{"title":"Kenneth Poolman","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore gripping naval adventures with Kenneth Poolman. Dive into tales of courage, strategy, and the harsh realities of maritime life during wartime. Perfect for fans of C.S. Forester and Patrick O'Brian.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"flights-into-the-night-book-kenneth-poolman-9780907579687","title":"Flights Into The Night","description":"As a young RAF pilot, Anthony Leicester's wartime service took him to Canada, the Middle East, India and Burma as well as Europe. He survived a midair collision in Canada, then, at 19, as the Captain of a Wellington I, lost an engine over the Atlas mountains during the African campaign and was faced with the agonizing choice of crash landing, bailing out or finding a safe airfield hundreds of miles away in the Sahara Desert. His memoirs provide an illuminating insight into the experiences and emotions of wartime RAF service.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511470334225,"sku":"GOR004251662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622785229073,"sku":"GOR007443123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090757968X.jpg?v=1750851501"},{"product_id":"illustrious-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450020490","title":"Illustrious","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525249507601,"sku":"GOR002326133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49756984541457,"sku":"GOR004423648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50735082504465,"sku":"GOR003595654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450020495.jpg?v=1751103099"},{"product_id":"experiences-of-war-book-kenneth-poolman-9780853689928","title":"Experiences of War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529714278673,"sku":"GOR003668467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085368992X.jpg?v=1750915099"},{"product_id":"allied-escort-carriers-of-world-war-two-book-kenneth-poolman-9780713712216","title":"Allied Escort Carriers of World War Two","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534594187537,"sku":"GOR003012597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648991273233,"sku":"GOR002408148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50949780930833,"sku":"GOR011264242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682087403793,"sku":"GOR003813824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071371221X.jpg?v=1750944900"},{"product_id":"hms-kelly-k-poolman-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450017346","title":"HMS Kelly K.Poolman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535241847057,"sku":"GOR004468314","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562495746321,"sku":"GOR001539608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50715796308241,"sku":"GOR003800715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450017346.jpg?v=1750782460"},{"product_id":"focke-wulf-condor-book-kenneth-poolman-9780354011648","title":"Focke-Wulf Condor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536075596049,"sku":"GOR004226175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50330976190737,"sku":"GOR001127776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51187441598737,"sku":"GOR002260926","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53350643597585,"sku":"GOR011497205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0354011642.jpg?v=1751228158"},{"product_id":"faith-hope-and-charity-book-kenneth-poolman-9780907579632","title":"Faith Hope And Charity","description":"Faith, Hope and Charity is the story of three Gladiator biplanes flown by six volunteers from their base on Malta. Fighting alone against the Italian Regia Aeronautica between June and October 1940 they refused to bow under the onslaught of this fearsome enemy. Kept airworthy by the resourcefulness of the servicemen who toiled night and day to manufacture spare parts and keep the runway fit to fly on, the aircraft flew constantly in a desperate bid to save the island. This defence of Malta can justifiably be included among the epics of World War I and the part played by the three biplanes is symbolic of the courage and endurance displayed by the people of Malta who gave their lives during the struggle against vastly superior Axis Air Forces.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537753317649,"sku":"GOR002319198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543406878993,"sku":"GOR006290826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49729751482641,"sku":"NGR9780907579632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366575247633,"sku":"CIN0907579639A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50812788474129,"sku":"CIN0907579639G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907579639.jpg?v=1774345818"},{"product_id":"escort-carrier-book-kenneth-poolman-9780436377051","title":"Escort Carrier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542069387537,"sku":"GOR001028311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49547785994513,"sku":"GOR001617284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49726428315921,"sku":"GOR004351403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436377055.jpg?v=1750697548"},{"product_id":"allied-submarines-of-world-war-two-book-kenneth-poolman-9780853689423","title":"Allied Submarines of World War Two","description":"Describes the naval war in all theatres of the submarine fleet of the Allied navies as they fought to combat the threat of both the U-Boat and surface ships of the Axis and Japanese navies. The author uses many first-hand accounts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570605203729,"sku":"GOR003626081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323131068689,"sku":"CIN0853689423VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51721351758097,"sku":"CIN0853689423G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853689423.jpg?v=1751363502"},{"product_id":"winning-edge-book-kenneth-poolman-9780750915885","title":"The Winning Edge","description":"An account of how technology helped the war at sea with detailed descriptions backed up by dramatic examples of technology in action.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570712092945,"sku":"GOR002080767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616213672209,"sku":"GOR003268452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750915889.jpg?v=1751455724"},{"product_id":"guns-off-cape-ann-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450020520","title":"Guns Off Cape Ann","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595747369233,"sku":"GOR004209257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450020525.jpg?v=1751197562"},{"product_id":"ark-royal-book-poolman-kenneth-9780450039539","title":"'Ark Royal'","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602989064465,"sku":"GOR004775766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50896492396817,"sku":"GOR004054428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450039536.jpg?v=1751007603"},{"product_id":"faith-hope-and-charity-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450017667","title":"Faith, Hope and Charity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608131543313,"sku":"GOR003765582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642208264465,"sku":"GOR001118267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50309325685009,"sku":"GOR001350068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450017664.jpg?v=1750845432"},{"product_id":"anchors-aweigh-hist-coll-ed-book-kenneth-poolman-9780304356324","title":"Anchors Aweigh!*Hist. Coll. Ed","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612685115665,"sku":"GOR001171312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628613443857,"sku":"GOR005337897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304356328.jpg?v=1750780539"},{"product_id":"sea-hunters-book-kenneth-poolman-9780722169131","title":"Sea Hunters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615128232209,"sku":"GOR003741069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621731836177,"sku":"GOR004368939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406731874577,"sku":"GOR003009781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722169132.jpg?v=1751169262"},{"product_id":"ark-royal-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450018039","title":"\"Ark Royal\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618561663249,"sku":"GOR003693611","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50570293477649,"sku":"GOR005214675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53580466520337,"sku":"GOR003688270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450018032.jpg?v=1751072068"},{"product_id":"zeppelins-over-england-book-kenneth-poolman-9780856176999","title":"Zeppelins Over England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619870056721,"sku":"GOR012939483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50988121555217,"sku":"GOR003733022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856176990.jpg?v=1751202330"},{"product_id":"h-m-s-kelly-the-story-of-mountbatten-s-warship-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450047848","title":"H.M.S. Kelly: The Story of Mountbatten's Warship","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639593148689,"sku":"GOR003139304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49874141380881,"sku":"GOR004557238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50525856071953,"sku":"GOR003126678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450047849.jpg?v=1751166919"},{"product_id":"sea-hunters-book-kenneth-poolman-9780853685449","title":"Sea Hunters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663882395921,"sku":"GOR002158944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53190742540561,"sku":"GOR003948577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853685444.jpg?v=1750746352"},{"product_id":"kelly-book-kenneth-poolman-9780450026416","title":"The \"Kelly\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665390313745,"sku":"GOR005301775","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450026418.jpg?v=1750740442"},{"product_id":"night-strike-from-malta-book-kenneth-poolman-9780710600035","title":"Night Strike from Malta","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675394449681,"sku":"GOR002656155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53251205792017,"sku":"GOR014831332","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53395328401681,"sku":"GOR002248613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710600038.jpg?v=1751042026"},{"product_id":"speedwell-voyage-book-kenneth-poolman-9780425174388","title":"The Speedwell Voyage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49898239033617,"sku":"CINB000H2MQ94G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0425174387.jpg?v=1761141017"},{"product_id":"the-kelly-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1642592709mep","title":"The Kelly","description":"1954. Second Edition. 219 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. So","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071140630801,"sku":"1642592709MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642592709MEP_1.jpg?v=1722872267"},{"product_id":"zepplins-over-england-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1642510937gdt","title":"Zepplins Over England","description":"1960. First Edition. 224 pages. Black dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Foreword by John Slessor. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071154196753,"sku":"1642510937GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642510937GDT_1.jpg?v=1722872309"},{"product_id":"teach-em-to-die-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1659473063dpb","title":"Teach 'Em To Die","description":"1968. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072723063057,"sku":"1659473063DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659473063DPB_1.jpg?v=1722877541"},{"product_id":"the-alabama-incident-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1660833175iev","title":"The \"Alabama\" Incident","description":"1958. First Published. 203 pages. Illustrative jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072915509521,"sku":"1660833175IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660833175IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878199"},{"product_id":"zeppelins-over-england-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1666876039ada","title":"Zeppelins over England","description":"1960. First Published. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074361266449,"sku":"1666876039ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666876039ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883559"},{"product_id":"the-alabama-incident-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1639657238lsa","title":"The \"Alabama\" Incident","description":"1958. First Edition. 203 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Colour illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Expecte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075305312529,"sku":"1639657238LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639657238LSA_1.jpg?v=1722886852"},{"product_id":"the-giant-killers-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1639378421lsa","title":"The Giant Killers","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Glue is dried. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has light edge wear with visible rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076563931409,"sku":"1639378421LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639378421LSA_1.jpg?v=1722891025"},{"product_id":"the-kelly-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1675115333lee","title":"The Kelly","description":"1954. First Edition. 219 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Foreword by Admiral the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Book has been rebound by library, with ex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077831135505,"sku":"1675115333LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675115333LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895649"},{"product_id":"zeppelins-over-england-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1703252396dpb","title":"Zeppelins Over England","description":"1960. First Edition. 224 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085969133841,"sku":"1703252396DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703252396DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924457"},{"product_id":"illustrious-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1713768186ada","title":"Illustrious","description":"1955. 246 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091106533649,"sku":"1713768186ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713768186ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942625"},{"product_id":"illustrious-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1718270023sla","title":"Illustrious","description":"1955. FIrst Published. 246 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091654185233,"sku":"1718270023SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718270023SLA_1.jpg?v=1722944413"},{"product_id":"faith-hope-and-charity-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1717688436lee","title":"Faith, Hope and Charity","description":"1954. First Edition. 200 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091753111825,"sku":"1717688436LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717688436LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944757"},{"product_id":"escort-carriers-of-world-war-two-book-kenneth-poolman-9780853689522","title":"Escort Carriers of World War Two","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50131017302289,"sku":"GOR003452600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51350644556049,"sku":"GOR001508452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853689520.jpg?v=1750787172"},{"product_id":"catafighters-book-kenneth-poolman-9780718300524","title":"Catafighters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50254167507217,"sku":"GOR007494120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50818023227665,"sku":"GOR003922146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718300521.jpg?v=1750744218"},{"product_id":"teach-em-to-die-book-kenneth-poolman-9780552078870","title":"Teach 'em to Die","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50474621698321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50474621894929,"sku":"GOR008225359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002C1MVWK.jpg?v=1751393037"},{"product_id":"speedwell-voyage-book-kenneth-poolman-9781557506931","title":"Speedwell Voyage","description":"In this first nonfiction retelling since Commander Shelvocke's 1726 published account, a Royal Navy veteran narrates the South Seas adventures of the English privateer Speedwell in procuring Spanish booty. Includes a glossary of vintage sailing terms. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (boo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50514886295825,"sku":"GOR007100948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50669536117009,"sku":"CIN1557506930VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51491134308625,"sku":"CIN1557506930G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557506930.jpg?v=1751275646"},{"product_id":"allied-escort-carriers-of-world-war-two-in-action-book-kenneth-poolman-9780870210051","title":"Allied Escort Carriers of World War Two in Action","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50659224846609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50659226419473,"sku":"CIN087021005XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53347228942609,"sku":"CIN087021005XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/087021005X.jpg?v=1751201886"},{"product_id":"armed-merchant-cruisers-book-kenneth-poolman-9780436377068","title":"Armed Merchant Cruisers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50717114138897,"sku":"GOR003071339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51338166239505,"sku":"GOR002007295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53458132467985,"sku":"GOR001983967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436377063.jpg?v=1750975017"},{"product_id":"guns-of-cape-ann-the-story-of-the-immortal-battle-between-the-shannon-and-the-ch-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1726128621iev","title":"Guns Of Cape Ann: The Story Of The Immortal Battle Between The Shannon And The Chesapeake.","description":"1961. First Edition. 175 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238416908561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238419530001,"sku":"1726128621IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726128621IEV_1.jpg?v=1741074987"},{"product_id":"faith-hope-and-charity-three-planes-against-an-air-force-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1733385854ada","title":"Faith, Hope and Charity (Three Planes Against An Air Force)","description":"1954. First Edition. 200 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240749433105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240751628561,"sku":"1733385854ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733385854ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080460"},{"product_id":"guns-off-cape-ann-the-story-of-the-shannon-and-the-chesapeake-rare-book-kenneth-poolman-1738598399lee","title":"Guns Off Cape Ann: The Story Of The Shannon And The Chesapeake","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. First Edition. 175 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated jacket over boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Notable water staining to pages throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243310481681,"sku":"1738598399LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738598399LEE_1.jpg?v=1741088060"},{"product_id":"winning-edge-book-kenneth-poolman-9781557506870","title":"The Winning Edge","description":"In this lively approach to recording the impact of technology on the war at sea, Kenneth Poolman presents comprehensive descriptions of new technical developments and then offers dramatic examples of their use in action during World War I. He explains how Allied navies deployed new weapons to combat the savage campaign mounted by German submarines and surface raiders against the Allies' supply lines. Weapons like ASDIC (sonar), radar, high frequency direction-finding, forward-firing mortars, and rocket projectiles are examined in detail, as is the U-boats' use of acoustic torpedoes, Schnorkel tubes to breathe underwater, and the Luftwaffe's radio-controlled bombs in a war that became a conflict of technologies. The U.S. Navy's development of radar as a counter to Japanese ships and aircraft is also fully covered in this book, along with an explanation of how U.S. submarines overcame their own faulty torpedoes to decimate enemy shipping. In addition, the author examines how Allied carrier aircraft, controlled by multi-channel high-frequency radio, eventually came to dominate surface actions. Also included are details of the development and use of the sensitive listening stations that relayed enemy messages to cryptographers who broke unbreakable codes and important information about the special amphibious craft that put troops ashore in all theaters of war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51606166896913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51606167093521,"sku":"GOR011852672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557506876.jpg?v=1750718319"},{"product_id":"guns-off-cape-ann-book-kenneth-poolman-9781258027438","title":"Guns Off Cape Ann","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51644469707025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51644469903633,"sku":"NIN9781258027438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258027437.jpg?v=1751145793"},{"product_id":"giant-killers-book-kenneth-poolman-9780856171383","title":"Giant Killers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53348698620177,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53348698718481,"sku":"GOR005646224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780856171383.jpg?v=1774614985"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-kenneth-poolman.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}