with Grammar, Notes, and Glossary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542141706513,"sku":"GOR013142275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1230093028.jpg?v=1750823901"},{"product_id":"anglo-saxon-primer-book-henry-sweet-9780198111108","title":"Anglo-Saxon Primer","description":"This fascinating text is the fourth edition of a comprehensive study of Old-English. Although written as a scientific approach to the subject, this text constitutes the easiest possible introduction to the field and is perfect for anyone looking to begin studying Old-English. A great addition to any collection of antiquarian linguistic literature, this rare text has been elected for modern republication due to its immense educational value, and is proudly republished here complete with a new introduction to the subject. Chapters contained herein include: Grammar, Texts, Notes, and Glossary, with the section Notes consisting chiefly of references to the Grammar intended mainly for those who study without a teacher.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550454423825,"sku":"GOR006731653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616451371281,"sku":"GOR002551984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49989958926609,"sku":"GOR002400279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019811110X.jpg?v=1751164597"},{"product_id":"anglo-saxon-primer-book-henry-sweet-9781904799252","title":"An Anglo-Saxon Primer","description":"This fascinating text is the fourth edition of a comprehensive study of Old-English. Although written as a scientific approach to the subject, this text constitutes the easiest possible introduction to the field and is perfect for anyone looking to begin studying Old-English. A great addition to any collection of antiquarian linguistic literature, this rare text has been elected for modern republication due to its immense educational value, and is proudly republished here complete with a new introduction to the subject. Chapters contained herein include: Grammar, Texts, Notes, and Glossary, with the section Notes consisting chiefly of references to the Grammar intended mainly for those who study without a teacher.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553606410513,"sku":"GOR008835635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054192165137,"sku":"NIN9781904799252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150281765137,"sku":"NLS9781904799252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904799256.jpg?v=1751281693"},{"product_id":"oldest-english-texts-edited-with-introductions-and-a-glossary-classic-reprint-book-henry-sweet-9780265961919","title":"The Oldest English Texts: Edited With Introductions and a Glossary (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561526305041,"sku":"GOR013018016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0265961912.jpg?v=1751355979"},{"product_id":"sweet-s-anglo-saxon-reader-in-prose-and-verse-book-henry-sweet-9780198111696","title":"Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Reader in Prose and Verse","description":"This popular reader--a standard since its first edition in 1876--helps students acquire a sound elementary knowledge Old English by studying of a rich variety of poetry and prose. Selections cover a wide range of dialects and genres, from an early Northumbrian form of Caedmon's Hymn and ninth-century Kentish charters to the complete texts of The Dream of the Rood and Wulfstan's Address to the English, with ample literary and historical notes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602913829137,"sku":"GOR001630557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49674436935953,"sku":"GOR001243949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50113947042065,"sku":"CIN019811169XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345594159377,"sku":"CIN019811169XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50890327195921,"sku":"GOR001535696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019811169X.jpg?v=1776940285"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-vol-1-book-henry-sweet-9781451004731","title":"A New English Grammar, Vol. 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50055410090257,"sku":"GOR013848091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1451004737.jpg?v=1750923179"},{"product_id":"sweet-s-anglo-saxon-reader-in-prose-and-verse-rare-book-henry-sweet-1643209323clb","title":"Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Reader in Prose and Verse","description":"1928. Reprinted. 310 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed with visible markings througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071184572689,"sku":"1643209323CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643209323CLB_1.jpg?v=1722872403"},{"product_id":"an-anglo-saxon-reader-in-prose-and-verse-rare-book-henry-sweet-1674643043tmb","title":"An Anglo Saxon Reader In Prose And Verse","description":"1908. 8th Edition Revised. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate annotatio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074630750481,"sku":"1674643043TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674643043TMB_1.jpg?v=1722884495"},{"product_id":"a-primer-of-spoken-english-rare-book-henry-sweet-1675174842iev","title":"A Primer of Spoken English","description":"1890. No Edition Remarks. 97 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Written in both Dutch and English. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Mild marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074808156433,"sku":"1675174842IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675174842IEV_1.jpg?v=1722885116"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-language-rare-book-henry-sweet-1646677998dpb","title":"The History of Language","description":"1930. Reprint. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have moderate shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076168487185,"sku":"1646677998DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646677998DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889722"},{"product_id":"an-icelandic-primer-with-grammar-notes-and-glossary-rare-book-henry-sweet-1656494350mep","title":"An Icelandic Primer With Grammar, Notes and Glossary","description":"1895. Second Edition. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077286727953,"sku":"1656494350MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656494350MEP_1.jpg?v=1722893527"},{"product_id":"the-sounds-of-english-an-introduction-to-phonetics-rare-book-henry-sweet-1697806484alk","title":"The Sounds of English: An Introduction to Phonetics","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 139 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to hinges and gutters.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082367176977,"sku":"1697806484ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697806484ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911877"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-english-sounds-from-the-earliest-period-rare-book-henry-sweet-1698252294mxp","title":"A History of English Sounds from the Earliest Period","description":"1888. No edition remarks. 409 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Bright and clean pages with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084236132625,"sku":"1698252294MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698252294MXP_1.jpg?v=1722918678"},{"product_id":"first-second-middle-english-primer-rare-book-henry-sweet-1699275326abs","title":"First Second Middle English Primer","description":"1938. No edition remarks. 100 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Heavy annotations and marginalia to pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084335354129,"sku":"1699275326ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699275326ABS_1.jpg?v=1722919045"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-language-rare-book-henry-sweet-1719231315bab","title":"The History of Language","description":"1901. Second Edition. 145 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089195143441,"sku":"1719231315BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719231315BAB_1.jpg?v=1722936246"},{"product_id":"a-primer-of-spoken-english-rare-book-henry-sweet-1711014483ada","title":"A Primer of Spoken English","description":"1900. 3rd Edition, Revised. 97 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089270935825,"sku":"1711014483ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711014483ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936488"},{"product_id":"the-student-s-dictionary-of-anglo-saxon-rare-book-henry-sweet-1718957127mep","title":"The Student's Dictionary of Anglo-Saxon","description":"1958. This impression. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089640526097,"sku":"1718957127MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718957127MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937660"},{"product_id":"sweet-s-anglo-saxon-primer-rare-book-henry-sweet-1720624231lee","title":"Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Primer","description":"1967. Reprinted. 129 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093874151697,"sku":"1720624231LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720624231LEE_1.jpg?v=1722951512"},{"product_id":"student-s-dictionary-of-anglo-saxon-book-henry-sweet-9780198631071","title":"The Student's Dictionary of Anglo-Saxon","description":"The Student's Dictionary of Anglo-Saxon","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331078066449,"sku":"GOR001783612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50963941392657,"sku":"GOR002762225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51687871807761,"sku":"CIN0198631073G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52700790948113,"sku":"GOR001910489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198631073.jpg?v=1750908799"},{"product_id":"second-anglo-saxon-reader-book-henry-sweet-9780198111702","title":"A Second Anglo-Saxon Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50560760709393,"sku":"GOR006146723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50666787307793,"sku":"CIN0198111703VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51521784709393,"sku":"GOR007605715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198111703.jpg?v=1750738240"},{"product_id":"second-anglo-saxon-reader-book-henry-sweet-9780198111764","title":"A Second Anglo-Saxon Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50720445595921,"sku":"GOR005498948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53124746248465,"sku":"GOR004352744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198111762.jpg?v=1750780289"},{"product_id":"icelandic-primer-with-grammar-notes-and-glossary-book-henry-sweet-9780359089512","title":"An Icelandic Primer - With Grammar, Notes, and Glossary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001289834769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001293275409,"sku":"NIN9780359089512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359089518.jpg?v=1750941721"},{"product_id":"the-student-s-dictionary-of-anglo-saxon-book-henry-sweet-9781015486256","title":"The The Student's Dictionary Of Anglo-saxon","description":"Generations of students of English have benefited from the changes that Sweet wrought in the understanding of the historical and contemporary forms of the language.' Oxford Dictionary of National Biography This clear, concise and authoritative dictionary is the ideal reference for the student of Old English literature and language. Henry Sweet (1845-1912) was educated at King's College School, London, the University of Heidelberg and Balliol College, Oxford. He was an active member of the Philological Society and served as its president from 1876 to 1878. He was a member of the Royal Danish Academy and a corresponding member the Munich and Royal Prussian Academies of Sciences. Despite his outstanding intellectual abilities and talent for teaching, it was only in 1901 that he was given a readership in Phonetics at Oxford University. The character of Professor Higgins in Shaw's Pygmalion was partly based upon Sweet.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013385945361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013388763409,"sku":"NIN9781015486256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015486258.jpg?v=1751365019"},{"product_id":"student-s-dictionary-of-anglo-saxon-book-henry-sweet-9781015476523","title":"The Student's Dictionary Of Anglo-saxon","description":"Generations of students of English have benefited from the changes that Sweet wrought in the understanding of the historical and contemporary forms of the language.' Oxford Dictionary of National Biography This clear, concise and authoritative dictionary is the ideal reference for the student of Old English literature and language. Henry Sweet (1845-1912) was educated at King's College School, London, the University of Heidelberg and Balliol College, Oxford. He was an active member of the Philological Society and served as its president from 1876 to 1878. He was a member of the Royal Danish Academy and a corresponding member the Munich and Royal Prussian Academies of Sciences. Despite his outstanding intellectual abilities and talent for teaching, it was only in 1901 that he was given a readership in Phonetics at Oxford University. The character of Professor Higgins in Shaw's Pygmalion was partly based upon Sweet.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013709693201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013712249105,"sku":"NIN9781015476523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101547652X.jpg?v=1738999214"},{"product_id":"icelandic-primer-with-grammar-notes-and-glossary-book-henry-sweet-9781015709454","title":"An Icelandic Primer With Grammar, Notes and Glossary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013790466321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013793644817,"sku":"NIN9781015709454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015709451.jpg?v=1751332406"},{"product_id":"history-of-english-sounds-from-the-earliest-period-book-henry-sweet-9781108075602","title":"A History of English Sounds from the Earliest Period","description":"Henry Sweet (1845–1912) began at an early age to teach himself Old English and Old Icelandic. Before going up to Oxford, he spent a year at the University of Heidelberg, studying comparative and Germanic philology, and during his undergraduate career he published an edition of King Alfred's Pastoral Care. His enthusiasm for philology led him to pursue a career in research and teaching, though he did not hold a university post until in 1901 he was appointed to a new readership in phonetics at Oxford. His work on the sounds of English was first published in 1874, and in this revised version in 1888. The work derived from a monograph 'on the history of long e and o', but Sweet's own further research, as well as that of others, led him to a much broader treatment, including an investigation of dialects and medieval and modern English sounds.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019756273937,"sku":"NIN9781108075602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52400850927889,"sku":"NLS9781108075602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108075606.jpg?v=1751367039"},{"product_id":"history-of-language-book-henry-sweet-9781163261507","title":"The History Of Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020911509777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020912165137,"sku":"NIN9781163261507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163261505.jpg?v=1751049706"},{"product_id":"anglo-saxon-primer-with-grammar-notes-and-glossary-book-henry-sweet-9781409781295","title":"An Anglo-Saxon Primer With Grammar, Notes, And Glossary","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024604299537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024607641873,"sku":"NIN9781409781295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1409781291.jpg?v=1751240613"},{"product_id":"first-steps-in-anglo-saxon-book-henry-sweet-9781417971565","title":"First Steps In Anglo Saxon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024944693521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024947216657,"sku":"NIN9781417971565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417971568.jpg?v=1750793894"},{"product_id":"icelandic-primer-with-grammar-notes-and-glossary-book-henry-sweet-9781975779610","title":"Icelandic Primer with Grammar, Notes and Glossary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059546489105,"sku":"NIN9781975779610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1975779614.jpg?v=1750805301"},{"product_id":"students-dictionary-of-anglo-saxon-book-henry-sweet-9781981705702","title":"The Students Dictionary of Anglo-Saxon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51059812925713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059815776529,"sku":"NIN9781981705702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1981705708.jpg?v=1750728292"},{"product_id":"history-of-english-sounds-from-the-earliest-period-book-henry-sweet-9783337110680","title":"A History of english Sounds from the earliest Period","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065593594129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065596707089,"sku":"NIN9783337110680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484800774417,"sku":"NLS9783337110680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337110681.jpg?v=1750806236"},{"product_id":"oldest-english-texts-book-henry-sweet-9789354175503","title":"The Oldest English Texts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067725971729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067727216913,"sku":"NIN9789354175503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52667344257297,"sku":"NLS9789354175503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354175503.jpg?v=1751351897"},{"product_id":"extracts-from-alfred-s-orosius-book-henry-sweet-9781022122420","title":"Extracts From Alfred's Orosius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076560716049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076563796241,"sku":"NIN9781022122420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022122428.jpg?v=1750886930"},{"product_id":"king-alfred-s-orosius-book-henry-sweet-9783385334359","title":"King Alfred's Orosius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077976457489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077978751249,"sku":"NIN9783385334359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583194624273,"sku":"NLS9783385334359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385334357.jpg?v=1750999285"},{"product_id":"king-alfred-s-orosius-book-henry-sweet-9783385334342","title":"King Alfred's Orosius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078101729553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078104154385,"sku":"NIN9783385334342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583170703633,"sku":"NLS9783385334342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385334349.jpg?v=1750774269"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-logical-and-historical-part-i-introduction-phonology-and-acc-book-henry-sweet-9789354000911","title":"A new English grammar, logical and historical (Part I) Introduction, Phonology, and Accidence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081876603153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081878110481,"sku":"NIN9789354000911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52536947605777,"sku":"NLS9789354000911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354000916.jpg?v=1751191371"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-book-henry-sweet-9781108075251","title":"A New English Grammar","description":"The respected phonetician and philologist Henry Sweet (1845 1912) has had a lasting influence on the study and teaching of linguistics, particularly phonetics and Old English. Sweet is also known for being, in part, the inspiration for Henry Higgins in Shaw's Pygmalion. This two-volume work, first published in 1892 8, marks the start of a new tradition in the study of English, although it received little attention in Britain upon its publication. Building on developments in European linguistics, this was the first grammar of English to adopt a scientific approach to the description of language, in particular of phonology. Volume 1 (1892) contains one of the first studies of English phonology, which applies the same rigorous analysis to the spoken language as to the written, as well as detailed descriptions of the parts of speech, accidence, and the history of English.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083894063377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083896357137,"sku":"NIN9781108075251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52685637320977,"sku":"NLS9781108075251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108075258.jpg?v=1750791250"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-book-henry-sweet-9781108075268","title":"A New English Grammar","description":"The respected phonetician and philologist Henry Sweet (1845–1912) has had a lasting influence on the study and teaching of linguistics, particularly phonetics and Old English. Sweet is also known for being, in part, the inspiration for Henry Higgins in Shaw's Pygmalion. This two-volume work, first published in 1892–8, marks the start of a new tradition in the study of English, although it received little attention in Britain upon its publication. Building on developments in European linguistics, this was the first grammar of English to adopt a scientific approach to the description of language, in particular of phonology. The work is a thorough description of English grammar in comparison with that of Old English, and covers the parts of speech, phonology, accidence and syntax. Volume 2 (1898) presents a detailed description of English syntax.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083894456593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083896914193,"sku":"NIN9781108075268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52670176428305,"sku":"NLS9781108075268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108075266.jpg?v=1751367039"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-logical-and-historical-part-2-book-henry-sweet-9781022261198","title":"A New English Grammar, Logical And Historical, Part 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086988443921,"sku":"NIN9781022261198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022261193.jpg?v=1759509683"},{"product_id":"second-anglo-saxon-reader-book-henry-sweet-9781019020579","title":"A Second Anglo-Saxon Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092659601681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092663828753,"sku":"NIN9781019020579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019020571.jpg?v=1750950649"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-logical-and-historical-book-henry-sweet-9781016208468","title":"A New English Grammar, Logical and Historical","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100750905617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100753985809,"sku":"NIN9781016208468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016208464.jpg?v=1751079250"},{"product_id":"icelandic-primer-book-henry-sweet-9781436773690","title":"An Icelandic Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107372466449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107373941009,"sku":"NIN9781436773690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436773695.jpg?v=1751019491"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-logical-and-historical-book-henry-sweet-9781016203449","title":"A New English Grammar, Logical and Historical","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113848078609,"sku":"NIN9781016203449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016203446.jpg?v=1750949563"},{"product_id":"shelley-s-nature-poetry-book-henry-sweet-9781022174269","title":"Shelley's Nature-poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114475061521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114479321361,"sku":"NIN9781022174269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022174266.jpg?v=1750751474"},{"product_id":"oldest-english-texts-book-henry-sweet-9781015996304","title":"The Oldest English Texts","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125336244497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125339226385,"sku":"NIN9781015996304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015996302.jpg?v=1751110313"},{"product_id":"second-anglo-saxon-reader-book-henry-sweet-9781019025871","title":"A Second Anglo-Saxon Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125455552785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125457584401,"sku":"NIN9781019025871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019025875.jpg?v=1751366180"},{"product_id":"primer-of-historical-english-grammar-book-henry-sweet-9781021548337","title":"A Primer Of Historical English Grammar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128737890577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128741069073,"sku":"NIN9781021548337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021548332.jpg?v=1750918255"},{"product_id":"new-english-grammar-logical-and-historical-volume-1-book-henry-sweet-9781021411198","title":"A new English Grammar, Logical and Historical; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135036424465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135039373585,"sku":"NIN9781021411198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021411191.jpg?v=1750750674"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-henry-sweet.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}