{"title":"Hugh De Selincourt","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the quietly profound novels of Hugh de Selincourt, capturing the nuances of English life and landscapes. Perfect for readers seeking thoughtful character studies and gentle storytelling. Browse his works today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"cricket-match-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9780091746285","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"A tale of village cricket describing the day of the annual gala cricket match between Tillingfold Cricket Club and their chief rival, the team from Raveley. The author introduces and portrays the various characters from all walks of village life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506482913553,"sku":"GOR000898111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53100594856209,"sku":"GOR009982463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091746280.jpg?v=1751100975"},{"product_id":"cricket-match-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781406794939","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"This book paints a detailed picture of Sussex village life by following its various characters over the course of a day that centres around a local cricket match. From the players awakening in the various different circumstances of their individual lives to their assembling on the field, the playing of the game, and their eventual dispersing in the evening, we are shown a lovely illustration of the human spirit with uncanny completeness. An inspiring and beautiful text, this volume will appeal to anyone with an interest in the essence of the human condition, and it is a must-have for any collectors of De SelinCourt's wonderful work. The chapters of this book include: 'Introduces the Village of Tilling Fold', 'Some Players Awaken', 'The Morning Passes', 'The Teams Assemble', 'Tillingfold Bat', 'The Tea Interval', 'Tillingfold Field', 'The Evening Passes and Night Falls', et cetera. We are republishing this antiquarian volume now complete with a specially commissioned biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508949754129,"sku":"GOR005801971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024725672209,"sku":"NIN9781406794939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406794937.jpg?v=1751370452"},{"product_id":"game-of-the-season-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9780192813527","title":"The Game of the Season","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521125097745,"sku":"GOR004434618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50893152485649,"sku":"GOR003682064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51558437290257,"sku":"GOR003579505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192813528.jpg?v=1751195072"},{"product_id":"cricket-match-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9780192812995","title":"The Cricket Match","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527715791121,"sku":"GOR001900689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681851572497,"sku":"GOR003906669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192812998.jpg?v=1751005342"},{"product_id":"cricket-match-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9780192117731","title":"The Cricket Match","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615066398993,"sku":"GOR003394171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192117734.jpg?v=1750939931"},{"product_id":"the-strongest-plume-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1625214069mhp","title":"The Strongest Plume","description":"Second Edition. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed binding thread. Page 251 is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069544075537,"sku":"1625214069MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625214069MHP_1.jpg?v=1722867404"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-match-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1631094868ada","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"1960. School Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout. Visible tanning to text block edges. Boards have visible rubbing a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069977202961,"sku":"1631094868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631094868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868648"},{"product_id":"a-soldier-of-life-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1636724421btb","title":"A Soldier of Life","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate crinkling to paper a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070721528081,"sku":"1636724421BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636724421BTB_1.jpg?v=1722870878"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-match-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1658910409ada","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"1949. This Edition. 201 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Visible c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073290965265,"sku":"1658910409ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658910409ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879602"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-match-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1664455191ada","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 202 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074060652817,"sku":"1664455191ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664455191ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882443"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-match-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1647954588mhp","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"1936. Fourth Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075287060753,"sku":"1647954588MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647954588MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886773"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-match-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1687864793alk","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"1924. Reprinted. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronoun","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082673262865,"sku":"1687864793ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687864793ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912885"},{"product_id":"one-little-boy-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1704800593mxp","title":"One Little Boy","description":"1924. No edition remarks. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and minimal foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085266424081,"sku":"1704800593MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704800593MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922295"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-the-season-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1699269982blg","title":"The Game of the Season","description":"1931. No edition remarks. 213 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086451642641,"sku":"1699269982BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699269982BLG_1.jpg?v=1722926066"},{"product_id":"mr-buffum-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1708678505abs","title":"Mr. Buffum","description":"1930. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription and b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087607435537,"sku":"1708678505ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708678505ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930423"},{"product_id":"gauvinier-takes-to-bowls-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1716559014dpb","title":"Gauvinier Takes to Bowls","description":"1949. First Published. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to half title. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end pape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088510554385,"sku":"1716559014DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716559014DPB_1.jpg?v=1722933847"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-match-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781773239552","title":"The Cricket Match","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50531507339537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50531507994897,"sku":"GOR013987791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773239554.jpg?v=1751090927"},{"product_id":"fair-house-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781022114357","title":"A Fair House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076521722129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076525654289,"sku":"NIN9781022114357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022114352.jpg?v=1751015310"},{"product_id":"how-our-village-beat-the-australians-fantasy-and-horror-classics-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781447404156","title":"How Our Village Beat the Australians (Fantasy and Horror Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113038807313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113040150801,"sku":"NIN9781447404156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447404157.jpg?v=1751115266"},{"product_id":"great-ralegh-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781018252339","title":"Great Ralegh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190819160337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190821716241,"sku":"NIN9781018252339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQ3W49TV.jpg?v=1750852791"},{"product_id":"fair-house-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781020872662","title":"A Fair House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196110831889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196113649937,"sku":"NIN9781020872662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020872667.jpg?v=1750750853"},{"product_id":"nine-tales-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9780548491324","title":"Nine Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198168006929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198170169617,"sku":"NIN9780548491324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548491321.jpg?v=1751230121"},{"product_id":"women-children-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1727270943mep","title":"Women \u0026 Children","description":"1921. First Edition. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with minimal foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters. Boards have mild edgewear with corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238852886801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238855704849,"sku":"1727270943MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727270943MEP_1.jpg?v=1741076026"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-the-season-stories-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1729063463mep","title":"The Game Of The Season. Stories.","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239445332241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239447363857,"sku":"1729063463MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729063463MEP_1.jpg?v=1741077474"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-the-season-rare-book-hugh-de-selincourt-1735643935iev","title":"The Game of the Season","description":"\u003cp\u003e1935. Reissued. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown and white cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing, notable to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpaper and rear pastedown. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking and foxing to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241703309585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241707241745,"sku":"1735643935IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735643935IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082831"},{"product_id":"great-ralegh-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781018261409","title":"Great Ralegh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51253887566097,"sku":"NIN9781018261409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018261400.jpg?v=1750918130"},{"product_id":"oxford-from-within-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781176915305","title":"Oxford from Within","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635152617745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635152716049,"sku":"NIN9781176915305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1176915304.jpg?v=1751239625"},{"product_id":"nine-tales-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9780548544051","title":"Nine Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651260186897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651260449041,"sku":"NIN9780548544051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548544050.jpg?v=1750879646"},{"product_id":"boy-s-marriage-1907-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781436718424","title":"A Boy's Marriage (1907)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670052372753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670052765969,"sku":"NIN9781436718424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436718422.jpg?v=1751370229"},{"product_id":"grossartiger-ralegh-book-hugh-de-slincourt-9789357339841","title":"Grossartiger Ralegh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125646094609,"sku":"NLS9789357339841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357339841.jpg?v=1757467327"},{"product_id":"cricket-match-book-hugh-de-selincourt-9781443734936","title":"The Cricket Match","description":"This book paints a detailed picture of Sussex village life by following its various characters over the course of a day that centres around a local cricket match. From the players awakening in the various different circumstances of their individual lives to their assembling on the field, the playing of the game, and their eventual dispersing in the evening, we are shown a lovely illustration of the human spirit with uncanny completeness. An inspiring and beautiful text, this volume will appeal to anyone with an interest in the essence of the human condition, and it is a must-have for any collectors of De SelinCourt's wonderful work. The chapters of this book include: 'Introduces the Village of Tilling Fold', 'Some Players Awaken', 'The Morning Passes', 'The Teams Assemble', 'Tillingfold Bat', 'The Tea Interval', 'Tillingfold Field', 'The Evening Passes and Night Falls', et cetera. We are republishing this antiquarian volume now complete with a specially commissioned biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749393297681,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749393723665,"sku":"NIN9781443734936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443734936.jpg?v=1763547870"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-hugh-de-selincourt.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}