{"title":"J Dover Wilson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the captivating world of Latika Nath Rana. Explore her insightful works blending environmental conservation, wildlife, and Indian culture. A compelling voice for nature, inviting readers on a journey of discovery.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"what-happens-in-hamlet-book-j-dover-wilson-9780521091091","title":"What Happens in Hamlet","description":"John Dover Wilson's What Happens in Hamlet is a classic of Shakespeare criticism. First published in 1935, it is still being read throughout the English-speaking world and has been widely translated. Hamlet has excited more curiosity and aroused more debate than any other play ever written. Is Hamlet really mad? Does he really see his father's ghost, or is it an illusion? Is the ghost good or bad? What does it all mean? Dover Wilson brings out the significance of each part of the complex action, against the background. His analysis of the play emphasises Shakespeare's dramatic art and shows how the play must be seen and heard to be understood. This is a readable, entertaining and scholarly book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556768325905,"sku":"GOR001913994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557553152273,"sku":"GOR001269842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636486414609,"sku":"GOR001625863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49766797738257,"sku":"CIN0521091098G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50127716319505,"sku":"CIN0521091098A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302159749393,"sku":"CIN0521091098VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003007926545,"sku":"NIN9780521091091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591736783121,"sku":"NLS9780521091091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521091098.jpg?v=1751104199"},{"product_id":"essential-shakespeare-book-j-dover-wilson-9780521091107","title":"The Essential Shakespeare","description":"John Dover Wilson (1881–1969) was a renowned scholar of Renaissance drama, particularly known for his work on Shakespeare. Originally published in 1932, this book, in accordance with its subtitle, takes the form of an interpretative 'adventure' through Shakespeare's life. In the absence of biographical detail, Wilson provides us with a personal perspective that is nevertheless rigorously faithful to the known facts regarding the life, the plays and the surrounding historical context. More broadly, the text is also concerned with the question of how a poetic or creative talent is manifested and nurtured. This concise and highly readable volume will be invaluable for anyone with an interest in Shakespeare, literary criticism, or the history of English literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49944599003409,"sku":"GOR013820273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003013824785,"sku":"NIN9780521091107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120514494737,"sku":"NLS9780521091107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521091101.jpg?v=1750975951"},{"product_id":"what-happens-in-hamlet-book-j-dover-wilson-9780521068352","title":"What Happens in Hamlet","description":"John Dover Wilson's What Happens in Hamlet is a classic of Shakespeare criticism. First published in 1935, it is still being read throughout the English-speaking world and has been widely translated. Hamlet has excited more curiosity and aroused more debate than any other play ever written. Is Hamlet really mad? Does he really see his father's ghost, or is it an illusion? Is the ghost good or bad? What does it all mean? Dover Wilson brings out the significance of each part of the complex action, against the background. His analysis of the play emphasises Shakespeare's dramatic art and shows how the play must be seen and heard to be understood. This is a readable, entertaining and scholarly book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49988787077393,"sku":"GOR004735702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51727108768017,"sku":"GOR009489592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521068355.jpg?v=1751104177"},{"product_id":"the-essential-shakespeare-a-biographical-adventure-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1619784048tmb","title":"The Essential Shakespeare, A Biographical Adventure","description":"1932. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069133590801,"sku":"1619784048TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1619784048TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866156"},{"product_id":"the-fortunes-of-falstaff-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1638969501mhp","title":"The Fortunes Of Falstaff","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 143 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking to hinges and light tanning. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070797943057,"sku":"1638969501MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638969501MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871136"},{"product_id":"the-fortunes-of-falstaff-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1675066627ada","title":"The Fortunes of Falstaff","description":"1953. Reprinted. 143 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077870326033,"sku":"1675066627ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675066627ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895792"},{"product_id":"through-elizabethan-eyes-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1677753531ada","title":"Through Elizabethan Eyes","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 107 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078124146961,"sku":"1677753531ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677753531ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896711"},{"product_id":"six-tragedies-of-shakespeare-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1667423584gdo","title":"Six Tragedies Of Shakespeare","description":"1929. No Edition Stated. 90 pages. Paperback book with mustard paper covers. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Slight creasing to some pages. Paper covers hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078139351313,"sku":"1667423584GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667423584GDO_1.jpg?v=1722896765"},{"product_id":"what-happens-in-hamlet-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1686808023mhp","title":"What Happens in Hamlet","description":"1967. Reprinted. 357 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080407159057,"sku":"1686808023MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686808023MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904763"},{"product_id":"through-elizabethan-eyes-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1682496788iev","title":"Through Elizabethan Eyes","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 107 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080668844305,"sku":"1682496788IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682496788IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905741"},{"product_id":"the-manuscript-of-shakespeare-s-hamlet-and-the-problems-of-its-transmission-an-e-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1696833020ada","title":"The Manuscript of Shakespeare's Hamlet and the Problems of its Transmission: An Essay in Critical Bibliography Volume 2","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083036332305,"sku":"1696833020ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696833020ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914118"},{"product_id":"what-happens-in-hamlet-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1718964638ada","title":"What Happens In Hamlet","description":"1956. Reprinted. 357 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090107896081,"sku":"1718964638ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718964638ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939210"},{"product_id":"the-essential-shakespeare-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1720177754ada","title":"The Essential Shakespeare","description":"1945. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Green with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090625597713,"sku":"1720177754ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720177754ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940922"},{"product_id":"fortunes-of-falstaff-book-j-dover-wilson-9780521092463","title":"Fortunes of Falstaff","description":"Dr Dover Wilson examines Falstaff's role in the two parts of Henry IV and his relationship to the Prince. Like most other Shakespearean scholars he had accepted, Bradley's portrait as shown in The Rejection of Falstaff, until (as he writes) he 'began checking it with yet another portrait - that which I found in the pages of Shakespeare himself. As the result of much recent work on the two parts of Henry IV, a new Falstaff stands before me, as fascinating as Bradley's, certainly quite as human, but different; and beside him stands a still more unexpected Prince Hal. The discovery throws all my previous ideas out of focus.' As the reviewer in the Times Literary Supplement wrote, Falstaff 'is no hero, as the romantics have tried to make him out, nor is he merely a typical and traditional stage-butt. But he is Falstaff riding for a fall; and when he takes his toss he is up again in still unconquerable effrontery and humour … The Prince as we watch him through Dr Dover Wilson's eyes growing in grace, first in chivalry and then in justice, we do more than observe the making of a hero-king. We get to know a very lovable, faulty, generous, noble-minded young man; and a character in the play whose scenes are so far from being mere padding between Falstaff's that the whole is seen as a masterpiece of construction.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50519239557393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50519240409361,"sku":"GOR008144350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345947685137,"sku":"NLS9780521092463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521092469.jpg?v=1750942876"},{"product_id":"lewes-lavater-book-j-dover-wilson-9781162623283","title":"Lewes Lavater","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020805996817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020808487185,"sku":"NIN9781162623283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162623284.jpg?v=1751269606"},{"product_id":"war-and-democracy-book-j-dover-wilson-9781500286651","title":"The War and Democracy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115748491537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115750162705,"sku":"NIN9781500286651","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500286656.jpg?v=1750957071"},{"product_id":"the-fortunes-of-falstaff-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1725467300dpb","title":"The Fortunes of Falstaff","description":"1953. Reprinted. 143 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238223118609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238225543441,"sku":"1725467300DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725467300DPB_1.jpg?v=1741074516"},{"product_id":"the-essential-shakespeare-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1730121832dpb","title":"The Essential Shakespeare","description":"1946. Reprinted. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239898808593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239904084241,"sku":"1730121832DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730121832DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078493"},{"product_id":"what-happens-in-hamlet-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1730714620dpb","title":"What Happens In Hamlet","description":"1940. Reprint. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy in places. Mild cracking to gutters and front hinge. Mild thumb-marking pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239961886993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239963853073,"sku":"1730714620DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730714620DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078620"},{"product_id":"the-fortunes-of-falstaff-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1733821546mha","title":"The Fortunes of Falstaff","description":"1964. First Paperback Edition. 143 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240995651857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240998273297,"sku":"1733821546MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733821546MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081018"},{"product_id":"what-happens-in-hamlet-rare-book-j-dover-wilson-1600407710mha","title":"What Happens in Hamlet","description":"1964. Reprinted. 357 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51548440953105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51548442263825,"sku":"1600407710MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1600407710MHA_1.jpg?v=1747496042"},{"product_id":"lewes-lavater-book-j-dover-wilson-9781494075934","title":"Lewes Lavater","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604016365841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604016562449,"sku":"NIN9781494075934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494075938.jpg?v=1751116909"},{"product_id":"lewes-lavater-book-j-dover-wilson-9781169315006","title":"Lewes Lavater","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638035317009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638035480849,"sku":"NIN9781169315006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169315003.jpg?v=1751269735"},{"product_id":"schools-of-england-book-j-dover-wilson-9781469644967","title":"The Schools of England","description":"Based on a course of lectures given at King's College, London, this book presents the views of national authorities on such aspects of English education as public elementary schools, boys' schools, girls' schools, day continuation schools, the training of teachers, university education, adult education, educational training in the army, and the educational scheme of the air force.  Originally published in 1929.  A UNC Press Enduring Edition -- UNC Press Enduring Editions use the latest in digital technology to make available again books from our distinguished backlist that were previously out of print. These editions are published unaltered from the original, and are presented in affordable paperback formats, bringing readers both historical and cultural value.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120478548241,"sku":"NLS9781469644967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109743714577,"sku":"NIN9781469644967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781469644967.jpg?v=1763476064"},{"product_id":"manuscript-of-shakespeare-s-hamlet-and-the-problems-of-its-transmission-2-volume-book-j-dover-wilson-9780521747790","title":"The Manuscript of Shakespeare's Hamlet and the Problems of Its Transmission 2 Volume Set","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52489381544209,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489382887697,"sku":"NLS9780521747790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521747790.jpg?v=1759878599"},{"product_id":"manuscript-of-shakespeare-s-hamlet-and-the-problems-of-its-transmission-book-j-dover-wilson-9780521747806","title":"The Manuscript of Shakespeare's Hamlet and the Problems of Its Transmission","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52489408315665,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489409954065,"sku":"NLS9780521747806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521747806.jpg?v=1759878636"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-j-dover-wilson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}